No photo available. Represent Jacob Tomuri? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 786 this week

Jacob Tomuri

Jacob Tomuri was born on December 4, 1979 as Jacob Adam Tomuri. He is known for his work on Mad Max: Fury Road (2015), Avatar (2009) and The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014). See full bio »

Born:

The Sundance Movies Kevin Smith Can't Wait to See

Kevin Smith is heading to Sundance, and is giving you a look at the movies he thinks will steal the show.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Peter Pan
Sat, Feb 02 5:30 AM EST on HBO (603)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 601 people
created 27 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 772 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 
a list of 209 people
created 25 Dec 2017
 
a list of 105 people
created 31 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacob Tomuri's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2015)
Avatar Stunts
(2009)
The Meg Stunts
(2018)

Filmography

Jump to: Stunts | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (28 credits)
 2020 Mulan (stunt performer) (post-production)
  Fengshen Trilogy (assistant stunt coordinator)
 2018 Mortal Engines (stunt performer)
 2018 Custard's World (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 13 episodes)
- Saturday Night Flavour (2018) ... (stunt coordinator)
- The Doodspark (2018) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Gloomsday Rising (2018) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Stinky Science (2018) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Party Tricks (2018) ... (stunt coordinator)
 2018 Venom (stunt double: Tom Hardy)
 2018 The Meg (stunt performer) / (utility stunts)
 2017 The Shannara Chronicles (TV Series) (assistant stunt coordinator - 10 episodes)
- Blood (2017) ... (assistant stunt coordinator)
- Wilderun (2017) ... (assistant stunt coordinator)
- Amberle (2017) ... (assistant stunt coordinator)
- Warlock (2017) ... (assistant stunt coordinator)
- Crimson (2017) ... (assistant stunt coordinator)
 2017/I 6 Days (stunt double: Faisal)
 2017 Ghost in the Shell (assistant stunt coordinator)
 2016 Gods of Egypt (stunt performer)
 2015 The Revenant (stunt double: Tom Hardy)
 2015/I Legend (stunt double: Tom Hardy)
 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road (stunt double: Tom Hardy)
 2015 When We Go to War (TV Mini-Series) (stunt performer - 3 episodes)
- Harry's Letter (2015) ... (stunt performer - 2014)
- Manaaki's Letter (2015) ... (stunt performer - 2014)
- Bea's Letter (2015) ... (stunt performer - 2014)
 2014 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (stunt double: Peter Hambleton) / (stunt performer)
 2014 The Z-Nail Gang (stunts)
 2013 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (stunt performer)
 2010-2013 Spartacus (TV Series) (stunts - 26 episodes)
- Men of Honor (2013) ... (stunts)
- Wolves at the Gate (2013) ... (stunts)
- Enemies of Rome (2013) ... (stunts)
- Wrath of the Gods (2012) ... (stunts)
- Monsters (2012) ... (stunts)
 2012 Emperor (stunt assistant)
  Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (TV Mini-Series) (stunts - 6 episodes, 2011) (additional stunts - 1 episode, 2011)
- The Bitter End (2011) ... (stunts)
- Reckoning (2011) ... (stunts)
- Beneath the Mask (2011) ... (stunts)
- Paterfamilias (2011) ... (stunts)
- Missio (2011) ... (additional stunts) / (stunts)
 2011 Ice (TV Mini-Series) (stunt double - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... (stunt double)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... (stunt double)
 2009 Avatar (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2009 The Lovely Bones (stunt performer: NZ)
 2009 Aliens in the Attic (stunts)
  Legend of the Seeker (TV Series) (stunt performer - 6 episodes, 2008) (stunts - 1 episode, 2008)
- Identity (2008) ... (stunts - uncredited)
- Elixir (2008) ... (stunt performer)
- Listener (2008) ... (stunt performer - uncredited)
- Brennidon (2008) ... (stunt performer - uncredited)
- Bounty (2008) ... (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (stunt performer)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jake Tomuri

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was Tom Hardy's stunt double in Mad Max: Fury Road (2015), Legend (2015) and The Revenant (2015). During the promotion of "Fury Road", Hardy brought him for press junkets to be interviewed as well. See more »

Nickname:

Jake

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed