STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,351 this week

Wesley Archer


Wesley Archer was born on November 26, 1961 in Houston, Texas, USA as Wesley Meyer Archer. He is known for his work on Rick and Morty (2013), King of the Hill (1997) and The Simpsons (1989). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Watch on TV

Bob's Burgers
Beefsquatch (S2, Ep9)
Wed, May 12 2:00 AM PDT on KDOC (019)
Bob's Burgers
Beefsquatch (S2, Ep9)
Wed, May 12 2:00 AM PDT on KDOCDT (1231)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 202 people
created 21 May 2018
 
a list of 129 people
created 26 Nov 2015
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 04 Apr 2020
 
a list of 17 people
created 09 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wesley Archer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rick and Morty Director
(2015-2020)
King of the Hill Director
(1997-2010)
The Simpsons Director
(1990-1998)
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
  Rick and Morty (TV Series) (3 episodes, 2015) (supervising director - 20 episodes, 2017 - 2020)
- Star Mort Rickturn of the Jerri (2020) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
- Childrick of Mort (2020) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
- The Vat of Acid Episode (2020) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
- Promortyus (2020) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
- Never Ricking Morty (2020) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
 2018-2019 Disenchantment (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Our Bodies, Our Elves (2019) ... (as Wes Archer)
- Dreamland Falls (2018) ... (as Wes Archer)
- The Princess of Darkness (2018) ... (as Wes Archer)
 2016 Power Moves (TV Movie)
 2016 Animals. (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Turkeys (2016) ... (as Wes Archer)
- Flies (2016) ... (as Wes Archer)
- Rats (2016) ... (as Wes Archer)
- Cats (2016) ... (as Wes Archer)
 2011-2013 Bob's Burgers (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Unnatural (2013) ... (as Wes Archer)
- Two for Tina (2013) ... (as Wes Archer)
- Nude Beach (2013) ... (as Wes Archer)
- Tina-Rannosaurus Wrecks (2012) ... (as Wes Archer)
- Beefsquatch (2012) ... (as Wes Archer)
 2011 Allen Gregory (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Full Blown Maids (2011) ... (as Wes Archer)
  King of the Hill (TV Series) (6 episodes, 1997 - 2003) (supervising director - 144 episodes, 1997 - 2008) (consulting director - 1 episode, 2010)
- Just Another Manic Kahn-Day (2010) ... (consulting director - as Wes Archer)
- Dia-BILL-ic Shock (2008) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
- Life: A Loser's Manual (2008) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
- It Came from the Garage (2008) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
- Cops and Robert (2008) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
 2009 The Goode Family (TV Series) (supervising director - 13 episodes)
- A Goode Man Is Hard to Find (2009) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
- Gerald's Way or the Highway (2009) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
- Trouble in Store (2009) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
- Public Disturbance (2009) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
- After-School Special (2009) ... (supervising director - as Wes Archer)
 2007 Eloise in Hollywood (Video)
 2005 100 Greatest Cartoons (TV Special documentary) (original material)
 2003 Futurama (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Why of Fry (2003)
 2002 What a Cartoon! (TV Series short) (1 episode)
- Fungus Among Us (2002)
 1990-1996 The Simpsons (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- Homerpalooza (1996)
 1987 The Simpsons: Tracey Ullman Shorts (TV Series short) (1 episode)
 1985 Jac Mac & Rad Boy Go! (Short)
Show Show Animation department (9 credits)
Show Show Art department (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

W.M. 'Bud' Archer | Wes M. Archer | Wesley M. Archer | Wesley Meyer 'Bud' Archer | Wesley Meyer Archer | Wes Archer
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Archermation See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed