IMDb > Forrest Gump (1994)
Forrest Gump
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Forrest Gump (1994) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 53 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
Forrest Gump -- Forrest Gump, while not intelligent, has accidentally been present at many historic moments, but his true love, Jenny, eludes him.
Forrest Gump -- Clip: Will you marry me?
Forrest Gump -- Clip: That's My Boat
Forrest Gump -- Clip: Life is like a box of chocolates

Overview

User Rating:
8.8/10   936,495 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Winston Groom (novel)
Eric Roth (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Forrest Gump on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
6 July 1994 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The story of a lifetime. See more »
Plot:
Forrest Gump, while not intelligent, has accidentally been present at many historic moments, but his true love, Jenny Curran, eludes him. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 6 Oscars. Another 40 wins & 47 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
In my opinion, no film has touched me more than this one..... See more (1230 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Tom Hanks ... Forrest Gump
Rebecca Williams ... Nurse at Park Bench

Sally Field ... Mrs. Gump
Michael Conner Humphreys ... Young Forrest
Harold G. Herthum ... Doctor (as Harold Herthum)
George Kelly ... Barber
Bob Penny ... Crony
John Randall ... Crony

Sam Anderson ... Principal

Margo Moorer ... Louise
Ione M. Telech ... Elderly Woman
Christine Seabrook ... Elderly Woman's Daughter
John Worsham ... Southern Gentleman / Landowner

Peter Dobson ... Young Elvis Presley

Siobhan Fallon ... School Bus Driver (as Siobhan J. Fallon)
Alexander Zemeckis ... School Bus Boy
Logan Livingston Gomez ... School Bus Boy
Ben Waddel ... School Bus Boy
Elizabeth Hanks ... School Bus Girl

Hanna Hall ... Young Jenny Curran (as Hanna R. Hall)
Tyler Long ... Red Headed Boy

Christopher Jones ... Boy with Cross
Grady Bowman ... Fat Boy
Kevin Mangan ... Jenny's Father
Fay Genens ... Jenny's Grandmother
Frank Geyer ... Police Chief

Robin Wright ... Jenny Curran
Rob Landry ... Red Headed Teen
Jason McGuire ... Fat Teen
Pete Auster ... Teen with Cross

Sonny Shroyer ... College Football Coach

Brett Rice ... High School Football Coach
Ed Davis ... High School Football Coach
Daniel C. Striepeke ... Recruiter (as Daniel Striepeke)
Bruce Lucvia ... Kick Off Return Player

David Brisbin ... Newscaster

Kirk Ward ... Earl
Angela Lomas ... Black Student
Timothy Record ... Black Student
Deborah McTeer ... Woman with Child on Park Bench
Mark Matheisen ... Jenny's Date
Al Harrington ... Local Anchor #1
Jed Gillin ... President Kennedy (voice)
Bob Harks ... University Dean

Don Fischer ... Army Recruiter
Kenneth Bevington ... Army Bus Driver
Michael Flannery ... Bus Recruit
Gary Robinson ... Bus Recruit

Mykelti Williamson ... Bubba Blue
Marlena Smalls ... Bubba's Mother
Kitty K. Green ... Bubba's Great Grandmother

Afemo Omilami ... Drill Sergeant
Matt Wallace ... Barracks Recruit
Danté McCarthy ... Topless Girl
Paulie DiCocco ... Emcee
Mike Jolly ... Club Patron
Michael Kemmerling ... Club Patron
John Voldstad ... Club Patron

Jeffrey Winner ... Club Patron
Russ Wilson ... Pick-up Truck Driver
Daniel J. Gillooly ... Helicopter Gunman

Gary Sinise ... Lieutenant Dan Taylor
Calvin Gadsden ... Sergeant Sims
Aaron Izbicki ... Dallas
Michael Burgess ... Cleveland

Steven Griffith ... Tex

Bill Roberson ... Fat Man at Bench

Michael McFall ... Army Hospital Male Nurse
Eric Underwood ... Mail Call Soldier
Steve DeRelian ... Wounded Soldier (as Stephen Derelian)

Byron Minns ... Wounded Soldier

Stephen Bridgewater ... Hospital Officer (as Stephen Wesley Bridgewater)

Bonnie Ann Burgess ... Army Nurse
Scott Oliver ... National Correspondent #1
John William Galt ... President Johnson (voice)
Hilary Chaplain ... Hilary

Isabel Rose ... Isabel
Jay Ross ... Veteran at War Rally

Richard D'Alessandro ... Abbie Hoffman
Dick Stilwell ... Policeman at War Rally
Kevin Davis ... Black Panther

Michael Jace ... Black Panther

Geoffrey Blake ... Wesley
Tim Perry ... Hippie at Commune
Vanessa Roth ... Hollywood Boulevard Girlfriend
Emily Carey ... Hollywood Boulevard Girlfriend

Paul Raczkowski ... Man in VW Bug
Valentine ... Chinese Ping Pong Player

Dick Cavett ... Dick Cavett
Joe Stefanelli ... John Lennon (voice)
Tiffany Salerno ... Carla
Marla Sucharetza ... Lenore
Aloysius Gigl ... Musician Boyfriend
Jack Bowden ... National Correspondent #4

Joe Alaskey ... President Nixon (voice)
Lazarus Jackson ... Discharge Officer
W. Benson Terry ... Stanley Loomis
Matt Rebenkoff ... Drugged Out Boyfriend
Peter Bannon ... Local Correspondent #2
The Hallelujah Singers of Beaufort South Carolina ... Church Choir
Joe Washington ... Local Anchor #2

Nora Dunfee ... Elderly Southern Woman
Nathalie Hendrix ... Local Anchor #3
Hallie D'Amore ... Waitress in Cafe
Chiffonye Cobb ... Hannibal Reporter
Juan Singleton ... Hannibal Reporter
Bobby Richardson ... Hannibal Reporter

Michael Mattison ... Taxi Driver
Lenny Herb ... Young Man Running

Charles Boswell ... Aging Hippie
Timothy McNeil ... Wild Eyed Man (as Tim McNeil)

Haley Joel Osment ... Forrest Junior
Lonnie Hamilton ... The Minister
Teresa Denton ... Lieutenant Dan's Fiancée
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Glenn Harding ... Wounded Soldier

Joe Abby ... Protestor on Stage (uncredited)

Rob Adams ... College Quarterback (uncredited)

Markus Alexander ... Vietnam Vetern (uncredited)

Neil Armstrong ... Himself - Stepping onto the Moon (archive footage) (uncredited)
Keri-Anne Bilotta ... Hippie (uncredited)
Jim Boeke ... University of Alabama Assistant Football Coach (uncredited)
Arthur Bremer ... Himself - Shooting George Wallace (archive footage) (uncredited)
Greg Brown ... Football Player (uncredited)

Clint Calvert ... Football fan (uncredited)

Troy Christian ... Cheerleader (uncredited)

Dick Clark ... Himself - New Year's Eve (archive footage) (uncredited)
John Connally ... Himself - with JFK in Dallas (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jim Damron ... CBS Correspondent Cooper (uncredited)

Ryan Duncan ... Student Protester (uncredited)

James Ent ... Alabama College Photographer #1 (uncredited)

Gerald Ford ... Himself - Assassination Attempt (archive footage) (uncredited)
Christopher James Hall ... Governor (uncredited)

Bryan Hanna ... Football Coach (uncredited)
Ellsworth Hanna ... The Honeymooners (uncredited)
Jeanne Hanna ... The Honeymooners (uncredited)

Zach Hanner ... Barracks Recruit (uncredited)

Bob Hope ... Himself - in Vietnam (archive footage) (uncredited)

Lyndon Johnson ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Shann Johnson ... (uncredited)
Jim Keller ... Hippie at Commune (uncredited)

John F. Kennedy ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Robert F. Kennedy ... Himself - after 1968 California Primary (archive footage) (uncredited)

Aaron Michael Lacey ... National Guardsman (uncredited)

John Lennon ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Jacqueline Lovell ... Football Fan (uncredited)

Richard Nixon ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Darrell O'Cook ... Choir Member (uncredited)

Shawn Michael Perry ... Extra (uncredited)

Elvis Presley ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Ronald Reagan ... Himself - Assassination Attempt (archive footage) (uncredited)
Mark A. Rich ... VA in Hospital (uncredited)

Kurt Russell ... Elvis Presley (voice) (uncredited)

Brendan Shanahan ... Football Player (uncredited)

William Shipman ... Black Panther (uncredited)

Robb Skyler ... Nicholas Katzenbach (uncredited)
Mary Ellen Trainor ... Jenny's Babysitter (uncredited)
USC Trojan Marching Band ... Alabama Marching Band (uncredited)
George Wallace ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Zhuang Zedong ... Himself - Chinese Ping Pong Player (archive footage) (uncredited)

