Michelle Rodriguez (I)


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 59 this week
Mayte Michelle Rodriguez was born on July 12, 1978 in San Antonio, Texas to Carmen Milady Pared Espinal, a housewife & Rafael Rodríguez Santiago, an U.S. Army solider. Known for tough-chick roles, Michelle is proof that there is a cross between beauty and brawn. Michelle always knew she was destined to become a star, she just didn't know how to ... See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Fate of the Furious
Wed, Jun 23 8:00 PM PDT on FX (043)
Fast Five
Wed, Jun 23 8:00 PM PDT on USA (040)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 30 Mar 2020
 
a list of 10 images
updated 18 Jan 2020
 
a list of 13 images
updated 07 Dec 2018
 
a list of 9 images
updated 08 Jun 2018
 
a list of 28 images
updated 21 May 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 48 people
created 06 May 2020
 
a list of 21 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 22 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michelle Rodriguez's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Furious 7 Letty
(2015)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 2021 F9: The Fast Saga
Letty
 2021 Crisis
Supervisor Garrett
 2019-2020 Backdoor (TV Series)
- Episode #2.17 (2020)
- Episode #2.12 (2020)
- Episode #2.20 (2020)
- Episode #2.19 (2020)
- Episode #2.18 (2020)
 2020 Fast and Furious Crossroads (Video Game)
Letty (voice)
 2020 She Dies Tomorrow
Sky
 2019 Alita: Battle Angel
Gelda (uncredited)
 2018 Widows
Linda
 2018 Drake: Nice for What (Video short)
Michelle Rodriguez
 2018 The Limit (Short)
M-13
 2017 Smurfs: The Lost Village
SmurfStorm (voice)
 2017 2031 (Short)
Voula
 2016 Milton's Secret
Ms. Ferguson
 2016/I The Assignment
Frank Kitchen
 2015 Demi Lovato: Confident (Video short)
Michelle Rodriguez
 2015 Fast & Furious: Supercharged (Video short)
Letty
 2015 Furious 7
Letty
 2014 Second Act (Short)
Olivia
 2013 Machete Kills
Luz
 2013 Turbo
Paz (voice)
 2013 1%ERS (Short)
Olivia
 2013 Fast & Furious 6
Letty
 2013 InAPPropriate Comedy
Harriet
 2012 Call of Duty: Black Ops II (Video Game)
Strike Force Soldier (voice)
 2011 CollegeHumor Originals (TV Series)
Jessica
- Sorority Pillow Fight (2011) ... Jessica
 2011 Blacktino
Charlotte Foster Jane
 2011 Battle Los Angeles
TSgt. Elena Santos
 2010 Machete
Luz
 2010 Tropico de Sangre
Minerva Mirabal
 2005-2010 Lost (TV Series)
Ana Lucia Cortez
- What They Died For (2010) ... Ana Lucia Cortez
- The Lie (2009) ... Ana Lucia Cortez
- Live Together, Die Alone (2006) ... Ana Lucia Cortez (credit only)
- Three Minutes (2006) ... Ana Lucia Cortez (credit only)
- ? (2006) ... Ana Lucia Cortez
 2009 Avatar
Trudy Chacón
 2009 Avatar: The Game (Video Game)
Trudy Chacon (voice)
 2009 Los Bandoleros (Video short)
Letty Ortiz
 2009 Fast & Furious
Letty
 2008 A Cat's Tale (Video)
Jujube (voice)
 2008 Gardens of the Night
Lucy (Woman in Car)
 2007 Battle in Seattle
Lou
 2005-2006 IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (TV Series)
Liz Ricarro
- The End and the Beginning (2006) ... Liz Ricarro (English version, voice)
- Hostile Contradiction (2006) ... Liz Ricarro (English version, voice)
- Winner's Circle (2006) ... Liz Ricarro (English version, voice)
- Fate (2006) ... Liz Ricarro (English version, voice)
- Function, Not Fashion (2006) ... Liz Ricarro (English version, voice)
 2006 The Breed
Nicki
 2005 BloodRayne
Katarin
 2004 Control
Teresa
 2004 Halo 2 (Video Game)
Marine (voice)
 2004 Driv3r (Video Game)
Calita (voice)
 2003 True Crime: Streets of LA (Video Game)
Rosie Velasco (voice)
 2003 S.W.A.T.
Chris Sanchez
 2002 Lenny Kravitz: If I Could Fall in Love (Video short)
Michelle Rodriguez
 2002 Blue Crush
Eden
 2002 Resident Evil
Rain
 2001 3 A.M.
Salgado
 2000 Girlfight
Diana Guzman
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (113 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Demi Lovato: "Confident" See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 24 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michelle Rodríguez

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the longtime speculation about her sexuality, in a 2013 issue of Entertainment Weekly] I don't talk about what I do with my vagina, and they're all intrigued. I've never walked the carpet with anyone, so they wonder: What does she do with her vagina? Plus, I play a butchy girl all the time, so they assume I'm a lesbo... Eh, they're not too far off. I've gone both ways. I do as I please. I am ... See more »

Trivia:

Born on the same date as Topher Grace. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays tough and handy characters

Nickname:

MRod

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed