Films you probably didn't see
by arjendijkstra | created - 01 Sep 2013 | updated - 11 Sep 2013 | Publicbut probably really should...
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Sunrise (1927)
Passed | 94 min | Drama, Romance
A sophisticated city woman seduces a farmer and convinces him to murder his wife and join her in the city, but he ends up rekindling his romance with his wife when he changes his mind at the last moment.
Director: F.W. Murnau | Stars: George O'Brien, Janet Gaynor, Margaret Livingston, Bodil Rosing
Votes: 53,856 | Gross: $0.54M
One of the most touching lovestories of all time!
2. The Red Squirrel (1993)
114 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A suicidal, has-been rock star tells an amnesiac woman they are longtime lovers after he witnesses her crash her motorcycle.
Director: Julio Medem | Stars: Emma Suárez, Nancho Novo, María Barranco, Karra Elejalde
Votes: 4,844
An unusual lovestory with a beautifully intruiging Emma Suarez.
3. Grosse Pointe Blank (1997)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Martin Blank is a professional assassin. He is sent on a mission to a small Detroit suburb, Grosse Pointe, and, by coincidence, his ten-year high school reunion party is taking place there at the same time.
Director: George Armitage | Stars: John Cusack, Minnie Driver, Dan Aykroyd, Joan Cusack
Votes: 99,647 | Gross: $28.01M
4. The Man Without a Past (2002)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
M arrives in Helsinki only to be viciously attacked by thugs and pronounced dead by medics. He revives but with no memory of his past or his identity. He rebuilds his life from scratch, but the past inevitably catches up with him.
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Markku Peltola, Kati Outinen, Annikki Tähti, Juhani Niemelä
Votes: 26,113 | Gross: $0.92M
Humanity portrayed in a distinctive, sober ánd moving manner, by Finnish master director Kaurismäki.
5. The Taste of Tea (2004)
143 min | Comedy, Fantasy
A spell of time of a rural family's slightly surreal life.
Director: Katsuhito Ishii | Stars: Maya Banno, Takahiro Satô, Tadanobu Asano, Satomi Tezuka
Votes: 7,198
Easygoing, funny and warm story about an extra-ordinairy Japanese family.
6. Kalifornia (1993)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A journalist duo goes on a tour of serial-killer murder sites with two companions, unaware that one of them is a serial killer himself.
Director: Dominic Sena | Stars: Brad Pitt, Juliette Lewis, Kathy Larson, David Milford
Votes: 58,235 | Gross: $2.40M
Have YOU seen this Brad Pitt classic? He's a killer in this one!
7. Mad Dog and Glory (1993)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When shy, soft-spoken Chicago detective Wayne "Mad Dog" Dobie inadvertently saves the life of local gangster Frank Milo, he's the reluctant recipient of an unusual one week "thank you" gift - a beautiful bartender named Glory.
Director: John McNaughton | Stars: Robert De Niro, Uma Thurman, Bill Murray, David Caruso
Votes: 22,752 | Gross: $11.08M
Bill Murray as a mobster? Robert de Nero as nerd? Yeah, and it works out very well too...
8. Plan C (2012)
95 min | Comedy, Crime
Detective Ronald Plasmeyer's plan to repay a gambling debt falls apart when he enlists two men to do the work.
Director: Max Porcelijn | Stars: Ruben van der Meer, René van 't Hof, Ton Kas, Kees Hulst
Votes: 1,498
Yeah well, it's Dutch and probably not available in English or any other language for that matter, so this one is for all you Dutch speaking viewers who haven't checked this one out: GO AND SEE IT for crying out loud. It's Holland's best crime / comedy flick up until now.
9. The Experiment (2001)
R | 120 min | Drama, Thriller
For two weeks, 20 male participants are hired to play prisoners and guards in a prison. The "prisoners" have to follow seemingly mild rules, and the "guards" are told to retain order without using physical violence.
Director: Oliver Hirschbiegel | Stars: Moritz Bleibtreu, Christian Berkel, Oliver Stokowski, Wotan Wilke Möhring
Votes: 96,107 | Gross: $0.14M
all too relevant any time, anywhere...
10. In Bruges (2008)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
After a job gone wrong, hitman Ray and his partner await orders from their ruthless boss in Bruges, Belgium, the last place in the world Ray wants to be.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Ciarán Hinds, Elizabeth Berrington
Votes: 461,657 | Gross: $7.76M
unexoected greatness with some nice twists and a brilliant vilan played by 'he who musn't be named'. All against the background of an incrdibly pitoresque Brugge (in Belgium), which is also unusual.
11. The Host (2006)
R | 120 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A monster emerges from Seoul's Han River and begins attacking people. One victim's loving family does what it can to rescue her from its clutches.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Byun Hee-Bong, Park Hae-il, Bae Doona
Votes: 132,785 | Gross: $2.20M
Great monster movie with depth and nuance, with good CGI work without a Hollywood budget and an outstanding cast, lead by a brilliant Kang-ho Song. Check this one out!!!
12. Infernal Affairs (2002)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A story between a mole in the police department and an undercover cop. Their objectives are the same: to find out who is the mole, and who is the cop.
Directors: Andrew Lau, Alan Mak | Stars: Andy Lau, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Eric Tsang
Votes: 131,488 | Gross: $0.17M
Saw The Departed? Liked it? This is the Korean original See which one you like better...
13. I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK (2006)
Not Rated | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A girl who thinks she is a combat cyborg checks into a mental hospital, where she encounters other psychotics. Eventually, she falls for a man who thinks he can steal people's souls.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Lim Soo-jung, Rain, Park Byeong-eun, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 25,907
'I'm a cyborg, but that's okay' in good Korean, is not an average film. Chan-wook Park, who brought you 'Old Boy' and 'Sympathy for mister vengeance', surprises with an unusual and touching love story.
14. The Fall (I) (2006)
R | 117 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
In 1920s Los Angeles, a bedridden patient in a hospital captivates a young girl with a fantastic tale of heroes, myths, and villains on a desert island.
Director: Tarsem Singh | Stars: Lee Pace, Catinca Untaru, Justine Waddell, Kim Uylenbroek
Votes: 116,717 | Gross: $2.28M
Check this one out. The art direction is amazing and the story is clever, layered and touching. A nice fairy tale in another tale. You dig?
15. Good Bye Lenin! (2003)
R | 121 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In 1990, to protect his fragile mother from a fatal shock after a long coma, a young man must keep her from learning that her beloved nation of East Germany as she knew it has disappeared.
Director: Wolfgang Becker | Stars: Daniel Brühl, Katrin Sass, Chulpan Khamatova, Florian Lukas
Votes: 152,675 | Gross: $4.06M
How big was this one out of Europe? East Berlin just before the wall is torn down. Mother and head of the household gets in a coma and by the time she awakes East and West Berlin have been united again. Only nobody tells her, because they are afraid her fragile heart will break. Very funny and warm. Go see it!
16. Underground (1995)
Not Rated | 167 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Two underground black marketeers, Marko and Blacky, sell weapons to the Communist resistance in wartime Belgrade, living the good life along the way.
Director: Emir Kusturica | Stars: Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic, Lazar Ristovski, Mirjana Jokovic, Slavko Stimac
Votes: 61,272 | Gross: $0.17M
Another European classic that shares a theme with Good Bye Lenin. Unparalleled director Emir Kusturica made fame with this one.
Tell Your Friends