IMDb > War of the Worlds (2005)
War of the Worlds
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

War of the Worlds (2005) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 163 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
War of the Worlds -- US Theatrical Trailer from Paramount
War of the Worlds -- Clip: Tom Hides In Cellar
War of the Worlds -- Clip: Don't Look
War of the Worlds -- Clip: Crater Explosion

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   262,812 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 16% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Josh Friedman (screenplay) and
David Koepp (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for War of the Worlds on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
29 June 2005 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
They're already here. See more »
Plot:
As Earth is invaded by alien tripod fighting machines, one family fights for survival. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 13 wins & 29 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(1379 articles)
Amy Ryan Joins Steven Spielberg's Cold War Thriller
 (From EmpireOnline. 21 July 2014, 10:55 AM, PDT)

Face Off Comes to Halloween Horror Nights
 (From Dread Central. 17 July 2014, 8:30 AM, PDT)

Human vs. Alien Films: The Must-Sees
 (From SoundOnSight. 12 July 2014, 7:37 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Plot holes like craters, but a scary ride anyway See more (2711 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Tom Cruise ... Ray Ferrier

Dakota Fanning ... Rachel Ferrier

Miranda Otto ... Mary Ann

Justin Chatwin ... Robbie

Tim Robbins ... Harlan Ogilvy

Rick Gonzalez ... Vincent

Yul Vazquez ... Julio (as Yul Vázquez)

Lenny Venito ... Manny the Mechanic

Lisa Ann Walter ... Bartender

Ann Robinson ... Grandmother

Gene Barry ... Grandfather

David Alan Basche ... Tim
Roz Abrams ... Herself
Michael Brownlee ... TV Reporter, Osaka

Camillia Sanes Monet ... News Producer (as Camillia Sanes)

Marlon Young ... News Cameraman

John Eddins ... News Van Driver

Peter Gerety ... Hatch Boss / Load Manager

David Harbour ... Dock Worker
Miguel Antonio Ferrer ... Brazilian Neighbor

January LaVoy ... Brazilian Neighbor's Wife

Stephen Gevedon ... Neighbor with Lawnmower

Julie White ... Woman

Marianne Ebert ... Hysterical Woman (as Marianni Ebert)

Rafael Sardina ... Mechanic's Assistant

Amy Ryan ... Neighbor with Toddler
Ed Vassallo ... Intersection Guy

Michael Arthur ... Intersection Guy

Danny Hoch ... Intersection Guy Cop
Sharrieff Pugh ... Man Studying Street
Erika LaVonn ... Photographer

Christopher Evan Welch ... Photographer
John Michael Bolger ... Man Holding Woman
Omar Jermaine ... Man Holding Woman

Robert Cicchini ... Guy in Suit

Jim Hanna ... Bus Driver

Tracy Howe ... Crowd Onlooker

Adam Lazarre-White ... Crowd Onlooker

Vito D'Ambrosio ... Crowd Onlooker

Zoe Quist ... Crowd Onlooker (as Laura Zoe Quist)
Ana Maria Quintana ... Crowd Onlooker

Lorelei Llee ... Crowd Onlooker
Mark Manley ... Ferry Worker

John Scurti ... Ferry Captain

Becky Ann Baker ... Disaster Relief Volunteer

Mariann Mayberry ... Mother

Ty Simpkins ... 3 Year Old Boy

Jerry Walsh ... Smart Guy

Tommy Guiffre ... National Guardsman

Daniel Franzese ... National Guardsman

Ed Schiff ... Older Man
Ellen Barry ... Woman from Upstate
Amy Hohn ... Panicky Woman
Dan Ziskie ... Informative Guy (as Daniel Ziskie)

David Conley ... Ill-Informed Guy

Daniel Eric Gold ... Conspiracy Buff

Booker T. Washington ... Conspiracy Debunker
Maggie Lacey ... Upset Mother

Eric Zuckerman ... Doomsday Guy
Daniel A. Jacobs ... Younger Man
Asha R. Nanavati ... Woman in Crowd
Joaquin Perez-Campbell ... Young Soldier in Tank

Dendrie Taylor ... Well Meaning Mother

James DuMont ... Well-Meaning Father

Travis Aaron Wade ... War of the Worlds Soldier

Benny Ciaramello ... War of the Worlds Soldier
Ricky Luna ... War of the Worlds Soldier

Columbus Short ... War of the Worlds Soldier

Kent Faulcon ... War of the Worlds Soldier

Kevin Collins ... Marine Major
Terry Thomas ... Marine Major
Clay Bringhurst ... Airforce Pilot

Jorge-Luis Pallo ... Army Private

Suanne Spoke ... Businesswoman

Kirsten Nelson ... Businesswoman
Melody Garrett ... Older Woman

Lauri Johnson ... Older Woman

Takayo Fischer ... Older Woman

Shanna Collins ... Teenager
Elizabeth Jayne Hong ... Teenager

Art Chudabala ... Man in Basket

Jeffrey Hutchinson ... Man in Basket

Dempsey Pappion ... Man in Basket

Chris Todd ... Man in Basket

Johnny Kastl ... Boston Soldier

Juan Carlos Hernández ... Boston Soldier
Bruce W. Derdoski Jr. ... Boston Soldier

John N. Morales ... Boston Soldier

Morgan Freeman ... Narration (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dustin Ardine

Tom Kenny ... SpongeBob SquarePants (voice) (archive footage)
Lisa Sample ... Boston Survivor
Amir Allak ... Survivor (uncredited)
Chad O. Allen ... Refugee (uncredited)

Peter Appleseed ... Army Soldier (uncredited)
Alan Kemper Armani ... Survivor (uncredited)

Cass Asher ... Soldier (uncredited)

Claudia Barroso ... Portuguese Woman (uncredited)
Gerald Blakey ... Refugee (uncredited)
David Blanc ... Chef (uncredited)

James Boss ... Refugee (uncredited)
Felix J. Boyle ... Fleeing Businessman (uncredited)
J.J. Brewer ... Dock Hand #1 (uncredited)

Paul Bunnell ... Boston Survivor (uncredited)

David Campbell ... Boston Survivor (uncredited)

Josef Cannon ... Mike Sims (uncredited)
April Crisafulli ... Refugee (uncredited)

Stella Croxon ... Survivor - Mother with Boy (uncredited)
Robert DaGasta ... Survivor (uncredited)
Anivile Daniel ... Refugee (uncredited)

Crystal Dawne ... Starving Girl in Diner (uncredited)
Joseph DeBona ... Newark Deliveryman (uncredited)

Geoffrey DeMarsh ... Athens Ferry Passenger (uncredited)
Zachary DeMarsh ... Athens Ferry Passenger (uncredited)

Martin Dew ... Looter in Diner (uncredited)
Matt DeWinkeleer ... Refugee with Cart (uncredited)
Aaron Dewitt ... Soldier (uncredited)
Ed Easterling ... Pure Survivor (uncredited)
Sherman T. Edwards Jr. ... Lexington Survivor (uncredited)
Tom Faulkner ... Soldier (uncredited)
Robert Feeley ... Survivor (uncredited)

Pamela Fischer ... Neighbor (uncredited)

George Fisher ... Man Fighting Ray - at Car (uncredited)
Charles 'Chaz' Galuski ... Ferry Boat Refugee (uncredited)

Alan Gary ... Portuguese Soccer Player (uncredited)

David Gere ... Survivor (uncredited)
Chuck Gerena ... NJ Neighbor - Running (uncredited)
Christopher Gilbertson ... Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Jennifer Glasgow ... Survivor (uncredited)

Phillip Gramm ... Survivor (uncredited)

Kristen Haakerud ... Survivor (uncredited)
Dave Harrington ... Paramedic (uncredited)

Takako Haywood ... Refugee (uncredited)

Christy Lee Hughes ... Refugee (uncredited)

Dalon Huntington ... Survivor (uncredited)

Marc A. Hutchins ... Army Soldier / Survivor (uncredited)
Angie Jaree ... Singer (uncredited)

Anthony Jennings ... Amputee (uncredited)

Freddie Johnson ... Boston Survivor (uncredited)

Ingrid Johnson ... Ray's Neighbor (uncredited)

Janis Jones ... Boston Survivor (uncredited)

Vladislav Kozlov ... Survivor (uncredited)
Bocker T Labradoodle ... Extra (uncredited)
Dustin LaValley ... Soldier (uncredited)

Angel Lebon ... Cyclist (uncredited)

William Todd Levinson ... Refugee (uncredited)

Laura Lyman ... Refugee (uncredited)
Robert Mancino ... Man on Street (uncredited)
Ed Mantell ... Soldier (uncredited)

Michael Markiewicz ... Driver on Korean War vets (uncredited)

Sean Marrinan ... Ferry Goer (uncredited)
Nick Mastromarco ... Refugee (uncredited)

Riley G. Matthews Jr. ... Newark Cop (uncredited)

Tanda Mercer ... Woman in Crowd (uncredited)
Robin Máxkii ... Survivor (uncredited)
Emily Nilsen ... Survivor (uncredited)

Scott Norris ... Refugee (uncredited)

Robert O'Connor ... Homeless Patron (uncredited)
Fred Ortiz ... Army Soldier / Survivor (uncredited)

A.J. Presley ... Survivor (uncredited)
Angel Princess ... Survivor (uncredited)
Bill Richards ... RB Leaper (uncredited)

Rachelle Roderick ... Alien Escapee (uncredited)

Cory Rodriguez ... Army Soldier (uncredited)
Dannielle Rose ... Ferry Passenger (uncredited)

Michalina Scorzelli ... Refugee (uncredited)

Nicole Signore ... Refugee (uncredited)
Athena Stamos ... Refugee (uncredited)
Tracy Lee Staton ... Alien invasion survivor (uncredited)
Joseph Benjamin Stewart ... Small Town Person (uncredited)
William G. Stowell ... Soldier (uncredited)

Channing Tatum ... Boy in Church Scene (uncredited)
Patrick Tierney ... Extra (uncredited)
Johnny Torres ... Survivor (uncredited)

Mark Valinsky ... Townsman (uncredited)
Michael Waldron ... Newark Cop (uncredited)

Michael Kevin Walker ... Survivor (uncredited)
Terry Ward ... Army Corporal (uncredited)
Stacy Ann Wilkins ... Young Mother (uncredited)
Mike Yedwab ... Highway Driver (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Steven Spielberg 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Josh Friedman (screenplay) and
David Koepp (screenplay)

H.G. Wells (novel)

Produced by
Damian Collier .... executive producer
Kathleen Kennedy .... producer
Paula Wagner .... executive producer
Colin Wilson .... producer
 
Original Music by
John Williams 
 
Cinematography by
Janusz Kaminski (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Michael Kahn 
 
Casting by
Terri Taylor 
Debra Zane 
 
Production Design by
Rick Carter 
 
Art Direction by
Tony Fanning (supervising art director)
Doug J. Meerdink 
Andrew Menzies 
Norman Newberry 
 
Set Decoration by
Anne Kuljian 
 
Costume Design by
Joanna Johnston 
 
Makeup Department
Audrey L. Anzures .... key hair stylist
Christian Beckman .... special makeup effects producer
Kathryn Blondell .... hair department head
Lois Burwell .... makeup department head
Leo Corey Castellano .... third makeup artist
Jerry DeCarlo .... key hair stylist: New York
Chris Gallaher .... special makeup effects artist
Linda Grimes .... key makeup artist: New York
Joel Harlow .... prosthetics fabrication
Tina Harrelson .... makeup artist
Vance Hartwell .... special makeup effects artist
Brian Hillard .... makeup lab tech: Stan Winston Studio
Rob Hinderstein .... prosthetics fabrication
Steve Johnson .... fake bodies
Katharine Kremp .... hair stylist: Mr. Cruise
Craig Lindberg .... additional makeup artist
Kenny Myers .... key makeup artist (as Kenneth R. Myers)
Mimi Palazon .... fabrication
Tegan Taylor .... makeup artist
Karen Asano-Myers .... crowd hair supervisor: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Marc Boyle .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Carol Collini .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Mary Cooke .... hair stylist: New York (uncredited)
David Larson .... hair stylist: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Amanda Ross .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Joe Rossi .... makeup artist: New York (uncredited)
Rick Stratton .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Jennifer Webb .... hair coordinator (uncredited)
Jennifer Webb .... makeup coordinator (uncredited)
Angie Wells .... makeup artist: day player (uncredited)
Hiroshi Yada .... mold department: Stan Winston Studios (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Gregory Alpert .... production supervisor: New York
Jonathan Filley .... unit production manager: New York
Stephanie Ito .... post-production supervisor
Jason D. McGatlin .... production supervisor
David Witz .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Velvet Andrews-Smith .... additional assistant director
Vic Armstrong .... second unit director
David Catalano .... additional second second assistant director
Jane Ferguson .... additional second assistant director: Virginia
Greg Gilman .... additional second assistant director
Eric Richard Lasko .... second second assistant director: New York (as Eric Lasko)
Craig Miller .... second assistant director: second unit
Jenny Nolan .... dga trainee
Timothy R. Price .... second second assistant director
Gary S. Rake .... additional second assistant director
Darin Rivetti .... first assistant director: second unit
Matthew Sirianni .... assistant director
Adam Somner .... first assistant director
Ian Stone .... second assistant director
Jennifer Truelove .... second assistant director: New York
 
Art Department
Craig Abele .... sculptor sub-foreman
Greg Aharoni .... set dresser: New York
Fred Arbegast .... sculptor foreman
JoAnn Atwood .... on-set dresser: New York
Michael Auszura .... assistant art director
Mark Bachman .... graphics artist
Chris Baker .... storyboard artist
Bart Barbuscia .... set dresser
Roy Barnes .... set designer
James Barron .... carpenter foreman
Curt Beech .... assistant art director
Todd Bennett .... plaster foreman
Sarena Bhargava .... sculptor gang boss
Giovanni Bianchini .... set dresser
Jamie Bishop .... second props: Virginia
Richard Blankenship .... construction coordinator
Jonathan Bobbitt .... lead person
Wayne Brackett .... set dresser: New York
Shannon Brock .... set dresser
Amanda Bromberg .... property department coordinator
Kenneth Bryant .... set dresser
John Bullard .... propmaker
Brian Buteau .... props
Stephen Caldwell .... scenic artist
Aric Cheng .... set designer
Paul Cheponis .... set decorator: New York
Todd Cherniawsky .... assistant art director
Todd Cherniawsky .... set designer
Doug Chiang .... concept artist
Liz Chiz .... set decorating buyer
James Clyne .... production illustrator
Scott Edward Collins .... property assistant
Joseph Conenna .... buyer
Gene 'Hap' Cooper .... sculptor gang boss
Xavier Corby .... props
David Corral .... greensman
Kevin Cross .... set designer
Lauren Dandridge .... art depertment assistant
Joseph DeLuca .... on-set dresser: New York
Richard Bryan Douglas .... shop foreman
Val Drake .... sculptor
Alan Droeger .... welder/propmaker
Steven P. Duchscherer .... set dresser
Brian Feola .... construction foreman
Brian Flora .... concept artist
Chad Fontaine .... laborer
Jeff Frost .... senior model maker
Chris Fuentes .... set dresser (as Christopher L. Fuentes)
Gerard J. Furey .... set construction foreman
Marc Gabbana .... concept artist
Kenneth Garrett .... sculptor
Peter Gelfman .... property master: New York
Gordon Gertsen .... set dresser: New York
Jesse Gertsen .... set dresser
Scott Getzinger .... assistant property master
Regina Graves .... set decorator: New York
Monika Gray .... props
Greco .... set dresser: New York
Tim Grimes .... props
Jamie Grove .... painter
Doug Harlocker .... property master
Scott Herbertson .... set designer
Jonathan Holbert .... painter
J. Bryan Holloway .... sculptor
Trey Howard .... third property assistant (as Trey Butts)
William O. Hunter .... set designer (as Billy Hunter)
Doug Huszti .... assistant art director
Ryan Jacoby .... plaster foreman
David James .... sculptor
Tommy John .... painter
Robert Andrew Johnson .... digital set designer
Adam Jones .... scenic shopman
Billy 'Jilly Bones' Jones .... scenic foreman: Lexington
Kurt Kaufman .... concept artist
James V. Kent .... assistant property master: New York
Mark David Kersey .... head greensman
Marion Kolsby .... assistant art director
John Kouromihelakis .... art department production assistant
Dan Kuchar .... assistant art director
Jennifer Lagura .... lead person (as Jennifer LaGura)
Eric Lewin .... set dresser: New York
Al Lewis .... set dresser
Steven Light-Orr .... props
Glenn Lloyd .... art coordinator
David Lowery .... storyboard artist
Eric Luling .... on-set dresser (as Eric J. Luling)
Miguel López-Castillo .... assistant art director
Todd MacNicholl .... key construction grip
Jason Mahakian .... master model maker
Dan Mahon .... set dresser: New York
Melanie Mahoney .... painter
Brian Mannain .... set dresser: New York
Bobby Mara .... construction general foreman
Julie Marr .... scenic artist
Charles E. McCarry .... assistant art director
Kay Michaels .... set decorating coordinator: New York
Christine Moosher .... buyer: New York
Victor Morales .... scenic artist
Christopher Morente .... stand-by greens
Lyvan A. Munlyn .... scenic foreman
Jeff Naparstek .... set dresser: New York
Jeff O'Bannon .... laborer
Fred O'Connor .... propmaker
Ronnie Petagna .... carpenter
Edward Pisoni .... art director: New York
Taylor Savas Reese .... set dresser
Peter Regnier .... set dresser
Diane Rich .... scenic artist
Jessica Ripka .... art department assistant
Jennie Hill Robinson .... key greens
Julio Rodriguez .... set dresser: New York
Heidi Roller .... set decorating researcher
Lori Rowbotham .... assistant art director
Maggie Ryan .... scenic artist
Philip Saccio Jr. .... set dresser: New York
Philip Saccio .... set dresser: New York
Richard Salinas .... scenic charge: VA
Raymond M. Samitz .... construction coordinator: New York
Robert Schleinig .... props
Christopher E. Schmid .... greens foreman
Paul Schultz .... carpenter
Steve Sickle .... stand-by greens foreman
Easton Michael Smith .... assistant art director
Paul Sonski .... assistant art director
Murray Steele .... painter
Rodney Sterbenz .... set dresser
David Swayze .... assistant art director
Mark Robert Taylor .... assistant art department coordinator
Louis Terry .... set dresser
Robert Topol .... master scenic artist
M. Tony Trotta .... camera scenic artist
Cedar Valentine .... art department coordinator (as E. Cedar McClure)
Jason Vanover .... greens foreman
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez .... sculptor (as Cuitlahauc Morales)
John Villarino .... construction coordinator
Chris Vogt .... set dresser: New York
Robert Vogt .... set dresser: New York
Raymond Waff .... props
Ajamu Walker .... art department assistant
Tom Warren .... art director: New York
Dave Weinman .... leadman: New York
Bradley Weinrieb .... art depertment assistant
Crystal River Williams .... set decorating assistant
Joan Winters .... graphic designer
Denis Zack .... set dresser
Nicole Zaks .... set decorating coordinator
Chris Zimmerman .... stand-by painter
Harriet Zucker .... buyer: New York
Jonathan Burdeshaw .... sculptor (uncredited)
Erin Collins Butler .... art producer (uncredited)
Tony Capasso .... carpenter (uncredited)
Chad B. Daring .... set dresser (uncredited)
Flo Frintzilas .... scenic artist (uncredited)
James Fulgham .... greensman (uncredited)
Daniel Geary .... carpenter: New York (uncredited)
Eric Hunsaker .... set dresser (uncredited)
Patrick Johnson .... construction grip (uncredited)
Eugene Paul Lynch .... shop electric (uncredited)
Ruffin Moye .... greensman (uncredited)
Joshua Viers .... concept artist (uncredited)
Brian Winkowski .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Michael Babcock .... additional sound designer
Michael Babcock .... additional sound effects editor
Anna Behlmer .... sound re-recording mixer
Andrew Bock .... first assistant sound editor
James Bolt .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Michael J. Broomberg .... foley artist
Charlie Campagna .... assistant sound editor
Derek Casari .... sound engineer
Rob Cunningham .... utility sound technician: reshoots
John P. Fasal .... sound effects recordist (as John Paul Fasal)
Will Files .... assistant sound designer (as William E. Files)
Christopher Flick .... supervising foley editor
Linda Folk .... adr editor
Aaron Glascock .... additional sound designer
Aaron Glascock .... additional sound effects editor
Laura Graham .... adr editor
Craig Heath .... sound recordist (as Craig 'Pup' Heath)
Gary A. Hecker .... supervising foley artist
Doug Hemphill .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Richard Hymns .... supervising sound editor
Robert Jackson .... boom operator
Ron Judkins .... sound mixer
Richard King .... sound designer
Richard King .... supervising sound editor
R.J. Kizer .... supervising adr editor
Jonathan Klein .... foley editor
Greg LaPlante .... digital mastering
David Lucarelli .... adr engineer
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Michael Magill .... dialogue editor
Raymond A. Maldonado .... assistant sound editor (as Ray Maldonado)
Stuart McCowan .... foreign dialogue editor: Italian
Michael W. Mitchell .... sound designer
Michael W. Mitchell .... sound effects editor
Piero Mura .... sound effects editor
Peggy Names .... utility sound
Chris Navarro .... adr recordist
Andy Nelson .... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Pappas .... foley editor
Paul Pavelka .... re-recording engineer
Eric Potter .... sound effects recordist
Robert Renga .... sound recordist
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer (as Charleen Steeves)
Aaron Rihel .... sound dailies
Nico Salvato .... adr assistant (as Monique Salvato)
Nico Salvato .... assistant sound editor (as Monique Salvato)
Mac Smith .... foreign dialogue editor: Czech Republic
Hamilton Sterling .... additional sound designer
Hamilton Sterling .... additional sound effects editor
Scott Stolz .... sound mixer
Addison Teague .... sound effects editor
Randy Thom .... sound designer
Elliot Tyson .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Hugo Weng .... dialogue editor
James Wright .... consultant: Dolby surround
Linda Yeaney .... first assistant sound editor
Greg Zimmerman .... adr recordist
Lauren Champey .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Henry Dobson .... dubbing supervisor (international versions) (uncredited)
Bobby Johanson .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Nancy Parker .... foley artist (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Andy Wright .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Roy Augenstein .... special effects technician
Steve Austin .... special effects technician
Enrique Bilsland .... mechanical designer
David Blitstein .... special effects supervisor
Kevin Bowers .... special effects technician
Connie Brink .... special effects supervisor: New York
William Catania .... special effects technician: Virginia (as William Catania)
Jim Charmatz .... key artist
John Cluff .... special effects technician
Scott Conner .... special effects
Eric Cook .... special effects technician
Ken Cornett .... lead model builder
Damacio Cortez Jr. .... special effects model maker foreperson
Richard Cory .... special effects technician
Lenny Dalrymple .... special effects technician
Roderic 'Mick' Duff .... special effects technician (as Roderic 'Mickey' Duff)
David Eland .... special effects technician
Thomas Fife .... special effects technician: Virginia
Cari Finken .... special effects technician
Joe Giles .... special effects technician
Brian Goehring .... special effects technician
Joe Gomez .... mold shop supervisor
Karin Hanson .... special effects hair
Keith Haynes .... special effects technician
Kurt Herbel .... special effects technician
Clark James .... technical developer: Stan Winston Studio
Todd Jensen .... special effects foreperson
Brian A. Jones .... special effects technician
Matthew Jorgensen .... sculptor: Stan Winston Studios
Hiroshi Katagiri .... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Steve Koch .... sculptor: The Stan Winston Studio
Lindsay MacGowan .... effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Shane Mahan .... special effects coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Tim Martin .... special effects crew
Ronald W. Mathews .... special effects technician (as Ron Mathews)
Pierre Maurer .... special effects
Greg McDougall .... special effects technician
William P. McGinley .... special effects technician (as William McGinley)
David Merritt .... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
Sara R. Morris .... special effects buyer
Andrew Mortelliti .... special effects: NY crew
Ned Neidhardt .... hair technican: Edge FX
J. Michael O'Brien .... special effects technician
Toi Ogunyoku Jr. .... model maker: Stan Winston Studio
Toi Ogunyoku Jr. .... special effects technician
Robert L. Olmstead .... special effects foreperson
Randy Ottenberg .... miniature painter
Charli Palazzo .... special effects painter
Gary Pilkinton .... chief special effects technician: Virginia (as Gary Pilkington)
Jeff Pyle .... model maker: props
Gintar Repecka .... special effects supervisor
Lee Romaire .... animal effects
Alan Scott .... effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Sally Sherwood .... special effects crew
Aaron Sims .... concept artist: Stan Winston Studio
Brett Stern .... special effects technician
Daniel Sudick .... special effects coordinator
Chris Wolters .... special effects makeup
Robert L. Anderson .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Thomas D. Bacho Jr. .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Kenneth Bosse .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Steve Dearth .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Matt Downey .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Steven Carlton Ficke .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Damian Fisher .... mold maker (uncredited)
John Fontana .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Joe Heffernan .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Nick Karas .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jeffrey Knott .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Richard Landerer .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Roland Loew .... special effects technician (uncredited)
James Lorimer .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Andrew Miller .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Bruce Minkus .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Lon Muckey .... mechanical department (uncredited)
Tim Northon .... art department: Stan Winston Studios (uncredited)
Paul Obest .... special effects technician (uncredited)
William A. Pancake Jr. .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jeff Rand .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Edward T. Reiff Jr. .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Mike Rifkin .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Neil Saiger .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Scott Schutzki .... special effects technician: animatronic effects (uncredited)
Clark Templeman .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Thomas Turnbull .... special effects technician: Virginia (uncredited)
Heidi Zabit .... special effects (uncredited)
Leonel Zapien .... special effects craft service (uncredited)
Larry Zelenay .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Thomas Zell .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jeff Zook .... special effects technician: Virginia (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Akemi Abe .... digital artist
Brad Alexander .... pre-visualization (as E. Brad Alexander)
Christian Alzmann .... visual effects art director
Lori Arnold .... visual effects associate producer: ILM
Charles Bailey .... senior model maker: ILM (as Charlie Bailey)
Dugan Beach .... creature technical director
Delia Behpour .... visual effects production assistant: ILM (as Delia Stone)
Joel Behrens .... compositor: ILM
Tim Belsher .... technical director: ILM
Jeffrey Benedict .... digital effects artist: ILM
Colin Benoit .... layout artist: ILM
Don Bies .... senior model maker: ILM
Duncan Blackman .... matchmover
Nick Bogle .... modelmaker: ILM
Matt Bouchard .... digital artist
Steve Braggs .... digital artist: ILM
Patrick Brennan .... sequence supervisor: ILM (as Pat Brennan)
Phil Brotherton .... modelmaker: ILM
Tripp Brown .... digital artist
Mark Buck .... modelmaker: ILM
Dorian Bustamante .... pre-visualization artist
Michaela Calanchini .... digital artist
Colin Campbell .... digital compositor: ILM
Derrick Carlin .... animator: ILM
Vanessa Cheung .... matte artist: ILM
Dave Childers .... stage technician: ILM
Dave Childers .... visual effects key grip
Jon Childress Farmer .... digital model development and construction artist: ILM (as Jon Farmer)
Terry Chostner .... lead CG layout artist: ILM
Lydia Choy .... digital effects artist
Eric D. Christensen .... digital artist: ILM
Marc Chu .... animator: ILM
Ryan Church .... creature designer: ILM
Paul Churchill .... digital artist
Eduardo Cisneros .... film technician
Robbie Clot .... practical effects supervisor: ILM
Zachary Cole .... digital artist
Brian Connor .... digital compositor: ILM
Caitlin Content .... inferno artist
Jay Cooper .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Brian Corpus .... technical operations manager: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Martin Coven .... creature technical director
Don Crawford .... digital compositor
Michelle Dean .... digital artist
Bryan Dewe .... senior model maker: ILM (as Brian Dewe)
Michael Di Como .... technical director supervisor: ILM
Richard Ducker .... digital artist
John Duncan .... modelmaker: ILM
Nika Dunne .... digital paint & roto artist: ILM
Randy Dutra .... animation supervisor: ILM (as Randy M. Dutra)
C. Michael Easton .... senior animator: ILM
Selwyn Eddy .... matchmove artist: ILM
Robert M. Edwards .... senior model maker: ILM (as Robbie M. Edwards)
Sam Edwards .... Inferno artist
Jenn Emberly .... associate animation supervisor: ILM
Raul Essig .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Richard Ewan .... model painter
Richard Ewan .... painter
Bill Eyler .... digital compositor
Conny Fauser .... digital compositor: ILM
Dan Feinstein .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Todd Fellows .... model maker: ILM
Brian W. Fong .... technical and production support
Shannon Blake Gans .... visual effects executive producer: New Deal Studios Inc.
Dawn Gates .... paint/roto artist: ILM
Steve Gawley .... model/miniature supervisor: ILM
Howard Gersh .... digital effects artist
Nathalie Girard .... digital compositor: ILM
Michael Gleason .... visual effects editor
Bridget Maria Goodman .... visual effects artist
Matthew Gratzner .... visual effects supervisor: New Deal Studios, Inc.
Frank Gravatt .... digital modeller
Jeff Grebe .... digital artist: ILM
Don Greenberg .... Sabre artist: ILM
Daniel D. Gregoire .... executive: Halon
Daniel D. Gregoire .... pre-visualization supervisor (as Dan Gregoire)
Bryant Terrell Griffin .... digital matte artist
Cam Griffin .... digital paint and rotoscope artist
Indira Guerrieri .... digital artist
Nelson Hall .... modelmaker: ILM
Neal Halter .... model maker: ILM
Tim Harrington .... associate animation supervisor: ILM
Kimberly Headstrom .... digital paint and rotoscope artist
Gary Hebert .... digital effects artist
Pablo Helman .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Geoff Heron .... practical effects supervisor: ILM
Neil Herzinger .... digital artist: ILM
Kela Hicks .... digital compositor
Jason Hill .... digital compositor: ILM
Edward Hirsh .... additional visual effects supervisor: ILM (as Ed Hirsh)
Sherry Hitch .... digital compositor: ILM
Robert Hoffmeister .... digital artist: ILM
Adam Howard .... Sabre artist: ILM
Heather Hoyland .... digital compositor: ILM
Peggy Hrastar .... lead model/miniature painter: ILM
Carlos Huante .... concept artist: ILM
Benjamin Huber .... digital matte painter: ILM
Ian Hunter .... visual effects supervisor: New Deal Studios Inc.
Paul Huston .... digital matte artist
Cyrus Jam .... digital artist: ILM
Mike Jamieson .... digital compositor
Patrick Jarvis .... digital painter: ILM
Jason Phillip Johnson .... software engineer: research & development
Brad Kalinoski .... digital compositor
Shawn Kelly .... animator
Connie Kennedy .... visual effects coordinator
Stephen Kennedy .... compositing sequence supervisor
Woonam Kim .... digital artist: ILM
Amber Kirsch .... visual effects coordinator
Drew Klausner .... roto and paint artist
Russell Koonce .... digital effects artist
Michael Koperwas .... digital model supervisor: ILM
Marshall Richard Krasser .... compositing supervisor: ILM (as Marshall Krasser)
Erik Krumrey .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Gregor Lakner .... digital artist
Lana Lan .... technical director
Mike Leben .... motion control operator
Euisung Lee .... pre-visualization
Kerry Lee .... layout & matchmove lead
Joshua Levine .... digital artist: ILM
Kim Libreri .... additional visual effects supervisor: ILM
Luke Longin .... layout artist
Susan Macke .... visual effects production accountant
Robert Marinic .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Nicholas Markel .... pre-visualization (as Nick Markel)
Kim Marks .... visual effects director of photography: ILM
Pierre Maurer .... model maker: ILM
Kevin May .... Sabre artist: ILM
Jake Maymudes .... digital painter: ILM
Will McCoy .... digital compositor
James M. McEwen .... visual effects gaffer: New Deal Studios Inc.
W. Regan McGee .... digital artist
Glen McIntosh .... character animator
Jennifer McKnew .... digital compositor: ILM
Tim McLaughlin .... creature development supervisor: ILM
Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally .... character animator
Rob Menapace .... motion control operator
Jim Milton .... visual effects
Curt I. Miyashiro .... digital production supervisor: ILM (as Curt Miyashiro)
Sébastien Moreau .... Inferno compositor: ILM
Lauren Morimoto .... digital paint and rotoscope artist
David Manos Morris .... matchmove artist
Katie Morris .... digital paint and roto artist
Michelle Motta .... digital paint and rotoscope artist
Dennis Muren .... senior visual effects supervisor
Blake Nickle .... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Josh Novak .... lead compositor: main title sequence
Ben O'Brien .... Sabre artist: ILM
Rick O'Connor .... CG animator
Masi Oka .... digital artist: ILM
Michael Olague .... visual effects gaffer
Joshua Ong .... lead digital matte artist: ILM
Jose A. Ortiz Jr. .... title artist
Randy Ottenberg .... painter
Russell Paul .... digital model supervisor: ILM
Joseph C. Pepe .... conceptual artist: Stan Winston Studio
Lorne Peterson .... senior model maker: ILM
Jamie Pilgrim .... visual effects
Gerald Ragland .... digital intermediate assistant
Ricardo Ramos .... visual effects supervisor
James Randell .... visual effects database developer
Anthony Reyna .... visual effects production assistant
Michael Rich .... assistant digital effects artist: ILM
Steve Riera .... visual effects plate coordinator
Greg Rodin .... scan/record operator
Sean Rodriguez .... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Dennis Rogers .... first assistant cameraman: ILM
Corey Rosen .... creature technical director
Martin Rosenberg .... visual effects director of photography: ILM (as Marty Rosenberg)
Jason Rosson .... digital effects artist: ILM
Barry Safley .... digital compositor: ILM
Gregory Salter .... digital compositor: ILM
Jeff Saltzman .... layout technical lead: ILM (as Jeff Saltzmann)
David Sanger .... producer: New Deal Studios
Clint Scott .... visual effects set production assistant
Sandra Scott .... visual effects producer: ILM
Anthony Shafer .... digital artist: ILM
Amy Shepard .... lead digital paint & roto artist: ILM
David Shirk .... animator: ILM
Dave Sidley .... senior animator: ILM
Mark Siegel .... digital artist
John Sigurdson .... digital effects artist
Daniel Slavin .... digital effects artist
Ryan Smith .... visual effects
Scott Smith .... production engineering
Damian Steel .... digital effects artist
Michael Steffe .... modelmaker: ILM
Joe Woodward Stevenson .... matchmove artist
Russ Sueyoshi .... digital compositor
Nigel Sumner .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Jeff Sutherland .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Blake Sweeney .... lead technical director
Stephanie Taubert .... rotoscope artist
Chad Taylor .... lead Inferno artist: ILM
Dale Taylor .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Renita Taylor .... creature development artist: ILM
Eric Texier .... digital artist
Cari Thomas .... visual effects producer
Bryan Thombs .... digital effects artist
Vincent Toscano .... senior technical director
Delio Tramontozzi .... animator
Alex Tropiec Jr. .... Sabre artist: ILM
Guerdon Trueblood .... digital artist: ILM
Chi Chung Tse .... digital character animator
Michael Van Eps .... digital paint & rotoscope artist
Todd Vaziri .... compositor: ILM
Tom Vukmanic .... model maker: ILM
Tim Waddy .... digital artist
Danny Wagner .... modelmaker: ILM
Kevin Wallace .... model shop coordinator: ILM
Matthew A. Ward .... previsual animation
Harold Weed .... modeler and texture artist
Gregory Weiner .... creature technical director
Gordon T. Wittmann .... visual effects coordinator: ILM (as Gordon Wittmann)
Kris Wright .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Kristopher Wright .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Keiji Yamaguchi .... creature development
Elbert Yen .... digital texture artist: ILM
Roland Yepez .... digital artist: ILM
Robin D. Young .... visual effects coordinator
Robin D. Young .... visual effects editorial
Scott Younkin .... digital compositor: ILM
Heidi Zabit .... digital artist
Wei Zheng .... matte artist: ILM
Paolo Joel Ziemba .... previs artist: Crack Creative
Tom Zils .... digital artist: ILM
Randy Bosh .... digital archivist: New Deal Studios (uncredited)
Beth D'Amato .... digital paint and roto artist (uncredited)
Fon Davis .... model maker: ILM (uncredited)
Chris Foreman .... pipeline engineer: ILM (uncredited)
Nathan Frigard .... pre-visualization/effects artist (uncredited)
Ryan Galloway .... digital artist (uncredited)
John Goodson .... concept modeler (uncredited)
Ryan Heuett .... pre-visualization/effects artist (uncredited)
Shawn Hillier .... digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
Steven Hur .... render technician (uncredited)
Ryan Kautzman .... software engineer: ILM (uncredited)
Joshua I. Kolden .... previs artist (uncredited)
Kelvin Lau .... modeler (uncredited)
Kelvin Lau .... viewpainter (uncredited)
Stuart Lowder .... cgi production manager: ILM (uncredited)
Andrea Maiolo .... digital artist (uncredited)
Maggie Oh .... digital effects artist: ILM (uncredited)
Nelson Sepulveda .... digital compositor: ILM (uncredited)
Sam Stewart .... rotoscope artist: ILM (uncredited)
James D. Tittle .... visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title (uncredited)
Susumu Yukuhiro .... digital matte artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar .... stunts (as George Aguilar)
Laura Albert .... stunt performer
Wade Allen .... stunts
Bruce Armstrong .... stunts
James Armstrong .... stunt performer
Nina Armstrong .... stunts (as Nina Almond Armstrong)
Scott Armstrong .... stunts
Vic Armstrong .... stunt coordinator
Bruce Paul Barbour .... utility stunts
Joey Box .... assistant stunt coordinator
Richard Bucher .... stunts
Richard Burden .... stunts
Nicole Callender .... utility stunts
Jennifer Caputo .... stunts
John Cenatiempo .... stunts
Ned Corrigan .... stunt performer
Douglas Crosby .... stunts (as Doug Crosby)
Mark De Alessandro .... stunts
Kofi Elam .... stunts
Paul Eliopoulos .... stunt performer
Annie Ellis .... stunts
Peter Epstein .... stunts
Dana Dru Evenson .... stunts
Stephanie Finochio .... stunts
Jerald Garner .... car stunts
Tanner Gill .... stunts
Al Goto .... stunts
Cort Hessler .... stunts
Toby Holguin .... stunts
Terry Jackson .... stunts
Craig Jensen .... stunts
Jesse V. Johnson .... stunts (as J.E. Johnson)
Rob King .... stunts
Theo Kypri .... stunts
Sierra Riley Marton .... stunts
John Patrick McLaughlin .... stunts
Heidi Moneymaker .... stunts
Eric Norris .... stunts
Casey O'Neill .... stunt double: Tom Cruise
Jim Palmer .... stunts
Dan Plum .... utility stunts
Jason Poteet .... stunt safety
Buster Reeves .... stunts
Sierra Riley Mortan .... stunts
J.C. Robaina .... stunts
Shawn Robinson .... stunt performer
Dennis Scott .... stunts
Paul E. Short .... stunts
Manny Siverio .... stunt performer
Buddy Sosthand .... stunt performer
Mark Stefanich .... stunts
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunts
Jerry Trimble .... stunts
Dain Turner .... stunts
Raliegh Wilson .... stunt performer
Robert Alonzo .... stunt double (uncredited)
Robert Alonzo .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Joey Box .... stunt coordinator: second unit (uncredited)
Richard Bucher .... stunt double: Justin Chatwin (uncredited)
Stacey Carino .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Liisa Cohen .... stunt double (uncredited)
Eliza Coleman .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Bob Colletti .... stunts (uncredited)
Blaise Corrigan .... stunts (uncredited)
Laura Dash .... stunt double (uncredited)
Dane Farwell .... stunts (uncredited)
Lena Fennema .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Brian Finn .... stunt double (uncredited)
George Fisher .... stunts (uncredited)
Jeffrey Lee Gibson .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Justin Rodgers Hall .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jean-Paul Hellendall .... stunts (uncredited)
Claudette James .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Jeffreys .... stunts (uncredited)
John Koyama .... stunts (uncredited)
Samuel Le .... stunt double (uncredited)
Will Leong .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Karine Mauffrey .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Danton Mew .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Mark Norby .... stunts (uncredited)
Vladimir Orlov .... stunts (uncredited)
Casey Pieretti .... stunts (uncredited)
Gábor Piroch .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Stephen A. Pope .... stunts (uncredited)
Ming Qiu .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Bill Richards .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Bill Richards .... stunt pilot (uncredited)
Crystal Santos .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Gregg Sargeant .... stunts (uncredited)
Felipe Savahge .... stunts (uncredited)
Garrett Warren .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Kym Washington .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Allen Jr. .... electrician
Bill Almeida .... best boy electric: New York
Donald M. Angst .... rig electrician
Danny Ault .... rigging electrician
George Billinger III .... camera operator (as George Billinger)
Marek Bojsza .... electrician
James Boniece .... key rigging grip: New York
Frank Boone .... grip (as William Boone III)
Brad Boyer .... grip
Frank Buono .... camera operator: doggicam
Jan Burgess .... assistant camera: New York
Paul Candrilli .... best boy grip
Earl R. Cantrell .... electrician
Ian S. Casas .... grip: second unit
Justin Cheatham .... light board operator: New York
Andrew Cheung .... grip
Thomas S. Ciciura .... additional assistant camera
Andrew Cooper .... still photographer
John Crimins .... additional dimmer board operator
Tim Cruz .... camera operator
Carlos DePalma .... rigging grip
Matthew Devitt .... underwater grip
David Devlin .... chief lighting technician
David Devlin .... director of photography: second unit
Don Domino .... rigging grip
Chris Drechsler .... electrician
Mitch Dubin .... camera operator: "a" camera
Roch Dutkowiak .... key dimmer board operator
Kevin Fahey .... second company rigging grip
Jamie Fitzpatrick .... b-camera second assistant: NYC
Clayton Fowler .... rigging grip
Jamie Franta .... grip
Samuel G. Friedman .... rigging best boy: second unit
Michael Gallart .... rigging best boy
Jim Galvin .... electrician
P.J. Gaynard .... rigging electrician
John Gilgar .... lamp operator: New York
Charley Gilleran .... first company rigging grip (as Charley H. Gilleran)
Sean Ginn .... electrician
Carlos Gonzalez .... crane operator: Technocrane
Christopher F. Graneto .... grip
Russell Griffith .... lighting technician
David Shane Guild .... rigging electrician
Brady Gurley .... electrician
Edward A. Gutentag .... camera operator
Brooks P. Guyer .... camera operator
Timothy Healy .... electrician
Timothy Healy .... generator operator: New York
Jaime Heintz .... rigger
Chris Henry .... electrician
Michael Hester .... rigging grip
William Hines .... stage rigging gaffer: New York
Mitchell K. Hiniker .... grip
Christian J. Hollyer .... camera loader: New York
Craig Horwitz .... rigging electrician
James J. Hughes .... grip
Bodie Hyman .... grip
Chip Ingram .... company grip
Simon Jayes .... camera operator: second unit
Gregory F. Johnson .... grip: New York
Brent L. Jones .... key grip: second unit
Tom Jordan .... second assistant camera
Szymon Jan Kaczmarek .... camera production assistant
Philip Kathrens .... electrician: Virginia
Jason Kilgore .... electrician
Alex Klabukov .... grip
Alex Klabukov .... key grip: additional photography
John Krause .... grip
Jim Kwiatkowski .... first company grip
Christopher J. Lama .... rigging electrician
Paul Lambiase .... grip
Peter Lee .... first assistant camera: second unit underwater scenes
Kurt Lennig .... rigging best boy: New York
Damon Liebowitz .... electrician
Chris Lindsay .... grip
Josh Linkey .... best boy grip: second unit
Clay Liversidge .... rigging gaffer: New York
Jeff Lomaglio .... rigging grip
Michael Lowrance .... electrician
Brian Lukas .... chief rigging electrician
William MacGhee .... electrician
John Mang .... dolly grip (as Johnny Mang)
Damon Marcellino .... set lighting technician
Damon Marcellino .... set lighting technician: second unit
Charlie Marroquin .... key grip: New York
Rick Marroquin .... dolly grip
Frank Masi .... still photographer
Michael A. McFadden .... best boy rigging grip: New York
Thomas McGrath Woods .... grip
Lee McLaughlin .... still photographer (as Lee Hinton)
Dan McMahon .... electrician
Steven Meizler .... first assistant camera
Mark Mele .... assistant chief rigging electrician
Tim Metivier .... assistant camera: second unit
Gary Molyneux .... rigging grip
Daniel P. Moore .... video assist operator
David O'Brien .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Steve O'Hallearn .... second company grip
Travis Panarisi .... electrician
Justin Panzanaro .... rigging grip: New York
Louis Petraglia .... rigging electrician
Jon Philion .... libra mount operator
Rell Putt .... rigging grip
Jim Richards .... gaffer: New York
Larry J. Richardson .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Larry Richardson)
Lyle Robbins .... lighting technician
Alan M. Rowe .... lighting console programmer: effects
Dave Rudolph .... rigging electrician
Peter Russell .... lamp operator: New York
Cary Sachs .... rigging electrician
Ralph Scherer .... dolly grip operator: "b" camera
Lowell Schulman .... rigging electrician
Angel M. Sepulveda .... rigging electrician: Virginia
Mike Shaheen .... video playback operator
Riley Sidore .... set lighting technician
Jason Lee Smith .... grip
Mark Spath .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Allen Stillman .... rigging electric foreman
Andrew Sweeney .... grip: New York
Don Telles .... rigging grip
Joseph T. Terranova .... set lighting rigging
Joel Tishcoff .... electrician
Paul Toomey .... film loader
Juan Trujillo .... electrician
Wade Tyree .... electrician
Rick Uva .... best boy: second unit
Mark van Rossen .... lamp operator: New York
Mike Visencio .... electrician
John 'JW' Warner .... underwater grip
Joseph F. Warren .... gaffer: additional photography
Andrew T. Watts .... lamp operator: New York (as Andrew Watts)
Tim Wicks .... electrician
Andy Young .... rigging grip foreman
Chris Zizzo .... rigging electrician: New York
Alfredo Denila .... grip (uncredited)
Owen Hooker .... camera intern (uncredited)
BJ McDonnell .... additional grip (uncredited)
Darren Ryan .... 24 frame video operator (uncredited)
Ryan Shopay .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Peter Taylor .... additional video assist (uncredited)
J. Dan Wright .... electrician (uncredited)
Santiago Yniguez .... sparrow head technician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Jonathan Block .... animator: opening and closing sequences, The Picturemill
Cathy Burrows .... digital artist: ILM
 