Directed by
Robert Zemeckis 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Winston Groom (novel)

Eric Roth (screenplay)

Produced by
Wendy Finerman .... producer
Charles Newirth .... co-producer
Steve Starkey .... producer
Steve Tisch .... producer
 
Original Music by
Alan Silvestri 
 
Cinematography by
Don Burgess (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Arthur Schmidt 
 
Casting by
Ellen Lewis 
 
Production Design by
Rick Carter 
 
Art Direction by
Leslie McDonald 
William James Teegarden  (as Jim Teegarden)
 
Set Decoration by
Nancy Haigh 
 
Costume Design by
Joanna Johnston 
 
Makeup Department
Fríða Aradóttir .... hair creator (as Frida Aradottir)
Fríða Aradóttir .... hair designer (as Frida Aradottir)
Jay Cannistraci .... makeup artist
Hazel Catmull .... hair stylist
Judith A. Cory .... hair creator
Judith A. Cory .... hair designer
Hallie D'Amore .... makeup creator
Hallie D'Amore .... makeup designer
William A. Kohout .... hair stylist (as Bill Kohout)
Susan Schuler-Page .... hair stylist
Rick Sharp .... makeup artist
Daniel C. Striepeke .... makeup creator
Daniel C. Striepeke .... makeup designer
Jeni Lee Dinkel .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Sharon Kalb .... hair stylist: extras (uncredited)
Sharon Kalb .... makeup artist: extras (uncredited)
Erwin H. Kupitz .... facial hair maker (uncredited)
Craig Lyman .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Dale Miller .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Betty Lou Skinner .... hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Steven J. Boyd .... post-production supervisor
Charles Newirth .... unit production manager
Rick Porras .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Dana J. Kuznetzkoff .... second assistant director (as Dana Kuznetzkoff)
Cherylanne Martin .... first assistant director: second unit
Cherylanne Martin .... second assistant director
Bruce Moriarty .... first assistant director
Steve Starkey .... second unit director
Eric Tignini .... second second assistant director
David H. Venghaus Jr. .... second second assistant director
Lennie Appelquist .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
Carol Bawer .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
William Alford .... set dresser (as William F. Alford)
Steve Arnold .... assistant art director
Paige Augustine .... lead person
Linda Berger .... assistant art director
Rufus Best .... construction foreperson
Thomas E. Brown .... paint foreperson
John Ceniceros .... property assistant
Clifton T. Cooper .... property assistant
James M. Davis .... general foreperson
Stefan Dechant .... production illustrator (as Stefan Paul Dechant)
Robert E. Denne .... production painter
Stephen I. Erdberg .... property master: second unit
Tony Fanning .... assistant art director (as Anthony Fanning)
James C. Feng .... set designer
Frank M. Fleming .... set dresser
Michael Gastaldo .... assistant property master
Claire Gaul .... lead person
Daniel J. Gillooly .... greensperson: second unit
Robert Greenfield .... lead person (as Robert Greenfield Jr.)
Michael J. Hall .... construction foreperson
Anna E. Hayward .... art department research
James Hegedus .... production illustrator
Hugo Herrera .... greensperson
Samuel Ray Jablonski .... painter: second unit
Erin Kemp .... set designer
Martin A. Kline .... production illustrator
Erkki Lamppu .... construction foreperson
Peter Lamppu .... construction foreperson (as Peter T. Lamppu)
Elizabeth Lapp .... set designer
Kacy Magedman .... art department coordinator
Kevin Mangan .... greensperson
Edward J. McCarthy .... set dresser (as Edward J. McCarthy III)
James P. Meehan .... set dresser
Robin L. Miller .... property master (as Robin Miller)
Dan Ondrejko .... greensperson (as Daniel L. Ondrejko)
James Passanante .... paint foreperson
Jeff Passanante .... construction coordinator
Lauren E. Polizzi .... set designer
Wendy Richardson .... art department coordinator (as Wendy E. Richardson)
Paul M. Rohrbaugh III .... construction foreperson (as Paul Rohrbaugh III)
Paul M. Rohrbaugh III .... paint foreperson (as Paul Rohrbaugh III)
Eric Rosenberg .... graphic designer
Chris L. Spellman .... lead person (as Chris Spellman)
Barry Spencer .... construction foreperson
Jim Stubblefield .... property assistant (as D. James Stubblefield)
Mark Weissenfluh .... set dresser
Victoria A. Zamora .... construction accountant
Richard F. Anderson .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jamie Arbuckle .... set dresser (uncredited)
Keith Darwin .... scenic (uncredited)
Patrick Fuhrman .... set dresser (uncredited)
Robert L. Girard .... gang boss (uncredited)
Lillian Heyward .... signwriter (uncredited)
Dean F. Janik .... signwriter (uncredited)
Jim C. Johnson .... props buyer (uncredited)
George Lee .... painter (uncredited)
Maureen McGuire .... property assistant (uncredited)
Scott Mobley .... carpenter (uncredited)
John W. Morgan .... scenic painter (uncredited)
Jack Reeves .... painter (uncredited)
Greg Sanger .... set dresser (uncredited)
Barry Spencer .... construction foreman (uncredited)
Mark S. Turner .... painter (uncredited)
Michael A. Wells .... construction foreman (uncredited)
Louis Zamora .... labor foreman (uncredited)
Jeff Zook .... carpenter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Tom Barwick .... foley artist
Phil Benson .... assistant sound designer
David Franklin Bergad .... assistant sound editor (as David Bergad)
Gloria S. Borders .... supervising sound editor
Tony Eckert .... foley recordist
D.G. Fisher .... cable person
Sue Fox .... adr editor (as Suzanne Fox)
Clare C. Freeman .... foley editor (as Clare Freeman)
Jonathan Gaynor .... sound mixer: second unit (as Jonathan S. Gaynor)
Scott Guitteau .... assistant sound editor
Karen Harding .... assistant sound editor
Samuel H. Hinckley .... assistant sound editor (as Samuel Hinckley)
Tom Johnson .... re-recording mixer
William B. Kaplan .... production sound mixer
Larry Oatfield .... sound effects editor (as E. Larry Oatfield)
Earl Sampson .... boom operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
Dennis S. Sands .... re-recording mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Claire Sanfilippo .... dialogue editor
Robert Shoup .... sound effects editor
Dianna Stirpe .... dialogue editor
Ewa Sztompke .... dialogue editor
Patti Tauscher .... assistant sound editor
Randy Thom .... re-recording mixer
Randy Thom .... sound designer
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Marian Wilde .... foley editor
James Allen .... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Tina Canny .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Sean England .... machine room operator (uncredited)
Pat Jackson .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Jennifer Myers .... foley artist (uncredited)
Trevor Pressman .... sound design intern (uncredited)
David E. Turner .... machine room operator (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Christopher Lee Foster .... special effects
Steven C. Foster .... special effects
Allen Hall .... special effects supervisor
Matthew Hall .... special effects
Ray O. Hardesty .... special effects
Bruce E. Merlin .... special effects
Joe Montenegro .... special effects foreperson (as Joe M. Montenegro)
Ozmandias .... special effects
James L. Roberts .... special effects foreperson
Ken Gorrell .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Anthony Grow .... special effects intern (uncredited)
Michael J. Hudson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Thomas Kittle .... special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Julie Adrianson-Neary .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Jon Alexander .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Leah Anton .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Randall K. Bean .... senior scanning operator: ILM
Kathleen Beeler .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Ken Beyer .... computer graphics systems engineer: ILM
Patricia Blau .... executive in charge of production: ILM
Andrea Bronzo .... computer graphics assistant: ILM
Greg Butler .... computer graphics technical assistant: ILM
Anne Calanchini .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Eric Chauvin .... digital matte painter: ILM
Doug Chiang .... visual effects art director: ILM
Michael Conte .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Gail Currey .... computer graphics production manager: ILM
Peter Daulton .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Debbie Denise .... visual effects producer: ILM
Lisa Drostova .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Timothy Eaton .... visual effects editor: ILM
Mike Ellis .... scanner operator: ILM (as Michael Ellis)
Bob Finley III .... chief lighting technician: ILM (as Robert Finley III)
Scott Frankel .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Carl N. Frederick .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Joe Fulmer .... first company grip: ILM
George Gambetta .... scanner operator: ILM
John Gazdik .... first assistant camera: VistaVision, ILM
Tim Geideman .... optical line up: ILM
Howard Gersh .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Bart Giovanetti .... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Bart Giovannetti)
Timothy Greenwood .... projectionist: ILM
Andy Hendrickson .... computer graphics systems engineer: ILM
David Heron .... chief rigging lighting technician: ILM
Rebecca Heskes .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Robert Hill .... first assistant camera: VistaVision, ILM
Mark Holmes .... sabre digital compositor: ILM
John Horn .... computer graphics software development: ILM
David Horsley .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Sandy Houston .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Lincoln Hu .... sabre development: ILM
Lincoln Hu .... senior technical director: ILM
Greg Hyman .... assistant editor: ILM
Tim Irvin .... computer graphics systems engineer: ILM
Brad Jerrell .... chief lighting technician: ILM
Megan L. Jones .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Douglas S. Kay .... senior manager for digital operations: ILM (as Douglas Scott Kay)
Jennifer Lee .... optical line up: ILM
John Lewis .... computer graphics software development: ILM
James Lim .... optical camera: ILM (as James C. Lim)
Nancy Luckoff .... computer graphics systems coordinator: ILM
Mike MacKenzie .... vistaglide engineer: ILM
Greg Maloney .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Jeff Mann .... director of production operations: ILM
Robert Marinic .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Bill Mather .... digital matte painter: ILM
Mary McCulloch .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Michael McGovern .... co-visual effects editor: ILM
Dan McNamara .... electronic effects editor: ILM
Michael Min .... computer graphics technical assistant: ILM
Terry Molatore .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Steve Molin .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Jim Morris .... general manager: ILM
Craig Mullins .... digital matte painter: ILM
George Murphy .... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Patrick T. Myers .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Patrick Neary .... computer graphics technical assistant: ILM
Kerry Nordquist .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Eddie Pasquarello .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Bob Patterson .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Joshua Pines .... scanning supervisor: ILM (as Josh Pines)
Vance Piper .... first assistant camera: VistaVision, ILM
Ken Ralston .... visual effects supervisor
Craig Ring .... computer graphics technical assistant: ILM
Louis Rivera .... negative cutter: ILM
Stephen Rosenbaum .... computer graphics supervisor: ILM
Thomas Rosseter .... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Tom Rosseter)
Penny Runge .... plate photography coordinator: ILM
John Schlag .... computer graphics sequence supervisor: ILM
Alex Seiden .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Linda Siegel .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Heather Smith .... production assistant: ILM
Duncan Sutherland .... camera engineer: ILM
David Tanaka .... assistant editor: ILM
Chad Taylor .... associate digital compositor: ILM
Erik Tiemens .... storyboard artist: ILM
John Torrijos .... computer graphics technical assistant: ILM (as John C. Torrijos)
Kristen Trattner .... dirt removal: ILM
Pat Turner .... camera operator: VistaVision, ILM (as Patrick Turner)
Yusei Uesugi .... digital matte painter: ILM
Brian Van't Hul .... computer graphics artist: ILM
Lisa Vaughn .... scanning coordinator: ILM
Bruce Vecchitto .... optical supervisor: ILM
John Whisnant .... scanner operator: ILM
Tom Williams .... executive in charge of digital effects: ILM
Jeffrey Benedict .... technical assistant (uncredited)
Richard Brooks Burton .... gyrosphere technician (uncredited)
Craig Clark .... digital animator (uncredited)
David Dozoretz .... concept artist (uncredited)
Russell Earl .... digital artist (uncredited)
George Hull .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Marshall Richard Krasser .... digital rotoscoper: ILM (uncredited)
Thomas Lassen .... computer graphics sequence producer (uncredited)
Thomas Lassen .... computer graphics sequence supervisor (uncredited)
Stewart Lew .... CG modeller (uncredited)
Kevin Willmering .... digital rotoscope and paint: ILM (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Keith Campbell .... stunts
Christy Cotton .... stunts
Bud Davis .... stunt coordinator
Dane Farwell .... stunts
Stephen Moore .... stunts
Denise Lynne Roberts .... stunts (as Denise Roberts)
Erik Stabenau .... stunts (as Eric Stabenau)
Joey Anaya .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Joey Box .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jay Caputo .... stunts (uncredited)
Tyler C. Daum .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Kristi Frankenheimer .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jef Gums .... assistant armorer (uncredited)
Michael Haynes .... stunts (uncredited)
Kim Robert Koscki .... stunts (uncredited)
Keith Lewis .... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Owen .... stunts (uncredited)
Denney Pierce .... stunts (uncredited)
Allen Robinson .... stunt double: Tom Hanks (uncredited)
Keith Woulard .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ismael Araujo Jr. .... grip (as Ismael Aranjo Jr.)
Josh Bleibtreu .... first assistant photographer
Lawrence L. Bolding .... grip
Kat Bueno .... grip
Phillip V. Caruso .... still photographer
Andrew Casey .... second assistant photographer
David R. Christensen .... lighting technician (as David Christensen)
Peter Clarson .... chief lighting technician
J. Patrick Daily .... first company grip
John 'Jay' Devlin .... second company grip
David M. Dunlap .... director of photography: second unit
Scott Fawley .... grip
Rachel A. Flores .... grip
E.J. Foerster .... additional photographer: second unit
Rocky Ford .... grip (as Rocky W. Ford)
Edward A. Gutentag .... second assistant photographer (as Edward Gutentag)
Paul Hazard .... lighting technician
Jeff 'Moose' Howery .... dolly grip
Chris Johnson .... camera loader (as Christopher W. Johnson)
Kent H. Jorgensen .... first company grip: second unit
Ian Kelly .... video engineer
Meg Lane .... lighting technician
Bobby Mancuso .... first assistant photographer: second unit
John Maninger .... lighting technician
John R. Manocchia .... chief rigging lighting technician
E. Scott Mayhugh .... first rigging grip (as Earl 'Scott' Mayhugh)
Jack E. McLean Jr. .... chief rigging lighting technician (as Jack McLean)
Glenn E. Moran .... lighting technician
John Murphy .... crane grip (as John W. Murphy)
Henry E. O'Briant III .... lighting technician
Patrick B. O'Brien .... photographer: second unit
Andy Ryan .... assistant chief lighting technician
Charles Seabrook .... grip
Chris Squires .... camera operator
Russ St. John .... first rigging grip
Kathina Szeto .... second assistant photographer: second unit
Daniel E. Teaze .... second assistant photographer (as Danny Teaze)
Francis X. Valdez III .... lighting technician
Tom West .... second company grip
Eric Whitehead .... second company grip
Christopher Woods .... additional photographer: second unit
Patric J. Abaravich .... green screen rigger (uncredited)
Kathleen Beall .... still photographer (uncredited)
Joe Collins .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Dan Cornwall .... electrician (uncredited)
Tim Davies .... grip (uncredited)
Daniel Flannery .... theatrical lighting consultant (uncredited)
Mark Gutterud .... first assistant camera: VistaVision (uncredited)
Michael Kelem .... gyrosphere camera operator (uncredited)
Richard Kelley .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Troy Kohrs .... grip (uncredited)
Chad Rivetti .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Andy Ryan .... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Sam Taybi .... best boy grip: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
David Brymer .... casting associate
Tona B. Dahlquist .... extras casting
Tracy Kilpatrick .... casting associate
Ben Wexler .... casting assistant
Rich King .... extras casting (uncredited)
Michael Shortt .... casting: day players (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Patricia Bercsi .... set costumer (as Patricia C. Bercsi)
Betty Birkowski .... costumer
Nigel Boyd .... key fitter
Dan Bronson .... costume supervisor (as John Daniel Bronson)
Armand Coutu .... costumer (as Armand Coutu Jr.)
Jessica Fasman .... assistant costume designer (as Jessica S. Fasman)
Rudolph Garcia .... set costumer (as Rudolph Eric Garcia)
Alleene C. Keith .... seamstress
Michelle Kurpaska .... costumer (as Michelle Kapaska)
Thomas E. Mastrolia .... costumer
Marjorie McCown .... assistant costume designer
Wendy Moynihan .... costumer
Karen Naser .... cutter/fitter
Robert W. Numbers .... uniform costumer
Natalie Nye .... seamstress
Lance Robinson .... costumer: second unit
Stephen P. Shubin .... set costumer (as Steve Shubin)
Jean M. Soderlind .... costumer
Diana Wilson .... key costumer (as Diana J. Wilson)
Pamela Wise .... key costume supervisor
Craig Bilodeau .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Barbara Marko Friedman .... costumer (uncredited)
Tom Macdonald .... costumer (uncredited)
Robin Richesson .... costume illustrator (uncredited)
Annalisa Strickland .... costumer (uncredited)
Thomas F. Timlin Jr. .... set costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Mark Herman .... assistant editor (as Mark S. Herman)
Bob Kaiser .... color timer
Jeremiah O'Driscoll .... second assistant editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed .... negative cutter
Carin-Anne Strohmaier .... first assistant editor
Fred Toye .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
David Bifano .... scoring coordinator
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Kenneth Karman .... music editor (as Ken Karman)
Jill Meyers .... music clearance
William Ross .... orchestrator
Dennis S. Sands .... music recording mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Joel Sill .... executive music producer
Alan Silvestri .... conductor: orchestra
Christiane Steffen .... vocal coach: Ms. Wright
Sally Stevens .... choral director
Jacqueline Tager .... assistant music editor
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe solos (uncredited)
Denise Carver .... music research (uncredited)
Jon Charles .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Mike Deasy .... musician (uncredited)
Tommy Johnson .... musician: tuba (uncredited)
Randy Kerber .... musician: piano solos (uncredited)
Dennis S. Sands .... music recordist (uncredited)
