Change Your Image
mcrabtre2001
Reviews
Gangs of New York (2002)
Worst film I ever saw! I hated it as soon as I first heard about it
I know most people love this film and that is fine with me but this movie was just beyond bad. The movie was off to a good start with one good fighting scene at the beginning and after that it was just complete bordom throughout the whole film. For one thing it was just the same stuff throught the whole film, walking through the manhattan streets and crimes being commited by the Bad guy and loving the girl, and it just repeats itself for 3 hours of bordom. It was just so bad I wanted to get out of the theatre and I almost fell asleep. Leonardo is a D+ graded actor just to let you know. Leonardo did not want to have love in this film but the writers made him have it because they don't care about the sake of movies. Collin Ferrell who is in Phone Booth and Daredevil would had played a much better character since he has the irish background that would suit the irish character. What was so bad about this film also was that there should have been a fight between Daniel-Day Lewis and Dicaprio but it didn't happen. This movie talks about the history of lower manhattan. If you want to know the history of New York watch New York subway stuff, that is better than this deadly garbage bordom. Or spend $2.00 on a token and ride the New York Subway, at least it better than spending $15.00 dollars on this bordom. There is also one good thing about which talks about the change of Manhattan and they showed the twin towers because they were built in 1973 and later destroyed in 9-11/2001.
I recommend that you avoid this film and make any excuse not to see it, IT IS BEYOND BAD!
Buy a PC computer and play Gangsters 2 and also watch Terminator, Lord of the Rings and Jackie Chan films those are much better than this vile garbage.
ZERO out of Ten for such a garbage film.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
A TWIN TOWERING TRUIMPHANT!
This has been the best film I ever saw. I saw this movie 3 times in the theatre. The costume design in that movie was so well done. There was 30 to 60 minutes of action plus 100 minutes of excellent drama and plot to keep you at your seats. The acting was good as it can be. Even the Worst actress/actor Liv Tyler was great. Liv Tyler is a beautiful actress when it comes to movies. Her birthday is on Canada Day. This movie reminded me of Warcraft and Dungeons & Dragons. If you play Warcraft and love D & D then this is the one film. This is the orignial fantasy written storyline ever. It first came it to stores in 1954(not to mention Canada's first subway line to open in Toronto, Ont). This is one of the rare and few films that deserve to be in the top ten films of all time if not 25. I can't wait till they release the director's cut version that has 30-35 minutes of extra scenes with make the movie more Tolkien based rather than RPG based. In the Director's cut I hope they put in longer battle scenes just like what they did in the first one. I will recommend this movie to people who are ages 10 and above to all boys and girls. Gamers will reconize Brad Dourif as Wormtongue because he was in Myst III: Exile. It is better than even Terminator and Harry Potter because it is.
This is movie cannot get any better than this 10/10 Maybe 11/10 for Director's Cut
Charlie's Angels (2000)
Great kung fu spoof movie for boys and girls!
This is defintely considered a good movie. There is alot of fighting from beginning to end. Plus the fights are not boring especially since it is kung-fu type of fighting. Acting and storyline was okay but the movie is still good. It may not be as good as Lord of the RIngs but it is still an excellent film. I can't believe that there are these garbage, boring movies that are considered classics like Blade Runner, The Great Escape. You call those classics, BULL. It's about time somebody has finally made fun of them.
But I would give Charlie's Angels a 8/10. Can't wait for CA2.
Spider-Man (2002)
Overated comic book movie!
People were saying that the Spiderman movie was great but it was not as great as people said it was. What I was disappointed at the movie was the changes they did to the characters. I say the characters were changed WAY TOO MUCH. 1) Spiderman had hair growing out of his fingers like if he was a warewolf. What's that suppose to mean. You never got that in not even 1 comic book issue. In realife if a person had hair growing out of his fingers people would hate him every time he walked around. 2) The Mary-Jane character sucked totally. She looked like she was 55 years old than 20 years old. She looked more like a grandmother for crying out loud. In the comics or the show she looked like the proper age and had better charisma. If I was in charge of the cast I would replace Kirsten with Paula Gerces( the actress from the movie Clockstoppers). Paula Gerces would play a hell of lot better Mary-Jane character. 3) I say the Green Goblin was changed too much. His mask in the movie didn't move when he spoke and they waste money on a heavy armour suit which made him look more like a robot and he moved his arms in slow motion like if he was the Freakin TERMINATOR. The exploding grenades looked more like oranges which made it more suited for a child. In the comics they were exploding jack-0-lanterns. The green Goblin in the comics and the TV show had greenn and purple and his soft mask moved when he spoke. In the movie like The GREEN GOBLIN looked like a stiff character that had been plaigerized from the GREEN HORNET. 4) It had too much love in that movie and it is supposed to have ACTION in that movie.
I liked the X-men movie better because at least the characters where only changed just a little. The only changes the X-men characters had was there clothing which is what you get in comic books too. Nothing less it wasn't too bad a film.
I recommend watching TOMB RAIDER or JACKIE CHAN MOVIE instead because at least they aren't taken seriously and there better.
6/10
Jack the Giant Killer (1962)
Great Action movie with monsters, even for kids
This is a great 1960's movie. It features monsters and plenty of action in an 90 mins movie. This is the best film of the 60's period. The good parts come very quickly so this is a good movie for people who hate patience and slow paced movies. The nonmusical version is better to watch than the new special music edition. Most of the other 60's movies are so garbage. You would have to wait for at least hours for a good part to even come. Don't watch these garbage classics such as Great Escape, Magnificent Seven. There are other good movies I recommend such as Jason & the Argos and the Sinbad(not the black actor) movies.
I would give this movie a 10/10 for solid scary action and excitement.
Blade II (2002)
Best Action/Horror Sequel ever made
Blade II was a hell of a lot better than Blade I. Blade I was taken way too seriously. Blade II had a hell of a lot more action and more weapons in it. It was still a bit too long but it was a very good movie. Blade II is also a hell of alot better than Blade Runner. Blade Runner was beyond bad. Blade Runner was dull, there was no storyline in that movie and it just wasn't interseting. Blade II is definetly the improved Blade Runner.
9/10
Total Recall (1990)
Improved Blade Runner!
Total Recall was just an awesome movie. It is as good as a solid action packed film. Arnie was amazing and there was lots of fighting in that movie. Blade Runner just sucked like s***. What was ford thinking of. Total Recall did not just copy Blade Runner but they did an improved version of it. It has great futuristic settings and storyline. Man does Arnie rule in that movie. This is certainly a Great Arnie movie which alot of his movies were good at that time. I recommend you watch this film if you are into action movies but if you hate action movies and you only care about stupid gymnastics then watch garbage Blade Runner with a girl doing a summersault scene until you fall asleep and your family has to call in the fire department just to drag your body into bed. This is the movie to watch not BLADE RUNNER!
10/10 FOR A SOLID WELL DONE MOVIE
Boh lei chun (1999)
This is movie is SO BAD, that it makes Titanic look good!
This movie was garbage. Usually Jackie Chan movies are good but this one is bad. I didn't even enjoy or like the movie at all. 1 bad jackie chan film out of 100 excellent ones are not bad at all. All you had was 10 minutes of mayhem(action, violence). Even some of the fight scenes in that movie didn't have a very good plot setup. They were treated as if they were just kidding, joking and playing around instead of having a fun time defending yourself from the bad guys. The romance(lovestory) scenes were so bad that even a 5 year old kid would hate it. When the boxer came in it really destroyed and took the available plot from this movie. The lovestory scenes are way to overproduced. The background music for the romance is so long and it lasts for days, someone help me. Next time they can replace them with carchase scenes and maybe a building falling down. Jackie Chan should stick to the movies that he is good at such as mayhem(Operation Condor, Rush Hour 1&2, Supercop). If you like romance movies then go see Titanic 10 times, that is much better than that disgusting garbage. THANK GOD OUR WORLD FINALLY HAS DVDs. Because when the beyond bad love story scenes(every single romance scene) comes up then get your DVD converter and fast forward it to the only available mayhem. Jackie Chan wanted to try something different just like ARNIE, but he just realized that he is not good at LOVESTORY movies. This is the worst martial arts filmed I had ever scene in my whole entire f----ing life. This is the only Jackie Chan movie to avoid. Even the fight scenes were not enough to get this film out of the terrible, beyond bad abyss.
1.0/10 I gave it one just for Chan being in the movie.
Wo hu cang long (2000)
This movie is an evil betrayer! AND I don't consider that a classic.
This movie is disgustingly dull! You see clips on TV and convices action movie fans to see thinking it is an action movie when it is really a dull/dull/dull/duuuuuuuuullllllll romance film. Crouching Tiger is really an enhanced bad chinese romance movie with an additional 10 minutes of stupid effects through trees including one funny part with the swords getting cut in half. The first 1/3 was good, the second third was okay. But the last third(the ending) was so bad that I just wanted to get out of that theatre and it made me hate it. If you love action movies go see Jackie Chan films those are much better. If you are going to go to a movie with the family see Lord of the Rings. That is ALOT BETTER THAT DULL and BAD FILM.
Diablo II (2000)
Great RPG game ever made!
This expansion set is worth getting. Even if it doesn't get good reviews an expansion set is really a BIG GIANT PATCH. They release it in boxes and ship it to stores for people to buy and upgrade thier current product. It would be way too time consuming to download. It comes with new characters such as the Assassin and the Druid. You get new items such as new rune gems. Instead of having 4 acts you now will have 5 acts. It is just like having Super Mario Bros 3 extended to world 10 from world 8. The gameplay is addictive, you can keep playing non-stop. The gameplay is so amazing that you would not get away from this game. The storyline as far as I can say is just so good that this game is considered the Lord of the Rings of PC Games. No one cares about graphics, games are supposed to be gameplay not showcase. Showcases are showcases, and games are games. They just used simple graphics so they can concentrate on making the best gameplay.
It is your urge to own this game and buy with whatever change you have left in your pocket. 10/10
The Patriot (2000)
This war movie will make America Rebuild for good!
This was a good war movie. It was about a family where one of the boys named Gabriel(Heath Ledger from Knight's Tale) is senteced to be excecuted by the British. This movie is based on the American Revolution in 1776. It explains what occured during that time on the Carolina part of America. This is a good movie for adults to watch if they are into history. The events of this movie is set 225 years before Sept, 11. People in America can watch the movie to know what tragedies occured back then during the American Revolution. The only thing is that the story has been changed around for a more fictiony type film. In real-life the Americans killed the British by burning the church down instead of the British killing the Americans. This movie offers action as well as drama. This movie is good to watch. This movie offers sadness as well as hapiness to this film. This movie should have been one of the most banned movies in the post-Sept,11 era because this movie was sad while the terrorism films such as Die Hard, and The Siege was at least happy and more on the enjoying side. Sept, 11 was a sad terrorist tradegy making people avoid The Patriot rather than Die Hard. But it is still good to watch to know the tragedies in America 225 years ago.
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001)
Great female action film but at least it is not on breasts!
This movie is good. It has great action scenes. Like there is one with at the beginning where she is fighting the robot. Lara did a summersault scene(Take that Bad Blade Runner movie). Then there was this good fight scene where they were about to fight the statues and before the fight started the movie was setting up the atmosphere with the bad guys putting the giant swords in the slots at the tomb of Archielles. The movie is also good because Angelina Jolie was chosen as the perfect actress for the action movie queen.It is just like choosing Sean Connery in 1962 James Bond Dr.No. At least this movie better than watching that awful Crouching Tiger which had no storyline at all. While this one had killing and at least some storyline even if it wasn't that too much better. If you like action/drama movies then this is the film to watch. It is even better than X-Men How could people say this movie is bad. People like watching killing and at least it is still good to watch. People were saying that the reviews were wrong but it is the people that are wrong because the reason Tomb Raider got a better review than that garbage Pearl Harbour movie because Tomb Raider was better. Pearl Harbour deserves to get a bad review, it is considered to be the worst war film in the entire world. While this may not be the best movie but it is the best female action film ever. The movie started off really good especially since Lara had to get information about the key. Because if they don't find it they'll have to wait for another 5,000 years. I can't wait for Tomb Raider 2 to come out. I will be seeing you In TOMB 2 ANGELINA.
Rating: 8/10
The Goonies (1985)
Great adventure movie for all kids, even adults to enjoy.
This adventure movie is great and I would definitely show this classic to my kids, grandkids, greatgrandkids, etc. This movie was non-stop excitement from beginning to the end with a total of only less than 5 minutes of bordom. It is funny with the kids who go on an adventure for the pirate ship of the captain one-eyed WIlly. This greedy, chatterbox kid called CHUNK becomes friends with this deformed person who is the brother of one of the bad guys named SLOTH. Thank god the DVD was released because you can look at the deleted scenes and see this scene with the octopus monster known as SEPTEE who tried to rub Steffanie's legs but got upset thinking that mouth was sexually abusing her. Cyney Lauper made an appearance. This movie is so quick that a different scene happens in 2 or 3 minutes. This is definetly the movie worth watching if want excitement.
Blade Runner (1982)
BAD RUNNER!
This movie was so beyond dull and bad. This movie was concentrated too much on effects(eye candy, graphics, design) rather than the quality. There was no plot in this movie. I just found the storyline to be dull, some say it was too VAGUE, some say it didn't make any sense at all since most of the good stuff was on effects. I was just very disapointed by that movie. Come on where are explosions, killing, ground zero, buildings falling down, car chase scenes, heads getting cut off, anything.Total Recall is alot better than that dull film. I can't believe that this has been considered the best sci-fi ever just for a dull film. I don't like dramas, but there were some dramas that didn't make me hate but this one definetly did. I too much make up Darryl Hannah who does the summersault scene. The first time that was used in a movie. Come on, what was so special about it, even a 5 year old kid can do that. It is just like a dog catching a ball making people think
that it was never scene in this world. If you wan't to see a summersault then go see Angelina Jolie in her short shorts in TOMB RAIDER, THAT IS ALOT BETTER. I don't blame Harrison Ford it wasn't your fault it was the movie's fault. Even the Retro styled 80's background music is definetly not going to get this movie out of the abyss. Take RUNNER and you have Blade with Wesley Snipes. This movie deserves to get a bad review and avoid this movie as much as you can this is beyond garbage.
Wo hu cang long (2000)
This movie is an evil betrayer! AND I don't consider that a classic.
This movie is disgustingly dull! You see clips on TV and convices action movie fans to see thinking it is an action movie when it is really a dull/dull/dull/duuuuuuuuullllllll romance film. Crouching Tiger is really an enhanced bad chinese romance movie with an additional 10 minutes of stupid effects through trees including one funny part with the swords getting cut in half. The first 1/3 was good, the second third was okay. But the last third(the ending) was so bad that I just wanted to get out of that theatre and it made me hate it. If you love action movies go see Jackie Chan films those are much better. If you are going to go to a movie with the family see Lord of the Rings. That is ALOT BETTER THAT DULL and BAD FILM.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Great Storyline movie ever made! period!
This movie is excellent. Great Storyline. This movie is good for people who are either into dramas or action movies. The locations are just great and well designed. Characters are designed perfectely and the acting is at its very best. This MOVIE IS BETTER THAN CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON! LET'S PUT THOSE DULL/ROMANTIC TIGERS AND DULL DRAGONS TO SLEEP!