Simon Raby was born on January 21, 1961 in Akrotiri, Cyprus. He is a cinematographer and assistant director, known for District 9 (2009), Mortal Engines (2018) and Elysium (2013). See full bio »

Shay Mitchell Shares Her Watchlist Recommendations

Everyone else may be watching "You" on Netflix, but star Shay Mitchell can't turn away from a different Netflix show.

What's on Shay's Watchlist?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Simon Raby's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

District 9 Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2009)
Mortal Engines Cinematographer
(2018)
Elysium Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2013)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Camera and Electrical Department
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (44 credits)
 2016/II Heartbeat (Short) (post-production)
 2018 Mortal Engines (director of photography)
 2017/II Tree (Short)
 2017 Wanted (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (2017)
- Episode #2.5 (2017)
- Episode #2.4 (2017)
- Episode #2.3 (2017)
- Episode #2.2 (2017)
 2017 Kim Dotcom: Caught in the Web (Documentary)
 2016 The Apple Tree (Short)
 2016 Blood Sugar (Documentary short)
 2015 Crossing Rachmaninoff (Documentary)
 2015 Deathgasm
 2015 Barriers (Short) (director of photography)
 2014 The Hunting Party (Short)
 2014 Unit 6 (Short)
 2013 The Forgotten General (TV Movie documentary)
 2013 I'm Going to Mum's (Short)
 2010 Predicament
 2007 The Gravy (TV Series documentary)
 2006 Elgar's Enigma: Biography of a Concerto (TV Movie documentary)
 2005 Interrogation (TV Series)
 2005 Fleeting Beauty (Short)
 2003 The Freezer (Short)
 2003 Secret Agent Men (TV Series) (episodes 1.1-1.6)
 2003 Haunting Douglas (Documentary)
 2000 The Waiting Room (Short)
 1999 Jumbo (Short)
 1999 Nightmare Man
 1998 Heaven
 1997 A Moment Passing (Short)
 1997 The Ugly
 1996 Twilight of the Gods (Short)
 1995 Overnight (TV Movie)
 1994 A Game with No Rules (Short)
 1994 Sure to Rise (Short)
 1992 Another Country (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- The Summer the Queen Came (1992) ... (director of photography)
 1990 Miles Turns 21 (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Simon Rabey
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed