STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,496 this week

Dennis Muren


Dennis Muren was born on November 1, 1946 in Glendale, California, USA as Dennis Elmer Muren. He is known for his work on Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) and Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991). He has been married to Zara Pinfold since July 29, 1981. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Dennis Muren? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 03 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 9 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dennis Muren.

User Polls

Won 6 Oscars. Another 18 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (32 credits)
 2012 Paranormal Activity 4 (senior creative executive: ILM)
 2011 Super 8 (visual effects supervisor)
 2005 War of the Worlds (senior visual effects supervisor)
 2003 Hulk (visual effects supervisor)
 2002 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (visual effects supervisor)
 2001 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (visual effects supervisor)
 1999 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (visual effects supervisor)
 1997 Deconstructing Harry (creative advisor: ILM)
 1996 Twister (creative advisor: ILM)
 1995 Casper (digital character supervision)
 1993 Jurassic Park (visual effects supervisor: ILM - uncredited)
 1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (visual effects supervisor: ILM)
 1989 The Abyss (visual effects supervisor: ILM - special version)
 1989 Ghostbusters II (visual effects supervisor)
 1988 Willow (visual effects: ILM)
 1987 Empire of the Sun (additional optical effects)
 1987 Innerspace (visual effects supervisor)
 1987 Star Tours (Short) (visual effects supervisor: ILM - uncredited)
 1986 Captain EO (Short) (visual effects supervisor: ILM)
 1985 Young Sherlock Holmes (visual effects supervisor)
 1984 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (visual effects supervisor)
 1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (visual effects supervisor)
 1981 Dragonslayer (supervisor of special visual effects: ILM)
 1980 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (effects director of photography: miniature and optical effects unit)
 1978 Battlestar Galactica (special effects photography: miniature and optical effects unit)
 1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (mothership photography)
 1977 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (second cameraman: miniature and optical effects unit) / (visual effects supervisor: ILM - 1997 special version)
 1974 Flesh Gordon (effects technician - uncredited) / (special photographic effects - uncredited)
 1971 Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (effects assistant - uncredited)
 1970 Equinox (special photographic effects)
 1950 Rocketship X-M (technical consultant: rocket effects - 1979 revised version, uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dennis Muren A.S.C.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have no hobbies, per se. I spend all my spare time playing with my computer. My work is my hobby. It has never been: "Oh God, I have to get up and go earn a paycheck." This profession has always been something I've wanted or I was driven to do. See more »

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 1989. See more »

Trademark:

State-of-the-Art Oscar-winning special visual effects work combining motion-controlled live-action footage with CGI (Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), The Abyss (1989), Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Jurassic Park (1993), & Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)).

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Did Dennis Muren Retire? LJ27
Need to reach Dennis Muren.help!!! nwushu
Need to email Mr. Muren for my PhD dissertation emohseni
GODZILLA Final Wars? silentxerox
cool conmaster0317
Discuss Dennis Muren on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page