Berner, the American rapper and CEO behind the cannabis brand Cookies, in association with 4 Ways Entertainment, has set the cast for their first joint film, “Splash City.”
Alex Ferrufino, David Mansanalez, John Mercado, and Arie Rose of 4 Ways are set to produce the coming-of-age thriller set against the backdrop of “the real and raw subculture of the San Francisco Bay Area,” according to a press release. The script for “Splash City” was written by David Mansanalez and Berner, with Ferrufino directing the film.
With an emphasis on casting Bay Area locals, Berner and 4 Ways have tapped actors T.J. Atoms (“Wu-Tang: An American Saga”), Reed Shannon (“The Wilds” and Emmy Nominated series “Arcane”) and Christopher Ammanuel (“Black Lighting”).
Zack Sowers (“Deadly Dilf”), Destiny Hernandez (“Chicago Med”), Vivian Lamolli (“Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies”), Dylan Kenin (“Mayor of Kingstown”), Hazel Renee (“Empire”) and Steve Villegas (“S.W.A.T.”) are also on the bill.
Alex Ferrufino, David Mansanalez, John Mercado, and Arie Rose of 4 Ways are set to produce the coming-of-age thriller set against the backdrop of “the real and raw subculture of the San Francisco Bay Area,” according to a press release. The script for “Splash City” was written by David Mansanalez and Berner, with Ferrufino directing the film.
With an emphasis on casting Bay Area locals, Berner and 4 Ways have tapped actors T.J. Atoms (“Wu-Tang: An American Saga”), Reed Shannon (“The Wilds” and Emmy Nominated series “Arcane”) and Christopher Ammanuel (“Black Lighting”).
Zack Sowers (“Deadly Dilf”), Destiny Hernandez (“Chicago Med”), Vivian Lamolli (“Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies”), Dylan Kenin (“Mayor of Kingstown”), Hazel Renee (“Empire”) and Steve Villegas (“S.W.A.T.”) are also on the bill.
- 2/21/2024
- by Thania Garcia
- Variety Film + TV
Shanel Bailey as Hazel in ‘Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies’ episode 3 (Photo Credit: Eduardo Araquel / Paramount+)
Paramount+’s Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies episode three introduces a new character to the mix. Hazel (Shanel Bailey) is an intelligent, introverted Black teenager who doesn’t fit in after transferring to Rydell. She’s an academic whiz who’s set her sights on attending college. However, she’ll first have to survive Rydell High School to do so.
Hazel breaks out in song to share her feelings, describing the promise of greener grass and cleaner streets – a promise that thus far hasn’t been kept. Still, she keeps her focus on the stars and realizes that despite all the changes, the sky remains constant.
“The stars, they still shine. Orion says hi. Everything’s changed, but I’ve got the same sky,” belts out Hazel.
Meanwhile, Jane (Marisa Davila) and...
Paramount+’s Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies episode three introduces a new character to the mix. Hazel (Shanel Bailey) is an intelligent, introverted Black teenager who doesn’t fit in after transferring to Rydell. She’s an academic whiz who’s set her sights on attending college. However, she’ll first have to survive Rydell High School to do so.
Hazel breaks out in song to share her feelings, describing the promise of greener grass and cleaner streets – a promise that thus far hasn’t been kept. Still, she keeps her focus on the stars and realizes that despite all the changes, the sky remains constant.
“The stars, they still shine. Orion says hi. Everything’s changed, but I’ve got the same sky,” belts out Hazel.
Meanwhile, Jane (Marisa Davila) and...
- 4/13/2023
- by Rebecca Murray
- Showbiz Junkies
Here’s a look at this week’s biggest premieres, parties and openings in Los Angeles and New York, including red carpets for Air, Renfield, Beef, Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves and Murder Mystery 2.
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves premiere
Chris Pine, Michelle Rodriguez, Regé-Jean Page, Sophia Lillis, Justice Smith, Hugh Grant, Daisy Head and co-directors Jonathan Goldstein and John Francis Daley walked the carpet at Sunday’s L.A. premiere of their Dungeons & Dragons flick.
Jonathan Goldstein, John Francis Daley, Sophia Lillis, Justice Smith, Daisy Head, Chris Pine, Michelle Rodriguez, Hugh Grant, Regé-Jean Page and Jeremy Latcham Chris Pine, Paramount Pictures president and CEO Brian Robbins, John Francis Daley and Jonathan Goldstein
Air premiere
After first debuting at SXSW, Ben Affleck and his cast of Matt Damon, Viola Davis, Jason Bateman, Chris Messina and Chris Tucker brought their Nike film to Los Angeles on Monday.
Marlon Wayans,...
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves premiere
Chris Pine, Michelle Rodriguez, Regé-Jean Page, Sophia Lillis, Justice Smith, Hugh Grant, Daisy Head and co-directors Jonathan Goldstein and John Francis Daley walked the carpet at Sunday’s L.A. premiere of their Dungeons & Dragons flick.
Jonathan Goldstein, John Francis Daley, Sophia Lillis, Justice Smith, Daisy Head, Chris Pine, Michelle Rodriguez, Hugh Grant, Regé-Jean Page and Jeremy Latcham Chris Pine, Paramount Pictures president and CEO Brian Robbins, John Francis Daley and Jonathan Goldstein
Air premiere
After first debuting at SXSW, Ben Affleck and his cast of Matt Damon, Viola Davis, Jason Bateman, Chris Messina and Chris Tucker brought their Nike film to Los Angeles on Monday.
Marlon Wayans,...
- 3/31/2023
- by Kirsten Chuba
- The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
Drama explores the life of legendary adult film star Vanessa Del Rio.
LA-based TriCoast Worldwide has boarded global sales rights for Thomas Mignone’s The Latin From Manhattan.
It stars Shane West, Taryn Manning, Drea Matteo and Esai Morales, and is screening in the Cannes market.
Mignone also wrote the screenplay for the feature, which explores the life of legendary adult film star Vanessa Del Rio, set against the backdrop of mob-run Times Square in the 1970s and ’80s.
