STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,333 this week

Richard Sakai (I)


Richard Sakai was born on January 28, 1954 in San Francisco, California, USA. He is known for his work on Jerry Maguire (1996), As Good as It Gets (1997) and The Simpsons (1989). See full bio »

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Sakai's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Jerry Maguire Producer
(1996)
(1997)
The Simpsons Producer
(1989-2019)
Taxi Producer
(1978-1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (producer - 653 episodes, 1989 - 2019) (line producer - 2 episodes, 2007)
- Crystal Blue-Haired Persuasion (2019) ... (producer)
- Woo-Hoo Dunnit? (2019) ... (producer)
- D'oh Canada (2019) ... (producer)
- I'm Just a Girl Who Can't Say D'oh (2019) ... (producer)
- Girl's in the Band (2019) ... (producer)
 2018 Icebox (producer)
 2016 Planet of the Couches (TV Movie) (producer)
 2016 The Edge of Seventeen (producer - produced by)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (producer)
 2012 The Longest Daycare (Short) (producer)
 2010 How Do You Know (executive producer)
 2007 The Simpsons Movie (producer)
 2006 A Terrifying Message from Al Gore (Video short) (producer)
 2004 Spanglish (producer)
 2000-2001 What About Joan (TV Series) (producer - 21 episodes)
- The Curse of the Sweater (2001) ... (producer - produced by)
- Mr. Roboto (2001) ... (producer - produced by)
- Joan Sets Up Alice (2001) ... (producer - produced by)
- Jake's Dilemma (2001) ... (producer - produced by)
- It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad Joan (2001) ... (producer - produced by)
 2001 Riding in Cars with Boys (producer)
  The Critic (TV Series) (executive producer - 15 episodes, 1994 - 1995) (supervising producer - 10 episodes, 2000 - 2001) (producer - 8 episodes, 1994 - 1995)
- Pearl Harbor (2001) ... (supervising producer)
- Broadway (2001) ... (supervising producer)
- Harry Potter, Planet of the Apes (2001) ... (supervising producer)
- Cast Away, The Legend of Bagger Vance (2001) ... (supervising producer)
- Sleepy Hollow, Pulp Fiction (2001) ... (supervising producer)
 1997 As Good as It Gets (executive producer)
 1996 Jerry Maguire (producer)
 1996 Bottle Rocket (executive producer)
 1994 Related by Birth (TV Short) (producer)
 1993-1994 Phenom (TV Series) (producer - 22 episodes)
- Strictly Lunchroom (1994) ... (producer)
- It's a Wonderful Mid-Life Crisis (1994) ... (producer)
- Angela's Fifteen Minutes (1994) ... (producer)
- Dianne's Young Buck (1994) ... (producer)
 1991 Bart Simpson: Deep Deep Trouble (Video short) (producer)
 1990 Bart Simpson: Do the Bartman (Video short) (producer)
 1990 The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show (TV Special) (producer)
 1987-1990 The Tracey Ullman Show (TV Series) (producer - 80 episodes)
- Episode #4.23 (1990) ... (producer)
- Arms Control (1990) ... (producer)
- Her First Grownup (1990) ... (producer)
- Who Is He? (1990) ... (producer)
- Episode #4.19 (1990) ... (producer)
  Taxi (TV Series) (associate producer - 44 episodes, 1979 - 1981) (producer - 24 episodes, 1982 - 1983) (co-producer - 19 episodes, 1981 - 1982)
- Simka's Monthlies (1983) ... (producer)
- A Grand Gesture (1983) ... (producer)
- Jim's Mario's (1983) ... (producer)
- Tony's Baby (1983) ... (producer)
- Arnie Meets the Kids (1983) ... (producer)
 1981 Best of the West (TV Series) (associate producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1981) ... (associate producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard Psycho | Richard Psychotic | Evil Dr. Sakai | Rambling Richard Sakai | Redrum Richard Sakai | Richard 'Father Of Stokley' Sakai | Richard 'I Wish I Were Dead' Sakai | Richard H Bowl Sakai | Richard Nonconforming Sakai | Richard Psychotic Sakai | Richard Psycho Sakai | Richard Rags Sakai | Richard Stumpy Sakai | Richard Sunshine Sakai | Richard Wayne Sakai | Richard Wrestling With Reality Sakai | Richard in the Midst of Retiring Sakai | Ruthless Richard Sakai
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed