The Simpsons (TV Series)
Oh Brother, Where Art Thou? (1991)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Wesley Archer | ... | (as W.M. 'Bud' Archer) |
Writing Credits
Matt Groening | ... | (created by) |
James L. Brooks | ... | (developed by) & |
Matt Groening | ... | (developed by) & |
Sam Simon | ... | (developed by) |
Jeff Martin | ... | (written by) |
Jon Vitti | ... | (executive story editor) |
John Swartzwelder | ... | (story editor) |
Jeff Martin | ... | (story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Dan Castellaneta | ... | Homer Simpson / Crony / Grampa Simpson / Clerk / Man in Restroom (voice) | |
Julie Kavner | ... | Marge Simpson / Herb's Mother (voice) | |
Nancy Cartwright | ... | Bart Simpson (voice) | |
Yeardley Smith | ... | Lisa Simpson (voice) | |
Harry Shearer | ... | McBain / Jasper / Dr. Hibbert / Orphanage Director / State Trooper / Board Member #3 / Engineer #1 / Announcer (voice) | |
Hank Azaria | ... | Senator Mendoza / Gas Station Attendant / Board Member #2 / Engineer #2 / Reporter (voice) | |
Pamela Hayden | ... | McBain Girl / Engineer #3 (voice) | |
Maggie Roswell | ... | Mona Simpson / Board Member #1 (voice) | |
Danny DeVito | ... | Herb Powell (voice) |
Produced by
Larina Jean Adamson | ... | producer |
James L. Brooks | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Gabor Csupo | ... | animation executive producer |
Matt Groening | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Sherry Gunther | ... | animation producer |
Al Jean | ... | supervising producer |
Jay Kogen | ... | producer |
J. Michael Mendel | ... | associate producer |
George Meyer | ... | co-producer |
Mike Reiss | ... | supervising producer |
Richard Sakai | ... | producer |
Sam Simon | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Wallace Wolodarsky | ... | producer |
Music by
Alf Clausen |
Editing by
Don Barrozo | ||
Brian K. Roberts |
Casting By
Bonita Pietila |
Production Management
Joseph A. Boucher | ... | post-production supervisor |
Maria Elena Rodriguez | ... | animation production manager |
Michael Stanislavsky | ... | executive in charge of production: Gracie Films |
Pamela Kleibrink Thompson | ... | animation production manager |
Ken Tsumura | ... | animation production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Carlos Baeza | ... | assistant director |
Rick Bugental | ... | main title technical director |
Art Department
Paul Fetler | ... | color designer |
Daniel Harris | ... | color designer |
Samantha Harrison | ... | color design supervisor |
Gyorgyi Peluce | ... | color designer |
Catherine Simmonds | ... | color designer |
Cookie Tricarico | ... | painter |
Teale Wang | ... | color designer |
Carol Wyatt | ... | color design supervisor |
Sound Department
Brad Brock | ... | production mixer |
Kurt Carpenter | ... | sound recordist |
Jim Fitzpatrick | ... | re-recording mixer |
Mark McJimsey | ... | dialogue sound editor |
Gary Montgomery | ... | re-recording mixer |
Travis Powers | ... | sound effects editor |
Brian K. Roberts | ... | dialogue sound editor (as Brian Roberts) |
Brad Sherman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ken Wiley | ... | sound recordist |
Peter S. Carlstedt | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Derek Sample | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Adam Howard | ... | visual effects animator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Colin Campbell | ... | animation camera operator |
James Keefer | ... | animation camera operator (as Jim Keefer) |
Laszlo Lakits | ... | animation camera operator |
Karen Shaffer | ... | animation camera operator |
Wesley Smith | ... | animation camera operator |
Animation Department
Scott Alberts | ... | character designer |
Martin Archer | ... | character layout artist |
Jackie Banks | ... | animation checking supervisor |
Tibor Belay | ... | character layout artist / main title animator |
Anthony Bell | ... | character layout artist |
John Berman | ... | background layout artist |
Sue Bielenberg | ... | background cleanup artist |
Lynna Blankenship | ... | background cleanup artist (as Lynna Johnson) |
Andrew Brandou | ... | background cleanup artist |
Rick Bugental | ... | animation timer |
Michael Camarillo | ... | background cleanup artist (as Mike Camarillo) |
Craig Clark | ... | character layout artist / main title animator |
Claude Denis | ... | background layout artist |
Alex Dilts | ... | background designer (as Alex C. Dilts) |
Mark Ervin | ... | main title animator |
Steve Fellner | ... | character layout artist / main title animator |
Frederick J. Gardner III | ... | character layout artist / main title animator |
Mike Girard | ... | overseas animation director |
Matt Groening | ... | character designer |
Ken Harsha | ... | storyboard revisionist |
Dale Hendrickson | ... | character design supervisor |
Kent Holaday | ... | lip sync |
Jen Kamerman | ... | background cleanup artist |
Nakjong Kim | ... | overseas animation director (as N.J. Kim) |
Young Kim | ... | background layout artist |
Zsuzsa Lamy | ... | animation checker (as Susan Zsuzsa Lamy) |
Jeffrey Lynch | ... | storyboard artist (as Jeff Lynch) |
Linda McCall | ... | character layout artist |
Jeff McGrath | ... | animation timer |
Steve Mealue | ... | character layout artist |
Emily Michels | ... | character layout artist (as Emily Schwappach) |
Jeff Myers | ... | background layout artist / main title animator (as Jeffrey A. Myers) |
Matthew Nastuk | ... | background layout artist (as Matt Nastuk) |
Kevin O'Brien | ... | storyboard artist |
Eduardo Olivares | ... | character layout artist / main title animator |
Phil Ortiz | ... | background designer |
Howy Parkins | ... | animation timer |
Kevin Petrilak | ... | main title animator |
John Rice | ... | character designer |
Sondra Roy | ... | character layout artist / main title animator (as Sondra S. Roy) / storyboard revisionist |
Rick Salonga | ... | background cleanup artist |
Cole Shortt | ... | background layout artist |
David Silverman | ... | main title designer |
Sam Simon | ... | character designer |
Kim Taylor | ... | background cleanup supervisor |
Bob Tyler | ... | character layout artist |
Gregg Vanzo | ... | main title animator |
Paul Wee | ... | character layout artist |
Jefferson R. Weekley | ... | background cleanup artist |
Kevin Wurzer | ... | main title animator |
Doug Yurchey | ... | background cleanup artist |
Editorial Department
Fred Eldridge | ... | telecine: Compact Video (as Fred Eldredge) |
Lee Harting | ... | assistant film editor |
Music Department
Vince De Rosa | ... | musician: french horn |
Danny Elfman | ... | composer: Theme by |
Chris Ledesma | ... | music editor |
Bob Beecher | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Alf Clausen | ... | conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Alan Kaplan | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Hummie Mann | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Sally Stevens | ... | main title singer (uncredited) |
John Van Houten | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Doris Grau | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Brad Bird | ... | executive consultant |
James L. Brooks | ... | executive creative consultant |
Bev Chapman | ... | production assistant |
Ian Deitchman | ... | assistant to the producers |
Alison Elliott | ... | assistant to the producers (as Alison Elliot) |
Jeffrey L. Goldstein | ... | assistant to the associate producers (as Jeffrey Goldstein) |
Matt Hamilton | ... | production assistant |
Miles Lewis Horst | ... | production coordinator |
Andy Houts | ... | production assistant |
Julia Kim | ... | production coordinator |
Peter Kwong | ... | assistant to the producers |
Colin A.B.V. Lewis | ... | assistant to the associate producers |
Stephen J. Lineweaver | ... | visual consultant (as Stephen Lineweaver) |
Patty MacDonald | ... | assistant to Mr. Brooks |
Tammy Mandel | ... | assistant to the producers |
Eleanor Mills | ... | production coordinator |
Denise M. Mitchell | ... | production assistant (as Denise Mitchell) |
Charles Montoya | ... | assistant to the producers |
George Niciforos | ... | assistant to the associate producers |
Daria Paris | ... | assistant to Mr. Simon |
Lana Repp-Lewis | ... | assistant to Richard Sakai (as Lana Repp Lewis) |
Leslie Richter | ... | assistant to the producers |
Sam Simon | ... | creative supervisor |
Julie Steddom Smith | ... | assistant to Mr. Groening |
Sarah Werner | ... | production coordinator |
Lona Williams | ... | assistant to Mr. Jean & Mr. Reiss |
Paul Zerner | ... | assistant to the producers |