STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 157 this week

Daniel Brühl


Daniel Brühl was born on June 16, 1978 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Daniel César Martín Brühl González Domingo. He is an actor, known for Inglourious Basterds (2009), Rush (2013) and Good Bye Lenin! (2003). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Daniel Brühl? Add or change photos

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 06 Oct 2010
 
a list of 36 people
created 26 May 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 26 Apr 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 08 Dec 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 28 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Daniel Brühl.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 18 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (63 credits)
 2014 Ich und Kaminski (post-production)
Sebastian Zöllner
 2014 Barcelona, la rosa de foc (German version, voice)
 2014 The Face of an Angel
Thomas
 2014 The Trip (TV Series)
Patron at Terrace Bar
- Il Cenobio dei Dogi, Camogli (2014) ... Patron at Terrace Bar (uncredited)
 2014 A Most Wanted Man
Maximilian
 2013/I Rush
Niki Lauda
 2012 7 Days in Havana
Leonardo (segment "La tentación de Cecilia")
 2012 Winning Streak
Iván
 2011/I Intruders
Father Antonio
 2011/I Eva
Alex Garel
 2011 All Together
Dirk
 2010 King's Road
Rupert
 2009 Dinosaurier
Tobias Hardmann
 2009 Stolz der Nation (Short)
 2009 My Words, My Lies - My Love
David Kern
 2008 A Tram in SP
Marcos
 2008 Iи Traиzit
Klaus
 2006 A Friend of Mine
Karl
 2006 Cargo
Chris
 2004 Farland
Frank
 2004 Ladies in Lavender
Andrea
 2004 Love in Thoughts
Paul Krantz
 2004 Der letzte Flug (Short)
Uffz. Barthel
 2002 Vaya con Dios
Arbo
 2002 Elephant Heart
Marko Stemper
 2001 No Regrets
Daniel
 2001 Honolulu
Marek
 2001 Eine öffentliche Affäre (TV Movie)
 2001 Ein mörderischer Plan (TV Movie)
Reini Pfaff
 2000 Stundenhotel
 2000 Deeply
Jay
 1998-2000 Tatort (TV Series)
Achim
- Die kleine Zeugin (2000) ... Achim
 2000 A Handful of Grass
Bernd
 1999 Riding the Storm (TV Series)
Chris Rathenberg
- Teil 4 (1999) ... Chris Rathenberg
 1999 Paradise Mall
Checo
 1999 Hin und weg (TV Movie)
David
 1999 A Monkey's Tale
Kom (German version, voice)
 1998 Blutiger Ernst (TV Movie)
Reinhold Gerwander
 1998 SOKO 5113 (TV Series)
Knut
- Ausgetrickst (1998) ... Knut
 1997 Polizeiruf 110 (TV Series)
Robert Voigt
- Der Sohn der Kommissarin (1997) ... Robert Voigt
 1996 Der Pakt - Wenn Kinder töten (TV Movie)
Nikolas Koll
 1995 Sven's Secret (TV Movie)
 1992 Freunde fürs Leben (TV Series)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 2 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Daniel Bruehl

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We Germans should know that we're good at constructing cars and we have a lot of good qualities. But we're not the funniest.

Trivia:

Used to be in a band called Purge, he was the singer. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
no real star qualities jbecckley
Looks a lot like... ceory12
Speaks Four Languages c_hicky101
I think he could play Superman/Clark Kent... mcbain20
speaks flawless english ksunarjo
He actually reminded me of helena_hawkins
Discuss Daniel Brühl on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page