Gino Acevedo (I)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,386 this week
Trailer
1:26 | Trailer
Gino Acevedo was born on December 6, 1964 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. He is known for his work on The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002), The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) and King Kong (2005). See full bio »

This Week's Top Trailers: 'Godzilla vs. Kong' and More

Here are the best new trailers of the week, including Godzilla vs. Kong and the latest films from Zendaya, Tom Holland, and more.

Watch the trailers

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 94 people
created 09 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gino Acevedo's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

King Kong Make-Up Department
(2005)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (17 credits)
 2019 Game of Thrones (TV Series) (visual effects - 1 episode)
- The Iron Throne (2019) ... (visual effects: Weta Digital)
 2017 War for the Planet of the Apes (creative visual effects art director) / (texture supervisor)
 2016 Pete's Dragon (texture supervisor)
 2016 The BFG (Creative VFX Art Director/ Texture Supervisor)
 2016 The Jungle Book (Creative VFX Art Director/ Texture Supervisor)
 2014 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (textures supervisor: Weta Digital)
 2014 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Creative VFX Art Director/ Texture Supervisor)
 2013 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (textures supervisor: WETA Digital)
 2013 Man of Steel (digital effects crew: Weta Digital)
 2013 Iron Man 3 (digital effects crew: Weta Digital)
 2012 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (creative art director: WETA Digital) / (textures supervisor: WETA Digital)
 2012/I Prometheus (textures supervisor: Weta Digital)
 2011 Rise of the Planet of the Apes (textures supervisor: Weta Digital)
 2009 Avatar (creature art director: Weta Digital)
 2007 The Water Horse (creature effects art director)
 2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (creature effects art director: Weta Digital)
 1995 Sleepstalker (Video) (image animation crew)
Show Show Makeup Department (10 credits)
Show Show Special effects (12 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Zerply

Alternate Names:

Gino Acevido
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed