Change Your Image
parlo
Reviews
Far from Heaven (2002)
The Second Coming of Haynes and Moore!
Todd Haynes and Julianne Moore's second film together is a worthy successor to their haunting "Safe" (95) . Haynes experiment, mixing Sirkian and 50s melodrama with his own modern sensibility, is largely successful and a highlight of the film year. It's a charge to see a film with actual ideas, political agenda, and subversive qualities that also has stellar production values. As for Moore. Well, not that there was any doubt, but she again proves herself to be America's most daring and altogether best actress.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Spectacular! Spectacular!
Baz tops himself again. The film is sure to be reviled since it's so vital, cinematic, and groundbreaking. It will take some critics and some audience members years to catch up. Baz Luhrmann and his fearlessly committed team -particular honors go to the costumes, production design, cinematography- have fashioned a film that's unlike any other (high praise!) and that deserves all the scattered raves it will also be reaping. And then of course there's the music. It's a dazzling and sometimes left field approach to a song score and it works so well... Total highlights? Jim Broadbent's hilarious "Like A Virgin", the "Come What May" Bollywood finale, and "the Tango Roxanne."
I hope that moviegoers will open up their minds and hearts to this. We desperately need films that challenge us visually and aurally. We need films that arrive in messy confusing 'I-don't-know-quite-what-to-make-of-this' glory. The same old same old will kill the art form. I saw this movie last night and I'm ready to go again this morning.
To quote the plug/plea of the sales pitch within the film "SPECTACULAR! SPECTACULAR!"
Blow (2001)
Look Out! It's Going to...Blow!
Sometimes a film is such a spectacular heap of mediocrity...that it transcends that plainness and becomes a BAD film.
Where to start? Was it the monotony of the screenplay? The excessively dumb narration to underscore EVERY scene? The painful clunky dialogue? The non existent structure? The performances had highlights but none of them went anywhere. The director didn't think to shape anything...
Easily one of the least edited, least directed, least exciting films I've ever seen. I don't bore easily at movies and I was fighting off sleep at every moment. And sometimes it seemed to me that the actors onscreen were as bored as I was. Johnny Depp is normally such a fine actor and even he was just phoning it in. What a waste of celluloid. What a waste of several good actors. A waste of my time.
The Hollywood Knights (1980)
stupefyingly bad!
The only reason I watched this is I was attempting to fill in the gaps of my Michelle Pfeiffer experience ( my favorite actress ) I would venture to say that it's one of the most unfunny comedies ever made and horribly hard to sit through.
About as bad and inept as movies get.
The only amusing thing for me was that Tony Danza's annoyed opening line to Michelle is "Oh that's right I forgot. You're going to be a famous actress!" A little bitter and prophetic about her place in film history versus yours, Tony?
Bring It On (2000)
Surprisingly fresh and well played
Wow! I normally don't go for the teen comedy genre but I thought this was completely fresh. Any time your felt you were coming up on a cliche the film threw you somewhere else. Definitely elevating this was Kirsten Dunst who is turning into quite the actress. This is very different than her work in Virgin Suicides but equally appropriate and suited to the film. Plus I loved seeing Eliza Dushku in something other than Buffy (where of course she excels as Faith.)
Very fun invigorating comedy stuff and WAY above the typical light teen comedy.
Frequency (2000)
Hokey but well-acted male tear-jerker
This film starts off working its sensitive guy charm so thoroughly and unashamedly that I was really dissappointed that it devolved into a lackluster serial killer pic. It's nice to see Jim Caviezel again after his terrific work in The Thin Red Line. Overall the film had some nice moments but its gets way too convoluted and the ending is so over the top hokey it's got to be seen to be believed. Bring on the cheese!
Mission to Mars (2000)
Totally ridiculous. Hilariously bad.
Was it the horrid acting? The silly dialogue? The wierd start and stop pacing? The inept direction? The unbelievably dumb story? Whatever the hell it was it makes for a ridiculously bad film. The early top candidate for worst film of the year.
Also did anyone else find it hilarious that Gary Sinise was doing a macho sci-fi film with eyeliner and tweazed eyebrows? It was like Kurt Russell in Tombstone all over again. He thinks he's in a testosterone picture but he's really just a big queen. I love a good queen in real life but in a sci-fi astronaut picture? And Don Cheadle. Good lord. Only Brian DePalma (or possibly George Lucas) could get a performance this bad out of an actor that good!
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
hypnotically unpleasant...
It was such a rush to see the combination of two promising arrivals in film. The director Kimberly Pierce, I believe, (sp?) has quite an interesting and not altogether predictable take on this very unpleasant true tale. Its a tiny bit repetitive but some of it's completely hypnotic. The film is also helped considerably by the subtle Hilary Swank as Brandon. Her performance here is certainly a fine one and it makes you think... How many other really good actors are wasted on crappy TV shows like 90210 or bad films like Karate Kid sequels? Its possible that there's other undiscovered contenders wasting away with bad scripts and dull roles. How many actors never get a chance to cut their teeth on a truly interesting character? Fine work all around. Moving, unexpected, (it could have been a very pedantic or sensationalist TV movie of the week) and very good.
