STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 336,605 this week

Travis Powers (I)


Travis Powers was born as Travis F. Powers. He is known for his work on New Jack City (1991), Cry-Baby (1990) and The Simpsons (1989). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 549 people
created 05 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Travis Powers's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

New Jack City Sound Department
(1991)
Cry-Baby Sound Department
(1990)
The Simpsons Sound Department
(1989-2018)
Futurama Sound Department
(1999-2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (24 credits)
 2018 After Walpurgisnacht (sound designer) (post-production)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (sound effects editor - 592 episodes, 1989 - 2018) (sound effects designer - 2 episodes, 1995) (supervising sound editor - 1 episode, 2017) (sound editor - 1 episode, 2015) (sound designer - 1 episode, 2006)
- From Russia Without Love (2018) ... (sound effects editor)
- Baby You Can't Drive My Car (2018) ... (sound effects editor)
- Treehouse of Horror XXIX (2018) ... (sound effects editor - as Travis VorteX Powers)
- My Way or the Highway to Heaven (2018) ... (sound effects editor)
- Heartbreak Hotel (2018) ... (sound effects editor)
 2017 Redmond Hand, Private Dick (Short) (sound mixer)
 2016 Planet of the Couches (TV Movie) (sound effects editor)
 2016 Almosting It (sound designer)
  Futurama (TV Series) (sound effects editor - 67 episodes, 1999 - 2003) (sound designer - 52 episodes, 2010 - 2013) (supervising sound editor - 1 episode, 2010)
- Meanwhile (2013) ... (sound designer)
- Stench and Stenchibility (2013) ... (sound designer)
- Murder on the Planet Express (2013) ... (sound designer)
- Game of Tones (2013) ... (sound designer)
- Leela and the Genestalk (2013) ... (sound designer)
 2012 The Longest Daycare (Short) (sound editor)
 2009 Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder (Video) (sound designer)
 2008 Futurama: Bender's Game (Video) (sound designer)
 2008 Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs (Video) (sound designer)
 2007 Futurama: Bender's Big Score (Video) (sound designer)
  Mission Hill (TV Series) (sound designer - 11 episodes, 1999 - 2002) (sound effects editor - 2 episodes, 2000 - 2002)
- Happy Birthday, Douchebag (2002) ... (sound designer)
- Stories of Hope and Forgiveness (2002) ... (sound designer)
- Kevin Loves Weirdie (2002) ... (sound designer)
- Unemployment: Part 2 (2002) ... (sound effects editor)
  The PJs (TV Series) (sound designer - 39 episodes, 1999 - 2001) (sound effects editor - 2 episodes, 2000)
- A Race to His Credit (2001) ... (sound designer)
- Let's Get Ready to Rumba (2001) ... (sound designer)
- Miracle Cleaner on 134th Street (2001) ... (sound designer)
- Survival: In Tha Hood (2001) ... (sound designer)
- It Takes a Thurgood (2001) ... (sound designer)
 2001 The Kiss (Short) (sound mixer) / (sound supervisor)
 2000 The Near Future (TV Movie) (sound designer)
 1999-2000 Dilbert (TV Series) (sound designer - 30 episodes)
- Ethics (2000) ... (sound designer)
- The Fact (2000) ... (sound designer)
- Company Picnic (2000) ... (sound designer)
- The Delivery (2000) ... (sound designer)
- Pregnancy (2000) ... (sound designer)
  King of the Hill (TV Series) (sound designer - 11 episodes, 1997) (sound effects editor - 3 episodes, 1997)
- The Unbearable Blindness of Laying (1997) ... (sound designer: sound effects)
- The Company Man (1997) ... (sound effects editor)
- Texas City Twister (1997) ... (sound designer: sound effects) / (sound effects editor)
- How to Fire a Rifle Without Really Trying (1997) ... (sound designer: sound effects) / (sound effects editor)
- Plastic White Female (1997) ... (sound designer: sound effects)
  The Critic (TV Series) (sound effects designer - 22 episodes, 1994 - 1995) (sound effects design - 1 episode, 1995)
- I Can't Believe It's a Clip Show (1995) ... (sound effects designer)
- Dukerella (1995) ... (sound effects designer)
- Frankie and Ellie Get Lost (1995) ... (sound effects designer)
- Sherman of Arabia (1995) ... (sound effects designer)
- All the Duke's Men (1995) ... (sound effects designer)
 1994 Treasure Island: The Adventure Begins (TV Movie) (sound effects design)
 1991 Final Approach (sound effects editor)
 1991 New Jack City (sound effects editor)
 1990 Cry-Baby (sound effects editor)
 1987-1989 The Tracey Ullman Show (TV Series) (sound effects editor - 32 episodes)
- Two Lost Souls (1989) ... (sound effects editor)
- The Holland Tunnel of Love (1989) ... (sound effects editor)
- Jinx Haber Revisited (1989) ... (sound effects editor)
- The Gate (1989) ... (sound effects editor)
- The Co-Op (1989) ... (sound effects editor)
 1989 Death Spa (sound effects editor)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Travis Powers interview by Romona Bruland. "The Morning Noon&Night show" "Plum TV" Telluride, Colorado. December 31, 2006. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Blood Sucking Travis Powers | Tormented Travis Powers | Travis "Zombie" Powers | Travis 'Bit Crusher' Powers | Travis 'Sonic' Powers | Travis 'Tarantula' Powers | Travis 'The Alien Animal Breeder' Powers | Travis 'The Trephinator' Powers | Travis Evil Powers | Travis Freakin' Powers | Travis Funk'n Powers | Travis Spooky Powers | Travis The Trephinator Powers | Travis VorteX Powers | Travis the Trephinator Powers | Uber-T-Og Powers | Sivart F. Srewop | Sivart F. Sweop | Shanghai Travis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is the father of child actress, Veronica Powers.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed