No photo available. Represent Paulo Coelho? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,960 this week

Paulo Coelho (I)

Paulo Coelho was born on August 24, 1947 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He is a writer and actor, known for The Experimental Witch (2009), Amante Latino (1979) and Veronika Decides to Die (2009). He is married to Christina Oiticica. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 01 Jul 2017
 
a list of 99 people
created 08 Aug 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 05 Apr 2019
 
a list of 7 people
created 20 Sep 2014
 
a list of 7 people
created 24 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paulo Coelho's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Amante Latino Writer
(1979)
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2015 Alchemik (Audioplay) (Video) (based on a book by)
 2010 Ruy de Carvalho - Vivo em Mim (TV Movie documentary)
 2009 The Experimental Witch (novel)
 2009 The Witch of Portobello (Short) (novel)
 2009 The Witch of Portobello (TV Short) (novel)
 2009 Veronika Decides to Die (book)
 2008 Heron's Story (book)
 2008 Love and Lovelorn (Short) (novel)
 2005 Veronika Decides to Die (novel)
 2002 Teatr Polskiego Radia (Podcast Series) (based on a book by - 1 episode)
- Alchemik (2002) ... (based on a book by)
 1998 Brida (TV Series) (novel "Brida" - 54 episodes)
- Episode #1.53 (1998) ... (novel "Brida")
- Episode #1.52 (1998) ... (novel "Brida")
- Episode #1.51 (1998) ... (novel "Brida")
- Episode #1.50 (1998) ... (novel "Brida")
- Episode #1.49 (1998) ... (novel "Brida")
 1997 Pilgrim: Faith as a Weapon (Video Game)
 1979 Amante Latino (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV spot for English-speaking market for HP Computers See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Christina Oiticica
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My generation understood that once a hippie always a hippie. Of course I could not be a hippie today, sitting comfortably here in Geneva. But my values are the same: simplify your life, eat healthy, respect women. My generation understood the mind and our desire to journey - but then it came time to support ourselves. See more »

Trivia:

Lives in Rio de Janerio and Tarbes, France. See more »

Nickname:

Paulinho

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed