Amy Winehouse (1983–2011)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,052 this week
Trailer
2:16 | Trailer
Amy Jade Winehouse was born on September 14, 1983 in Southgate, London, England to Janis Holly Collins (née Seaton), a pharmacist & Mitchell "Mitch" Winehouse, a taxi driver. Her family shared her love of theater and music. Amy was brought up on jazz music; She received her first guitar at age 13 and taught herself how to play. Young Amy Winehouse... See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 24 images
updated 17 Jul 2020
 
a list of 51 images
updated 02 Jun 2017
 
a list of 11 images
updated 14 Feb 2017
 
a list of 25 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 18 Jul 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 15 Jun 2014
 
a list of 24 images
created 19 May 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 14 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amy Winehouse's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Amy Self
(2015)
About Time Soundtrack
(2013)
Ocean's Eight Soundtrack
(2018)
The Great Gatsby Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2012 Nas Feat. Amy Winehouse: Cherry Wine (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2011 Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse: Body and Soul (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2008 Amy Winehouse: Just Friends (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2007 Amy Winehouse: Love Is a Losing Game, Live Version (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2007 Mark Ronson feat. Amy Winehouse: Valerie (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2007 Amy Winehouse: Tears Dry on Their Own (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2007 Amy Winehouse: Back to Black (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2006 Amy Winehouse: Love Is a Losing Game, Montage Version (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2006 Amy Winehouse: You Know I'm No Good (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2006 Amy Winehouse: Rehab (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2004 Amy Winehouse: Fuck Me Pumps (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2004 Amy Winehouse: In My Bed (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2004 Amy Winehouse: Take the Box (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 2003 Amy Winehouse: Stronger Than Me (Music Video)
Amy Winehouse
 1997 The Fast Show (TV Series)
Titania
- Episode #3.2 (1997) ... Titania
Show Show Composer (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (151 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (79 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Lioness: Hidden Treasures" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 74 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Amy Civil

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)

Spouse:

Blake Fielder-Civil  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When we hurt, we all make things seem a certain way, or make things look worse than they are. See more »

Trivia:

Her second album "Back to Black" reached #1 in the UK Albums Charts (2006). See more »

Trademark:

Black hair See more »

Nickname:

Gemma See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed