STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,099 this week

Shane Rangi


Shane Rangi was born on February 3, 1969. He is known for his work on The Wolverine (2013), The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010) and I, Robot (2004). See full bio »

Born:

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Pacific Rim: Uprising
Wed, Oct 23 12:40 AM PDT on MOMAX (551)
Mortal Engines
Wed, Oct 23 4:05 AM PDT on HBOZ (524)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 20 Aug 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 10 Oct 2018
 
a list of 26 images
created 09 Feb 2016
 
a list of 16 people
created 16 Oct 2014
 
a list of 19 people
created 24 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shane Rangi's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
  Colonial Combat (TV Series) (post-production)
Mataora
- Return of the Mack ... Mataora
- Episode Four ... Mataora
- Episode Five ... Mataora
 2019 Pangazou (post-production)
Dalit
  Flip (Short) (completed)
Helmet
 2019 Die Like A Shark (Short)
Mark Otene
 2018 Mortal Engines
Burly Salvageman
 2018 Pacific Rim: Uprising
Sonny's Crew #1
 2016 Chronesthesia
Mysterious Man
 2014 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Laketown Refugee (uncredited)
 2014 The Dark Horse
Police Officer #1
 2012 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Goblin / Hunter Orc (uncredited)
 2011 Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (TV Mini-Series)
Dagan
- The Bitter End (2011) ... Dagan
- Reckoning (2011) ... Dagan
- Beneath the Mask (2011) ... Dagan
- Paterfamilias (2011) ... Dagan
- Missio (2011) ... Dagan
 2009 Behind the Scenes of Disney XD's Skyrunners (TV Series)
Alien
- Alien UFO (2009) ... Alien
- Monsters (2009) ... Alien
 2009 Skyrunners (TV Movie)
Alien
 2008 The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Video Game) (voice)
 2008 The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Asterius / Wer-Wolf
 2007 O Negative (Short)
Detective
 2005 King Kong
Native (uncredited)
 2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Witch-king (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (27 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (6 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shand Rangi

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Sw1

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed