Change Your Image
pjsailor
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Chuck (2007)
Fun, lighthearted show
I had never heard of this show back when it was on TV. It's fun, lighthearted and is entertaining. The first couple of seasons, Yvonne Strahovski melted the screen with her, well, with her. It as still funny and engaging so binging was the right thing to do. I will say, in season 4 they jumped the shark and season 5 flew it into a mountain, but the first 3 seasons are a good watch. There is intrigue, spy stuff, and things someone in Hollywood could only think up. The best part to me is there are parts where you straight up laugh. The characters are well developed, the plot, though never really explained and eventually ignored all together still gives the show momentum.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Terrible movie, great experience
It's hard to dis this movie but if you watch it on its own, it's dreadful. You'll be sleeping within a couple minutes if you watch it without the experience. Back in the day we brought rice, water pistols and newspapers. It was a grand experience yelling back at the screen, doing our lines. Some places like ours would even bring actors on stage to act out the scenes. My friends and I went down to the 5th Avenue plaza every Saturday night at midnight to throw rice and yell, "What"s for dinner?.... Meatloaf". On its own though the movie is terrible. Those who prop it up probably remember the experience, not the movie.
American Dresser (2018)
Sad script for a good idea
I had high hopes for this movie. Unfortunately though, as it plodded along, it got dumber and dumber until it got to the point of being unwatchable. Everything is a secret, the third wheel, the primary reason for the movie. So you left to guess. That's fine as long as things develop as you go. But they don't. The improbable moments keep happening but on a larger scale as they become for ugly until you get to the point where you just don't care anymore. You don't care about the characters, the situations are so unbelievably dumb as to almost be comical, that if I was in the theater watching this, I'd start looking for an exit.
The Good Wife: Mock (2010)
Better if not so biased
I like this show but it consistently pushes a political bias that just gets old. Why can't we have a show that just had a good plot without the need to fawn over the same political agenda we are subject to in every other show coming out of Hollywood. I end up fast forwarding over parts because I don't want the never ending lecture of political propaganda. Just make a good show. If you introduce politics, make it the "Martians" or "Ocean people" or whatever instead of outright pushing of a political agenda. They used to do that several years ago. If the show had political points in it they would just make stuff up. It was so much better than being force fed a political agenda no matter how extreme the plot may seem to get to the political outcome. You can do better.
Tombstone (1993)
I wanted to like it but couldn't
The story itself is good but it is so unnecessarily crass and "violent" it's stupid. If you are looking for a movie with killings with no consequence on a large scale and profanity for the use of sounding bad, this is the movie is for you. I wanted so much to like this movie with the great actors involved but the script is simply crap. Everything fails in this movie. I want to make it to the climax of the movie but can't. Unfortunately, the script has done such a good job in not making me care about the characters in an unrealistic plot leads to a movie that sucks. I could give no crap about. I like the main actors and I wish one of them had called "bs" on it.
Risen (2016)
What an ending
So I tried this movie out and found it pretty boring. It was boring until that one scene. Once that happened the entire movie changed. The acting and script were good. While I haven't done any research and I could be completely wrong, the person portrays Jesus in the movie seem to be the same guy who plays Jesus in "The Chosen." The one scene I mentioned earlier is really well done, and powerful. It actually brought tears to my eyes. It was moving. After that the scenes were much more intense and felt like they had a lot more direction than earlier in the movie. If you decide to watch this, you will recognize the exact scene of which I am talking about. Do yourself a favor and watch it.
The Gospel of John (2014)
Too stoic
This is a review of the movie, not the subject matter. I found this movie quite boring and too much of a straight Biblical interpretation. It isn't a bad movie if you are looking for a direct replication of the Bible. But the movie itself is quite boring. Since they all speak In the language of the time, you can't understand them and there are no subtitles though it doesn't really matter since the narrator is speaking scripture the entire time. So the movie itself is just a reproduction of what we read in the text itself. It removes the human element all together. If you have read the books of the Bible, you know how human the words make Jesus. This movie removes all that. So how can we, as humans, relate to it. We can't.
Paul, Apostle of Christ (2018)
Decently done
This was a good movie. The acting was solid, the script, though a little rough, was well laid out. I got the distinct impression that this was a fairly low budget movie compared to typical Hollywood movies, but they made those parts that should have been lights and noise and action work. They found away to make scenes that could have used a little CGI work without it. When I watch a movie, I want to be moved, the laughter, exhilaration or sadness. This movie is pretty much able to do that without being preachy or so stoic and tied to the Bible that it becomes a boring thing to watch. So good on them. It is worth the watch even for those who don't like Christian movies.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Can't see it twice
There are some movies, not many, that are so powerful and so moving, when it's over, you're glad you saw it but you tell yourself, "never again". It is an exceptional movie that will have a huge impact on you. At least it did for me. It is well scripted and well acted. The movie leaves you moved and shocked. It is a war movie yes, but it is also a personal movie and the lengths some will go to save others. I recall that it is actually based on true life. If so, and if only parts of it are real, it still an incredibly moving story of an event of the greatest generation. It is proof that Hollywood used to be able to make good movies.
Slacker (1990)
Rambling mess but I like it
Basically a look at the apathy of a group of random people. I am sure the movie is supposed to have a more meaningful plot, but it it is meanders everywhere with bizarre takes on everything. But in this meandering, it actually becomes kind of intriguing. It is seems to me to be written by someone fresh out of college who knows everything and has just enough wisdom to make determinations of everyone else. I remember the feeling and ridiculous debates my friends and I would have over a beer. It is the same stuff in this movie. The film work is pretty good and it is edited decently for an early indie. It's worth a watch.
Sex Education: Episode 4 (2021)
Overly woke now a joke
The writing and acting have been quality regardless of the absurd woke agenda level. However this one takes it to a level that the show is unwatchable except for a select few. This episode seems bent on just that one line when they had so much to explore after the previous episode.
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
Overrated and undervalued
This movie over years has become a bit of an iconic movie. The setting, the acting and the directing are wonderful and pace is excellent. It's really hard to overstate how good this movie is. One of John Wayne's best movies and one that , even today, still rings tru.
C'era una volta il West (1968)
Just wow but overly long
The first hour was pure drudgery with a desire to give it up, but if you can make it through it, which you should, you will be rewarded. Yes, the first hour could have easily been shortened to 15 minutes, and as in all spaghetti westerns, the music is awesome. The end result though makes the suffering worth it. The acting, by a bunch of stars, was great, and the storyline eventually makes sense. I really enjoyed this western and it is now, after some 45 years, i am giving it some credos. Well done.
The Big Sleep (1946)
Confusing but a Bogart great
This is probably one of those, "You need to read the book" movies but for me, but it is inline with "Casablanca" and "Maltese Falcon" in enjoyment. Great acting and enjoyable plot with humor. It is really hard to follow but sometimes that is overrated. This isn't a movie to miss.
Wo hu cang long (2000)
Such a simple but great movie
I first saw this with subtitles which I prefer, but regardless, what a great movie. Simple plot lines with passionate characters and a driving goal for the script. It's easy to become enthralled by the action but it always leads the same direction. There are no "gotcha" moments, no misdirection, but at the same time, no easy conclusions. I really liked how the the whole movie played out and while bittersweet, what an enjoyable ride.
Jolt (2021)
Gave it a go, but the result is no
Based on reviews I figured it would be a mindless little fun romp. However, it became so cliche and boring, I finally gave up. It isn't even worth having on as background noise. I don't know Kate Beckinsale but apparently, she is the only thing this movie has going for it. Completely cliche, lame and replaceable with anything else.
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Great story overdone
This is such a great story of the 20's but the overdone hiphop and CGI ruins it. It is so ridiculous, you have a hard time pretending it's real. It could have been so much better. It would have been better had they played up the music of the era instead of going hiphop. It would have been better had they minimized the CGI so it wasn't obvious computer BS. A great story ruined.
Nobody (2021)
I keep waiting for the turn
So I really wanted to like this movie. It tries to pull off the zero to hero but it is so cliche it gets really hard to watch. It isn't funny anywhere though it tries and it isn't vigilante though it tries. Instead, it is a mess. I spent the entire time watching with my finger on the exit button thinking if it didn't get better, i was out of here. But the fake rating kept me around. The acting is good, you believe the 2 dimensional characters, but after awhile that grows tiresome. I kept waiting for the movie to make that turn to "here we go" but it never happened. Instead, it was more of the same. Just louder.
Letterkenny: Holy Sheet (2019)
Jumped the shark
Somewhere along the way this show lost its direction. It was great early on but it is painfully obvious they are now reaching for topics which makes the show look confused, disconnected and desperate. It was pure in its attitude and position early on as a follow up favorite of "Trailer Park Boys", but it has lost its way. They are desperate now it seems for content and ideas and can't come up with either. Sad.
Enter the Dragon (1973)
One of the best
Bruce Lee has become such a legend, it's hard to bring anything new to this masterpiece. It is my favorite karate movie of all time. His skill was on full display, scripted or not. The awesome thing though is that the storyline is unique, the acting above average and let's face it: it's Bruce Lee. No fan of action nor karate could help but be inspired by this movie. It just works.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Plain sucks
It is nice they brought everyone back they could from the original. After that, it sucks. Poor plots, poor acting, worse writing. I guess these old people were short on money and looking for a cash grab. Save your time go watch a rerun of anything else you can find. This is a crass production with witless writers and actors who don't really give a damn.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Very nice movie
There's a couple of "oh really? That could possibly happen?" Moments but overall a very nice movie. Actually a very good movie. It is a story about building friendships. And when done right in a movie, it can be an enjoyable experience for the viewer. This was well done and I think, we acted by all.
Winter's Bone (2010)
Dreadful
This movie is nothing but an ongoing addition of characters who you know nothing nor care about, but each are supposed to be meaner/faster/ stupider than the previous character. The painful repetition continues until the strange "told you so" climax which really isn't a climax since you never really cared about any of the characters in the first place. Since there was no development in anyone you don't really care and don't really know what matters. The camera work was engaging but other than that, this is terrible movie. Anyone looking for a suspenseful or engaging movie where you want or are driven to learn and understand and love the characters should look elsewhere. You won't find it in this trite script that while well shot, it garbage.
The Tourist (2010)
Beautiful scenery, nice eye candy, not much else.
There are a couple of surprises for me in this movie. The first is that Johnny Depp CAN be mediocre in a normal movie. The second is that while she is stunningly beautiful, Angelina cannot act one bit and her face is forever frozen in place. To me, Angelina could have been replaced with a manikin without much loss in talent. And while I normally enjoy Johnny Depp's characters, this wasn't much of a stretch for him. My guess is that both he and Angelina wanted to go to Venice and that's why they did the movie. There isn't much in it, Johnny and Angelina have no chemistry and you really don't care. It's an hour of watching Angelina look like a porcelain doll while Johnny plays an oddly unexciting character. The saving grace is Venice. The shots were excellent of the city and very amazing.
Land of the Lost (2009)
Fun time
I am not a big fan of Will but this was a fun movie. It could have been a little cleaner in language without loss of comedy but it was enjoyable regardless of that. This was probably the best movie I've seen from Will. As long as you didn't dig too deep an enjoyable show. I don't know who the supporting cast was but the eye candy was good and the wing man wasn't terrible. The show was logical enough to follow without any pretense. The best lines are not saved for the trailer which is always a nice change and a good sign. You won't be disappointed I don't think if you watch this movie. It's good fun and with a couple of exceptions is good enough for the kids to watch.