Steve Schaeffer .... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Scott Stambler .... music editor: temp music (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Randy Cantor .... transportation captain
Tyler C. Daum .... picture car captain (as Tyler Daum)
Al J. Hersh .... picture car captain (as Al Hersh)
Tammy High .... transportation office coordinator
Joel Marrow .... transportation coordinator
Wayne Roberts .... transportation co-captain
Eddie Lee Voelker .... transportation captain
Jim DePue .... driver: bus (uncredited)
Paulie DiCocco .... driver: Tom Hanks (uncredited)
John R. Dove .... driver (uncredited)
Christopher Kuder .... driver (uncredited)
Joey Ricker .... driver (uncredited)
Joseph Sullivan .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Zach Aiken .... production assistant
Stephanie Antosca .... assistant location manager
Thomas Bianco .... assistant accountant
Toby Blue .... production assistant
Steven J. Boyd .... archival research coordinator
Billy Brashier .... location projectionist (as Billy R. Brashier)
Laura Bryant .... assistant location manager
John W. Burn .... marine coordinator
Deborah Cahn .... assistant: to Mr. Zemeckis
Susan Carpenter .... production assistant
Michael Clemens .... production assistant
Leslie Cook .... choreographer: dance sequence
Leslie Cook .... stager: dance sequence
Jamie Daddio .... production secretary (as Jamie Fishman)
Jessica Drake .... dialect coach
Dale Dye .... technical advisor (as Captain Dale Dye USMC {ret.})
Ron Eisenman .... first aid (as Ronald Eisenman)
Karen Ettline-Bloomer .... production secretary
Sharon Felder .... production assistant
Leigh French .... adr loop group supervisor
Jamie Gordon .... assistant: to Ms. Finerman
Dori Green .... production assistant
Elizabeth Harrison .... assistant location manager
Debra James .... production coordinator: D.C.
Ricky Jay .... illusion wheelchair designer
Mara Kerum .... caterer: Tony's Food Service
Lisa Knudson .... assistant accountant
Paul Kostick .... assistant: to Mr. Hanks
Larry Madrid .... animal trainer
Susan Malerstein .... script supervisor (as Susan Malerstein-Watkins)
Jean Maninger .... production secretary (as Jean M. Maninger)
Hayley B. Miller .... assistant: to Mr. Starkey
Mary Morgan .... location manager
Amy Ness .... location manager
Terry Odem .... assistant: to Mr. Hanks
Amy Panzer .... craft service
Steven T. Perkins .... technical advisor
Rick Porras .... archival research coordinator
Peggy Pridemore .... location manager
Cynthia Quan .... production accountant
Roger Quon .... assistant accountant
Willie Radcliff .... craft service (as Willie L. Radcliff)
Matt Rebenkoff .... production assistant (as Matthew C. Rebenkoff)
Timothy Record .... production assistant
Darin Rivetti .... production assistant
David M. Rodriguez .... assistant accountant
Jane E. Russell .... unit publicist
Kevin Schmidt .... production assistant
Matthew Schmidt .... production assistant (as Matthew W. Schmidt)
Kelly Stewart .... first aid
Girard Swan .... production assistant (as James Swan)
Clarissa Troop .... assistant production coordinator
Bill Tyler .... production assistant
Michael Webber .... illusion wheelchair designer
Dana Williams .... production coordinator
Rebekah Williams .... assistant location manager
Dolores K. Wood .... production assistant (as Deloris K. Wood)
Kristin Cauldwell .... production assistant (uncredited)
Ivana Crvelin .... assistant to line producer (uncredited)
J. Ellen Evans .... additional continuity (uncredited)
Robert 'Rock' Galotti .... weapons coordinator (uncredited)
Tony Gardner .... special properties (uncredited)
Dori Greenberg .... production assistant (uncredited)
Brett Haas .... location scout (uncredited)
Jim Hanks .... running double (uncredited)
Willis Baxter Johnson .... production assistant (uncredited)
Alan Jones .... production assistant (uncredited)
Miles A. Perman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Charlie Puritano .... researcher (uncredited)
Brian Ransom .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kenny Rivenbark .... remote head technician/crane operator (uncredited)
Nina Saxon .... title designer (uncredited)
David Scheer .... production associate (uncredited)
Shana Sigmond .... researcher (uncredited)
Leon Watkins .... production assistant (uncredited)
Carolyn West .... double: "Jenny" (uncredited)
Carolyn West .... stand-in: Jenny (uncredited)
Sean Williams .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Glen Brunman .... the producers wish to thank for their assistance
Lindsey Buckingham .... the producers wish to thank for their assistance
Robert J. Groden .... the producers wish to thank for their assistance: footage of the Kennedy assassination courtesy of
Cynthia Cole Jenkins .... the producers wish to thank for their assistance: The Historic Beaufort Society
Robert W. Smith .... the producers wish to thank for their assistance: Colony Helicopters
 
Crew verified as complete


Production Companies
  • Paramount Pictures (presents) (A Steve Tisch/Wendy Finerman Production by) (A Robert Zemeckis Film)
DistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for drug content, some sensuality and war violence
Runtime:
142 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Australia:PG (TV rating) | Brazil:14 | Canada:PG (Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:14 (Nova Scotia) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Chile:14 | Finland:K-14 (original rating) | Finland:K-12 (re-rating) | Germany:12 | Iceland:L | Ireland:15 | Ireland:12 (re-rating) (2009) | Israel:PG | Japan:PG12 (2013) | Netherlands:12 | New Zealand:M | Norway:11 | Peru:14 | Poland:15 | Portugal:M/12 (Qualidade) | Singapore:PG | Singapore:NC-16 (TV rating) | Singapore:PG13 (re-rating) | South Korea:12 | South Korea:15 (DVD rating) | Spain:T | Sweden:11 | UK:12 | USA:PG-13 (Certificate #32823)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The shrimp boat used in the film now resides in the moat surrounding the Planet Hollywood restaurant in Downtown Disney, at the Disneyworld Resort in Florida. Also, one of the ping-pong paddles used in the film is signed by Tom Hanks and hung up on one of the walls inside the restaurant.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: The Army Recruiter's top two ribbons on his uniform - Army Commendation Medal and Purple Heart - are out of order. This is simply a mistake. There is no law for movie ribbons to be incorrect, and it considered "impersonation." They simply got the order wrong.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Forrest Gump:Hello. My name's Forrest, Forrest Gump. You want a chocolate?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in American Loser (2007)See more »
Soundtrack:
Land Of 1000 DancesSee more »

FAQ

How closely does the film follow the book?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Is 'Forrest Gump' based on a book?
See more »
365 out of 444 people found the following review useful.
In my opinion, no film has touched me more than this one....., 14 May 2007
Author: Thomas Hardcastle from United Kingdom

Quite simply, the greatest film ever made.

Humour, sadness, action, drama and a Vietnam film all rolled into one.

I'm not a stone cold, heartless villain, but it takes a lot to make me cry when I watch a movie. Bambi's mother, I couldn't care less. Jimmy Stewart in, "Oh, what a wonderful life," - yeah right! The Lion King, when Mufasa bites the big one - on the verge.

But seriously - I bawled my big brown eyes out, on several occasions in this film. A real tear-jerker, and a wonderful character, played to perfection by Tom Hanks. Every bit as worthy for the Oscar as Rooney was to win the Premiership in 2007.

I cannot say it enough: This is THE film of all time. Watch it, and you'll see.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1230 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Forrest Gump (1994)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Jenny does what most females do.. him-early
Funny story about this movie colstromberg
How do we know Forrest Jr was Forrest's biological child? Citizen56
Why so loved? nihilanth_aka_gonzo
'Cause you're my girl' PazuzuTheDemon
The most overrated movies on imdb Voldemortvsharry
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Gone with the Wind The Kite Runner Pearl Harbor Spider-Man 3 Ray
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Drama section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.