Change Your Image
camille-05424
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Death Takes a Holiday (1934)
Death in a different way
The way death is presented in this film is quite interesting. The ending is surprising, but plausible for Hollywood. I will watch it again if TCM shows it again.
Gloria (1980)
A very enjoyable film
I read reviews about this movie before and after watching the film. Much has been written about John Adames the young boy who costars with Gena Rowlands. For film fans there is always quality acting in Ms. Rowland's films, but my opinion is about young Adames and a label placed on a child actor. Labels can carry with a child which is totally unfair and not deserving I think in this case. I would have watched another film with young Adames if he had the chance. His inexperienced training as an actor still brought a screen presence that combined that of a frightened child and a grown man persona "I'm the man." He was good looking, and by more recent photos a nice looking man. Perhaps the worst supporting actor label kept him from pursuing other acting parts. It certainly did not encourage him. Also, I read that the story plot was unrealistic. From what I read the Gloria plot was taken from a real life event in Portugal. All in all a very enjoyable film which I recommend.
Man Alive (1945)
A Fun Comedy
There were only a very few that gave a review of this film. With the exception of 1 or 2 reviews; the rest were very negative about this film.
Not all films need to be serious dramas. Within the comedy genre there are degrees of comedy. For me I generally don't seek out comedies at all. However, merely by accident I saw this movie and stopped to watch it and was not disappointed. Pat O'Brien and Adolphe Menjou, and even Ellen Drew did a fine job with a film that was just merely for fun. For this the cast did deliver.
A few reviews thought and were disappointed because O'Brien was not playing the role of a cop, etc. An actor is an actor and for the most part do not want to be locked in to a certain genre. In this film he was young enough to play this kind a role. If you are looking for a few laughs and some fine acting check this film out I don't think you will be disappointed.
Voskhozhdenie (1977)
OUT STANDING PERFORMANERS
This is a film I almost missed in taping. I am so glad I was able to view this terrific masterpiece. The beautiful acting of the two leading actors plus others I have not seen such acting in all of my years. This film perhaps should not be seen by children. I highly recommend this film.
Ryan's Daughter (1970)
A film I should not have avoided
Over the years I have either heard or read criticism and insulting reviews from critics that I avoided seeing this film. Shame on me I should know by now don't read the critics reviews. I decided to watch this film when it came on TCM. Thank goodness there is TCM for viewers like myself. I watched this film and found that David Lean surely put his heart and talent into this wonderful story. Even down to having a village built for the story that was beautifully recreaded. The photography was breath taking and the performance from each actor was perfect in casting. I read there were conflicts in that area which does happen on many films. Mr. Lean had many issues to deal with and still presented a beautiful picture and a story line that I never got bored with in 3 and a half hours. Lastly, the music score fit perfectly with the drama of the film. I can't say enough about this movie and of course I highly recommend this film.
Crossfire (1947)
Watch: Robert Young and Robert Mitchum
I admit I have not read every review on this film, but the two actors I have highlighted in my title have been, for the most part, glossed over by the reviewers I have read. So instead of writing well deserved credit for Robert Ryan's performance with a great support cast I will mention more on Mr. Young and Mr. Mitchum. I have seen this film several times more for the understated acting by Young and Mitchum. Robert Mitchum has been quoted that any actor could have done his part. That is true, but not like Mitchum. Mitchum, by his many interviews, seemed to take that approach to all of his performances as anyone could have done his many famous roles. Mitchum just adds that "something" that to this day you wait to see him again in his next scene. Mr. Young who has made so many wonderful films I have lost count. In this role his laid back approach, so it seems at times, is so refreshing to see in an investigator. Yet in his monolog near the end of the film his character goes deeper as he reveals his past. If watching this film for the first time or revisited it again take a few moments and catch these two great actors in their "understated" roles. I highly recommend this film.
Here Comes the Navy (1934)
Sad Reminders
Film viewers of this James Cagney movie know that Here Comes the Navy is meant to be a comedy. With Frank McHugh usually a film has his comedic relief with great timing. However, for some viewers (especially us baby boomers) this film is a reminder of the tragic fate of the US Arizona. I like many have seen the memorial over the Arizona at Pearl Harbor. This movie also reminds us who are history readers about the tragic fate of the Macon and the sister airship Akron. Interestingly even Gloria Stuart, Cagney's love interest, had her film role 63 yrs later with again another tragic event the Titanic. So perhaps for no other reason this film has real history and the beginning of a good twosome of Cagney and Pat O'Brien. I do recommend this film for those reasons.
The Bachelor Party (1957)
Paddy Chayefsky does it again
I find that the films that come from the writings of Mr. Chayefsky have what many writers lack is soul. Mr. C. had an unique way of writing what is in a person heart and soul that be either man or woman can appreciate and understand on some level of what makes a human live out life. The actors chosen to play out his scripts like Bachelor Party seem perfectly right to deliver the words and feelings that Mr. C. is trying to convey.in this film. I believe those who view this film will each take away a little something different. I highly recommend this film to those who want to come closer to what makes a person tick and feel a little better about life.
Guns of the Magnificent Seven (1969)
A film to watch
I read about the sequels to the Magnificent Seven; two were not given good reviews. However, Guns of the Magnificent Seven is a sequel to watch. It is a very satisfying story and George Kennedy does a good job as Chris (Yul Brennan's) character with cigar and all. Needless to say Elmer Bernstein's score was great to hear as an added treat.
The Mysterious Mr. M (1946)
GPS device?
I watched this installment of serials that were to entice movie goers to return to the theaters to bring in revenue. Many other enticements were used in the 50's with the advent of television. What I found interesting in this episode was the use of an electronic tracking device. This was in the 1940's; we now so commonly call the GPS. And we thought this tracking device in cars and smart phones, etc. began in the 21st. century. There is nothing new under the sun; from the book of Ecclesiates
The Juggler (1953)
Psychological aftermath for holocaust survivors
A great deal has been written in favor of this film that I would agree. The only problem I had was with one line of dialogue that a few viewers mentioned as well. The script reads "sometimes for the sake of the law we have to give up our friends." I can, to some extent, understand why this line was kept in the film. In reading what HUAC and the tribulations of director Mr. Dmytryk went through; perhaps he felt strongly about that belief. However, this is a line of dialogue that many in hollywood at the time, especially Kirk Douglas, and viewers today would not agree to that philosophy. Many lives in Europe during WW2 died to hide their friends from the law of the land. Laws change; sometimes all we have are our moral principles. Still I do overall recommend this film.
Angel on My Shoulder (1946)
Splendid acting from Mr. Rains and Mr. Muni
I am an avid viewer of classic films. My only exception, for the most part, are fantasies. Angel on my Shoulder is definitely an exception. Who would pass up a chance to see two most talented performers like Claude Rains and Paul Muni. Well, a few reviewers have written they would pass on this film. However, if you are a film viewer of classic hollywood give this well performed film a chance, and enjoy the humor that only Claude Rains can deliver. I highly recommend this film.
True Confessions (1981)
2 great career performers
Much has already been written about this film. Some reviews are on the mark. However, some reviews, professional or lay like myself, have written that Mr. De Niro was "badly miscast." In my opinion Mr. De Niro played his role accurately. With inner conflicts as a priest, as well as serving those in the church with power over him, and his own pride that stood in contrast to his religious calling. This film is partly a mystery, but also addresses the fallout of past decisions that have come to the surface for better or worse in the lives of two brothers.
Hi, Nellie! (1934)
Paul Muni does it again
I will make my comment short for other reviewers have done so well in writing about Hi, Nellie and Mr. Muni's performance. Many thanks always to TCM showing films lke this. Paul Muni may not be a film star that all film watchers may recognize, but he is one star of classic films that perhaps they should become aware of his many films of quality..This is a film not to miss.
The Wet Parade (1932)
A film with history and very good acting
The reason I enjoyed this film would first be the background history on the Volstead Act; the acting of veteran performer Walter Huston; a new face to the screen Robert Young and lastly to watch Jimmy Durante do some splendid acting that I did not know he was able to do. Perhaps when he was placed in comedies and musicals he was rarely given material to expand his abilities in other genres. In any event there is a little of everything in this film that will prove not to be a waste of one's time.
Angel Baby (1961)
In some ways better than the film Elmer Gantry
I was surprised at this story in how it was told; as well as the acting by several cast members. Thanks to TCM this 1961 version of Angel Baby was well scripted. I am a believer, but this film certainly would be for both believers and those who are not yet. This film shows the flaws in human nature as well as actors portraying those in real life that have a gift of healing. Even if you view the story for just the fine acting of Ms. Salome Jens, Joan Blondell, Henry Jones and surprisingly the acting of George Hamilton. I have not seen any of the remakes; that is something I doubt I will. So if you have the opportunity to view this film I don't think your time will be wasted.
Address Unknown (1944)
An underrated film to be seen
This was a film I almost missed one day. I am so glad I caught it on TCM's am lineup of films. The title and lead actor caught my attention and then I read viewer's reviews. If you have a desire to watch films during the WW2 period this is a film to see.
I Died a Thousand Times (1955)
See Colorado Territory for a remake
Joel McCrea in Colorado Territory is a remake of High Sierra with a western story line. It is much better than this particular remake. Check it out and compare.
Colorado Territory (1949)
A western film not to miss
Joel McCrea and Virginia Mayo made a good team in this well directed film. I almost passed it up until I read the reviews and I am glad I saw the film. I like good westerns and this one is added to my list of favorites.
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
Not a bad film
There have been some negative comments about this Die Hard film. I have been a fan of all the Die Hard films and have seen all but this one several times over. Bruce Willis and several other action stars that we know are aging and yet can still give an entertaining performance. I do hope others will sit back and enjoy seeing these action heroes; when they retire that will be our lose for sure. Appreciate them while they are still on the big screen. They do give their all for their fans.
Cash on Demand (1961)
A film to see even at Christmas
Who would have thought a film from Hammer Studios would have a suspenseful bank heist film with a scrooge character undertone. All the cast members did a great job with this story all told in a bank. It has been fully restored to its original director's film. It is a surprise treat.
Cry 'Havoc' (1943)
A film of human emotions portrayed then and applies now
I had the pleasure to view this film for the first time last night on TCM. This film left me with watery eyes and images that I have reviewed in my mind long after the film ended. The acting of all the cast members was A quality. The closed in space that the performers displayed their numerous emotions throughout the film was A quality. The horror of civilian and military life in conditions portrayed in the film A quality. The one common factor under all the human dynamics was Fear. Fear on so many levels. Why this play only lasted just a very short time is not clear, but Mr. Kenwood's play is excellent on film. The film So Proudly We Hail that has been written about I have not seen so I cannot compare, but it is on my list of films to try and see.
He Was Her Man (1934)
A great final story for Cagney and Blondell
I was surprised to read several negative reviews about this film. It is somewhat different tone for the duo, but so fitting for their last film together. This film has a poignant ending and a film I would watch again. They both worked so well together and in a professional manner. That says a lot for Hollywood.
Winter Meeting (1948)
An enjoyable film
I read the review by Jalea in 2001 and I agree with that write up. Critics and sometimes movie viewers feel uncomfortable with dialogue that expresses inner feelings and internal struggles. Film goers have in the past and more so now want a story to unfold quickly. Some films are like that and I enjoy those films as well. However, this is not that kind of story /script. True the production code standards got in the way so the story line could not be fully developed; that is disappointing. Check this film out the next time it is on TCM, and enjoy (if nothing else) the memorization of the script required of both lead actors for this story. You don't see that in films generally today.
Picture Snatcher (1933)
A very good early film acting by Cagney
I just recently watched this movie for the first time. Cagney is an actor in this film to watch closely. His expressions are so good one would think he was not acting at all. Mr. Cagney was one great performer and was recognized at the end of his career as such. Ralph Bellamy is very good as well. One of his better performances. All in all this is a film you won't be disappointed.