Mumford (1999)
curiously sort of... but not really...
Not sure what exactly was wrong with this film...and I'm not sure what some of the raves are referring to. I admire films that achieve their own unique rhythm and this one seemed to have that but in other ways it was curiously inept. Like the glaring use of a song with a montage of all the characters that was meant, I suppose, to sort of advance the plot without really trying but mostly just exposing itself as filler. And the very predictable pairing off of all major characters...
Harmless (unless you believe in therapy) sweet funny -but just sort of there...limping along.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
nothing to fear but fear itself...
Wow. The one hyped film of the summer that actually holds up.
I have a feeling that since its doing big numbers there's going to be a backlash -but for what it is...an inventive low budget horror film, its remarkable. What I liked best was that it seemed to be mostly about fear itself -the things fear does to people - rather than what was actually taking place. You're never really sure anyway. The ending was so damn creepy that I'm afraid I'm having nightmares tonite. Highly recommended.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Maximum raunch, shock, and laughs.
Ohmylordy was that film raunchy. My face hurts from laughing though. Not for the faint of heart or morally uptight. A regularly inspired satire of our cultures downward spiralling blame games and diversionary morality. Wonderfully on target. Funnier and more shocking than anything else this summer.
But I still can't believe parents in the theater bringing truckloads of kids. What are they thinking exactly?
Summer of Sam (1999)
gutsy and interesting
With all the hype surrounding Kubrick's last it seems some worthier films have received little fanfare. this is sort of a tangent but the sexual scenes in this film were far stronger and loads more complex than over in that Cruise/Kidman vehicle.
I thought this was gutsy and interesting. Despite criticisms I've read, the power of the film seems to come from its lack of a central character. Its one of those rare feature films where the period/atmosphere/location is the true character and it really worked for me. And with how many ideas Spike Lee was throwing around about and at you - a central character probably would have diluted the effect too much.
In Dreams (1999)
Jordan's fluctuating career
What is it with Neil Jordan? His films are either low budget, small, and terrific or they're very big, out of control, and compromised.
The Butcher Boy was much more frightening. This had some moments but the last third was just horrid and been there -seen it a million times in every bad killer movie. Its a shame too because Bening doesn't get on set much these days and I always want her to give as rich and complex a performance as she did pre Beatty.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
legs wide shut
For a movie about sexual obsessions and sexual jealousy and a supposedly complex marital relationship -there was little sex in evidence. Tom & Nicole may have felt they were doing something scandalous and historical but the naughtiest thing they do is say the F word a lot. This feels like the sort of film that will be hailed as a masterpiece solely on its reverent pacing and the reputation of its director...not based on what it actually is.
The cinematography and lighting were gorgeous and Nicole Kidman had some interesting moments near the beginning but everything felt so forced, so deliberate...its as if everyone in every scene was too aware the entire time of the importance of the project so anything idiosyncratic or spontaneous has been stamped out. It felt depressingly lifeless and studied.
The big set piece (the orgy sequence everyone talks about) is creepy to a degree but hardly as shocking as it wants to be. A tame film considering the wild rumors that abounded before it actually premiered.
Edge of Seventeen (1998)
if you can tell me why...
Why is this movie not getting more exposure?
in terms of recent gay cinema this is one of the best examples of "coming of age" films. I've heard complaints that the acting was amateurish and that it was sloppily thrown together and on both points I would disagree. I was actually quite surprised at how good the acting was (special shout out to Tina Holmes who was TERRIFIC as Maggie and I hope she makes more films. A really understated and honest performance.) and the lack of plot structure -the randomness of certain scenes. I thought it added to the emotional impact. Coming out not being a tidy event, you know...
The best thing about it was its unforced you-are-there-again recreation of the 80s in the Midwest. Very observant stuff.
Better than "Get Real" which seems to be getting a bigger push.
Why?
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
a mixed bag all around
OK. Perhaps I'm chiming in too early as I've only seen it once. But here's how I felt -up and down the whole time. For every great thing I had a reservation.
so bad news first...
It felt like a rough draft...The first half hour or so was largely throw away. Why does Jar Jar Binks have more screen time than OBI WAN KENOBI? Why did we spend so much time in Jar Jar's world when it only had a slight connection to the events following it in the film--He was the embodiment of the main problem in this film -comedy. Seems Lucas doesn't understand that comic relief implies that there's something really dramatic that you need relief from -a chance to catch your breath. But the drama was missing so it seemed like one long (and painfully unfunny) comedy revue. Most of TPM's depth came from things we brought to it based on the other movies, our knowledge of their collective future. It doesn't have much depth standing on its own. That made me sad. And little Jake Lloyd has definitely taken the crown away from Mark Hammill when it comes to worst performance in a star wars film. "Yipee I get to be a Jedi" made me ill.
It was also kind of sad that all the heroism in the film was sort of accidental. Didn't leave much room for character arcs or the triumph of will. Everything seemed to happen by accident. A strange story decision considering all the talk about the force and destiny and finally it must be said -The Matrix had much better special effects :(
Whew. Sorry. Now onto the good things:
Qui Gonn Jinn and Darth Maul were excellent additions to the Star Wars Universe and the most interesting characters in the film. The cameos from Yoda and Jabba were great. Queen Amidala shows promise -though I hoped for more from the extraordinary Portman. The production design and costumes were as inventive and elaborate as they promised to be. The film got much better as it went along. The lightsaber duel/climax was breathtaking and as good as anything in the original trilogy. During a few moments late in the film I felt that old Star Wars magic.
Let's hope Episode 2 takes off from there and leaves the comedy behind.
Un tè con Mussolini (1999)
charming and light
While I don't think it was a 'great' film (there were a few problems and the central character -Zefirelli's stand in- was too bland) I was very entertained...
and I must say... People forget due to the largeness of her "celebrity" that Cher is really a fine actress. Kudos to her. Her unexpected "smoke gets in your eyes" scene is my favorite movie moment so far this year. And it's always nice to see these other women onscreen as well.
I'm very glad I saw this one.
Living Out Loud (1998)
Holly Hunter is a national treasure
This film really surprised me. I expected to like Holly Hunter as she is always a lively actress... but I loved the film. It had its own unique rhythm quite unlike any other recent romantic comedy/drama. It dealt with issues of loneliness, sexuality, loss, identity, and friendship in refreshingly adult ways and still managed to be laugh out loud funny. A wonderful wonderful picture that will hopefully net Hunter another Oscar nom.
Too Tired to Die (1998)
interesting moments don't add up...
A film with a really interesting premise and obviously some provocative ideas behind it. Unfortunately it goes nowhere from there and particularly towards the end becomes tiresome and violent.
The best part of the film is by far the character of Death played by Mira Sorvino.
Two Girls and a Guy (1997)
an overrated performance from Downey Jr.
This is a perfect example of a director far too in awe of his star. You get the feeling he just let Downey Jr ACT (with capital letters!) No direction, no restraint, nothing. I am not generally this down on Robert Downey Jr. He has done at least two amazing roles (Chaplin, Less Than Zero) but he is all over the place here and just TOO much. so over the top he's back down again. In contrast the two girls (who are ignored in every review) fare better--particularly Heather Graham who gets more watchable every year.
I generally love talky dialogue-filled movies but this was just self indulgent, annoying, and repetitive. Really hard to sit through.
The Object of My Affection (1998)
Nice try, nice performances...
Jennifer Aniston's Rachel on "Friends" is a great comic creation but here she nicely plays things differently and more seriously. She has a decent shot at seguewaying into film.
The movie is a more difficult read. It has some nice truths and terrific individual scenes that show the inherent messiness of intimate relationships and unrequited love. The problem is that for all those truths, things wrap up so neatly that it undones itself. Also a little balance would have been nice. We see so much of it from her perspective that Paul Rudd's character comes off looking very selfish. That's a shame because the movie could have been far better if things were less black and white.
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
Haynes does it again!
I have to say that after "Safe" and now this... Todd Haynes is really on a roll. A total original.There's been a lot of "not for everyone" talk and I must say shouldn't we be GRATEFUL for that? This and "Safe" and "Poison" (haven't seen "Superstar" but would love to I could only find it!) they are all infuriating in some ways to some people but I, for one, am so relieved that there's no pandering to the audience. I like being challenged and seeing things in new ways. His non-linear and visual approach to storytelling worked for me.
Loved Toni Collette's performance (very Liza-esque in the early 70's scenes which was a nice touch) I heard some griping about her accent on the way out of the theater but I thought the wavering accent was part of the point of her character. American poseur with faux accent in early scenes -gradually gets more American as she retreats from the scene but because of the repeated jumping and flip flopping about in time -it could appear to some that she couldn't maintain the accent. I think I'm in love with Jonathan Rhys-Meyers. He floored me. My eyes were doing that heart thing his did onscreen.
My only gripe about the movie is that it seemed to have about 6 endings. The opening Oscar Wilde sequence was genius but it sort of spun loose at the end.
Boogie Nights (1997)
one for the history books...
This picture's following will only grow as time goes by. Better than any of the best picture nominees in 97 and it rewards repeated viewings. I've seen it three times now so I know. Anderson was compared to some of the great American directors (Altman, Scorcese, Tarantino) and he may have those influences but chances are, after a few more films, he'll be considered part of that short list himself.
One last note: Julianne Moore's "Amber Waves" will resonate in the memory long after other 90's movie characters have faded. THE best performance of the year -in any of the four categories.