Doug Chiang was born on February 16, 1962 in Taipei, Taiwan. He is known for his work on Forrest Gump (1994), Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) and Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Doug Chiang? Add or change photos

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 18 people
created 03 Aug 2014
list image
a list of 236 people
created 7 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Doug Chiang's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (10 credits)
 1999 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (visual effects production designer: ILM)
 1995 Jumanji (visual effects art director: ILM)
 1994 The Mask (visual effects art direction supervisor)
 1994 Forrest Gump (visual effects art director: ILM)
 1993 The Nutcracker (visual effects art director)
 1992 Death Becomes Her (visual effects art director: ILM)
 1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (visual effects art director: ILM)
 1991 Switch (visual effects art director)
 1991 The Doors (visual effects art director: ILM)
 1990 Ghost (visual effects art director: ILM)
Show Show Art department (7 credits)
Show Show Production designer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Did stop-motion animation for Pee-Wee's Playhouse. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Doug Chang

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Robota? r84x
Discuss Doug Chiang on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page