STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,314 this week

Janet Gaynor (I) (1906–1984)


Janet Gaynor was born Laura Gainor on October 6, 1906, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. As a child, she & her parents moved to San Francisco, California, where she graduated from high school in 1923. She then moved to Los Angeles where she enrolled in a secretarial school. She got a job at a shoe store for the princely sum of $18 per week. However, ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 29 Nov 2010
 
a list of 23 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 11 Mar 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 28 Oct 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janet Gaynor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (61 credits)
 1981 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Violet Hooper
 1959 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Martha Allen
- The Flying Wife (1959) ... Martha Allen
 1954 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Eleanor
- Two Dozen Roses (1954) ... Eleanor
 1953 Medallion Theatre (TV Series)
- Dear Cynthia (1953)
 1938 The Young in Heart
George-Anne Carleton
 1938 Three Loves Has Nancy
Nancy Briggs
 1935 The Farmer Takes a Wife
Molly Larkins
 1935 One More Spring
Elizabeth Cheney
 1934 Servants' Entrance
Hedda Nilsson aka Helga Brand
 1934 Change of Heart
Catherine Furness
 1933 Paddy the Next Best Thing
Paddy Adair
 1933 Adorable
Princess Marie Christine, aka Mitzi
 1932 Tess of the Storm Country
Tess Howland
 1932 The First Year
Grace Livingston
 1931 Delicious
Heather Gordon
 1931 Merely Mary Ann
Mary Ann
 1931 The Man Who Came Back
Angie Randolph
 1930 High Society Blues
Eleanor Divine
 1929 Sunnyside Up
Molly Carr
 1929 Christina
Christina
 1928 4 Devils
Marion
 1927 Sunrise
The Wife
 1927 Two Girls Wanted
Marianna Wright
 1927 The Horse Trader (Short) (uncredited)
 1927 7th Heaven
Diane
 1926 45 Minutes from Hollywood (Short)
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
 1926 Lazy Lightning (uncredited)
 1926 Martin of the Mounted (Short) (uncredited)
 1926 The Midnight Kiss
Mildred Hastings
 1926 The Blue Eagle
Rose Kelly
 1926 Pep of the Lazy J (Short)
June Adams (uncredited)
 1926 The Man in the Saddle (uncredited)
 1926 The Fire Barrier (Short)
Mildred King
 1926 The Shamrock Handicap
Lady Sheila O'Hara
 1926 Fade Away Foster (Short) (uncredited)
 1926 Skinner's Dress Suit
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1926 Oh What a Nurse! (uncredited)
 1926 The Johnstown Flood
Anna Burger
 1926 The Beautiful Cheat
Undetermined Minor Role (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1926 A Punch in the Nose (Short)
Bathing Beauty (uncredited)
 1925 Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Slave Girl (uncredited)
 1925 Flaming Flappers (Short)
One of the Co-Eds (uncredited)
 1925 The Crook Buster (Short) (uncredited)
 1925 The Plastic Age
Co-ed (uncredited)
 1925 The Teaser (uncredited)
 1925 The Burning Trail (uncredited)
 1925 Dangerous Innocence (uncredited)
 1925 The Haunted Honeymoon (Short) (uncredited)
 1924 All Wet (Short) (uncredited)
 1924 Young Ideas (uncredited)
 1924 Cupid's Rustler (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Made her stage debut in Joseph Hayes' "The Midnight Sun," which never made it to Broadway. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | 53 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on receiving the first Best Actress Oscar] Naturally, I was thrilled, but being the first year, the Academy Awards had no background or tradition, and it naturally didn't mean what it does now. Had I known then what it would come to mean in the next few years, I'm sure I'd have been overwhelmed. At the time, I think I was more thrilled over meeting Douglas Fairbanks.

Trivia:

In September 1982, Ms. Gaynor, who was 75, was seriously injured in a San Francisco taxi cab accident which also injured her husband, executive producer Paul Gregory, and actress Mary Martin. The accident proved fatal for Martin's agent, Ben Washer. Gaynor suffered 11 broken ribs, a ruptured bladder, a broken collar bone, a bleeding kidney, and multiple pelvic fractures. She was to endure a ... See more »

Nickname:

Lolly

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Janet Gaynor Fans Fattiecat55
My Step-Grandma ... bonakerm
Happy 102nd Birthday Fattiecat55
Happy Birthday! willowtara
Janet is Wonderful classichollywoodbeauties
Discuss Janet Gaynor on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page