Movie that aren't really bad. But, get horrible ratings.
by jameslouthian | created - 30 Sep 2015 | updated - 06 May 2016 | PublicThis is a list of movie i genuinely like. But, people ALL OVER THE INTERNET bash them or talk a lot of crap about them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Godzilla (I) (1998)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
French nuclear tests irradiate an iguana into a giant monster that heads off to New York City. The American military must chase the monster across the city to stop it before it reproduces.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jean Reno, Maria Pitillo, Hank Azaria
Votes: 203,698 | Gross: $136.31M
Yes, Godzilla (1998) I liked it it was better than the newer version by far. Just because Bryan Cranston was in the new one didn't make it better and at least you see Godzilla in it more than 12 minutes.
2. Batman Forever (1995)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure
Batman must battle former district attorney Harvey Dent, who is now Two-Face and Edward Nygma, The Riddler with help from an amorous psychologist and a young circus acrobat who becomes his sidekick, Robin.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Val Kilmer, Tommy Lee Jones, Jim Carrey, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 266,679 | Gross: $184.03M
Hey, at least it wasn't as bad as "Batman & Robin". I liked Jim Carrey as The Riddler and Val Kilmer was good as Batman.
3. The Cable Guy (1996)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
A designer makes a grievious mistake when he rejects the friendship of a borderline cable guy.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Jim Carrey, Matthew Broderick, Leslie Mann, Jack Black
Votes: 178,165 | Gross: $60.24M
I think people just weren't ready for Carrey as a "Bad Guy" back when this came out. It was different and i enjoyed it.
4. Hudson Hawk (1991)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A cat burglar is forced to steal Da Vinci works of art for a world domination plot.
Director: Michael Lehmann | Stars: Bruce Willis, Danny Aiello, Andie MacDowell, James Coburn
Votes: 60,345 | Gross: $17.22M
I know a lot of people hated this. I just never understood why? It wasn't boring. It was good.
5. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 812,194 | Gross: $291.05M
Some Superman movie have been known to be boring. This wasn't. Even though people say it was. It kept me watching the entire time. I liked it. Lots of action and a good story.
6. Skyline (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Strange lights descend on the city of Los Angeles, drawing people outside like moths to a flame where an extraterrestrial force threatens to swallow the entire human population off the face of the Earth.
Directors: Colin Strause, Greg Strause | Stars: Eric Balfour, Donald Faison, Scottie Thompson, Brittany Daniel
Votes: 92,197 | Gross: $21.37M
Hell, the effects were awesome for an alien invasion movie made on a shoestring budget (About 20 million). Lets see someone do that today.
7. Jason X (2001)
R | 92 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Jason Voorhees is cryogenically frozen at the beginning of the 21st century, and is discovered in the 25th century and taken to space. He gets thawed, and begins stalking and killing the crew of the spaceship that's transporting him.
Director: James Isaac | Stars: Kane Hodder, Lexa Doig, Jeff Geddis, David Cronenberg
Votes: 61,552 | Gross: $13.12M
Not the best of the Friday The 13th franchise. It was like a parody of itself. Which is something you just don't see anymore.
8. Iron Eagle (1986)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Thriller, War
A young pilot plans a rescue mission when his father, an Air Force Colonel, is shot down over enemy territory and captured.
Director: Sidney J. Furie | Stars: Louis Gossett Jr., Jason Gedrick, David Suchet, Tim Thomerson
Votes: 16,010 | Gross: $24.16M
Came out around the same time as it's bigger budget rival Top Gun. But this had lots more action in it and a bigger reason to fight the enemy. Good movie.
9. Ghost Rider (2007)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
When motorcycle rider Johnny Blaze sells his soul to the Devil to save his father's life, he is transformed into the Ghost Rider, the Devil's own bounty hunter, and is sent to hunt down sinners.
Director: Mark Steven Johnson | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Eva Mendes, Sam Elliott, Matt Long
Votes: 252,376 | Gross: $115.80M
It was good. Even though Nicholas Cage might not have been the best choice for the job. But was still very good. Unfortunately the sequel was not as good. That was just boring.
10. Dude, Where's My Car? (2000)
PG-13 | 83 min | Comedy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Two potheads wake up after a night of partying and cannot remember where they parked their car.
Director: Danny Leiner | Stars: Ashton Kutcher, Seann William Scott, Jennifer Garner, Marla Sokoloff
Votes: 145,867 | Gross: $46.73M
Come on this was just funny. It was a stoner comedy without the drugs. Well the dog was smoking but that's it really.
11. Catwoman (2004)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A shy woman, endowed with the speed, reflexes, and senses of a cat, walks a thin line between criminal and hero, even as a detective doggedly pursues her, fascinated by both of her personas.
Director: Pitof | Stars: Halle Berry, Sharon Stone, Benjamin Bratt, Lambert Wilson
Votes: 125,835 | Gross: $40.20M
I thought it was pretty good. I guess people just didn't get it.
12. Movie 43 (2013)
R | 94 min | Comedy
A series of interconnected short films follows a washed-up producer as he pitches insane story lines featuring some of the biggest stars in Hollywood.
Directors: Elizabeth Banks, Steven Brill, Steve Carr, Rusty Cundieff, James Duffy, Griffin Dunne, Peter Farrelly, Patrik Forsberg, Will Graham, James Gunn, Brett Ratner, Jonathan van Tulleken, Bob Odenkirk | Stars: Emma Stone, Stephen Merchant, Richard Gere, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 112,348 | Gross: $8.83M
I laughed a lot. It also had an All-Star cast which they all did a good job. What was so wrong with it?
13. John Carter (2012)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Transported to Barsoom, a Civil War vet discovers a barren planet seemingly inhabited by 12-foot tall barbarians. Finding himself prisoner of these creatures, he escapes, only to encounter Woola and a princess in desperate need of a savior.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Taylor Kitsch, Lynn Collins, Willem Dafoe, Samantha Morton
Votes: 286,325 | Gross: $73.08M
This was a great movie but everyone talks crap about it and because it bombed and all the negative bs we will probably never see another John Carter movie. I guess some people are glad for that?
14. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When New York is put under siege by Oscorp, it is up to Spider-Man to save the city he swore to protect as well as his loved ones.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti
Votes: 538,329 | Gross: $202.85M
I thought this was great. It wasn't an overkill of villains like most people say. It moved at a good pace and because of the trash talk on the internet we will never see the final installment which i was really looking forward too.
15. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 296,216 | Gross: $116.60M
This was not a bad movie. A lot of DC comic movies just seem to do bad. I thought it was pretty good.
16. That's My Boy (2012)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
While in his teens, Donny fathered a son, Todd, and raised him as a single parent until Todd's 18th birthday. Now Donny resurfaces just before Todd's wedding after years apart, sending the groom-to-be's world crashing down.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Adam Sandler, Andy Samberg, Leighton Meester, Susan Sarandon
Votes: 109,003 | Gross: $36.93M
I thought it was pretty funny. Yes it was crude as all hell but it was suppose to be. I didn't think i would like it since the decline in funny movies from Adam Sandler over the years. But i enjoyed it.
17. Little Nicky (2000)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy
After two of the devil's three sons escape Hell to wreak havoc on Earth, the devil must send his third son, the mild-mannered Nicky, to bring them back before it's too late.
Director: Steven Brill | Stars: Adam Sandler, Patricia Arquette, Harvey Keitel, Rhys Ifans
Votes: 112,580 | Gross: $39.46M
Yes another Adam Sandler movie most people seem to hate that i likes very much this and That's My Boy were not his best but they were still funny and both were different.
18. Heartbeeps (1981)
PG | 78 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
Two household robots run away and try to start a family.
Director: Allan Arkush | Stars: Andy Kaufman, Bernadette Peters, Randy Quaid, Kenneth McMillan
Votes: 1,675 | Gross: $2.15M
One of my favorite movies when i was a kids. Most have forgotten about this one and most people today don't even know whom Andy Kaufman was.
19. Daredevil (2003)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Crime
A man blinded by toxic waste which also enhanced his remaining senses fights crime as an acrobatic martial arts superhero.
Director: Mark Steven Johnson | Stars: Ben Affleck, Jennifer Garner, Colin Farrell, Michael Clarke Duncan
Votes: 229,163 | Gross: $102.54M
I like this a lot. I just don't get why it's so hated now? It did VERY well at the box office.
20. Armageddon (1998)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After discovering that an asteroid the size of Texas will impact Earth in less than a month, NASA recruits a misfit team of deep-core drillers to save the planet.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Bruce Willis, Billy Bob Thornton, Ben Affleck, Liv Tyler
Votes: 451,050 | Gross: $201.57M
Loved it! Great and awesome disaster movie. Screw everyone whom disagrees.
21. Pixels (2015)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
When aliens misinterpret video feeds of classic arcade games as a declaration of war, they attack the Earth in the form of the video games.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Michelle Monaghan, Peter Dinklage
Votes: 159,449 | Gross: $78.75M
It was good! I heard so many negative reviews on this that i waited to see it. But, i enjoyed very much. It was funny with descent action. Everyone just seems to HATE Adam Sandler lately.
22. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Batman is manipulated by Lex Luthor to fear Superman. Superman´s existence is meanwhile dividing the world and he is framed for murder during an international crisis. The heroes clash and force the neutral Wonder Woman to reemerge.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Jesse Eisenberg
Votes: 752,687 | Gross: $330.36M
Loved it! It wasn't as bad as all these idiot reviewers say. It wasn't hard to understand. It wasn't CRAMMED with villains. It wasn't BORING. It wasn't all over the place and Ben Afflack made a good Batman. Looking forward to the next one!
Tell Your Friends