Change Your Image
bhcpc
Reviews
Mission: Impossible (1996)
Should watch the rerun of the TV series instead...
The TV series was an original, smart and unique spy thriller with plenty of TEAMWORK, tightly winded action and INTELLIGENCE. This movie with the same title is nothing but a generic, sloppy, one-man ego trip. Sure, the set were of big budget and special effects were good. However, the plot twists were clichés, the characters were shallow, and the storylines were often confusing. Moreover, the uniqueness of "Mission Impossible" is totally lost. The title of the movie may as well be "Bond Wannabe" or "A Generic, Big Budget Spy Action Movie with Tom Cruise."
Overall, I can only give it a 3 out of 10. You are better off watching the rerun of the original TV series.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Gripping Drama Degraded by Gratuitous Foul Language
It has action, humor, tension and plenty of drama. In addition, lots of cool, off-beat dialogue. Unfortunately, the almost non-stop foul language takes away some of the power and enjoyment. One great thing about this type of movie is the intentionally unintentional humor out of genuinely bizarre situation. Some may find the scene of Jimmie in the kitchen hilarious, but I feel it's ruined by the over-acting of Tarantino and the expletive-filled rant which sounded forced and fabricated, losing the edge of unintentional humor and genuinely bizarre situation. Luckily, the scene of Jules in the diner with Ringo and Yolanda had very little foul language, but it's the most powerful scene. There are other places where few or no expletive could make the humor and/or drama just as gripping if not more so. Overall, a 7 out of 10.
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself (2003)
Intriguing but same old Hollywood trap
Pancho Villa was one of Mexico revolution heroes in early 20th century, and his story is certainly fascinating. However, to paraphrase one of the lines in the movie, "the truth is always the first casualty behind the lens." Since this is Pancho Villa's story, they had to make him THE MAN, good or bad.
In fact, Villa had been in revolution under Francisco Madero, a highly educated reformer, before 1914 and won the revolution in 1911. He only went back to revolution after his mentor was murdered and General Huerta took over after a coup. That background was never mentioned. In the 1914 companion (the setting of this movie), he's only one of the leaders. Actually, General Venustiano Carranza, another leader, had a more prominent role and defeated him when they split after Huerta was toppled. It was under President Carranza that Mexico Constitution of 1917 was passed, starting the landmark government and land reforms. You certainly won't know that if you watch this movie. Also conspicuously absent was any mention of Villa's raids into US and killing of 16 Americans around 1916, in an attempt to arouse US to be in conflict with the Mexico government under Carranza.
Instead, we saw Banderas swaggered and cursed, putting on a show of Mexican Robin Hood, a fierce peasant rebel almost single-handedly won the revolution and so honest and noble in his intention that he could only exist in myth. Overall, not a bad movie, but it could have been much better had it not fallen into the same Hollywood trap of changing history to fit THE MAN.
The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997)
"Please don't call me by my real name, it destroys the reality I'm trying to create"
The concept of mistaken identity and someone bumbling his way to unexpected results is certainly not new. However, this movie did a very good job setting up and executing such a concept. Of course, this coincidence-to-the-max sequence of events can only exist in movie, but it's quite entertaining. Worth watching. A 7/10.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
No CGI, No Gimmick, No One-liners -- Just Pure Magic
Classical animation is alive and well in Miyazaki's latest anime masterpiece. There were no big explosions or extended CGI or 3-D figures, but it has plenty of rich imagery, a wacky yet poignant story and great animation. The dubbed version got Americanized a little with a few unnecessary jokes thrown in, but the original subtitled Japanese version is the best. Don't miss it on DVD.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
A Movie of Excess of Bad Taste
Excessive CGI for no purpose. Excessive pseudo intellectual drivels pretending to be meaningful dialogue. Excessive R-rated content for gratuitous yet lame stimulations. Excessive length for self-indulgence and milking the audience (seriously, upon seeing all the padding, few would doubt the whole sequel SHOULD be able to fit in just one movie). ALL add up to an excessively boring movie, with a few but far from enough cool scenes sprinkled throughout its excessive 138 min.
It is NOT the worse you would see this year, but it got to be one the biggest disappointing hype you would ever see.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
The Magic is gone
If this is the best effort they could muster, after the debacle of Episode I, then the magic of Jedi sadly ran its course. Laughable plots (Senator Amidala went into hiding by bringing along a Jedi and R2D2 as if would-be assassins would surely overlook such clues), bad acting (Ewan McGregor acted more like a brooding cynic than a Jedi teacher, Natalie Portman was more convincing as a Naboo fashion model than a senator, and Hayden Christensen couldn't make it in a high school play), mediocre special effects (eye candies abound but Yoda hopping around like Curious George on drug?!?) and inherent disadvantages of prequel make this movie a sub-par effort.
The original SW trilogy still stands as a ground-breaking cinematic experience, but the recent efforts were mere pretenders, despite supposedly leaps-and-bounds progress in computer special effects. Rating 5 of 10.
Finding Nemo (2003)
You know it's going to be an animated classic when
You found yourself really care and root for the main characters despite you know (A) they are merely animation, and (B) this is Disney so everything is bound to OK. This is a great, entertaining movie for everyone from aged 6 to 106. It may be a little too intense for very young children (under 6). Otherwise, it's a nearly perfect mix of great computer animation (countless eye candies in life-like ocean setting), a refreshing take of an old plot, fun and intense actions, adult humor and homage to old classics like Shinning. At times, it was poignant and inspiring but never preachy. A must see indeed.
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
Hilarious Movie for some pointless fun
This movie is pointless, but that's exactly the point. It doesn't want to change the world or educate you or pretend to be deep -- just some funny dubbing, splicing and sight gags to parody bad kung fu movies in the 70's. This concept is pretty original and the effects are often LOL funny. It never took itself seriously, neither should you when watching this movie. Rating: 7/10.
Dear God (1996)
Delightful comedy -- a fresh breeze to typical violent, sarcastic Hollywood movie making
"Dear God" is a movie the whole family can enjoy. Despite a predictable plot and an ending anyone can spot a mile away, the overall ensemble acting and dialogue are surprisingly fresh and sometimes poignant. The conversion of Tom from a conniving con who thought of every angle to profit himself to a do-gooder is gradual and quite convincing, avoiding a common pitfall of many feel-good movies. Jaded cynics may sneer at the religious tone, but it is actually not about any religion but about the uplifting experience one can gain by helping each other.
The cast of Kinnear, Metcalf, Pitillo mixed with old pros like Conway, Elizondo and Browne really deliver. Conway is especially enjoyable, a scene stealer up to his old tricks, and Metcalf is deliriously wacky. A special mention goes to the director, Gary Marshall, using subtle yet funny touch to parody the American media and court system. Overall, this movie is very delightful for everyone who is not a total cynic. Rating: 8/10.
Heist (2001)
"A Cute Idea" Faltered at the End
It's a well-executed caper and an interesting movie until they pulled the heist. That's when things started to become totally unreal. The smart planning and execution along with some resemblance of credibility, which were clearly presented in the first part of the movie, simply vanished after the caper. It also turned decidedly violent.
*****Spoiler ahead**** We saw Pinky feebly got picked up by the thugs. Considering he's in on the double cross, one wonders why he's still there. We saw an unreal shoot-out by the pier, without any cops or anyone showing up for the whole 10-min of the confrontation, and of course the two old timers managed to kill 10+ professional thugs. Finally, after one double cross after another, Jimmy and Fran would just trustfully let Joe go without even bothering to check his truck; some people just never learned?! ;)
Overall, a passable caper with a strong beginning and a droopy ending - a 6 out of 10.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Gripping Drama Degraded by Gratuitous Foul Language
It has action, humor, tension and plenty of drama. In addition, lots of cool, off-beat dialogue. Unfortunately, the almost non-stop foul language takes away some of the power and enjoyment. One great thing about this type of movie is the intentionally unintentional humor out of genuinely bizarre situation. Some may find the scene of Jimmie in the kitchen hilarious, but I feel it's ruined by the over-acting of Tarantino and the expletive-filled rant which sounded forced and fabricated, losing the edge of unintentional humor and genuinely bizarre situation. Luckily, the scene of Jules in the diner with Ringo and Yolanda had very little foul language, but it's the most powerful scene. There are other places where few or no expletive could make the humor and/or drama just as gripping if not more so. Overall, a 7 out of 10.
The Crucible (1996)
Provocative but Flawed ..
I found this movie provocative and intriguing, with good acting (although some obvious over-acting by the "children" notwithstanding) and a powerful script. Unfortunately, IMO it has a major flaw.
****Spoiler Ahead****
The "good" people of Salem are supposedly morally uptight, honest to the point rather forfeit their lives than submit to lies and disgrace, yet at the most crucial moment, Elizabeth Proctor chose dishonesty and stupidity (she should know better), an act basically cost many people's lives. While I understand her motive, but such hypocrisy severely undermined the self-righteousness at the end of the movie. After all, what GOOD name could John Proctor have at the time of his final decision?? He had none -- he came across either a liar regarding the affair with Abigail (contradicted by his own wife) and a manipulator of Mary or an adulterer/sinner who had his wife covered for him. All the notions of honor and honesty even in the face of extreme injustice are degraded by this foolish act. And the director actually put sunlight on her face at that moment!? Maybe they deserved to be condemned, not for witchcraft but for hypocrisy.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Meet All My Expectations (which are extremely high) and More
I just saw it. I need to see it a few more times to decide if I like this one better than I like FOTR.
However, it's certainly spectacular, with scenes after scenes that would take your breath away. Personally, I don't mind as much the deviations made by PJ, such as much more ambiguous Faramir. They certainly make better drama. The acting all around are powerful, and the interplay between Aragorn and Eowyn, King Theoden and Gandalf and later Aragorn, Sam and Frodo, Frodo and Gollum, Faramir and Frodo/Sam, and so on all come out seamlessly and naturally.
Oh yes, Gollum although not perfect (there's one or two incidences I felt he's not totally seamlessly fit into the background) is the most amazing CGI character ever. Hats off to Mr. Serkis, PJ and the CGI team! By the way, the change of Gollum, from a menace to a helper back to a scheming snick, came through logically. I actually feel sorry for that wretched creature.
Overall, it met all my expectations and more.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
What Spielberg did to Kubrick? This is NO "2001: A Space Odyssey"
I read that Stanley Kubrick had the original concept but it's Spielberg who did the work. I am glad Kubrick got almost no credit (only as dedicatee) because this is NO Kubrick, a mere Kubrick wannabe with over the top special effects and lame narration. Hard to believe there are people actually compare it to "2001: A Space Odyssey." The ending of "2001: A Space Odyssey" is spectacular, inspiring yet complex; Kubrick intentionally left many things unexplained to provoke viewers' own interpretation and enlightenment. This one has an ending that is superficial, tedious, "explained," and supposedly semi-happy (Hollywood style) ultimately as empty as what David got. A feeble imitation of the Master at best.
Signs (2002)
Overhyped mediocre movie -- insult to viewers' intelligence
Signs turns out to be a big disappointment to me. As a sci-fi alien invasion movie, it's full of clichés and plot holes. Even the religion/faith theme is weak and unconvincing; basically Hess lost his faith when his wife died in a freak accident and regained it when his son lived due to a freakish sequence. All the atmospheric, flowery shots by the director cannot hide the turns of events are forced and simplistic. A much more powerful way would be he regains this faith YET his son DIED; something obviously the director/writer had no stomach for it as he went for the Hollywood style redemption.
The biggest disappointment is the alien. *****Spoiler Ahead*****
These aliens were supposed to be smart, fast and with technology light-years ahead of us. Instead, we were asked to believe some plastic-skin zombie possessing little intelligence, little athletic ability, nothing but primitive poison gas as weapon, not to mention problems with water and wood, to be THE MENACE. The whole "Merrill swing away" sequence is simply ridiculous and outrageous -- an insult to everyone's intelligence.
Road to Perdition (2002)
Powerful Movie with One Minor Flaw **Spoiler**
Powerful, poignant movie is sort of like "Unforgiven" mob version. One minor but glaring fault is the scene of shootout between Sullivan and Maguire. When Maguire was down holding his face, Sullivan did not finish him off. Sullivan was a merciless killer and always "cleaned up" throughout the film. There is NO WAY he would leave Maguire alive to be a threat to him and his son. I know the director needs Maguire to tie up the loose ends (Sullivan) at the end, but he should come up with a better sequence.
A Perfect Murder (1998)
Too many plot holes to be a good thriller
A fine cast (Douglas, Paltrow, Mortensen, Suchet) was wasted in this feeble attempt. There were simply too many illogical holes to ignore and at the end you will feel cheated. I'll list just a few as examples. I would encourage you read on, so you may save your money and go rent Hitchcock's original instead.
*****SPOILERS AHEAD*****
1. David was just a con artist, so what made Steven think he could be turned into a hired killer?. Sure enough it didn't work, did it?
2. In fact, David as a con artist was much more likely to try blackmail. Sure enough, David tapped the incriminating conversation. Now that he had the tape, he could easily get $400K (or even more) from Steven. So why bother to kill (or contract out some thug to kill) Emily at all?? This is totally ABSURD. David just wanted to con some money and get out of town as he always did, with no incentive to kill his lover at this stage.
3. When detective Karaman mentioned the missing key, Emily said nothing and went into Latino slum and tried to play detective herself. It just does not make any sense. Emily obviously would not protect Steven at that point since she not only didn't love him anymore but also had a reasonable belief that the thug was hired by her husband to kill her for her inheritance. Moreover, she and Karaman clearly developed a sense of mutual trust, so she logically would show Karaman the missing key and let him do the investigation (after all he's a police).
4. The explanation Steven tried to spin on Emily about the missing key did not make sense at all. He claimed he took the key, put it on Emily's key chain and jammed the door lock because he thought the thug was David getting in with Emily's key and he tried to protect Emily's reputation. Then, he claimed the thug turned out to be just a burglar. Well, if that thug did not use Emily's key and did not pick the lock, how on earth he got in??
5
...
I did find one quote to be ironically hilarious. When they met at the ferry, Steven told David that they should wait and carry on business as usual. When Steven started to walk away, David asked, with a deadpan face, "Should I continue screw your wife?"
Mission: Impossible (1996)
Should watch the rerun of the TV series instead...
The TV series was an original, smart and unique spy thriller with plenty of TEAMWORK, tightly winded action and INTELLIGENCE. This movie with the same title is nothing but a generic, sloppy, one-man ego trip. Sure, the set were of big budget and special effects were good. However, the plot twists were clichés, the characters were shallow, and the storylines were often confusing. Moreover, the uniqueness of "Mission Impossible" is totally lost. The title of the movie may as well be "Bond Wannabe" or "A Generic, Big Budget Spy Action Movie with Tom Cruise."
Overall, I can only give it a 3 out of 10. You are better off watching the rerun of the original TV series.
Titanic (1997)
It is a shame...
It is a shame. Thousands of passengers died -- a real life tragedy. I am willing to bet there should be many interesting stories to tell based on these passengers. However, most people all over the world would only remember this Titanic by its well-calculated, cliché-ridden fictitious love plot. Hey, it's great movie making and #1 worldwide box office hit, but a shame nevertheless
James Cameron went for the oldest trick in the book (even the 1953 version had a similar plot line) and it worked wonder. Still, I would appreciate the father/son interaction in the 1953 version to be more genuine and less over the top.
Held Up (1999)
Caricature comedy but well done
It is stereotyping but funny because the effort of Barry Corbin, John Cullum, Edurado Yanez and Jamie Foxx, who played those caricature roles with earnestness and subtlety. This is not for someone looking for a quick laugh fix. However, if you are willing to give the movie a chance, at the end you would find yourself rooting for the happy ending despite the absurdity of it. I really like the chemistry between Foxx and Yanez. Overall, a quite entertaining movie for people with a little patience.