Poster

Mortal Engines ()


Reference View | Change View


In a post-apocalyptic world where cities ride on wheels and consume each other to survive, two people meet in London and try to stop a conspiracy.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Hester Shaw
...
Tom Natsworthy
...
Thaddeus Valentine
...
Anna Fang (as Jihae Kim)
...
Bevis Pod
...
Katherine Valentine
...
Magnus Crome
...
Shrike
...
Chudleigh Pomeroy
...
Vambrace
...
Captain Khora
...
Sathya
...
Yasmina Rashid
...
Nils Lindstrom
Kahn West ...
Toa Heke
...
Herbert Melliphant
...
Clytie Potts
...
Governor Kwan
...
Dr. Twix
...
Stigwood
...
Pandora Shaw
...
Young Hester
...
Burgermeister
Terry Norris ...
Professor Arkengarth
...
Chief Navigator
Megan Edwards ...
Mrs. Wreyland
Peter Rowley ...
Mr. Wreyland
...
Gench
...
Pewsey
...
Pierrepoint
...
Dietrich
Lynda Lester ...
Medusa (voice)
Nick Blake ...
Waving Aviator
...
Young Mother (as Beatrice Joblin)
Thomas La Hood ...
Lookout (as Thomas Lahood)
Simbarashe Matshe ...
Water Hawker (as Simba Matshe)
...
Salzhakener
Jason Whyte ...
Food Hawker
Michael Homick ...
De Groot (as Mike Homik)
Carter Nixon ...
Scav Trader Carter
Rick Baker ...
Tube Tannoy (voice)
...
Salvage Man #1
...
Salvage Man #2
...
Burly Salvageman
...
Major Chen
Philip Reeve ...
Shan Guo Man
Sam Reeve ...
Shan Guo Teenager
Nicholas Quirke ...
Nicholas Quirke
Martin Kwok ...
Shan Guo Control
Seth F. Miller ...
Airhaven Control (as Seth Miller)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Madeleine Adams ...
Salzhaken Woman (uncredited)
Natalia Adams ...
Scuttlebug Captive (uncredited)
Nellica Adaway ...
Rustwater Captive (uncredited)
Margaret Austin ...
Museum Woman (uncredited)
Roger Awhimate ...
Londoner / Rustwater Buyer (uncredited)
Aurora Bailey ...
Salzhaken Maiden (uncredited)
Terena Bailey ...
Rustwater Captive (uncredited)
Lucy Beeler ...
Medusa Engineer (uncredited)
Talia Brewer ...
London Gut Captive (uncredited)
Jared Brown ...
London Beefeater #1 (uncredited)
...
Salt Trader (uncredited)
Rodney Cook ...
Scuttlebug Thug (uncredited)
Trevor Cooper ...
Slave Trader (uncredited)
Paul Craze ...
Grease Monkey (uncredited)
Karl Dickson ...
Aviator (uncredited)
Claire Farrelly ...
Salzhakener (uncredited)
Gary French ...
Street Sweeper (uncredited)
Sophie Fulton ...
Sweet Girl (uncredited)
Mike Galuszka ...
Airhaven Citizen / London Gut Sewage Man (uncredited)
Marie-Therese Emma Gilbert ...
Saltzhagen Civilian (uncredited)
Faran Gillbanks ...
London Policeman / Salzhaken Man / Water Carrier (uncredited)
...
Salzhaken Refugee (uncredited)
Tim Hamilton ...
London Gut Captive (uncredited)
Winham Hammond ...
Scuttlebug Thug (uncredited)
Oliver Heinrich ...
Salzhaken Navigator (uncredited)
Jackson Herman ...
Beefeater #2 (uncredited)
Kathryn Briggs Hobbs ...
Salzhaken Woman (uncredited)
Dee Jamieson ...
Salzhaken Woman (uncredited)
Werner Kaffl ...
London Gut Worker (uncredited)
Tamati Kawha ...
Shan Guo Soldier (uncredited)
Ron Kerkmeester ...
Salzhaken Man (uncredited)
Isabelle Rose Kircher ...
Rustwater Buyer (uncredited)
Terewai Kopua ...
London Policeman (uncredited)
Jace Lee ...
London Policeman (uncredited)
Ebony-Jordan Lewis ...
London Medic (uncredited)
Rob MacBride ...
Airhaven extra (uncredited)
Tim Mansell ...
Salzhaken Man (uncredited)
Mark Mataipule ...
Slave Trader (uncredited)
Teal Mau ...
Airhaven Citizen (uncredited)
Barry Mawer ...
Tier 1 Londoner / Tier 2 Londoner (uncredited)
Shirley McGregor ...
Salzhaken Woman (uncredited)
Carlton McRae ...
Rustwater Trader (uncredited)
Liz Merton ...
Babushka (uncredited)
...
Rustwater Trader (uncredited)
Keith Mole ...
Cossack / Rustwater Trader (uncredited)
Reagan Morris ...
Shan Guo soldier (uncredited)
...
Slave (uncredited)
Jimmy James Nielsen ...
Rustwater Trader (uncredited)
...
Rustwater Captive (uncredited)
Stephen O'Neill ...
Trading Cluster Water Carrier (uncredited)
...
Rustwater Captive / Salzhakener / Scavenger / Scuttlebug Captive (uncredited)
...
Medic (uncredited)
Wayne Phillips ...
Rustwater Trader (uncredited)
Jazz Prasad ...
London Medic (uncredited)
Dianne Smith ...
Salzhaken Woman (uncredited)
Amand Weaver ...
Scuttlebug Thug (uncredited)
Christopher Winchester ...
Rustwater Trader / Captive (uncredited)
Stephen Wright ...
Captive and Rustwater Buyer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Christian Rivers ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Fran Walsh ... (screenplay by) &
Philippa Boyens ... (screenplay by) &
Peter Jackson ... (screenplay by)
 
Philip Reeve ... (based on the book by)

Produced by

Edit
Philippa Boyens ... executive producer
David Conley ... co-producer
Deborah Forte ... producer (produced by)
Peter Jackson ... producer (produced by)
Ken Kamins ... executive producer
Carlos Ramírez Laloli ... associate producer
Pamela Silverstein ... associate producer (as Pam Silverstein)
Amanda Walker ... producer (produced by)
Fran Walsh ... producer (produced by)
Zane Weiner ... producer (produced by)

Music by

Edit
Junkie XL ... (as Tom Holkenborg)

Cinematography by

Edit
Simon Raby ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Jonathan Woodford-Robinson ... (edited by) (as Jonno Woodford-Robinson)

Editorial Department

Edit
Dan Best ... VFX editor / first assistant editor
Clare Burlinson ... colorist
Caleb Corlett ... Data Wrangler
Francisco Cubas ... on-line editor
Richard Cuthbert ... assistant vfx editor
Greg Daniels ... assembly editor
Daniel Eady ... Picture Manager, Park Road Post Production
Ryan Faulkner ... assistant stereo editor: Stereo D
Rob Gordon ... senior on-line editor
Michael Harris ... media operations technician
Jitte Hoekstra ... editor: tv spot
Jess Jansen ... assistant editor
Neil Mayo ... assistant vfx editor
Damian McDonnell ... onset supervising colourist
Molly McKinnon ... Apprentice Editor
Brett McManus ... 3d editor
Amanda Mulderry ... 2nd assistant editor
Rebecca Rowe ... post-production coordinator
Billie Ruck ... 3D co-ordinater
Jenna Udy ... post producer
Josiah Warbrick ... Colour Assistant
Erin Woolhouse ... Colourist / Dailies Colourist
Miriam Alvarez ... assistant stereo editor: Stereo D (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Amy Hubbard
Liz Mullane
Ann Robinson

Production Design by

Edit
Dan Hennah

Art Direction by

Edit
Matt Austin ... on set art director
Simon Bright ... supervising art director
Vanessa Cole
Brendan Heffernan
Simon Lowe ... on set art director
Helen Strevens
Philip Thomas

Set Decoration by

Edit
Rosie Guthrie ... assistant set decorator
Shane Vieau

Costume Design by

Edit
Bob Buck
Kate Hawley

Makeup Department

Edit
Gino Acevedo ... makeup designer: Hester scar
Louise Bryan ... additional makeup artist
Susan Durno ... makeup artist: second unit
Rick Findlater ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Katie Fox-Heywood ... additional makeup artist (as Kate Fox-Heywood)
Catherine Maguire ... makeup artist
Elizabeth McCarthy ... makeup artist
Renee McCarthy ... additional makeup artist
Amy McClennan ... additional makeup artist
Rochelle McKelvie ... hair concept artist / makeup concept artist
Matthew Middleton ... additional makeup artist
Michele Perry ... makeup artist
Andrea Plested ... assistant makeup artist
Sanchia Reed ... additional makeup artist
Sarah Rubano ... makeup artist
Fiona Sole ... makeup artist
Inia Taylor ... tattoo designer: Anna Fang
Nancy Vincent ... hair designer (as Nancy Hennah-Vincent) / makeup designer (as Nancy Hennah-Vincent)
Deb Watson ... makeup artist
Lucy-Belle Willcox ... additional makeup artist
Hil Cook ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Natalie Henderson ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Hayley Ness ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Warren Dion Smith ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Andrea Palomec Urrea ... make up assistant (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Jared Connon ... production manager
Pietro Gallo ... production manager
Jo Hiles ... production manager: second unit
Ashley Holden ... layout production manager: Weta Digita
Teodora Ilie ... Assistant Production Manager
San Picciarelli ... Project Manager: LookDev R&D
Anne Taunga ... Department Manager
Zane Weiner ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Harry Ashby ... third assistant director
Sarah Bicknell ... second unit: Second Assistant Director
Glenn Boswell ... second unit director
Del Chatterton ... DPR/Radio PA
Emma Cross ... second unit: first assistant director
Carolynne Cunningham ... first assistant director
Ant Davies ... on set / second second assistant director
Bruno Du Bois ... key second assistant director
Simon English ... third assistant director
Tatiana Ragsdale ... third assistant director
Matt Reid ... additional
Billie Ruck ... on set production assistant
Laurie Wright ... additional assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Anthony Allan ... concept illustrator
Zahra Archer ... set designer
Rebecca Asquith ... set designer
Andrew Baker ... concept artist
Simon Barker ... carpenter
Jess Bauer ... key standby props second unit
Alister Baxter ... set designer
Jarl Benzon ... greensperson
Martine Bijker ... props workshop manager
Brett Blenkin ... construction manager
Sandy Augusto Burton ... property master: pick ups / props buyer
Nicky Campbell ... concept artist/sculptor (as Nicola Campbell)
Greg Cockerill ... graphic designer
William Cornford ... Art Department PA
Paul Drebing ... carpenter
Hamish Drummond ... carpenter
W. Therese Eberhard ... lead props painter
Alex Falkner ... model maker/silicone caster
Ruby Fitzgerald ... prop buyer
Vaughan Flanagan ... storyboard artist
Sally Foster ... construction coordinator
Cody Gillies ... set dresser
Nathan Gray ... swing gang
Imojen Faith Hancock ... storyboard artist (as Imojen Faith)
Andrew Hastings ... carpenter
Anna Houghton ... art department coordinator
John Howe ... conceptual designer
Dean Hudson ... on-set dresser
Barry Keenan ... concept art td: weta digital
Nick Keller ... conceptual artist
Seth Kelly ... props concept artist
Laura Kerr ... prop/set maker
Green Kim ... steel constructor
Daniel Koene ... prop designer
David Köhler ... carpenter (as David Koehler)
Corey Le Vaillant ... Construction Buyer
Nic Learmonth ... art department runner: additional
Chi Jiajia Lim ... illustrator
Kate Logan ... graphic artist / set finisher
Warren Mahy ... storyboard artist
Rhianna Malezer ... standby props assistant: second unit
Ben Mauro ... concept designer
Toby McCartney ... carpenter
Clare McKee ... set decoration coordinator
Rochelle McKelvie ... concept artist
Alani McKenna ... textile artist
Eliza Meldrum ... set decorating buyer
Colette Mullin ... set designer
Stephen O'Neill ... carpenter
Rachel Owen ... standby painter: second unit
Phred Palmer ... property master
Hayden Robinson ... warehouse manager
Nadia Robinson ... swing gang
Karijus Schlogl ... set designer
Lomme Smevers ... carpenter
Lauren Stewart ... props: Painter
Paul Taylor ... leading hand
Phillip Telford ... carpenter
Nicholas Thorns ... stand-by greens
Courtney Tokorangi ... scenic artist
Alexandra Turner ... Key Stand By Props
Filippo Valsecchi ... concept artist
Gena Vazquez ... props
Anthony Verhoeven ... head plasterer
Ra Vincent ... conceptual art director
Gavin Walker ... swing
Florence Wilson-Reilly ... swing gang
Joshua Zeigler ... carpenter
John Howard ... props maker: Weta workshop (uncredited)
Yoojin Seong ... Concept Artist: Weta Workshop (uncredited)
Martin Vavra ... production design assistant to Tom Sanders (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Ray Beentjes ... dialogue editor
Dicken Berglund ... ADR Mixer
Christopher Boyes ... re-recording mixer
Phil Brewster ... feature trailer mix tech
Brent Burge ... supervising sound editor
Jason Canovas ... supervising sound editor
James Carroll ... foley artist
Tim Chaproniere ... mix technician
Hayden Collow ... sound effects editor
Emile de la Rey ... additional sound editor
Mario De Socio ... adr recordist
Michael Donaldson ... stage recordist
Alexis Feodoroff ... additional re-recording mixer
Steve Harris ... boom operator: second unit
Michael Hedges ... re-recording mixer
Chris Hiles ... production sound mixer
Martin Kwok ... Supervising Dialogue Editor
Matthew Lambourn ... sound effects editor
Toby Lloyd ... adr recordist
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Andrew Moore ... assistant sound editor
Stefanie Ng ... 1st assistant sound editor
Dmitry Novikov ... assistant sound editor
Roger J. Sacdalan ... mix technician: theatrical trailer
Morgan Samuel ... adr recordist
Seva Solntsev ... re-recording mixer
Sam Spicer ... boom operator
Ben Stewart ... ADR Recordist
Matt Stutter ... sound effects editor
Craig Tomlinson ... supervising foley editor
Gareth Van Niekerk ... loop group recordist
Justin Webster ... sound effects editor
Dave Whitehead ... sound designer
Nic Widfeldt ... sound utility

Special Effects by

Edit
Karl Chisholm ... special effects assistant supervisor
Brian Duff ... special effects technician
Doug Falconer ... special effects coordinator
Will Furneaux ... 3d modeller: Weta Workshop
Jake Gallon ... special effects trainee
Rob Gillies ... Head of Manufacture Weta Workshop
Trevor Kiely ... special effects technician
Gavin Legge ... special effects technician
Pati Ah Sue ... special effects technician
Marco Wuest ... props and modelmaking department supervisor: Weta Workshop

Visual Effects by

Edit
Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' ... senior motion r&d technical director
Charlotte Adams ... motion capture tracker
Kate Adams ... visual effects artist
Sean Addo ... Witness Camera Operator
Glen Adlam ... modeler: weta digital
Tanseer Ahmed ... animator: Weta Digital
Malcolm Aitchison ... IT desktop support facility lead
Anjel Alcaraz ... paint & compositing artist: stereo D
James Aldous ... Lighting Technical Director
Corey Allen ... stereo compositing lead: stereo d
Mark Edward Allen ... senior fur groomer: Weta Digital
Brian J. Alvarez ... visual effects artist: Weta Digital
Tor Andreassen ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Vasilis Antipas ... visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
Patricia Martinez Arastey ... visual effects coordinator
Christine Arboit ... senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Cole Armstrong ... element qc artist: stereo d
Avi Arora ... qc artist
Sam Ashford-Rowe ... visual effects coordinator
Myles Asseter ... models head of department: weta digital
Derrick Auyoung ... department head/technical direction: Weta Digital
Dan Ayling ... camera td
Sergio Ayrosa ... Lead Matte Painter
Michael Bain ... shader td: Weta Digital
Sam Baker ... animator: Weta Digital
Shamus Baker ... modeller: Weta Digital
Sam Balzer ... concept artist
Bryn Bayliss ... digital compositor
Monica Bechu ... Depth Artist: Stereo D
Jennifer C. Bell ... visual effects executive: Universal
Natasha Belle ... asst technical director
Gregory Bellis ... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Sydney Benedet ... depth artist: Stereo D
Ricardo Benni ... motion capture editorial assistant
Brian N. Bentley ... technical director
Lara Berners ... compositing department manager
Alex Berson ... digital compositor: weta digital
Jarnail Bhachu ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Manthan Bhayani ... stereo compositor: Stereo D
Ben Bigiel ... modeler
John-Michael Bills ... compositor: Weta Digital
Stefanie Blatt ... effects technical director: Weta Digital
Ella Boliver ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Sebastian Bommersheim ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Alex Bonacci ... senior stereoscopic compositor
Jason Bond ... senior rotoscope artist/paint artist: Weta Digital
Vincent Bonnet ... simulation
Jacquelyn Booth ... digital compositor: Park Road VFX
Nick Booth ... digital imaging supervisor: weta digital
Adam Bradley ... Rotoscope HOD: Weta Digital
Dimitri Breidenbach ... digital compositor: WETA Digital
Scott Brisbane ... lead matte painter: Weta Digital
Ryan Brooks ... digital artist
Garrett Broussard ... shots r&d: Weta Digital
Trey Brown ... weta digital
Joerg Bruemmer ... lead digital compositor
Julian Bryant ... digital compositor
Hayley Budulis ... vfx production coordinator: weta digital
Dániel Bukovec ... visual effects
Andy Burmeister ... lead camera technical director: weta digital
Kaitlen Burns ... qc artist
Kurt Butler ... modeler
Francesco Cadoni ... compositor: Weta Digital
David Caeiro Cebrián ... FX Supervisor
Djordje Cakovan ... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Marc Calvelo ... senior animator: Weta Digital
Ben Campbell ... lead lighting technical director: WETA digital
Nicole Campbell ... depth artist
Andy Campion ... camera department Manager: weta digital
Cedric Enriquez Canlas ... virtual art department artist
Robert Cannell ... software engineer: rendering: Weta Digital
Taylor Carrasco ... animation technical director
Sebastien Carrillo ... lighting artist
Jeremy P. Carroll ... stereo supervisor: StereoD LLC
Jonathan Carré ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Sean Castle ... Layout Department Trainer: Weta Digital
Edward Catley ... witness camera operator
Jake Cenac ... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Ieva Cerps ... stereo compositor
Jean-Simon Chabot ... animator: Weta Digital
Alan Chambers ... research and development
Johnny Chan ... Compositing Pipeline TD: Weta Digital
Jung Min Chang ... visual effects artist
Phillip Kai Chang ... lighting technical director: weta digital
Freddy Chavez Olmos ... visual effects compositor: Weta Digital
Rajat Chawla ... stereo finaling artist
Daniel Chirwa ... digital compositor
Gak Gyu Choi ... senior modeller: Weta Digital
Jong Jin Choi ... lead lighting technical director
Wonmok Mark Choi ... paint artist: weta digital
Philippe Chotard ... senior systems engineer
Harry Chrisp ... visual effects artist
Erik Christensen ... capture booth operator
Evan Christie ... lead layout artist
Jasper Chung ... paint artist: Weta Digital
Julia Jooyeon Chung ... Previs Animator
Adriano Cirulli ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Douglas Clague ... pipeline
Alexis Claux ... effects technical director: Weta Digital
Simon Coles ... visual effects artist
Alice Collins ... senior rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Silvia Colonna Romano ... modeler: weta digital
Vernessa Cook ... motion editor
Gemma Cooper ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Philip Copley ... Weta Digital: Assistant Technical Director
Tommaso Corona ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Sarah Cowhey ... virtual art department manager: Weta Digital
David Crane ... senior paint artist: Stereo D
Jim Croasdale ... senior paint artist: Weta Digital
Steve Cronin ... senior paint artist: Weta Digital
Chris Crowell ... digital compositor
Aaron Cubis ... Senior visual effects editor: Weta Digital Ltd
Seanne Culhane ... VFX Production Assistant: Park Road Post
Steve Cullingford ... head of facial models department: Weta Digital (as Stephen Cullingford)
Marcello Da Silva ... camera technical director: weta digital
Varuna Darensbourg ... finaling supervisor: stereo D
Dexter Davey ... compositor
Tomas Davidovic ... senior rendering researcher
Daphne De Jesus ... digital compositor
Stanislas de Lesquen ... sequence manager: Weta Digital
Florian Deconinck ... software developer
Jake Dee-McKoy ... manager ingest/delivery & final qc: Stereo D
Marianne Del Rosario ... vfx & augmentation artist
Rahul Deshprabhu ... senior effects technical director
Vuk Despotovic ... element qc manager: Stereo D
Soutrik Dey ... depth artist/stereo compositor
Amy Dilworth ... fx artist: Weta Digital
Samuel Doyle ... visual effects artist
Marc Droske ... Head of Rendering Research, weta digital