Casting Department
Jennifer Alessi .... extras casting
Sande Alessi .... extras casting
Kristan Berona .... extras casting
Jeanne Boisineau .... extras casting: Virginia
Matthew Burchfield .... extras casting associate: Virginia
Vesper Burnett .... extras casting assistant
Shannon Cain .... extras casting associate: Virginia
Billy Dowd .... extras casting
Lois J. Drabkin .... casting: New York
Lisa Marks .... extras casting assistant
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting
Wendy Rodriguez .... extras casting (as Wendy Waller)
Jocelyn E. Thomas .... casting assistant
Ren Tucker .... casting intern
Tannis Vallely .... casting associate: Los Angeles
Jacque Lawson .... extras coordinator: on set (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Pam Aaron .... set costumer
Natalie Arango .... wardrobe coordinator
Valentina Aulisi .... additional set costumer
Alison Gail Bixby .... set costumer
Lisa Bojarski .... costumer
Jean Bone .... costumer
Pablo Borges .... costumer
Ghilaine Bouadana .... additional costumer
Layne Brightwell .... costumer
Artemio Carpio .... costumer: second unit stunts
Steve Constancio .... set costumer
Deb Dalton .... costume supervisor: Virginia
Dominick De Rasmo .... costume ager/dyer
Carol Demarti .... key costume ager/dyer
Caroline Duncan .... costume department
Debbe DuPerrieu .... costumer
Kendall Errair .... costumer: Mr. Cruise
Kasra Farahani .... costume illustrator
Ed Fincher .... costumer (as N. Edward Fincher)
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera .... costumer: Virginia
Suzanne Fluty .... costume assistant
Marta Font .... set costumer
Michele Forsythe .... set costumer
Gabe Gerber .... costume assistant
Emily Gunshor .... costume production assistant
Addie Hall .... costume ager/dyer
Claudia Hardy .... costume ager/dyer
Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe .... costumer
Brad Holtzman .... set costumer
Autumn Jones .... costume dyer
Alexandra Krost .... costumer: Virginia (as Alexandra Benwell)
Lorie L. LaBrant .... costume ager/dyer
Jeremy Lawson .... additional costume production assistant
Cookie Lopez .... set costumer
Tom Macdonald .... costumer
Suzy Magnin .... costumer
Donna Maloney .... costume supervisor: New York
Jenny McGurk .... costumer: Virginia
David Paulin .... costume ager/dyer: New York
Gregory B. Peña .... set costumer
Eva Prappas .... set costumer (as Eva L. Prappas)
Damien Quinn .... costumer
Linda Redmon .... key costumer
Mary Lou Reinbold .... additional set costumer
Robin Richesson .... costume illustrator
Amy Roth .... co-costume supervisor
Brian Russman .... costume shopper
Erica Schillinger .... costume assistant
Steven Shellooe .... costume ager/dyer: New York
Jessica S. Smith .... costume ager/dyer
Ivory Stanton .... costume ager/dyer
Jack Taggart .... costume ager/dyer
Meg Thornton .... costume ager
Danielle Wait .... set costumer
Peter White .... costumer
Diana Wilson .... key costumer (as Diana J. Wilson)
Pamela Wise .... costume supervisor (as Pamela J. Wise)
Robert Wojewodski .... assistant costume designer
Christi Work .... set costumer
Tricia Yoo .... costumer
Cookie Lopez .... dresser: Dakota Fanning (uncredited)
Carmia Marshall .... dresser: Dakota Fanning (uncredited)
Catherine Peña .... set costumer (uncredited)
Michelle Warble .... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Samantha Becker .... post-production coordinator
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Salvatore Catanzaro .... assistant colorist
Patrick Crane .... first assistant editor
Mike Cuevas .... second assistant editor
Mark Gillard .... assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn .... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Craig Hayes .... assistant editor
Matthew McQuillan .... assistant editor
Alex Nikolic .... tvc editor: Serbia, Montenegro
Michael Pedraza .... post-production assistant
Sam Seig .... first assistant editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... colorist
Silja Tõnisson .... apprentice editor
Michael T. Wilson .... assistant editor
Mike Chiado .... technical director: video post-production (uncredited)
Rob Doolittle .... senior on-line editor (uncredited)
Mark T. Osborne .... additional colorist (uncredited)
Christopher Reichel .... digital intermediate assist (uncredited)
Ian Turpen .... film scanner operator (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Gloria Cheng .... musician: piano
Bryan Clements .... scoring crew
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Mark Eshelman .... scoring crew
Mark Graham .... music librarian
Karen Harper .... off-camera singer
Edward Karam .... orchestrator (as Eddie Karam)
Greg Loskorn .... scoring technician
Warren Luening .... musician: trumpet soloist
Adam Michalak .... score recordist
Shawn Murphy .... scoring mixer
Peter Myles .... music editor
Bryan Pezzone .... musician: piano
Conrad Pope .... orchestrator
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Sally Stevens .... vocal contractor
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn solos
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Don Williams .... musician: percussion
Jerry Williams .... musician: percussion
John Williams .... conductor
Robert Wolff .... scoring crew
Denise Carver .... music clearances (uncredited)
Tom Raney .... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Steve Schaeffer .... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Jim Self .... musician: tuba (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Ted Basso .... production van driver operator
Michael J. Birnkrant .... los angeles picture car captain
Michael J. Birnkrant .... picture car coordinator
Dan Buckman .... driver
Audrey A. Conrad .... transportation office coordinator
Robert Foster Jr. .... driver
Robert Garcia Jr. .... driver
Brent Godek .... picture vehicles
Robert Griffon Jr. .... picture car coordinator
Don Haggerty .... driver
Patrick Hogan .... driver
Maxwell R. Johnson II .... transportation captain
Duane Kelly .... transportation captain: Baltimore
Rock LeRoy .... transportation
Brian Lieberz .... production driver
John Lybrand .... driver: cast
Bobby Marsh .... driver
Chad Moore .... driver: cast
Michael A. Moreno .... driver
Christina Schaich .... assistant transportation office coordinator
Phil Strauss .... transportation
Jeff Symanski .... picture cars
Tommy Tancharoen .... transportation coordinator
Tom Whelpey .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Jonathan M. Abrams .... production assistant
Lisa Aikman .... production assistant
Amir Allak .... set production assistant: Virginia
Yogi Allen .... technical advisor
Carina Alves .... additional set production assistant: East Coast
Maxwell Anderson .... location production assistant
Joseph Aquino .... location assistant
John Arbuckle .... diver: marine department
Laurie Arnow-Epstein .... construction accountant
Terry Atchison .... armorer
Kadija Bangura .... production assistant
Brian K. Barnes .... location assistant
Kathryn Barnhardt .... stand-in
Monica Barraza .... production secretary (as Monica Celis Barraza)
Michael Beaudin .... first assistant accountant
Delia Behpour .... production assistant (as Delia Stone)
Lori Berlanga .... assistant production office coordinator
Laura Berning .... location manager: Virgina
Jessica Biggins .... assistant: Rick Carter (as Jessica Biggins)
Tammy Blackburn .... animal wrangler
Mauro Blanco .... adr actor
Ben Bohling .... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
J. Todd Breasseale .... technical advisor: military (as Maj. J. Todd Breasseale)
Judith M. Brown .... studio teacher
Brian Buckland .... production assistant
Jamie Buckner .... production assistant
Chris Buddy .... production assistant: Ms. Kennedy (as Christopher Buddy)
Jennifer Lynn Buonantony .... production assistant
Jonathan Burdeshaw .... sculptor
Doug Byers .... fixture foreman
Joe Cacciotti .... location scout: Virginia
Ian Calip .... set production assistant
Elizabeth C. Camp .... set production assistant
Candice D. Campos .... production coordinator
Steven W. Carbajal .... location coordinator
Jonathan P. Caro .... production assistant
Jeff Caron .... on-location assistant
Nick Carr .... production assistant
Anne Carson .... production assistant
Al Cerullo .... helicopter pilot
Pierre Cheminat .... assistant: Vic Armstrong
Jim Chizmar .... dive master: underwater unit
Steve Christensen .... researcher
Charles Clemmons .... production assistant
Kyle Cookmeyer .... production assistant
Daniel Coss .... location assistant
Kathy Cossu .... medic
Peter Costelli .... key assistant location manager
Jeff Crandall .... staff assistant
James D'Damery Jr. .... second assistant accountant
James D. Dever .... adr loop group
Marque DeWinter .... military liaison
Gleanna Doyle .... animal trainer
C.J. Eadicicco .... production assistant (as Christopher Eadicicco)
Mikey Eberle .... stunt production assistant
Guy Efrat .... location scout
Leann Emmert .... key assistant location manager
Abby Eon .... location coordinator
Donald Erfert .... production assistant
Dan Fabrizio .... location assistant
Jason Farrar .... location assistant
James Feldman .... production assistant
David Fencl .... armorer
Jordan Brendan Finnegan .... set production assistant
Scott Fleisher .... set staff assistant
Jay Floyd .... clearance administrator
Suzanne Fluty .... production assistant
David Michael Fordham .... production assistant
Scott Foster .... production assistant
Samuel V. Franco .... radio programmer and spots
Sue Frey .... executive assistant: Mr. Cruise
Evan Gabriele .... production assistant
Michael A. Galasso .... publicity assistant (as Michael Galasso)
Kathryn C. Galberth .... production assistant
Ellen Gannon .... production coordinator: Virginia
Laura Gary .... studio teacher: second unit
Heather Gauntt .... location assistant
Conception Gaxiola .... key tailor
Colleen Gibbons .... location manager
Ryan Gielen .... production assistant
Jennifer Glasgow .... production assistant
Joel Goldes .... dialect coach
Veloz Gomez .... production assistant
Jared Goode .... production assistant to producer
Matthew Gordon .... production assistant
Melissa A. Gordon .... production assistant
Sarah Baker Grillo .... talent wrangler (as Sarah E. Baker)
M.J. Grogan .... production assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Nate Grubb .... production assistant: New York and Virginia
Joe Guest .... location assistant
Todd Hacker .... stand-in: Tom Cruise
Michael Hartel .... location scout
Michelle Hartly .... coordinator
Megan Helsley .... production assistant
James Henderson .... stand-in: Justin Chatwin: Los Angeles
Rene H. Herrera .... water safety
James Hinton .... assistant auditor
Steve Hoare .... location scout
Steven Holtzman .... production assistant
Frank House .... armorer
Susan Humphrey .... animal trainer
Jesse David Ing .... staff assistant (as Jesse Ing)
Tristan Jackson .... photo double: Tom Cruise
Tristan Jackson .... stand-in: Tom Cruise
Jule Ann Jappe .... location assistant: New York Ferry Escape
Lynn Johnson .... set medic
Adam Jordan .... production assistant
Matthew Kania .... location assistant
Steve Karnes .... weapons armorer
Lorna Jean Katz .... stand-in
Gregg Kawecki .... production assistant
Eric Kench .... location production assistant: New York
Elyse Klaits .... associate: Ms. Kennedy
Laura H. Kreft .... payroll auditor (as Laura Kreft Caraballo)
Michael Kriaris .... co-location manager: East Coast
Kristie Macosko Krieger .... associate: Mr. Spielberg (as Kristie Macosko)
Christian Labarta .... set production assistant: second unit
Cody Latino .... stand-in
Grady Lee .... executive assistant: Ms. Wagner
Kendra Levenberg .... craft service
Rafael Lima .... location assistant
Alexa Song Lindenthaler .... first assistant accountant
Matt Lombardo .... set production assistant: Tom Cruise
Harry Lu .... armorer
Nicole Luther .... utility stand-in
Elizabeth MacSwan .... additional set production assistant: East Coast
Randy Manion .... location assistant
David Ray Martin .... assistant location manager
Matthew Mason .... key set production assistant: New York
Richard Mast .... assistant auditor
Terry McAllister .... assistant security coordinator
Richard McDonough .... set production assistant
David M. McGuire .... location assistant
Paul C. McKenna .... second technician: Technocrane
Randy McKenney .... extras coordinator
Chris Menke .... production secretary: Virginia
Nick Mestrundrea .... key craft service
James Michael Miller .... production assistant
James Mitchell-Clyde .... diver: marine department (as James Mitchell Clyde)
Jeremy Mohler .... production assistant
Kerry Moynahan .... production assistant
Emily Nilsen .... additional production assistant
Sarah Nilsen .... production assistant
Danielle Noe .... laboratory technician
Elizabeth Nye .... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Kelly O'Bier .... assistant auditor
Matthew H. O'Connor .... assistant marine coordinator (as Matthew O'Connor)
Bill Oaks .... assistant accountant
Casey Olson .... production assistant
Steve Oppenheim .... production assistant
Susan Orga .... production secretary
Susan Orga .... travel coordinator
Gaby Ortega .... payroll accountant
Greg Outcalt .... production coordinator: New York
Tim L. Pearson .... production accountant
Gary Perock .... location assistant
Daniel R. Perry .... production assistant
Wayne Petrucelli .... security coordinator: New York
Michael M. Piehler .... location assistant
Michael M. Piehler .... production secretary: second unit
Lyn Pinezich .... location manager
Bryant Powell .... stand-in
Jeremy D. Pratt .... construction accountant: New York/Virginia
Carlo Pratto .... second assistant accountant
Katie Pruitt .... additional production assistant
Ana Maria Quintana .... script supervisor
Philip A. Ramos .... assistant production coordinator (as Philip Ramos)
Aaron Resch .... location scout
Brett Robinson .... set staff assistant
Mario Romain .... security consultant
LeeAnne Rowe .... production assistant
Kevin Thomas Roy .... additional production assistant (as Kevin Roy)
Arik Ruchim .... assistant: Ms. Wagner
Ben Ruggiero .... production assistant
Ahmed Saker .... key set medic
Jane Sakowski Bell .... craft service assistant (as Jane Sakowski)
Robin F. Samson .... location scout
Andrew Saxe .... location assistant
Kris Schackman .... location assistant
Ben Schaeffer .... additional office production assistant
Eric Schafer .... research and development: Industrial Light & Magic
Erica Schillinger .... production assistant
Janine Schiro .... assistant accountant
Aaron Z. Schor .... production assistant
Christine Schultz .... tailoring
Kelly Sells .... photo double: Jennifer Lamb
John Semikian .... production assistant
William Sepulveda .... craft service
Benjamin Shiffrin .... assistant: Mr. Wilson
Missy Simms .... teacher/welfare worker
Luke Smith .... production assistant
Jennifer Sokolov .... coordinator
Jonathan Spafford .... set production assistant: Virginia
Rob Spence .... additional production assistant
Anthony Steinhart .... additional set production assistant: Los Angeles
Anitra Stevens .... production assistant
Eve Strickman .... set production assistant
Ryan Suffern .... production assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Mark Swenson .... assistant production coordinator
Emily Takehara .... construction accountant
Jennifer Teves .... associate: Mr. Wilson
Tuan Thompson .... set production assistant
Frank Tignini .... production assistant
Justin B. Tolley .... production intern
Tom Trigo .... key location scout
Ren Tucker .... production assistant: Mr. Cruise
Ren Tucker .... set runner: Mr. Cruise
Ramona Valentin .... set security
Eva Vedock .... craft service
Rob Verdery .... staff assistant
Matthew B. Verschelde .... set production assistant: Virginia
Ryan Viniotis .... auditing assistant
Kevin J. Walsh .... set production assistant
Steven Wargo .... craft service
Ryder Washburn .... armorer
Troy Waters .... marine coordinator
Karl J. Weschta .... armorer
Rebecca White .... assistant auditor (as Rebecca Glew)
Tony Whitmore .... medic
Deborah Wuliger .... unit publicist
Jeffrey Young .... production assistant
Larry Zanoff .... armorer: weapons
Jerome Zelle .... assistant craft service
Jason Zorigian .... production secretary
Alexander Zweig .... location assistant
Topaz Adizes .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Elizabeth Cline .... production assistant: New York (uncredited)
Josh Adam Davis .... production assistant (uncredited)
Amberlynn Dorsey .... photo double (uncredited)
James S. Goff .... military advisor (uncredited)
Cynthia Kao .... office production assistant (uncredited)
Rob Muia .... production assistant (uncredited)
Daniel E. Parr .... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Bill Richards .... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Christopher Scott .... set production assistant: trailer unit (uncredited)
Liz Williams .... set production assistant: New York (uncredited)
Brian Witten .... production executive (uncredited)
Helen Alexis Yonov .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Ezna Sands .... special thanks
Philip M. Strub .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for frightening sequences of sci-fi violence and disturbing images
Runtime:
116 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
At least twenty civilian refugee / survivor extras were carefully made up to look horribly wounded. Make-up technicians simulated large bleeding wounds, third-degree burns, and melted flesh. In the final version, the wounded survivors' scenes were cut and the film earned a mild PG-13 rating.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: In the opening scene, When Ray is operating the heavy machinery, he is not visible because of deep shadowing. In a cutaway seconds later, he is in full bright sunlight.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Narrator:No one would have believed in the early years of the 21st century that our world was being watched by intelligences greater than our own; that as men busied themselves about their various concerns, *they* observed and studied, the way a man with a microscope might scrutinize the creatures that swarm and multiply in a drop of water...
See more »
Soundtrack:
Hushabye MountainSee more »

FAQ

What's all the orange liquid that comes out of the tripods?
Why did the alien shields go down?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
243 out of 380 people found the following review useful.
Plot holes like craters, but a scary ride anyway, 4 July 2005
Author: pbubny-1 from Belleville, NJ

"War of the Worlds" is Steven Spielberg's third movie in which extraterrestrials visit Earth, but the first in which their intentions are malevolent. It can't be coincidence that the arrival of the ETs is heralded with eerie lights flashing amid lowering clouds, as in "CE3K." From there, the similarity ends--no light show as friendly aliens come in for a closer look. These creatures (presumably Martians, as in the original H.G. Wells novel) aren't interested in making nice; nor is there any ambiguity about their ultimate objective (as there was for much of "CE3K"). They're here to wipe us off the face of the planet, plain and simple, a point we understand before the movie has played for even half an hour, and the giant walking tripods they deploy are remorselessly efficient. So, too, is the movie--at scaring the hell out of us, notwithstanding some gaping plot holes (what's up with that camcorder, anyway?) and a couple of sequences that are too reminiscent of other movies (particularly "Independence Day" and Spielberg's own "Jurassic Park").

That Spielberg uses imagery alluding to 9/11, the Holocaust, and perhaps the siege of London during World War II is, for me, less an exploitation than a reflection of how seriously he intends the audience to take the on screen mayhem. The atmosphere is heavy with threat, and the depiction of a populace numb with shock amid the devastation is chillingly convincing, despite a few moments of Hollywood cheese. We don't have Will Smith delivering snappy one-liners right after millions are massacred by the invading alien forces, a la "ID4." Nor is there much of a rah-rah, let's-kick-some-alien-ass mood as the outmatched Earthlings try fighting back. Even the ostensible protagonist (a low-key, effective Tom Cruise) crumples at one point under the enormity of what's happening.

I'm not really sure what the posters who complained of insufficient action and FX were talking about. Seems to me the tripods were pretty much a constant presence (if not always in the foreground) from about the 15-minute mark onward. And in fact the "war" of the title is waged from the beginning--it's just not on the level of humans vs. aliens combat that some viewers apparently were expecting.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2711 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for War of the Worlds (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Why did a lot of people hate this movie? Genuinely interested? sophiepritchard1
Ray's financial status mmcc-2
The Kids were absolutely retarded DirtyDZ3
Did anyone else hate Ray's son? sheltiknong
Giant butthole? BriGuy1211
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.