Change Your Image
a-capogna
Reviews
The Irishman (2019)
So Much Talent Soo Much Time.
This film has two things that almost immediately jumped out at me as a viewer. The film has more iconic stars in it then almost any other movie I've seen in a while and it is an extremely long film. The length can be overlooked due to the raw talent that this film contains. Dinero and Pacino do what they do best and seamlessly transform into their characters and then you throw tons of talent actors around them and that is a recipe for success.
The Exorcist (1973)
A Classic That Won't Be Forgotten
This film is unique in the way that most films to not stick to somebody like this one does. They did an amazing job making it seem plausible and making it memorable. This film was limited by the level of effects available at that point in time. That being said this film will always hold a place in film enthusiasts hearts for years to come.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
A recipe for a great film
Newman and Redford are two giant names in film, they came together and made one of the most popular western. They took two stars added some historical accuracy and some solid cinematography and made a all around clean and entertaining film. Thos is a film o would show somebody if I was asked what a good western looks like.
The Birds (1963)
A Hitchcock Classic
The Birds is an Interesting movie to say the least, a horror movie that is totally plausible and a concept that drew people's attention to the film. The film has some amazing suspenseful moments and dramatic scenes. This movie screams hitchcock and only somebody like him would come up with a movie like this one.
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
The perfect Musical
Musicals are not the most popular type of films in today's age but a few have survived and are still enjoyed by people today. This film stands above them all, it is a classic film that musicals popular. For its day it was a well put together film, but characters steal our attention and the songs are beloved and remembered to this day.
Mildred Pierce (1945)
Crawford carried the film
This movie did have it's own appeal. The story was well thought out and the series of events and twist kept you intrigued. But it was Joan Crawford who stole the show, I never saw the film before but knew that look when I saw due to how big this movie is. She was perfect and played her role better than I could have imagined.
Citizen Kane (1941)
One Of A Kind
This film is one that will be very hard not to think about after you watch it. This film is unique and different. The way they jump around to different periods in time make this movie stand out as well as the breathtaking sound as well as excellent filming. This film is a classic due to Orson Wells and his ingenuity.
Fantasia (1940)
One for the books
This film is a classic piece of film, on top of being a shining gold star on Disneys record. It is an amazing blend of classical music and brilliant animation that show exactly why Disney is the entertainment titan that it is. The ingenuity of the animated shorts is one of a kind.
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
How To Portray a Giant
John Ford did a great job portraying the beginning of an American legends rise into history. The film does a great job building the protagonist into a pure and honorable character like the man it was based on. They also use background sound and music to make it more dramatic and make the main character dynamic and bigger then life. This film is a great testament to ford's movie making abilities.
His Girl Friday (1940)
Classic Comedy
This film was a solid all around film. the dialogue, comedy and premise make this movie relatable and appealing. The character dynamics alone are enough to keep the movie afloat, and the comedy is what keeps you wanting more.
Dracula (1931)
The Best Dracula By Far
Lugosi stole the show from the start, he was perfect as the smooth and calculated count Dracula. This classic horror story has lived through the ages and I believe this film play a crucial part in that. This movie was dramatic and spooky from the start with the music in the background to the lighting and the tone of dialogue itself. As long as people appreciate classic horror films this one will continue to thrill.
Scarface (1932)
A Real Classic Gangster
Muni does an amazing job bringing to life an ambitious yet unstable madman to life in a way that you still end up sympathetic towards him. He is a man driven by his want for what he deems as real power and respect. Muni plays a fearless tough guy without it seeming like a performance. This movie shows the golden age of gangster in a realistic way while still enticing the viewing with constant twists and shocks. Also the use of sounds in the film really emphasizes the tone and feel to the film. Over all this film is a great watch for anyone who is interested in classic gangster films.
The Tramp (1915)
Little Man Keeps Pushing Forward
This film is a Chaplin classic in my opinion. He plays a great underdog by not backing down against the villians or the hard work that is laid before him on the farm. He has an inspiring optimism no matter what goes wrong, makes him a relatable and sympathetic heroic character. The sounds that goes along with the film as well as the intercaptions fit perfectly with what you see from the actors. This film is worth the watch.