STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53 this week

Sam Simon (I) (1955–2015)


Sam Simon was born on June 6, 1955 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was a producer and writer, known for The Simpsons (1989), The Tracey Ullman Show (1987) and Shanghai Noon (2000). He was married to Jami Ferrell and Jennifer Tilly. He died on March 8, 2015 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 68 people
updated 30 Jan 2019
 
a list of 76 images
updated 01 Jan 2016
 
a list of 35 images
updated 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 49 people
updated 21 Sep 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 48 people
created 22 Mar 2020
 
a list of 29 people
created 20 Feb 2020
 
a list of 34 people
created 20 Apr 2020
 
a list of 1232 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 9769 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Simon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 9 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(1989-2022)
(1987-1990)
Shanghai Noon Chief's Sidekick
(2000)
Taxi Producer
(1981-1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 1989-2022 The Simpsons (TV Series) (executive producer - 720 episodes)
- Poorhouse Rock (2022) ... (executive producer - credit only)
- Meat Is Murder (2022) ... (executive producer - credit only)
- Marge the Meanie (2022) ... (executive producer - credit only)
- Girls Just Shauna Have Fun (2022) ... (executive producer - credit only)
- My Octopus and a Teacher (2022) ... (executive producer - credit only)
 2008-2009 Z Rock (TV Series) (consulting producer - 8 episodes)
- Z Will Rock You (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #2.2 (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #2.1 (2009) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #1.10 (2008) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2008) ... (consulting producer)
 2009 Sam's Game (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1997-2004 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series) (consulting producer - 158 episodes)
- Still Life with Freeloader (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Passion of the Wick (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Finale (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Love, Sri Lankan Style (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Knot in the Mood (2004) ... (consulting producer)
 2001 House of Cards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001 Rock & Roll Back to School Special (TV Movie) (consulting producer)
 2000 American Adventure (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1994-1995 The George Carlin Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- George Tells the Truth (1995) ... (executive producer)
- George Puts on a Happy Face (1994) ... (executive producer)
- George Does a Bad Thing (1994) ... (executive producer)
- George Really Does It This Time (1994) ... (executive producer)
- George Gets Caught in the Middle (1994) ... (executive producer)
 1991 Sibs (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Financial Affairs (1991) ... (executive producer)
- The Naked and the Damned (1991) ... (executive producer)
 1991 Bart Simpson: Deep Deep Trouble (Music Video) (executive producer)
 1990 Bart Simpson: Do the Bartman (Music Video) (executive producer)
 1990 The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1988-1990 The Tracey Ullman Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 45 episodes)
- Episode #4.23 (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Arms Control (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Her First Grownup (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Who Is He? (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #4.19 (1990) ... (executive producer)
 1984-1985 Cheers (TV Series) (producer - 25 episodes)
- Rescue Me (1985) ... (producer)
- The Belles of St. Clete's (1985) ... (producer)
- The Bartender's Tale (1985) ... (producer)
- Cheerio, Cheers (1985) ... (producer)
- The Executive's Executioner (1985) ... (producer)
 1984 Shaping Up (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Baby Be Mine (1984) ... (executive producer)
 1982-1983 Taxi (TV Series) (producer - 24 episodes)
- Simka's Monthlies (1983) ... (producer)
- A Grand Gesture (1983) ... (producer)
- Jim's Mario's (1983) ... (producer)
- Tony's Baby (1983) ... (producer)
- Arnie Meets the Kids (1983) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Animation department (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

'Supervisin' Sam' Simon | Sam 'Sayonara' Simon | Scarifying Sam Simon | Slithering Sam Simon | Somewhat Shocking Sam Simon | Sort of Frightening Sam Simon | Sortirious Sam Simon | simonsam@twitTERROR | simonsam@twitTerror

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Jami Ferrell  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was close friends with Howard Stern's hair stylist and sidekick Ralph Cirella. See more »

Nickname:

Simple

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed