Change Your Image
alexanderliljefors
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Beetlejuice (1988)
One of the worst films ive seen. Childish. Not fun at all.
I tought this was gonna be a comedy. Instead i was watching a childrens movie. Painfully boring.
At the start this remindeded me about the series "The good place" (2016-2020), so i was abit intrigued by the plot.
However...
First of all, its a good concept that could turn out really fun. But instead they make it so it gets very childish and lame with extremley bad jokes and a lame manuscript, bad music and poor acting.
And I know it was made 1988, but the effects are really bad. Aswell the awful music in the beginning like its trying to be a live tv show or something. Really awful filming. Manuscript is awful.
Aswell large plotholes that just makes this film even wierder.
I can see how this film was good when it got released. But its not really a well made film, especially with this new generations watching this. One of the wierdest films ive ever seen, and not in a good way. Acting is also really bad.
I can't understand the high rating.
Not funny at all. I wouldn't recommend it. One of the worst films ive seen.
Saw (2004)
Intense, unique, grotesque clever mysterious. But both good and bad.
To summarise: This film isnt that good. It isnt that bad. But its a pretty clever and intelligent, grotesque and unique horrorfilm.
Well put together and very clever made.
It manages to bring out a very intense mystery with nonstop thrilling storytelling.
The manuscript is pretty good. It has some scenes thats very realistic. But it also has some scenes where it gets too much and abit exaggerated.
The acting is one of the better ones ive seen in a horrorfilm. It feels extremely genuine and authentic. It doesn't let down at anytime at all.
Though it's definitely worth watching. Intense, clever mysterious. But both good and bad.
The Mist (2007)
A Unique sci fy
Except for the bad CGI (the first ones), some exaggerated scenes and a very predictable storyline, "The Mist" totally sets the atmosphere right!
Definitely from the beginning i got abit of "Stranger Things" vibe from it.
It brings that mysterious and wierd feeling and atmosphere that you want out of a good sci fy apocalyptic thriller.
Its one of those movies, which some scenes feels very realistic and very authentic with a good manuscript and well done acting. And some feels extremely exaggerated and not realistic at all. Difficult to put a fair rating on it.
A extremely surprising ending.
It's definitely a unique film experience in many ways. Its worth watching.
Dream Scenario (2023)
Surrealism in its finest form. Something you havent seen before.
Ive always loved Nicolas Cage. But this one actually drawn me into it, by reading about the plot. Sounded very interesting and intriguing. So been looking forward to this one for a while now.
Psychological surrealism drama/horror comedy in its finest form. A extremely dark, deep and philosophical film. Art! A very unique piece! Definitely something you havent ever seen before!
Cage with a brilliant, world-class performance as always!
It brings a very interesting perspective of our society.
Filming and cinematography is amazing! Same with the editing and directing! The manuscript is really good!
However it looses something the last 20 minutes. Didn't really like the way it was going towards the end. Great final scenes though!
I really recommend it! Something extremely unique! Love it!
Children of Men (2006)
Well made, intense, emotional, heavy, deep and extremely thought provoking
Started out abit confusing, but after i whle i realised, without any doubt, this got to be one of the most realistic dystopian films ive ever seen. The acting (especially the two main characters) and the environment feels incredibly genuine.
A extremely thought provoking, emotional and intense film that really makes you think about our future, our society and about life itself! A very deep film!
One of those films that you directly get i to the story and gets explained throughout the movie.
The soundtrack is extremely good.
Another thing you will notice very early, is the amazing filming and cinematography that really manages to capture the atmosphere and emotions of the film perfectly. And it just get more and more intense and heavy.
Storytelling is really good!
Very well made and put together! I really recommend it!
Stöld (2024)
Good and important drama!
A very beautiful and well told drama from the north. This is truly something unique, that you havent seen before. A very important film.
It's extremely well directed, with many beautiful shots over the Nordic parts of Sweden. Its very well put together!
The acting dosent fail at all and stays a very high level throughout all of the movie.
The manuscript fails sometimes with some abit unrealistic parts, but other then that its something the makes the film very good.
The soundtrack is very good.
A very well told story, with excellent performances of drama. Something really good and unique that i totally recommend!
The Rental (2020)
Pretty average
Definitely succeds with it's purpose. A really good psychological thriller/horrorfilm that has some really horrifying scenes indeed.
It has a very intriguing plot, that really gets you stuck to the film.
It sure has some plotholes. But i really enjoy the creepy ambiance the film gives. The soundtrack is pretty classical and typical for the genre, but definitely works.
Its really building up a terrifying story and gives a pretty good plottwist in the end.
The acting is pretty average, but fails in some bits in some scenes.
Pretty average. Definitely not a bad horrorfilm.
If your into horror, i could definitely recommend it.
Drive (2011)
Nothing new. A Useless thriller.
Simply just another typical and useless American car-chasing/blood/guns//film as aswell involving revenge. Its not like you have seen these types of film hundreds of times before.
Sure Ryan Gosling and Carey Mulligan makes a good performance. But other them that a completely useless and boring story. Nothing unique at all nor nothing new.
Manuscript is average.
Extremely good soundtrack though, that really fits. I really like the ambiance it got the first 40 minutes.
A Useless thriller. Very exaggerated. Its also very slow sometimes.
I can't understand the high rating at all!
Good on a very lazy sunday, but do not expect more then that.
I don't really recommend it.
Swiss Army Man (2016)
REAL DEEP SURREALISM ART!
What did i just witness?
Something you never has seen before! This is truly a surrelistic, extremley unique film!
I love those unpredicteble films that you really dont have a honest truth about the characters reality, or only if it is a fantasy of the charaters mind.
This is among the best authentic artistic films ive seen. Sure you could laugh about it sometimes, but its a very deep and touching piece.
Without a doubt, this a film you got to watch, you cannot miss out on it! Its a such wierd film, which makes it unbelivibly good!
Soundtrack is one of the best!
Amazing performences from both Paul Dano and. Daniel Radcliffe as always. I really recommend this one!
Awakenings (1990)
Thought provoking, emotional and deep
Truly a beautiful, heavy, deep and a very emotional film!
Robin Williams, Robert De Niro and Max Von Sydow, along many others does performances. Absolutely a must watch!
With a very good soundtrack. "Awakenings" brings new perspectives of life and our freedom. Its a very important and thought provoking film, that really makes you think!
It really raises awareness how humanity wont give up and fights, until the very last. I think the film really does a amazing job, of displaying that horror of being trapped in your body and loosing your control. Extremely genuine acting and very well directed! I really recommend it!
The Godfather (1972)
Really good! A Iconic classic!
Ive heard and read so many times that "The Godfather" is a must-watch classic, with a very large impact and reputation. And a very high rating on imdb. Aswell as it is one of the best films ever made. So i finally was able to give it a well deserved watch.
Starts out pretty good and gives that iconic first impression and the famous atmosphere you heard about.
And it manages to keep that all the way to the end.
Marlon Brando truly does a iconic, world class level, performance! Almost all of the actors does really good performances!
Soundtrack is really really good!
Cinematography and filimg is extremely impressive and well made! Extremely well directed!
Manuscript is truly amazing!
A movie you have to watch! I really recommend it! Really good! A Iconic classic!
However, Its not the best film ive seen. Atlest 20 films beat this one, in case of how good it is. But its still a very great film!
Dune (2021)
Good, but not THAT good. Very overrated. Disappointed.
"Hey, lets make a dystopian movie where we put as many sci fy references, explotions and long scenes of war as possible, but without telling an actual compact story"
Ive been wanted to watch this for a really long time. And finally got some time for it. Ive heard say this is a very good film. And many great actors. It should aswell represent the high rating. So i was pretty exited for this one. But i got pretty disappointed.
Rebecca Ferguson is great as always. Really good performance from almost all actors. Aswell by Timothée Chalamet and by Stellan Skarsgård.
Starts out a bit confusing, but gets more sense better the longer into the film you get. Manuscript is pretty bed. It tries too hard.
However , it gets abit slow in the middle of it. Fails alot with storytelling. Definitely lacking structure.
I don't understand the high rating. Poorly directed.
I enjoyed the atmosphere in the film. But not really my taste of filmmaking.
Hurts to say, but even Hans Zimmer fails with the soundtrack on this one. Can't really hear his common themes. Sounds like it could be anyone who made the soundtrack.
To summarise, Sure its well made. But as many other sci fy, futuristic films, it gets abit too much. It tries too hard and failing to follow the red thread. Pretty badly put together. Good, but not THAT good. I thought it would be better. Too long aswell. Was expecting alot more. Very overrated. Disappointed.
Holy Spider (2022)
Very well made dark, heavy thriller/drama and true crime
Wanted to watch this for a really long time, especially as it was the next Swedish selection at Cannes 2022. And because i loveed Ali Abbasis "Gräns" from 2018, which was a unique experience. Now i finally was able to watch it.
For the first minutes of it you will really notice its dark atmosphere. Its definitely not a easy movie to watch.
The Soundtrack aswell as the filming is outstanding!
Acting and manuscript is also really really good! Feels very authentic and genuine! Every one of the actors does fantastic performances!
It definitely manages to bring out a message in the film and Ali Abbasi certainly knows how to tell a story.
"Holy Spider" is very well put together, well directed and very well made dark, heavy thriller/drama and true crime, that i really recommend! A really well made work of crafted film!
The Ruins (2008)
Unique mystery/Adventure Survival
The second i saw the plot on Netlfix i got Indiana Jones vibes. The question is if it could live up to those Indiana Jones qualities, especially when horror is involved, doubt it. But i started watching it.
A really intriguing plot indeed!
It starts out pretty realistic and pretty relaxed and its not being exaggerated with a manuscript. The acting also feels pretty realistic.
The soundtrack is really good!
It definitely got a unique twist of the genre thats pretty interesting.
Some plotholes, and a confusing first scene that dosent make sense.
A Unique mystery/Adventure Survival that i really recommend! Something new you havent seen before.
The Nile Hilton Incident (2017)
Average thriller
Ive seen some of Tarik Salehs other films and i really love his style of making films! Finally was able to watch one of his most famous film. And i got intrigued that Tarik did a thriller/murder/detective story.
Fares Fares, as usual, does a very strong and good performance!
Outstanding good Soundtrack that fit really well into the film!
The manuscript feels very realistic! Very well written. Aswell the filming and the cinematography. Pretty well directed aswell.
However, i gotta say that in the middle it gets pretty confusing. I feel like it looses its red thread abit. It gets abit more understandable after a while.
But it's nothing unique really. Nothing that stands out. A well made film, but nothing more. A pretty average thriller.
And the King Said, What a Fantastic Machine (2023)
A really deep, interesting, powerful, thought provoking and important documentary
A extremely thought provoking documentary! One of the more better documentaries ive ever seen!
This piece really makes you think larger perspectives of what we consider reality and how easily the human collective can be manipulated by others as it shows the use of history relevant to the use of film as a tool of provide a false reality aswell of the rise of fake news, disinformation and the dangers of social media. What was initially an artistic and scientific tool has changed dramatically since the camera got invented and that it can be a threat to freedom and democracy aswell as it explores the future of our media, entertainment and technological development of interacting.
Its also a social study of the human nature of behaviour of imitation.
To summarise: A really deep, interesting, powerful, thought provoking and important documentary from the great directors Axel Danielson and Maximilien Van Aertryck that really knows how to provide a message though film, really puts the message of the film into use! I really recommend it! A really good documentary!
Django Unchained (2012)
A very good, raw and a very unique Western!
I was very interested to see Tarantino take of the Western Genre. Ive seen pretty many western. And most of them are pretty similar and have a very similar story.
But this one was very unique and had something special.
Christoph Waltz and Jamie Foxx makes really good performances! The acting feels very authentic and genuine! Leonardo DiCaprio with a worldclass performance as usual!
Aswell as a very good soundtrack. Very good filming! And a very good manuscript!
Many of Tarantinos films are pretty exaggerated. But this one is pretty balanced. Its very well made and very well put together.
Its more then just a typical Western! A really good thriller/drama! I really recommend it! Its one of Tarantinos more better films!
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Too much. Wierdly put together. Extremely Exaggerated. Boring.
Heard much about this film through the years. I have very mixed thoughts about Quentin Tarantino. Some of his works are really good, but some are really bad. But i have wanted to see this for awhile. Should be good, based on the high imdb rating.
First thing to notice is the typical crazy, bizarre and intense Tarantino style. With a intense editing that some may would say is to much. I definitely think it makes the scenes abit exaggerated.
Its a pretty badly put together film. Soundmixing is terrible, with really bad soundeffects. Aswell as the manuscript.
Filming is pretty good tho. Acting is average.
I excepted much more from it. To summarise: Too much, wierdly put together and extremely Exaggerated. A wierd and non-entertaining film, as some other Tarantino films.
I mean all of a sudden, a long animie-styled scenes of a fight? Really doesn't fit into the style of this film i think. I don't understand how this film could have a such high rating on imdb. Boring with just endless fights all the time with fake blood everywhere. Nor funny at all.
Wouldnt really recommend it.
Ufo-mysteriet med Felix Herngren (2024)
Excellent, brilliant, clever and thrilling!
This got to be one of the best Swedish documentaries ive ever seen! This has everything you want from a excellent UFO documentary! Brilliant!
It never stops being thrilling!
Felix Herngren and Clas Svahn is the perfect combination of people for a series like that. Sceptisism, journalism and science meets the hopefull, optimistic and a believer, Felix. Its a very clever move of the production.
Its excellent put together and tries to give knowledge about this interesting and intriguing subject.
The music and dramatising of the stories, is aswell really, really well made!
You have to watch this! Really good!
The Descent (2005)
Feels very realistic and that is what makes its so horrifying!
Ive read in some articles that this is number one, most scariest horrorfilms of all time. I felt that i had to watch a film, with a reputation like that! And aswell with the pretty high imdb rating.
Really a ultimate horror plot!
This is one of these horrofilms that try to feel authentic and not being exaggerated, as many horrorfilms are. Except for the very last 20 minutes when it goes abit over the top.
Soundtrack is really good aswell as the intensive filming, which makes this film really thrilling.
The acting feels very natrual and very genuine! Aswell with a great manuscript!
Now to the big question: Is it scary and is it the most scariest films out there? Ive seen some horrorfilms and this one was really well made one that feels very real, as it manages to maintain through the whole film. Its actually very scary and something unique. Horror when at its best exposure for the unknown.
Its a film that feels very realistic and that is what makes its so horrifying.
Without a doubt, one of the more better horrorfilms out there!
Abit disappointing ending though.
Really recommend it! And a must watch for every horrorfilm fans!
Donnie Darko (2001)
Bad and confusing
One of those films that just simply dosent make sense. A pretty bad film.
After 2 hours and 13 minutes, i was left with this film feeling like a unnecessary and confusing nonsense.
It it wasent for Jake Gyllenhaals great performance, i would probably giving this a 2-rating. Im really disappointed, cause i have always liked mysteries, sci fy, time-travel and psychological thrillers. Just as this film is said to be. I felt only confusion, after i finished watching this.
Aswell it has a terrible manuscript and really bad editing, bad effects and terrible storytelling.
I wouldn't really recommend this film.
Så som i himmelen (2004)
One of the best swedish films! Beautiful art! Deep and powerful! Great acting!
Pure art that puts a new perspective of music and its power to unite.
"Så som i himmelen", without any doubt, is one of the best Swedish films out there. Its a cozy and powerful film that really captures the spectrum of the human experience and emotions.
The acting got to be one of the best i have ever seen and feels unbelievable authentic!
I don't understand why this film didn't win its nomination at the Oscars, for best international film.
It's extremely well directed with great editing and a really deep ans poetic manuscript.
This is one of those films that you have to watch! I really recommend it! Beautiful piece of art!
Poor Things (2023)
Unique, beautiful and Intelligent masterpiece of pure art
Been looking forward to this film very long. I really love Emma Stone and many other actors in this piece. And i really was intrigued that the film won the Golden Lion in Venice.
At first look, this is a very raw, unique and interesting art film. I usually love these where they are unique and something new that you hasnet ever seen before. And "Poor things" really fits that description.
A really interesting plot!
This is pure art! Filming is really creative and amazing!
Soundtrack and cinematography is beautiful!
This is a deep, bizarre, beautiful, thought provoking, surrealistic and poetic film about humanity discovering itself and the unknown of universe and life Aswell as discovering yourself and your own identity.
Visuals are stunningly beautiful.
The acting is amazing! Emma Stone does a performance of a lifetime!
It definitely deserves it prizes and Emma Stone did really deserved the Oscar for best role!
Another unique, beautiful, intelligent masterpiece of pure art from Yorgos Lanthimos! A must watch! I really recommend it! One of the best films of 2024.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Wierd and childish
Unfortunately too wierd. Among of the strangest and most unique films ive ever seen. But thats not a positive thing in this case.
I went in with pretty big expectations to this film. I really enjoy artsy and deep films. But this film dosent succeeds with it and fails with many basic parts.
A pretty intriguing and open ending, but nothing more really. A terrible, very childish and lame script among with a confusing timeline.
Acting is alright, but nothing special.
I can't understand the high rating on imdb. Its like a parody of a artistic film, trying to be deeper then it really is. The problem is that the story is pretty good and intriguing. But the film fails telling a balanced story and it gets very messy at some points.
A very average film. I wouldn't recommend it.
Paradiset brinner (2023)
What a debut! Feels real! Brilliant! Pure Art! Beautiful!
The winner of Swedens best film of 2023 at the "Guldbaggegalan" delivers with a deep and really well made debut from Mika Gustafsson! Pure art! Beautiful! Well deserved winner!
This movie is meant to deliver emotions and authenticity. Which is certainly managed to succeed with!
The acting is simple and brilliant! It feels extremely real and is performed with passion, from every actor. Aswell the manuscript is really amazing!
Cinematography, editing and filming is really beautiful! Amazing soundtrack!
What a debut! Definitely, if not THE best, one of the best Swedish films of 2023! A excellent drama! Im sure we will see Mika Gustafsson making big films in the future!
A film you have to see!