The cast includes Elizabeth Rodriguez, Vivian Lamolli, Jesse Metcalfe, Joshua Malina and Rainey Qualley.
Following its Cannes market debut, The Latin From Manhattan...
LA-based TriCoast Worldwide has boarded global sales rights for Thomas Mignone’s The Latin From Manhattan.
It stars Shane West, Taryn Manning, Drea Matteo and Esai Morales, and is screening in the Cannes market.
Mignone also wrote the screenplay for the feature, which explores the life of legendary adult film star Vanessa Del Rio, set against the backdrop of mob-run Times Square in the 1970s and ’80s.
The cast includes Elizabeth Rodriguez, Vivian Lamolli, Jesse Metcalfe, Joshua Malina and Rainey Qualley.
Following its Cannes market debut, The Latin From Manhattan...
- 5/19/2022
- by Jeremy Kay
- ScreenDaily
Exclusive: Conservative media company The Daily Wire, which continues to ramp up its film and TV ambitions, wrapped production last weekend on its first ‘Original’ feature, Black List and BloodList thriller Shut In.
The movie, whose production has been kept quiet to date, is directed by xXx: The Return Of Xander Cage and Disturbia director D.J. Caruso and stars actress and singer Rainey Qualley (Love In The Time Of Corona), sister of Once Upon A Time In Hollywood actress Margaret Qualley.
Pic centers on a young single mother (Qualley) who is held captive along with her two children by a violent ex as she plots their escape before it’s too late. Caruso filmed the movie around Nashville and Watertown, Tennessee. Above is a first look image.
Producers are Dallas Sonnier (Bone Tomahawk) and Amanda Presmyk (Run Hide Fight) of Bonfire Legend, who acquired the film’s script in 2018 from screenwriter Melanie Toast.
The movie, whose production has been kept quiet to date, is directed by xXx: The Return Of Xander Cage and Disturbia director D.J. Caruso and stars actress and singer Rainey Qualley (Love In The Time Of Corona), sister of Once Upon A Time In Hollywood actress Margaret Qualley.
Pic centers on a young single mother (Qualley) who is held captive along with her two children by a violent ex as she plots their escape before it’s too late. Caruso filmed the movie around Nashville and Watertown, Tennessee. Above is a first look image.
Producers are Dallas Sonnier (Bone Tomahawk) and Amanda Presmyk (Run Hide Fight) of Bonfire Legend, who acquired the film’s script in 2018 from screenwriter Melanie Toast.
- 8/25/2021
- by Andreas Wiseman
- Deadline Film + TV
Exclusive: Victoria Rowell’s hit web series The Rich and the Ruthless has a new home at BET+. The upcoming fourth season of the drama series premieres May 13, joining Seasons 1-3, which are currently streaming on the ViacomCBS platform.
Created by, starring and directed by Rowell, The Rich and the Ruthless is a behind the scenes, dram-com soap that follows the fictional story of the first black owned family sudser on broadcast television, stopping at nothing to stay in power. The series hails from Rowell and Days Ferry Productions.
In addition to Rowell, the series also stars Richard Brooks (Good Trouble; Shameless), Alesha Renee (Kenan), Robert Ri’chard (Harlem), Chrystale Wilson (All the Queens Men), Michael Colyar (BET’s Hollywood Heartbreak), Dawnn Lewis (Star Trek; Lower Decks), Vivian Lamolli (All the Queens Men), Kristen Mako (The Big Rant), Bryton James (The Young & The Restless) and new talent Akilah Releford.
The six-episode...
Created by, starring and directed by Rowell, The Rich and the Ruthless is a behind the scenes, dram-com soap that follows the fictional story of the first black owned family sudser on broadcast television, stopping at nothing to stay in power. The series hails from Rowell and Days Ferry Productions.
In addition to Rowell, the series also stars Richard Brooks (Good Trouble; Shameless), Alesha Renee (Kenan), Robert Ri’chard (Harlem), Chrystale Wilson (All the Queens Men), Michael Colyar (BET’s Hollywood Heartbreak), Dawnn Lewis (Star Trek; Lower Decks), Vivian Lamolli (All the Queens Men), Kristen Mako (The Big Rant), Bryton James (The Young & The Restless) and new talent Akilah Releford.
The six-episode...
- 4/27/2021
- by Denise Petski
- Deadline Film + TV
Ex-NFL defensive end Jared Odrick and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri actor Michael Aaron Milligan have joined the Sylvester Stallone-starring thriller, Samaritan, which has Overlord director Julius Avery at the helm. Other cast includes Javon ‘Wanna’ Walton, Pilou Asbæk, Dascha Polanco, Martin Starr, and Moises Arias. Currently shooting in Atlanta, the pic centers on a young boy (Walton) who is out to discover if a mythic superhero, who vanished 20 years earlier following a tragic event, is still alive. The film is based on an original idea by Bragi F. Schut, who penned the screenplay with additional writing from Mark L. Smith, Zak Penn, and Chuck MacLean. Stallone and Braden Aftergood of Balboa Productions are producing the film, the first for their company. Schut will serve as an executive producer. MGM is releasing the film on December 11 via their United Artists Releasing banner in the U.S. and outside the U.
- 2/21/2020
- by Amanda N'Duka
- Deadline Film + TV
Cleopatra Entertainment has obtained the North American distribution rights to Get Gone, a thriller starring Lin Shaye (Insidious franchise), Rico E. Anderson (Apple TV+‘s Truth Be Told), Robert Miano (Girls Trip), Adam Bitterman (Chicago P.D.), and Weston Cage Coppola (Lord of War). Written and directed by first-timer Michael Thomas Daniel, the plot centers on a group of Internet hoax busters on a team-building retreat led by a local outdoor guide (Bitterman). Things quickly go sideways when the hoax team crosses paths with the backwoods Maxwell family who’s currently warring with an invasive drilling company. And once the hoax team’s hidden agenda comes to light, things get much worse. Bailey Coppola, Bradley Stryker, and Emily Shenaut also co-star. The pic will be released theatrically in NY, La, and Ohio on January 24 followed by a VOD release on January 28, as well as a DVD/ Blu-Ray...
- 1/15/2020
- by Amanda N'Duka
- Deadline Film + TV
In today’s film news roundup, Jesse Metcalfe joins “The Latin From Manhattan,” Judith Light is honored and Franklin Leonard and Hayden Schlossberg are added to the speakers list for the Produced By Conference.
Casting
Jesse Metcalfe will portray a federal agent in the independent biopic “The Latin From Manhattan,” joining Esai Morales, Drea De Matteo and Taryn Manning.
The movie, based on the life of adult film star Vanessa Del Rio, is scheduled to shoot in Los Angeles this summer. Vivian Lamolli is portraying Del Rio, the world’s first Latina adult star. The film explores Del Rio’s roller-coaster life, first as a street walker and burlesque dancer who then becomes one of the most popular sex stars of the VHS era.
The project is being produced by Yulia Safonova for Doom Incorporated and directed by Thomas Mignone, who also wrote the script. Executive producers are Edward Kahl and Nidal Kahl.
Casting
Jesse Metcalfe will portray a federal agent in the independent biopic “The Latin From Manhattan,” joining Esai Morales, Drea De Matteo and Taryn Manning.
The movie, based on the life of adult film star Vanessa Del Rio, is scheduled to shoot in Los Angeles this summer. Vivian Lamolli is portraying Del Rio, the world’s first Latina adult star. The film explores Del Rio’s roller-coaster life, first as a street walker and burlesque dancer who then becomes one of the most popular sex stars of the VHS era.
The project is being produced by Yulia Safonova for Doom Incorporated and directed by Thomas Mignone, who also wrote the script. Executive producers are Edward Kahl and Nidal Kahl.
- 5/31/2019
- by Dave McNary
- Variety Film + TV
The East Los High TV show has been cancelled after four seasons by Hulu. Although there will be no fifth season, the East Los High official Twitter page has confirmed it will return for a special finale event episode, so there should be some closure for fans. Check out the tweet, below. A teen drama series, East Los High stars Vannessa Vasquez, Danielle Vega, Alexandra Rodriguez, Gabriel Chavarria, Carlito Olivero, Jd Pardo, Cinthya Carmona, Ade Chike Torbet, and Byron Martinez. The cast formerly featured Janine Larina, Vivian Lamolli, Ray Diaz, Rick Mancia, Gillbert Saldivar, and Oskar Rodrigues. East Los High is the first Hulu series with an all-Latino cast. Read More…...
- 5/19/2017
- by TVSeriesFinale.com
- TVSeriesFinale.com
We wanted to let everyone get their hopes and getting "50 Shades of Grey" out of your system before we completely ruined Valentines with awful memories of hearts being crushed to a pulp. So, we caught up with current and future Latino filmmakers we actually do love! We asked them about their worst dates (because we love bringing up the past.) Their fave love story and anyone in the movies they’ve crush on. Give them so ‘Follows’!
Daniel Armando – (Filmmaker) What It Was
Worst Valentine's date: There's a Valentine's date I remember and it wasn't because it was a bad date, but because it was a realization I had. The sun was shining, the birds were chirping, and the stroll through the park was lovely. It was the ideal perfect Valentine's date, but I was slowly realizing that it was with someone who didn't feel the same way I did. I felt bad because I wish I had spent it with someone who did feel the same way and who I truly loved. A romantic film that comes to mind is Forrest Gump. The love that Forrest had for Jenny is amazingly beautiful. Through all the excitement, confusion, and chaos that surrounded his life the one thing he was sure about was his calm, simple, and never-ending love for Jenny. He's not a smart man, but he knows what love is.
Website: http://www.novonovus.com/
Douglas Spain – (Producer/Actor) North By El Norte
My favorite cinematic love story is 'The Terminator'. Yes, it's an amazing Sci-Fi/Action film but at the core it's a love story: A man travels back in time to save the woman he fell in love with via a photo that was given to him by his unbeknownst son. His future was 2029, which isn't too far away and interestingly enough, people nowadays fall in love via photos on Instagram. If a man traveled back in time to be with me you can bet I would never terminate that relationship. Lol. I did try online dating once and the guy was not the same from the pictures on his profile. After some small talk, I said to him, "I'll be back." But unlike The Terminator, I didn't come back. Instead I hauled ass out of there.
Twitter: @DouglasSpain
Jessica Molina – (Host/Producer) Daily Dos
Years ago I went out with this fella who tried to impress me with money – never a good idea. He picked me up in (his sister’s) Range Rover. He was in med school and broke down how much money he was going to make each year following his graduation. Dude pretty much talked about himself the whole date. To top it off, based on his suggestion, we went to a restaurant but he barely ate because he’d already eaten. Nothing a girl loves more than to be stuffing her face alone on a first date! The conversation was lacking, but I do remember the food was delicious! I don’t have a favorite love story that comes to mind; I just love ‘love.’ I love seeing my friends in love – love seeing them honored and appreciated. So those are my favorite love stories the ones in which the people I care for most are receiving the absolute best.
Noah played by Ryan Gosling in The Notebook. Say what you want, but I love that movie! Here’s a man who was fun, kind, passionate, crafty, and insanely loyal. (And very easy on the eyes!)
Twitter: @jessicahosts
Laura Gomez (Filmmaker/Actress) Orange Is The New Black
Not so much "bad date," more like no chemistry date. I didn't necessarily go to a breakup album, but rather to specific songs that reminded me of the person and would ironically make me feel even more nostalgic. Cuando Te Beso, Juan Luis Guerra, Negra Murguera, from Argentine band Bersuit Vergarabat, lots of Concha Buika and Amy Winehouse (just 'cause) and old School Mecano. Mecano has a song about "how hard it's to forget him"... I must have listened to that song thousands of times.
The Bridges of Madison County is definitely one my favorite romantic films of all times, and you need some serious ice cream eating at that scene where Francesca (the luminous Meryl Streep) holds the door knob and is fighting not to open it as Clint Eastwood places the necklace with the cross on the mirror. Ufff, I always cry with that scene.
Some of my film crushes are Michael Fassbender, Idris Elba, Benicio del Toro and Edgar Ramirez. I guess it's a combination of looks and their raw talent. Absolute best.
Twitter: @lg_lauragomez
Elise DuRant (Filmmaker) Eden
I have some favorite love story moments. One of them is in Tim Burton’s Ed Wood, when he goes on a first date with Kathy played by Patricia Arquette. They're in this little car in the Spook House when in the middle of the ride, the lights go out. As they wait, in that silence, he turns to her and tells her that he likes to dress as a woman, wear women’s sweaters and undergarments. She's a little confused. She asks him if that means he doesn’t like sex with women. “No!” he tells her, he loves sex with women. She takes it in, and after a moment she acceptingly says, “Okay.” The lights go on, the ride starts up again, and they continue through the Spook House. It’s such a sweet moment of acceptance, the permission to be who we are. It’s so sweet and simple and so elegantly done.
Worst date: It was a first date and after he kissed me -- a sweet kiss -- he told me he was trying to kick heroin.
Celebrity crush: On this Valentine's I would have to choose Warren Oates. Tell me if you -- man or woman -- don't have a crush on him after seeing him in The Wild Bunch, Badlands, Cockfighter, and Two-Lane Blacktop.
Twitter: @elise_durant
Vivian Lamolli (Actress) East Los High
Hmm this is kind of a hard one because I've always managed somehow to not have a love interest on Cupid's Day of Love! But I guess I would have to go with 8th grade, a boy named Michael gave me an empty heart box :(...he had eaten all the chocolates!!!
A very particular breakup had me crushed around the holidays, and when Kelly Clarkson came out with her album My December I couldn't put it down. I realized that she was going through a really difficult breakup as well when she wrote the beautiful songs and it made me even closer to the words. Kelly, you helped me see the light girl!!!
Oooo there are just too many crushes I can't decide!!! But, forever and always Mr. Justin Timberlake will stand the test of time for me. I mean, what can't he do?? I tend to have talent crushes often and Justin's voice, dance skills, wit, and obvious gorgeous looks...well, damn God must have spent a little more time on you Jt!! Haha. Loving him since those *Nsync platinum blonde hair days, congratulations to little miss Jessica Biel!!
Twitter: @Vivalivin
Veronica Valencia (Actress) The Other Barrio
I don't think I've been on a really bad date on Valentine's, I've just been alone which is bad enough lol.... But the worst date?? This was a first date. I think he was really trying to impress me but was saying all the wrong things. All he talked about was material things. Like how he had a speed boat, Mercedes, etc... He went on to talk about how much money he made the previous year and how the current year he was going to surpass that amount. Maybe for most women they would've been impressed but I never returned his call or text again. Celebrity crush? ...Brad Pitt! Ever since I watched Legends of the Fall and A River Runs Through It I fell in love with the state of Montana. In fact, the main reason why I started dating my current boyfriend was because he was born and raised from Montana. So, I have to give Brad Pitt the credit there, Lol! I absolutely love nature. I love hiking and camping...Someday, Montana will be my home.
Twitter: @vluvsong
Written by Juan Caceres . LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook...
Daniel Armando – (Filmmaker) What It Was
Worst Valentine's date: There's a Valentine's date I remember and it wasn't because it was a bad date, but because it was a realization I had. The sun was shining, the birds were chirping, and the stroll through the park was lovely. It was the ideal perfect Valentine's date, but I was slowly realizing that it was with someone who didn't feel the same way I did. I felt bad because I wish I had spent it with someone who did feel the same way and who I truly loved. A romantic film that comes to mind is Forrest Gump. The love that Forrest had for Jenny is amazingly beautiful. Through all the excitement, confusion, and chaos that surrounded his life the one thing he was sure about was his calm, simple, and never-ending love for Jenny. He's not a smart man, but he knows what love is.
Website: http://www.novonovus.com/
Douglas Spain – (Producer/Actor) North By El Norte
My favorite cinematic love story is 'The Terminator'. Yes, it's an amazing Sci-Fi/Action film but at the core it's a love story: A man travels back in time to save the woman he fell in love with via a photo that was given to him by his unbeknownst son. His future was 2029, which isn't too far away and interestingly enough, people nowadays fall in love via photos on Instagram. If a man traveled back in time to be with me you can bet I would never terminate that relationship. Lol. I did try online dating once and the guy was not the same from the pictures on his profile. After some small talk, I said to him, "I'll be back." But unlike The Terminator, I didn't come back. Instead I hauled ass out of there.
Twitter: @DouglasSpain
Jessica Molina – (Host/Producer) Daily Dos
Years ago I went out with this fella who tried to impress me with money – never a good idea. He picked me up in (his sister’s) Range Rover. He was in med school and broke down how much money he was going to make each year following his graduation. Dude pretty much talked about himself the whole date. To top it off, based on his suggestion, we went to a restaurant but he barely ate because he’d already eaten. Nothing a girl loves more than to be stuffing her face alone on a first date! The conversation was lacking, but I do remember the food was delicious! I don’t have a favorite love story that comes to mind; I just love ‘love.’ I love seeing my friends in love – love seeing them honored and appreciated. So those are my favorite love stories the ones in which the people I care for most are receiving the absolute best.
Noah played by Ryan Gosling in The Notebook. Say what you want, but I love that movie! Here’s a man who was fun, kind, passionate, crafty, and insanely loyal. (And very easy on the eyes!)
Twitter: @jessicahosts
Laura Gomez (Filmmaker/Actress) Orange Is The New Black
Not so much "bad date," more like no chemistry date. I didn't necessarily go to a breakup album, but rather to specific songs that reminded me of the person and would ironically make me feel even more nostalgic. Cuando Te Beso, Juan Luis Guerra, Negra Murguera, from Argentine band Bersuit Vergarabat, lots of Concha Buika and Amy Winehouse (just 'cause) and old School Mecano. Mecano has a song about "how hard it's to forget him"... I must have listened to that song thousands of times.
The Bridges of Madison County is definitely one my favorite romantic films of all times, and you need some serious ice cream eating at that scene where Francesca (the luminous Meryl Streep) holds the door knob and is fighting not to open it as Clint Eastwood places the necklace with the cross on the mirror. Ufff, I always cry with that scene.
Some of my film crushes are Michael Fassbender, Idris Elba, Benicio del Toro and Edgar Ramirez. I guess it's a combination of looks and their raw talent. Absolute best.
Twitter: @lg_lauragomez
Elise DuRant (Filmmaker) Eden
I have some favorite love story moments. One of them is in Tim Burton’s Ed Wood, when he goes on a first date with Kathy played by Patricia Arquette. They're in this little car in the Spook House when in the middle of the ride, the lights go out. As they wait, in that silence, he turns to her and tells her that he likes to dress as a woman, wear women’s sweaters and undergarments. She's a little confused. She asks him if that means he doesn’t like sex with women. “No!” he tells her, he loves sex with women. She takes it in, and after a moment she acceptingly says, “Okay.” The lights go on, the ride starts up again, and they continue through the Spook House. It’s such a sweet moment of acceptance, the permission to be who we are. It’s so sweet and simple and so elegantly done.
Worst date: It was a first date and after he kissed me -- a sweet kiss -- he told me he was trying to kick heroin.
Celebrity crush: On this Valentine's I would have to choose Warren Oates. Tell me if you -- man or woman -- don't have a crush on him after seeing him in The Wild Bunch, Badlands, Cockfighter, and Two-Lane Blacktop.
Twitter: @elise_durant
Vivian Lamolli (Actress) East Los High
Hmm this is kind of a hard one because I've always managed somehow to not have a love interest on Cupid's Day of Love! But I guess I would have to go with 8th grade, a boy named Michael gave me an empty heart box :(...he had eaten all the chocolates!!!
A very particular breakup had me crushed around the holidays, and when Kelly Clarkson came out with her album My December I couldn't put it down. I realized that she was going through a really difficult breakup as well when she wrote the beautiful songs and it made me even closer to the words. Kelly, you helped me see the light girl!!!
Oooo there are just too many crushes I can't decide!!! But, forever and always Mr. Justin Timberlake will stand the test of time for me. I mean, what can't he do?? I tend to have talent crushes often and Justin's voice, dance skills, wit, and obvious gorgeous looks...well, damn God must have spent a little more time on you Jt!! Haha. Loving him since those *Nsync platinum blonde hair days, congratulations to little miss Jessica Biel!!
Twitter: @Vivalivin
Veronica Valencia (Actress) The Other Barrio
I don't think I've been on a really bad date on Valentine's, I've just been alone which is bad enough lol.... But the worst date?? This was a first date. I think he was really trying to impress me but was saying all the wrong things. All he talked about was material things. Like how he had a speed boat, Mercedes, etc... He went on to talk about how much money he made the previous year and how the current year he was going to surpass that amount. Maybe for most women they would've been impressed but I never returned his call or text again. Celebrity crush? ...Brad Pitt! Ever since I watched Legends of the Fall and A River Runs Through It I fell in love with the state of Montana. In fact, the main reason why I started dating my current boyfriend was because he was born and raised from Montana. So, I have to give Brad Pitt the credit there, Lol! I absolutely love nature. I love hiking and camping...Someday, Montana will be my home.
Twitter: @vluvsong
Written by Juan Caceres . LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook...
- 2/24/2015
- by Juan Caceres
- Sydney's Buzz
The summer just got hotter with the return of the “East Los High: Season 2!” Since the first class graduated they’ve had some bragging rights like being the number one show on Hulu Latino and top five overall in programming. Not too shabby for an all Latino cast who gained a legion of faithful fans called “ELHAddicts!” Well, there’s a new cast (and some familiar faces) to bring the ruckus to East Los High School! LatinoBuzz decided to welcome them by throwing them on a deserted island, (like we did these filmmakers Here ) to fend for themselves. They were allowed to pick a film, an album, a book and a companion from the movies to join them.
Andrea Sixtos
Film: That's an easy one… “Cast Away!” It's pretty much a survival guide on how to live on an island! I think I'd find it extremely resourceful. It's also one of my favorite movies, so it'd also be my entertainment. A two-in-one package, baby!
Album: I would take an album that would keep me relaxed, strong, hopeful and inspired just in case I start to lose faith that I'll ever get off the island. It would have to be “Diary” by Veronica Sixtos. I know it's my sister’s music and all but I'm not being biased. Her lyrics are so empowering, they give you strength and make you realize your worth in an honest and brave way. It would also remind me of the love I have for my family, which that in itself is all the inspiration I need to survive!
Book: I'm gonna be super practical with this one, I would bring the “Us Air Force Survival Handbook.” It covers shelter, nutrition, navigation, evasion, psychology, equipment, injury and illness. Boom! All I need. There's no way I'd be taking a fictional book when my life is at stake!
Companion: Katniss Everdeen from “The Hunger Games” of course! She's a survival genius. She can teach me everything she knows, and together, we'd become the strongest, smartest, deadliest, most wild women who ever lived. Who knows? Maybe we'll even build an island fortress and live there until we're ready to build a boat and leave.
Vannessa Vasquez
Film: I think, for me, it would have to be one of my all time favorite Disney movies "The Lion King.” One, it has great music to sing along to, and Simba also goes out to be on his own and meets Timon and Pumba. So if things ever get out of wack all I have to do is find some animal friends and sing "hakuna matata." That's pretty smart.
Album: Gloria Estefan's “Greatest Hits” album. Ever since I was a little girl one of my all time favorite artists has been Gloria. There's so much life in her music and it has an island feel to it. I can definitely see myself being stuck on a desert island singing, "Come on shake your body baby do that Conga!"
Book : My all time favorite book is “The Alchemist” by Paulo Coelho. It’s a book about following your dreams, trusting that life has a plan for you, all you have to do is have faith. It has so much knowledge of the universe and our spiritual journeys. I can read that book over and over and get something new from it each time.
Companion : I’ve seen Jack Sparrow in action. I would love to have him as my companion. I would never get bored. He's super funny, smart and witty. He definitely knows how to fight, so he would be a good protector. Plus his black eyeliner makes him super sexy. If we ever had to keep humanity going that wouldn't be a problem!
Ray Diaz
Film : It would be “Rush Hour!” There’s enough action and comedy in this film to last a lifetime. Just thinking about Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker puts a smile on my face. Not to mention that they would probably inspire me to make a game out of my time on this lonely island. The only tricky part would be choosing one, two or three. But maybe if I’m lucky I could just have the box set.
Album: When it comes to music, I have such eclectic taste, but Nelly’s “Country Grammar” album would have to be the winner here. I remember this album getting me so many girls that maybe even on a deserted island it could give me the same kind of luck.
Book : “Quarterback’s Demon” written by C.K Laurence would be the book I choose. It was the first book I read when I started modeling and it inspired me to be more then what I thought I could be.
Companion : The winner is Tom Hanks in “Cast Away”. Think it about it — “Cast Away”, “Captain Phillips”, and “Saving Private Ryan”. Tom has got your back! He’s been in these situations so many times that it would be a play ground for us out there with, “Rush Hour” on the palm tree screen and Nelly’s "Country Grammar" bumping out of two big coconuts.
Alex Segal
Film: “The Wizard of Oz”... The movie has always held a special meaning for me. Growing up, I watched it all the time. It always made me feel content, calm and at ease… Not to mention I'm a big Judy Garland fan.
Album: At the moment I am beyond obsessed with Sam Smith's “In The Lonely Hour”. Such amazing stuff... Love what he's doing. But an all time favorite would probably have to be Mariah Carey's “The # 1’s.” Her music would probably distract me from remembering that I'm stuck on a deserted island!
Book: I read “The Power of Now” a while ago and still go back and re-read it. Whatever you're going through, it's important to know that your mind is extremely powerful. This book would probably help me get through a lot of obstacles while being on this island.
Companion I would bring: I would probably bring Angelina Jolie… Not only is she pretty bad ass, I would also want to see what she's like behind all of that... Woman empowerment!!!
Vivian Lamolli
Film : I am going with “Hair”, the 1979 war comedy-drama and film adaption of the 1968 Original Broadway Musical. I had the pleasure of playing Dionne in the Tony award-winning musical and that time just brought so much light to my life. Since I might be spending time alone, that magic of togetherness and closeness of the tribe depicted, would completely continue to give me a mindset of happiness, beauty and family...even if I were on my last coconut.
Album : As a musician, I have a very eclectic style that I listen to, write, and perform. I would be bringing along "Vivian's Delightful, Meditative, and Explosive Mixed Tape." The mixed tape would include Amy Winehouse "Back to Black," Kings of Leon "Sex On Fire," Frank Ocean "Forrest Gump," Marc Anthony "Vivir lo Nuestro," Celia Cruz "La Vida Es Un Carnaval," Crystal Lewis "People Get Ready," Justin Timberlake “Señorita," Christina Aguilera “Fighter," Lauryn Hill "Doo Wop, That Thing," Michael Jackson "Do You Remember the Time," Young the Giant "Cough Syrup," 1 Musical Theatre Song "In the Heights Finale," Stacy Orrico “Genuine," Natalie Imbruglia “Torn," Alanis Morissette "Head Over Heels," Radiohead “Creep," Fiona Apple "Paper Bag," No Doubt “Spiderwebs," Shakira "Dare You,” and Jason Aldean "My Kinda Party." I handpicked most of these songs to perform at one point or another and they still speak to me. Without music it is a bland world and that is the last thing I would want to recreate on a secluded island... let's spice it up a bit!
Book : When I imagine myself keeping the faith and hope on this island where times will get rough, I imagine reading the book of Proverbs. The Bible would keep me company and serve as a ray of sunshine when in the midst of despair. When I was a little girl my father was away a lot whether it be on missions for the military or just training for the next one. The books he would read to me and my sister were thin children's books; each was a different Bible story. Boy, did I love those moments and everything brings me back home thinking and reading these stories.
Companion : I choose Jared Leto to be my shipwrecked buddy. I've been not only impressed with the man for years, but he has always peaked my interest from speaking about work to personal experiences. To have that type of storyteller and lover of the world with me would be absolutely mind-blowing. I'm sure he would present many ideas of how to survive or how not to stress under the circumstances, and just live in our present state-of-being.
Ashley Campuzano
Film: "Pearl Harbor" directed by Michael Bay. "Pearl Harbor" does a great job of portraying how everyday lives were affected by the horrific incidents of World War II. The film even depicts details from the point of view of President Fdr at the time of battle, before and after.
Book: "The Great Gatsby" has been one of my favorite novels since the first time I read it in high school. F. Scott Fitzgerald's writing style made it an easy read and completely relatable to anyone who has ever been in or contemplated love. ‘Gatsby,’ although false to his name, stood by everything he wanted and never backed down. He was resilient and knew what he wanted and for that I respect what he went through.
Album: I listen to Selena almost everyday to remind myself of what a great role model she was to the Latino community. Not only was her music catchy and loved by millions but she moved us Latinos by what she stood for. Her legacy reminds us of what hard work can attain. She inspires me daily to work hard for what I want and to never give up on my dreams.
Companion: I am an easygoing person and all I truly desire is to be constantly entertained. To me, Jim Carrey is the ultimate comedian and I would enjoy spending the rest of my days laughing with someone as brilliant as him. His acting inspires me to push myself to the limit. His performances can be breathtakingly hilarious, or positively heartbreaking, and for that he wins my heart.
Rick Mancia
Film: For my film, I'm going with "The Pursuit of Happiness”. This movie really hits home for me. I saw my pops work & fight adversity to provide us with a better life, much like Will Smith's character in it. I love the feeling I get seeing people achieve their dreams after working so hard despite adversity and keeping hope through it all. If I were stranded, hope is the only thing that would keep me going.
Book: I’ve been a musician most of my life so I listen to it all. It’s hard to pick one album; can I take a 80Gb iPod? If I had to pick one, I would go with "Vheissu" by Thrice. It's such a well balanced album beyond its time (2005). It’s one of those albums and bands that take you on an emotional roller coaster and that’s what I aim to do, make people feel things they're not used to feeling!
Album: Since I only read books from the Self Help section, I would choose "The Power of Now" by Eckhart Tolle. I'm a believer that now is the only moment. Therefore to keep myself sane on an island I'd have to be in the moment, thinking about how I got there would cause depression, thinking if I will ever get out would cause anxiety, but dealing with the tasks at hand would provide the most peace of mind possible.
Companion: I’m going to be cliché for my companion and go with Chuck Noland played by Tom Hanks in “Castaway.” Why? Well, I’m trying to survive and I don’t want to die! He seemed to do Ok and I'll need all the help I can get. And on the bright side, we'll be BFFs and have no need for Wilson.
Jeremy Chavarria
Film: It would probably be something romantic like “Twilight” or “The Notebook.” If I'm on an island with one person (a girl of course) the film would create a nice setting to go along with sounds of the waves, the sunset, coconuts, etc.
Album: You can't go wrong with Coldplay! “Parachutes” is one of my favorite albums. You just can't go wrong with them. Beautiful music with a beautiful setting and a beautiful woman. Can I get an “Amen?!”
Book: That's easy, my Bible! Arguably the most amazing love story ever told. Filled with lessons and examples of how to be better in all aspects of life in any given situation. My Foundation of who I am lies in that book. I can't live without it. My love letters in a book.
Companion: T hat's tough! From a film it would have to be Megan Fox. First name that came up to mind, but Superman would be cool.
Catch ‘East Los High: Season 2’ exclusively on Hulu.com at http://www.hulu.com/east-los-high starting today July 9th!
Written by Juan Caceres , LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook...
Andrea Sixtos
Film: That's an easy one… “Cast Away!” It's pretty much a survival guide on how to live on an island! I think I'd find it extremely resourceful. It's also one of my favorite movies, so it'd also be my entertainment. A two-in-one package, baby!
Album: I would take an album that would keep me relaxed, strong, hopeful and inspired just in case I start to lose faith that I'll ever get off the island. It would have to be “Diary” by Veronica Sixtos. I know it's my sister’s music and all but I'm not being biased. Her lyrics are so empowering, they give you strength and make you realize your worth in an honest and brave way. It would also remind me of the love I have for my family, which that in itself is all the inspiration I need to survive!
Book: I'm gonna be super practical with this one, I would bring the “Us Air Force Survival Handbook.” It covers shelter, nutrition, navigation, evasion, psychology, equipment, injury and illness. Boom! All I need. There's no way I'd be taking a fictional book when my life is at stake!
Companion: Katniss Everdeen from “The Hunger Games” of course! She's a survival genius. She can teach me everything she knows, and together, we'd become the strongest, smartest, deadliest, most wild women who ever lived. Who knows? Maybe we'll even build an island fortress and live there until we're ready to build a boat and leave.
Vannessa Vasquez
Film: I think, for me, it would have to be one of my all time favorite Disney movies "The Lion King.” One, it has great music to sing along to, and Simba also goes out to be on his own and meets Timon and Pumba. So if things ever get out of wack all I have to do is find some animal friends and sing "hakuna matata." That's pretty smart.
Album: Gloria Estefan's “Greatest Hits” album. Ever since I was a little girl one of my all time favorite artists has been Gloria. There's so much life in her music and it has an island feel to it. I can definitely see myself being stuck on a desert island singing, "Come on shake your body baby do that Conga!"
Book : My all time favorite book is “The Alchemist” by Paulo Coelho. It’s a book about following your dreams, trusting that life has a plan for you, all you have to do is have faith. It has so much knowledge of the universe and our spiritual journeys. I can read that book over and over and get something new from it each time.
Companion : I’ve seen Jack Sparrow in action. I would love to have him as my companion. I would never get bored. He's super funny, smart and witty. He definitely knows how to fight, so he would be a good protector. Plus his black eyeliner makes him super sexy. If we ever had to keep humanity going that wouldn't be a problem!
Ray Diaz
Film : It would be “Rush Hour!” There’s enough action and comedy in this film to last a lifetime. Just thinking about Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker puts a smile on my face. Not to mention that they would probably inspire me to make a game out of my time on this lonely island. The only tricky part would be choosing one, two or three. But maybe if I’m lucky I could just have the box set.
Album: When it comes to music, I have such eclectic taste, but Nelly’s “Country Grammar” album would have to be the winner here. I remember this album getting me so many girls that maybe even on a deserted island it could give me the same kind of luck.
Book : “Quarterback’s Demon” written by C.K Laurence would be the book I choose. It was the first book I read when I started modeling and it inspired me to be more then what I thought I could be.
Companion : The winner is Tom Hanks in “Cast Away”. Think it about it — “Cast Away”, “Captain Phillips”, and “Saving Private Ryan”. Tom has got your back! He’s been in these situations so many times that it would be a play ground for us out there with, “Rush Hour” on the palm tree screen and Nelly’s "Country Grammar" bumping out of two big coconuts.
Alex Segal
Film: “The Wizard of Oz”... The movie has always held a special meaning for me. Growing up, I watched it all the time. It always made me feel content, calm and at ease… Not to mention I'm a big Judy Garland fan.
Album: At the moment I am beyond obsessed with Sam Smith's “In The Lonely Hour”. Such amazing stuff... Love what he's doing. But an all time favorite would probably have to be Mariah Carey's “The # 1’s.” Her music would probably distract me from remembering that I'm stuck on a deserted island!
Book: I read “The Power of Now” a while ago and still go back and re-read it. Whatever you're going through, it's important to know that your mind is extremely powerful. This book would probably help me get through a lot of obstacles while being on this island.
Companion I would bring: I would probably bring Angelina Jolie… Not only is she pretty bad ass, I would also want to see what she's like behind all of that... Woman empowerment!!!
Vivian Lamolli
Film : I am going with “Hair”, the 1979 war comedy-drama and film adaption of the 1968 Original Broadway Musical. I had the pleasure of playing Dionne in the Tony award-winning musical and that time just brought so much light to my life. Since I might be spending time alone, that magic of togetherness and closeness of the tribe depicted, would completely continue to give me a mindset of happiness, beauty and family...even if I were on my last coconut.
Album : As a musician, I have a very eclectic style that I listen to, write, and perform. I would be bringing along "Vivian's Delightful, Meditative, and Explosive Mixed Tape." The mixed tape would include Amy Winehouse "Back to Black," Kings of Leon "Sex On Fire," Frank Ocean "Forrest Gump," Marc Anthony "Vivir lo Nuestro," Celia Cruz "La Vida Es Un Carnaval," Crystal Lewis "People Get Ready," Justin Timberlake “Señorita," Christina Aguilera “Fighter," Lauryn Hill "Doo Wop, That Thing," Michael Jackson "Do You Remember the Time," Young the Giant "Cough Syrup," 1 Musical Theatre Song "In the Heights Finale," Stacy Orrico “Genuine," Natalie Imbruglia “Torn," Alanis Morissette "Head Over Heels," Radiohead “Creep," Fiona Apple "Paper Bag," No Doubt “Spiderwebs," Shakira "Dare You,” and Jason Aldean "My Kinda Party." I handpicked most of these songs to perform at one point or another and they still speak to me. Without music it is a bland world and that is the last thing I would want to recreate on a secluded island... let's spice it up a bit!
Book : When I imagine myself keeping the faith and hope on this island where times will get rough, I imagine reading the book of Proverbs. The Bible would keep me company and serve as a ray of sunshine when in the midst of despair. When I was a little girl my father was away a lot whether it be on missions for the military or just training for the next one. The books he would read to me and my sister were thin children's books; each was a different Bible story. Boy, did I love those moments and everything brings me back home thinking and reading these stories.
Companion : I choose Jared Leto to be my shipwrecked buddy. I've been not only impressed with the man for years, but he has always peaked my interest from speaking about work to personal experiences. To have that type of storyteller and lover of the world with me would be absolutely mind-blowing. I'm sure he would present many ideas of how to survive or how not to stress under the circumstances, and just live in our present state-of-being.
Ashley Campuzano
Film: "Pearl Harbor" directed by Michael Bay. "Pearl Harbor" does a great job of portraying how everyday lives were affected by the horrific incidents of World War II. The film even depicts details from the point of view of President Fdr at the time of battle, before and after.
Book: "The Great Gatsby" has been one of my favorite novels since the first time I read it in high school. F. Scott Fitzgerald's writing style made it an easy read and completely relatable to anyone who has ever been in or contemplated love. ‘Gatsby,’ although false to his name, stood by everything he wanted and never backed down. He was resilient and knew what he wanted and for that I respect what he went through.
Album: I listen to Selena almost everyday to remind myself of what a great role model she was to the Latino community. Not only was her music catchy and loved by millions but she moved us Latinos by what she stood for. Her legacy reminds us of what hard work can attain. She inspires me daily to work hard for what I want and to never give up on my dreams.
Companion: I am an easygoing person and all I truly desire is to be constantly entertained. To me, Jim Carrey is the ultimate comedian and I would enjoy spending the rest of my days laughing with someone as brilliant as him. His acting inspires me to push myself to the limit. His performances can be breathtakingly hilarious, or positively heartbreaking, and for that he wins my heart.
Rick Mancia
Film: For my film, I'm going with "The Pursuit of Happiness”. This movie really hits home for me. I saw my pops work & fight adversity to provide us with a better life, much like Will Smith's character in it. I love the feeling I get seeing people achieve their dreams after working so hard despite adversity and keeping hope through it all. If I were stranded, hope is the only thing that would keep me going.
Book: I’ve been a musician most of my life so I listen to it all. It’s hard to pick one album; can I take a 80Gb iPod? If I had to pick one, I would go with "Vheissu" by Thrice. It's such a well balanced album beyond its time (2005). It’s one of those albums and bands that take you on an emotional roller coaster and that’s what I aim to do, make people feel things they're not used to feeling!
Album: Since I only read books from the Self Help section, I would choose "The Power of Now" by Eckhart Tolle. I'm a believer that now is the only moment. Therefore to keep myself sane on an island I'd have to be in the moment, thinking about how I got there would cause depression, thinking if I will ever get out would cause anxiety, but dealing with the tasks at hand would provide the most peace of mind possible.
Companion: I’m going to be cliché for my companion and go with Chuck Noland played by Tom Hanks in “Castaway.” Why? Well, I’m trying to survive and I don’t want to die! He seemed to do Ok and I'll need all the help I can get. And on the bright side, we'll be BFFs and have no need for Wilson.
Jeremy Chavarria
Film: It would probably be something romantic like “Twilight” or “The Notebook.” If I'm on an island with one person (a girl of course) the film would create a nice setting to go along with sounds of the waves, the sunset, coconuts, etc.
Album: You can't go wrong with Coldplay! “Parachutes” is one of my favorite albums. You just can't go wrong with them. Beautiful music with a beautiful setting and a beautiful woman. Can I get an “Amen?!”
Book: That's easy, my Bible! Arguably the most amazing love story ever told. Filled with lessons and examples of how to be better in all aspects of life in any given situation. My Foundation of who I am lies in that book. I can't live without it. My love letters in a book.
Companion: T hat's tough! From a film it would have to be Megan Fox. First name that came up to mind, but Superman would be cool.
Catch ‘East Los High: Season 2’ exclusively on Hulu.com at http://www.hulu.com/east-los-high starting today July 9th!
Written by Juan Caceres , LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook...
- 7/9/2014
- by Juan Caceres
- Sydney's Buzz
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.