Sean Dsouza ... lighting technical director
Eamon Samuel Duncan ... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Jonathan Dysart ... creatures lead technical director: Weta Digital
Christopher Egden ... production manager: Weta Digital
Kristen Eggleston ... visual effects artist
Jack Elder ... technical documentation
Kane Elferink ... lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Andrew Emmerson ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Maxime Entringer ... visual effects artist
Denny Ertanto ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Jordi Gonzalez Escamilla ... Environment Artist
Melissa Espina ... assistant line producer: 3D conversion
Adam Evans ... visual effects artist
Gianpietro Fabre ... previs artist: Weta Digital
Kennedy Kioa Faimanifo ... layout td: weta digital
Eric Feng ... senior software engineer
Chloe Feodoroff ... visual effects coordinator
Oliver Ferguson ... visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
Enrico Fioretti ... camera td: weta digital
Ryan Fisk ... associate producer: Stereo D
Brandon James Fleet ... visual effects artist
Ashleigh Flynn ... visual effects coordinator: weta digital
Ben Folkman ... lead previs animator: weta digital
Les Foor ... lead element qc artist
Tim Forbes ... lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
Robbie Fordyce ... technical director: Weta Digital
Melyssa Forget Turcotte ... visual effects coordinator: weta digital
Dana Franklin ... Digital Matte Painter
Zachary Freiberg ... visual effects artist
Travis Fruci ... element qc artist: Stereo D
Jason Galeon ... lead lighting TD: Weta Digital
Julio Tovar Garcia ... element qc artist: stereo d
Rafael Garrido ... Senior Production Manager: Weta Digital
Joshua Gengler ... lead element qc artist
Chris J. Gerrard ... Paint Artist
Muhammad Ghifary ... assets researcher: Weta Digital
Kunal Ghosh Dastider ... senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
Martin Barker Gilbert ... virtual art department senior artist: Weta Digital (as Martin Gilbert)
Kenneth Gimpelson ... head of assets research and development
Nicholas Glasson ... modeler
Darwin Go ... visual effects supervisor: Park Road VFX
David Godwin ... Senior Lighting TD: weta digital
Ben Goldberg ... visual effects: technical director
Claudio Gonzalez ... creature td
Bonnie Gosnell ... visual effects coordinator
David Goubitz ... senior layout td: Weta Digital
Megan Graham ... Senior Stereo Compositor
Kari-Lyn Gravel ... stereo manager: Stereo D
Charlotte Gray ... software production manager
Vanessa Gray ... marketing coordinator: weta digital
Kritteka Gregory ... production coordinator
Lars Groeger ... modeler: weta digital
Gustavo Groppo ... texturing artist
Glenn Guenette ... Stereo Compositor: StereoD
Melanie Guerreiro ... fx technical director: Weta
Vaimiti Guesdon ... modeller: Weta Digital
Geoff Hadfield ... Digital Compositor
Jim Hagarty ... visual effects artist
Thomas Haley-Hermiz ... Technical Director: Stereo D
Imojen Faith Hancock ... roto artist
Bryant Hardwick ... shader td
Jonathan Harkes ... digital compositor
Paul Harling ... data manager: Weta Digital
Ryan Harvey ... on set data wrangler
Martin Haughey ... Previs Animator
Dustin Hayes ... senior element qc artist
Jasper Hayward ... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Vincent Hayward ... assistant technical director
Alex Heffner ... visual effects and augmentation lead
Oliver Heinrich ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Ethan Helms ... stereoscopic compositing lead
Quentin Hema ... digital paint hod: Weta Digital
Josh Henare ... Layout Artist: Weta Digital
Ngoc Heng ... visual effects artist
Allan Henry ... motion capture performer
Rachel Herbert ... Senior Lighting Technical Director: Weta Digital
Keith Herft ... compositing supervisor
Alberto Hernandez Rodriguez ... Layout TD
Jon Hertzig ... DocWriter: Senior Technical Writer
Hamish Hill ... visual effects artist
Peter Hillman ... software engineering: Weta Digital
Kay Hoddy ... senior roto artist
Jeremy Hollis ... VFX Animation Production Manager: Weta Digital
Julie Holmes ... senior layout td: Weta Digital
Mark L. Holmes ... camera td
Tim Hope ... digital asset manager: weta digital
Bran Hopkins ... rotoscope artist: weta digital
Joe Howes ... visual effects
Nickie Huai ... Senior Lighting TD
Sherryn Hunt ... supporting department
Seona Hwang ... fx artist: Weta Digital
Phinehas Iaboni ... depth artist: Stereo D
Corrado Ianiri ... motion capture editor: Weta Digital
Nikolay Ilinov ... senior software engineer
Nicholas Illingworth ... lead effects technical director
Thomas Irving ... wrangler
Justin Israel ... production engineer
Fergus Jack-Hinton ... compositor: Park Road VFX
Prerana Jaiswal ... visual effects artist: weta digital
Arthur Jing ... proxy 3D modeller: Weta Digital
Khiew Jit Chun ... Modeler
Erik Johnson ... cg modeller
Gios Johnston ... head of creatures: Weta Digital
Ben Stewart Jones ... junior lighting technical director
Danny Jones ... lead paint artist
Zack Judson ... visual effects artist
Steven Kaelin ... stereoscopic compositor
Lindsey Kaiser ... stereo executive producer
Stephen Karl ... matchmove artist
Vivek Karmarkar ... compositor: weta digital
Kevin Kelm ... senior creature td
Andrew Kennedy ... technical director: Stereo D
Andrea Khoo ... digital artist
Eunice Khoo ... Comp Lighting Production Department Manager: Weta Digital
Patrick Kilgallon ... layout artist
Jini Mijin Kim ... stereoscopic compositor: Deluxe
Ashleigh-Jean King ... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Keith Knight ... layout technical director: Weta Digital (as Keith Lumb)
Rikki Knight-Trembath ... visual effects
Teck Chee Koi ... Lead FX TD: Weta Digital
Peter Kostandelos ... rotoscope artist
Hemanth Reddy Kovvuri ... senior stereoscopic compositor
Dmitri Krasnokoutski ... shader technical director: Weta Digital
Simon Kruidenier ... Supporting Departments
Nachiket Kulkarni ... Depth Artist: Stereo D
Ashwin Kumar ... roto supervisor
Andrew Kunzel ... Modeler
Hyukil Kwon ... matte painter: Weta Digital
Marc Landrain ... visual effects artist
Nathan Lane ... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Roberto Lapuente Romo ... information systems developer: Weta Digital
Sinead Lau ... motion capture: Weta Digital
Niña Laureles ... effects technical director
Rachel Laurenson ... digital paint artist
Luisma Lavin ... lead motion editor: Weta Digita
April Leckie ... rotoscope artist: weta digital
Key Hyung Lee ... FX TD: Weta Digital
Noh-Hoon Lee ... simulation
Iva Lenard ... senior reference photographer
Niall Lenihan ... software engineer
Mark Leone ... rendering research and development
Nicole Letaw ... art dept manager: weta digital
Fangfei Li ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Seth Lickiss ... stereoscopic compositor
Joyce Ruifen Liew ... visual effects
Chi Jiajia Lim ... Stereoscopic Compositor: Stereo D
Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin ... senior fx technical director: Weta Digital
Shu-Chen Lin ... Lighting Technical Director: Weta Digital
Francis Liu ... Head of Lighting: Weta Digital
Yulong Liu ... digital compositor
Martin A. Loga ... production engineer
Julian Lojek ... digital compositor
Darryl Longstaffe ... art director: weta digital
Jordan Lucchino ... stereoscopic compositor
Andrey Lutsker ... compositor: Weta Digital
Laura López García De Blas ... production co-ordinator
Rob MacBride ... visual effects artist: digital paint & roto
Michal Maciejewski ... effects technical director: Weta Digital
Caroline MacLeod ... fx production manager
Amy Madigan ... production coordinator: Stereo D
Ravi Mahapatro ... line producer: Stereo D
Alastair Maher ... Digital Matte Painter
Keywan Mahintorabi ... weta digital
Liam Major ... paint artist
Timothy Eustace Major ... matte painter: Weta Digital
Carson Majors ... production show coordinator
Yael Majors ... assistant finaling supervisor
Vincent Febriyanto Mak ... stereoscopic compositing lead
Brad Malott ... paint artist: Stereo D
Svetlana Mamchur ... texture artist
Alex Mandel ... senior production manager: motion: Weta Digital
Rebecca Manning ... senior compositor: Weta Digital
Jade Mansueto ... assets r&d software developer
Giorgio Marino ... lead digital compositor: Weta Digital
Julie-Ann Marks ... fx production manager: weta digital
Lluis Casals Marsol ... animation technical director / animation technical director: weta digital
Einar Martinsen ... matte painter: Weta Digital
Javad Matoorian-Pour ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Ruben Mayor ... lead fx td: Weta Digital
Kindra McCall ... stereoscopic depth artist
Mark McCormack-Douglas ... stereoscopic compositor
Donald McCorquodale ... visual effects artist
Damian McDonnell ... supervising digital colourist
Blair McDougall ... it manager
Robert McDougall ... models department manager
Ken McGaugh ... visual effects supervisor
Malinda McGuire ... visual effects coordinator
Renton McNeill ... information systems developer: Weta Digital
Sven Mecklenbroich ... lead digital compositor: Weta Digital
Quentin Medda ... texture artist: Weta Digital
Johannes Meng ... rendering researcher
Miklós Mesterházy ... visual effects artist
Philip Meyer ... shader td: Weta Digital
Luke Millar ... visual effects supervisor
Brett Miller ... effects head of department
Lori C. Miller ... digital compositor
Seth F. Miller ... digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Sangita Mistry ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Andrew Moffat ... simulation atd: Weta Digital
Shauna Mohan ... stereo coordinator: Stereo D
Mathew Monro ... lighting technical director: WETA Digital
Alberto Montañés ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Taisa Monteiro ... lighting artist: weta digital
David Moraton ... senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
Luiz Philippe Moreira ... senior creature pipeline technical director: Weta Digital
Simon Dean Morley ... shader td
Dora Morolli ... software developer
Claire Morris ... element qc compositor
Nathan Morris ... Software Developer
Neil Roy Moss ... shotgun project manager: weta digital
Matt Mueller ... Senior Head of Optical Department: Weta Digital
Shane Mulholland ... Layout Department Manager: Weta Digital
Ken Museth ... head of simulation r&d
Taos Myers ... FX Technical Director
Vanessa Mylchreest ... paint artist
Marnus Nagel ... fx artist: weta digital
Duncan Nairn ... paint artist
Evan Nanou ... stereo compositor
Amber Marie Naveira ... data manager: Weta Digital
Brendan Naylor ... layout technical director
Sergei Nevshupov ... cg supervisor
Pete C. Newbauer ... visual effects artist
Jarrod Nichols ... stereo compositor
Ruthie Nielsen ... junior motion r&d technical director: Weta Digital
Tahl Niran ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Neela Nitesh ... stereo compositor
Rajendra Nitturu ... stereo compositor
Travis Nobles ... digital compositor
Teni Noravian ... compositor: weta digital
Stephen Putra Nugroho ... lookdev rnd: Weta Digital
Hayden O'Brien ... IT: Weta Digital
Sean O'Connor ... digital compositor: weta digital
James Ogle ... lead digital modeller
Chelsea Osborne ... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Raphael Oseguera ... roto department manager
Daniel Ostrov ... lead motion capture pipeline developer
Emiliano Padovani ... head of shaders department: Weta Digital
Sumita Pandey ... Ingest/Delivery Department: Stereo D
Youngbin Park ... 'lead compositing pipeline TD at weta digital
Hunter Parks ... look development td
Christos Parliaros ... lead effects technical director: Weta Digital
Massimo Pasquetti ... digital compositor: weta digital
Dana Passarella ... stereo compositing lead
Zachary Pater ... render wrangler
Kaustubh Patil ... lighting td
Jeremy Patterson ... stereoscopic compositor
Cara Payne ... art dept production manager: weta digital
Vasilis Pazionis ... senior fx technical director: weta digital
Jessica Pearce ... Production Coordinator: Stereo D
Peter Pearson ... software developer: rendering: Weta Digital
Angelo Perrotta ... comp tech lead: Weta Digital
Ignacio B. Peña ... previsualization animator: Weta Digital
Roland Pfisterer ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Sandy Phetchamphone ... finaling manager: Stereo D
Phets Phonasa ... stereoscopic lead
Jason Phua ... digital compositor / motion graphics designer
Sergio Pickelny ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Emrys Plaisted ... compositor
Ostap Pochtarenko ... fx pipeline td
Stephanie Pocklington ... digital matte painter
Ivan Pohlod ... technical support engineer: Weta Digital
James Pollard ... compositor: Park Road VFX
Jason Pomerantz ... Post Production Supervisor: StereoD
Dan Pool ... Virtual Art Dept Artist: Weta Digital
Christian Poullay ... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Ben Powdrell ... assistant visual effects editor: Weta Digital Ltd
Gareth Prosser ... motion capture
Yann Provencher ... head of textures department: weta digital
Derek N. Prusak ... post production manager: Deluxe 3D/Stereo D
Adrián Pueyo ... digital compositor
Eddy Purnomo ... lead fx technical director: Weta Digital
Simon Quach ... digital compositor
Kade Ramsey ... digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Ryan Ramsey ... senior stereoscopic compositor: Deluxe
Troy Ramsey ... image plane lead
Karl Rapley ... previs artist
Kisholay Ray ... production coordinator
Leo Recompsat ... senior previs artist: weta digital
Chris Reece ... systems developer: Weta Digital
Jay Renner ... virtual art head of department: Weta Digital
Tyler Rice ... element qc
Andrew Richmond ... FX Department Manager
Robert J. Riddell ... effects technical director: weta digital
Grant Roa ... visual effects production runner: Weta Digital
Philippe Roberge ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Ryan Rogers ... lead lighting technical director
Ryan D. Romero ... digital artist
Gabriela Roque López ... Software Engineer
Campbell Rose ... digital compositor
Kasey Maree Rose ... production assistant
Justin Rosen ... lead production engineer
Aaron M. Ross ... senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Richard Saade ... visual effects producer: Park Road VFX
Peter Salter ... senior camera technical director: weta digital
Greg Sanchez ... crowds production coordinator: weta digital
Matthew Sandoval ... Senior Layout Artist
Michael Sarkis ... visual effects artist: weta digital
Katrin Schmid ... software developer
Markus Schneider ... digital compositor
Daniel Schrepf ... stereoscopic roto supervisor
Andrea Scibetta ... effects technical director
Georgina Selby ... visual effects department production manager: weta digital
Paolo Emilio Selva ... head of software engineering
Khizar Shabir ... lead stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
Rushabh Shah ... stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
Adam Shand ... Team Lead: Weta Digital
Jordan Shand ... Proxy Modeller: Weta Digital
Jessica Sharp ... line producer: Stereo D
Adam Shaw ... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Holly Inyoung Shin ... Paint Artist
Naveen Shukla ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Bjoern Siegert ... pipeline technical director
Martin Simcock ... digital compositor
Uros Simic ... senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Jade Simpson ... stereo compositor: Stereo D
Anna Sitjà ... texture artist: Weta Digital
Brett Skinner ... Lighting Technical Director
Lucas Slebos ... render wrangler: weta digital
Artem Smirnov ... senior fx technical director
Billy Smith ... senior paint artist
Kevin Andrew Smith ... visual effects supervisor
Marc Smith ... FX T.D. Weta Digital
Parker Smith ... stereo compositor
Andrew Smyth ... Layout Artist / Lighting Technical Director
Eddie Soria ... digital paint lead: Weta Digital
Jonas Sperl ... layout technical supervisor: Weta Digital
Melissa Spicer ... vfx department manager: Weta Digital
Marco Spitoni ... previs supervisor
Robert Stadd ... visual effects producer
Mark Stanger ... animator
Albrecht Steinmetz ... matchmove hod: weta digital
Jacob Stephens ... layout head of department: Weta Digital
Tim Stern ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Matteo Stirati ... senior facial modeller: Weta Digital
Jordan Stolearcius ... final qc
Alexey Stomakhin ... simulation r&d: Weta Digital
Matsune Suzuki ... Modeler
Michael J. Sweetser ... stereo compositor: stereod
Ewa Szczepaniak ... camera td weta digital
Krishna Prasad T. ... visual effects line producer
Samuel Tack ... lead virtual art dept artist: weta digital
Amin Taghipour ... digital effects
Kahu Taiaroa ... IT: Weta Digital
Florent Taisne ... digital compositor
Cornelia Tan ... Paint Artist
Dipak Tarpara ... vfx artist: Stereo D
Andrew Taylor ... shader writer: Weta Digital
Andy Taylor ... visual effects producer: Weta Digital
Ben Taylor-Bryant ... reference photographer: weta digital
Sompong Teekasathien ... visual effects artist
Jamie Telfer ... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Max Telfer ... visual effects artist
Chris Templeman ... lead rotoscope artist paint artist: WETA Digital
Raphael Thiery ... camera technical director: weta digital
Gareth Thomas ... rotoscope artist
Prajeesh Thomas ... visual effects artist: weta digital
Daniel Thomson ... rotoscope artist: weta digital
Jon Thorsen ... senior camera td weta digital
Raghavi Arya Thota ... stereo compositor
Imre Toke ... fx td: Weta digital
Syria Toliver ... lighting artist: Weta Digital
Adrien Toupet ... effects supervisor: Weta Digital
Chris Treichel ... director of production: Stereo D
Marie Tricart ... matte painter
Denis Trutanic ... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Karen Tsung ... Project Manager
Abdul Ahad Tunio ... stereo compositor: Stereo D
Daniel Ulrich ... Modeler: Weta Digital
Emily Vaillancourt ... visual effects artist
Justin van der Lek ... Lead Compositor: Weta Digital
James Van Der Reyden ... motion capture operator
Phil Van Der Reyden ... cg modeler
Sander van der Steen ... lead software engineer
Gary Vanhooland ... lighting artist
Maurizio Vanolo ... digital compositor: Park Road Post VFX
Greg VanZyl ... visual effects artist
Armando Velazquez ... digital compositor
Adrian Vercoe ... onset reference photographer
Eric Vezinet ... shaders: weta digital
Duarte Victorino ... senior effects technical director: WETA Digital
Pau Viladot ... digital compositor
Tarquin Vosper ... paint artist
Ghanshyam Sureshbhai Waghela ... visual effects supervisor: Assistant supervisor - Deluxe Pune/Stereo D
Tim Walker ... Compositor: Weta Digital
John Walters ... matte painter: Weta Digital
Audrey Wan ... IT Manager
Huan Wang ... motion r&d: Weta Digital
Meow Nutjaree Wannasri ... visual effects artist
Angus Ward ... digital stereographer
Sanford Warwick ... lead stereoscopic compositor/paint artist: stereo d
Joe Weidenbach ... creature puppet technical director
Andrea Weidlich ... rendering research and development
Glenn Wells ... camera technical director/onset data processing
Tobias Wiesner ... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Fraser Wilkinson ... senior layout technical director
Mark Cameron Williams ... visual effects supervisor: Park Road Post
James Willingham III ... Previs Artist
Ryan M. Wilson ... stereoscopic artist
Blake Winder ... compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
Martin Wiseman ... bidding producer: Weta Digital
Eddy Wolfson ... stereo compositor
Jason Wong ... stereo compositor: Stereo D
Mike Wood ... digital matte artist
Clare Woodford-Robinson ... digital modeler: Weta Digital
Jonathan Woodford-Robinson ... additional compositing (as Jonno Woodford-Robinson)
Cordelia g Woods ... Paint Artist
Dane Wylie ... assistant depth supervisor
Viki Yeo ... senior texture artist: Weta Digita
Vladimir Yordanov ... digital compositor: weta digital
Elliott Young ... business systems manager: Weta Digital
Joyce Young ... lighting technical director
Indrit Zabzuni ... visual effects artist
Kevin x.l Zhao ... digital compositor/stereo compositor: stereoD (as Xiao Zhao)
Zichuan Zhao ... senior fx technical director: Weta Digital
Ruben Gerardo Alfaro Moreno ... visual effects (uncredited)
Miriam Alvarez ... 3d depth artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
Darren Bailey ... operations coordinator: Stereo D (uncredited)
Oscar Bartle ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Michael Chen ... Animator (uncredited)
Sara Hansen ... modeler (uncredited)
Barbra See Wai Ho ... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Stephanie Metcalfe ... lighting technical director (uncredited)
Branan Sarveswaran ... element qc artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
Mallika Worboys ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Ric Anderson ... assistant stunt coordinator
Daniel Andrews ... stunt performer
Yoshinao Aonuma ... stunt double / stunt performer
Matthew Arbuckle ... stunt performer
Matt Bennett ... stunt performer
Shane Blakey ... stunt performer (as Shayne Blaikie)
Glenn Boswell ... stunt coordinator
Damien Bryson ... stunt performer
Ryan Carey ... stunt performer
Jordan Carlton ... stunt performer
Justin B. Carter ... stunt performer (as Justin Carter)
Kawhia Chambers ... stunt performer
Mervyn Church ... stunt performer
Paddy Church ... stunt performer (as Patrick 'Paddy' Church)
Rodney Cook ... stunt performer
Fintan Costelloe ... stunts
Tyrone Costelloe ... stunt performer
Tanya Drewery ... stunt performer
David Drummond ... stunt performer
Aron Eastwood ... stunt performer
Clint Elvy ... stunt performer
Poppy Fill ... stunt performer (as Poppy May Fill)
Bodie Fitzpatrick ... stunt performer / stunt rigger
Paul Franklin ... stunt double / stunt performer
Stephen Grey ... stunt performer
Winham Hammond ... stunt performer
Isaac Hamon ... stunt coordinator
Luke Hanna ... stunt performer
Peter Hassall ... stunt performer
Allan Henry ... stunt performer
Jeremy Hollis ... stunt performer
Michael Homick ... utility stunts
Taran Howell ... stunt rigger
Jace Lee ... stunt performer
Master Lee ... assistant stunt coordinator
Gentiane Lupi ... stunt performer
Jonny McBride ... stunt performer
Tim McLachlan ... stunt performer (as Tim Maclachman)
Rory McTavish ... stunt performer
Jared Meehan ... stunt performer
Sarah Munn ... stunt performer
David J. Muzzerall ... stunt performer (as David Muzzerall)
John Osborne ... stunt performer
Lachlan Parkinson ... stunt performer
Riley Phillips-Harris ... stunt double / stunt performer
Shane Rangi ... stunt performer
Gareth Ruck ... safety diver
Jayde Rutene ... stunt performer
Inge Sildnik ... stunt double / stunt performer
James R.W. Smith ... stunt rigger
David Stella ... stunt performer
Hayley Stent ... stunt performer
Fletcher Stevenson ... stunt performer
Ryan Tarran ... stunt performer
Molly Tompkins ... stunt office coordinator
Jacob Tomuri ... stunt performer
Mark Trotter ... fight choreographer
Bernadette Van Gyen ... stunt safety
Pokoho Van Gyen-Heri ... stunt double / stunt performer
Rosalie van Horik ... stunt double: Jihae and Hera Hilmar / stunt double: Jihae
Kate Venables ... stunt performer
Amand Weaver ... stunt performer
Min Windle ... stunt performer
Ben Woollen ... stunt videographer
Robert Young ... stunt performer
Saeed Zamiri ... stunt performer
Cameron Brown ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Laetitia Belen ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Glen Bielenberg ... lighting board operator
Jimmy Bollinger ... 2nd 2nd assistant camera
David Brown ... gaffer
Gracie Brown ... Lighting Co-ordinator
Graeme Carlisle ... lighting continuity
Toby Conway ... technocrane operator
Dominic Crossman ... lighting rigging console operator
Brendan Dee ... Video Assist Operator: Second Unit
Roger Feenstra ... first assistant camera
Peter Field ... camera operator: "a" camera, main unit
Chris Hansford ... dolly grip: a camera
Scott Harman ... best boy electrics
Dion Hartley ... key grip
Logan Heaney ... grip: 2nd unit
Grant Joyce ... practical electrcian
Jan Kleinheins ... crane grip: main unit
Pavel Kvatch ... photographer
Martin Le Breton ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Dana Little ... b camera/steadicam operator - main unit
Sorcha MacKenna ... video assistant: 2nd Unit
Andy MacRae ... lighting technician
Andreas Mahn ... behind the scenes camera / first assistant camera: additional
Keri Manuel ... practical electrician
Reuben Morrison ... lighting console operator
Chris Moss ... still photographer: additional
Jason Naran ... digital imaging technician: main unit
Ryan O'Donnell ... electrician
Jared O'Neale ... lighting technician
Toloa Petaia ... video assistant: main unit
Mark Pokorny ... still photographer
Luke Ripley ... lighting technician
Rohan Satyanand ... video assist operator: main unit
Lee Scott ... lighting technician
Adrian Sealy-O'Donnell ... LED System Technician
Ben Thurston ... practicals electrician
Nicole Winer ... second assistant camera
Connor Lee ... lighting assistant (uncredited)
Dylan Patel ... lighting assistant (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Debaprasad Bhowmik ... animator
Manuel Czepok ... previsualization artist
Rhys Deacon ... animator
Jazmin Evans ... animator
Rafael Gonzalez Quinones ... animator
Jerry Kung ... senior animator: Weta Digital
Julian Legge ... senior previs animator
Adrian Lim ... animator
Chris Moss ... Facial Animator
Sravan Kumar Nunna ... animator
Alfonso Sicilia ... animator: previz
John Sore ... Lead Animator: Weta Digital
Isaac Haiswee Tan ... animator
Gary Zeng ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Victoria Beynon-Cole ... extras casting
Rachel Bullock ... casting associate
Hannah Charlton ... casting associate: australia
Maxwell Grant ... casting assistant
Florence Izen-Taylor ... casting associate
Katie Jackson ... casting assistant
Lucy McLaughlin ... casting assistant: Australia
Danni Parsons ... extras casting: Chaperone (as Danielle Parsons)
Ann Robinson ... casting: australia
James Takarangi-Berry ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Patricia Barker ... Tailor
Emily Barr ... head costume cutter
Nicola Belton ... textile artist
Paul Booth ... extras coordinator
Sam Brown ... workroom supervisor
Tom Caddy ... costume art finisher
Kyle Callanan ... costume buyer
Naomi Campbell ... principal design coordinator
Sarah Carswell ... costume assistant
Paula Collier ... textiles and breakdown supervisor
Shannan Collier ... dyer
Libby Dempster ... assistant costume designer
Hannah Goldblatt ... assistant costume designer
Sarah Goodhue ... set costumer
Sally Gray ... set costumer
Victoria Gridley ... wardrobe assistant
Joss Henry ... Lead Standby
Emily Ireland ... costumer
Saascha Wiki Kessell ... lead set standby
Pavel Kvatch ... costume assistant
Nic Learmonth ... costume department runner
Cilla Leckie ... costume coordinator
Chi Jiajia Lim ... costume illustrator
Hayley May ... milliner
Hannah McKay ... costume assistant
Katherine Milne ... assistant costume designer
Samantha Morley ... Key Set Supervisor
Melissa Mundt ... machinist
Johanna Friederike Otto ... costume props
Genevieve Packer ... textile graphics
Louise Paul ... freelance costume maker
Rosie Remmerswaal ... costumer
Rose-Marie Salmon ... art finisher
Evelyn Santana Paz ... wardrobe assistant
Miriam Silvester ... costume illustrator
Kalya Sowden ... pattern cutter
Gabrielle Stevenson ... costume buyer
Hannah Sutherland ... costume assistant
Gypsy Taylor ... costume illustrator
Josiene van Maarseveen ... wardrobe assistant

Location Management

Edit
Mathew Gordon ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Morag Atchinson ... solo soprano
Sean Barrett ... assistant orchestrator
Jonathan Beard ... orchestrator
Pepe Becker ... solo soprano
Jordan Cox ... music department
Antonio Di Iorio ... composer: additional music
Steve Gallagher ... music editor
Benjamin Hoff ... assistant orchestrator
Junkie XL ... orchestrator
Maxwell Karmazyn ... additional score programmer
Graham Kennedy ... score recording engineer
Julian Lee ... composer: trailer music
Brian Mahoney ... scoring crew
John Neill ... Score Recording and Mix Engineer
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra ... orchestra
Conrad Pope ... conductor
Emily Rice ... additional score programming
Alex Ruger ... score technical engineer
Scottpatrick J. Sellitto ... Music Consultant
Jacob Shrum ... assistant orchestrator
Jacopo Trifone ... score technical assistant
Edward Trybek ... orchestrator
Henri Wilkinson ... orchestrator
Catherine Wilson ... music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
Mary Connolly ... transportation coordinator
Caleb Dempsey ... transport Key
Michael Vanbelle ... transport assistant

Other crew

Edit
Madeleine Adams ... fit model
Natalia Adams ... fit model
Desray Armstrong ... production coordinator
David Bae ... 4d motion editor
Aurora Bailey ... film extra
Terena Bailey ... film extra
Grant Bensley ... Head of Production: Weta Workshop
Nicola Benton ... second assistant accountant
Leila Birch ... ADR Voice Actor
Tom Boniface-Webb ... production assistant: second unit
Melissa Booth ... unit publicist
Melissa Chan ... Assistant Accountant
Danny Chanapoo ... film extra
Ali Claire ... vp credits: Universal Pictures (as Alison Claire-Genis)
Mhairead Connor ... producers' assistant
Rodney Cook ... safety officer
Dan Costello ... assistant: Christian Rivers
Clare Cunningham ... continuity
Sally Cunningham ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Cassidy Dawson-Tobich ... on set pa
Sam Dickson ... production assistant
Brock Ennion ... It
Claire Farrelly ... film extra
Filippo Gasparini ... production assistant: second unit
Arnel Gaviola ... film extra
Marie-Therese Emma Gilbert ... film extra
Faran Gillbanks ... film extra
Jen Gillespie ... external relations manager
Jonathan Harding ... construction accountant
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond representative
Toby Harvey ... film extra
Jackson Herman ... fit model
Geoff Houtman ... assistant: Peter Jackson
Ben Johnson-Frow ... fit model / stand-in
Holly Keeman ... production secretary
Terewai Kopua ... stand-in
Cameron Langdon ... production assistant
Melissa Lawrence ... script supervisor second unit
Veronique Lawrence ... script supervisor
Nic Learmonth ... on set pa: second unit
Josie Leckie ... assistant: Fran Walsh
Millie Lynskey ... clearances coordinator
Rob MacBride ... stand-in
Sebastian Marr ... paymaster
Averil Mawhinney ... financial controller
James McKelvie ... IT Support
Kalila McMillan ... Key Unit Assistant
Sebastian Meek ... assistant: Peter Jackson
Richard Mills ... stand-in
Mike Minogue ... assistant coordinator
Kate Mulligan ... production coordinator
Sarah Munn ... chaperone / fit model
Michael Munro ... off set cast support
Linus Murphy ... production accountant
Sevrin Noakes ... Craft Service Assistant
Stephen O'Neill ... fit model / stand-in
Chris O'Riley ... production assistant
Danni Parsons ... body double: Jihae / film extra / film extra: Salzhakaner (as Danielle Parsons) / film extra: Scavenger (as Danielle Parsons) / film extra: Scuttlebutt (as Danielle Parsons) / fit model: Jihae / hand double: Caren Pistorius / hand double: Hera Hilmar / hand double: Sarah Peirse / stand-in: Caren Pistorius / stand-in: Jihae
Murray Pike ... health and safety
Jazz Prasad ... film extra
Jan Haydn Rowles ... dialect coach
Paul Stieglbauer ... Unit Manager
Wilson Sze ... stand in: Governor Khan
Robbie Titchener ... stand-in
Sam Trafford ... production assistant
Nick Trugly ... IT Manager
Andrea Palomec Urrea ... body double
Efrain Villalobos Santana ... film extra
Ray Webster ... film extra
Peter Wentzel ... finance executive
Rebecca Whiting ... executive assistant: Stereo D
Lauren Adele Reeves Wimmers ... support crew
Simon Wolyncewicz ... fit model / stand-in
Chloe Yellin ... Studio Executive
Gage Robert Young ... film extra
Justin Latimer ... 4D motion editor (uncredited)
Michael Martinez ... 4D Effects Editor (uncredited)
Katie Tooma ... production legal: MRC (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Alex Kramer ... in memory of
Thomas E. Sanders ... in memory of (as Tom Sanders)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A mysterious young woman, Hester Shaw, emerges as the only one who can stop a giant, predator city on wheels devouring everything in its path. Feral, and fiercely driven by the memory of her mother, Hester joins forces with Tom Natsworthy, an outcast from London, along with Anna Fang, a dangerous outlaw with a bounty on her head.

Plot Keywords
Taglines Some scars never heal. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Mortal Engines: Krieg der Städte (Germany)
  • Engenhos Mortíferos (Portugal)
  • Co May Tu Than (Vietnam)
  • Ölümcül Makineler (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • Máquinas mortales (Argentina)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 128 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $100,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $7,559,850, 16 Dec 2018
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $82,865,379, 27 Feb 2019

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In the "Mortal Engines" book series, Hester is described as having lost most of her nose and one eye. Her scars are reduced for the film. See more »
Goofs When Hester and Tom are rescued by the old couple in the centipede-like craft, they share a small room. Hester, while lying on her back, shares her sad life story. A tear rolls down her cheek, but, given the horizontal position she's in, this would be impossible. The tear should roll pass the side of her face. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Mortal Engines (2018). See more »
Crazy Credits The Universal logo shows the Sixty Minute War occurring across the Earth. See more »
Quotes Shrike: I can remake you, just as I was remade.
Hester Shaw: You're going to kill me?
Shrike: For a little while.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed