No photo available. Represent Mike Deasy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 60,736 this week

Mike Deasy (I)

Mike Deasy was born on February 4, 1941 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Michael Deasy. He is known for his work on How to Train Your Dragon (2010), ER (1994) and Total Recall (1990). See full bio »

"Veep" Cast Enjoys a Three-Peat

Executive producer David Mandel and stars Gary Cole, Reid Scott, and Matt Walsh reflect on a third consecutive Outstanding Comedy Series Emmy win and pay tribute to the show's star, Julia Louis-Dreyfus.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 07 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Deasy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

How to Train Your Dragon
How to Train Your Dragon Music Department
(2010)
ER
ER Music Department
(1994)
Total Recall
Total Recall Music Department
(1990)
50 First Dates
50 First Dates Music Department
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (67 credits)
 2016 Sausage Party (musician - uncredited)
 2011 Happy Feet Two (musician)
 2010 How to Train Your Dragon (musician)
 2010 The Book of Eli (musician)
 2009 Drag Me to Hell (musician)
 2008 Dead Space (Video Game) (musician)
 2007 Big Love (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- The Writing on the Wall (2007) ... (musician - uncredited)
 2005 Sky High (musician)
 2005 Elvis by the Presleys (TV Movie documentary) (musician)
 2004 Dawn of the Dead (musician)
 2004 50 First Dates (musician)
 2004 Saved! (musician - uncredited)
 2003 Cheaper by the Dozen (musician)
 2003 Love Actually (musician - uncredited)
 2003 Calendar Girls (musician - uncredited)
 2003 American Wedding (musician - uncredited)
 2002 Scooby-Doo (musician - uncredited)
 2002 The New Guy (musician - uncredited)
 2002 Ice Age (musician: guitar - uncredited)
 2001 Vanilla Sky (musician - uncredited)
 2001 Mickey's House of Villains (Video) (musician: electric guitar)
 2001 The Royal Tenenbaums (musician - uncredited)
 2000 Final Destination (musician)
 1999 The Out-of-Towners (musician - uncredited)
 1998 Armageddon (musician - uncredited)
 1997 Boogie Nights (musician - uncredited)
 1996 Sleepers (musician: guitar - uncredited)
 1996 The Rock (musician: guitar - uncredited)
 1994 ER (TV Series) (musician)
 1994 Forrest Gump (musician - uncredited)
 1992 Tom and Jerry: The Movie (musician)
 1990 Jetsons: The Movie (musician)
 1990 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (musician)
 1990 Total Recall (musician)
 1988 Twins (musician)
 1988 Frantic (musician - uncredited)
 1986 One Crazy Summer (musician)
 1985 Cat's Eye (musician)
 1983 Sudden Impact (musician - uncredited)
 1983 The Big Chill (musician - uncredited)
 1973 High Plains Drifter (musician - uncredited)
 1972 Butterflies Are Free (musician: guitar - uncredited)
 1971 Dirty Harry (musician - uncredited)
 1971 Duel (TV Movie) (musician: guitar - uncredited)
 1971 Play Misty for Me (musician - uncredited)
 1971 The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (TV Series) (musician)
 1971 Alias Smith and Jones (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Alias Smith and Jones (1971) ... (musician - uncredited)
 1970 The Partridge Family (TV Series) (musician)
 1970 Josie and the Pussycats (TV Series) (musician)
 1970 Watermelon Man (musician - uncredited)
 1969 The Andy Williams Show (TV Series) (musician)
 1969 The Bill Cosby Show (TV Series) (musician)
 1969 Easy Rider (musician - uncredited)
 1968 Elvis (TV Special documentary) (musician)
 1968 Lady in Cement (musician - uncredited)
 1968 Bullitt (musician - uncredited)
 1968 The Banana Splits Adventure Hour (TV Series) (musician)
 1968 The Summer Brothers Smothers Show (TV Series) (musician)
 1968 Hang 'Em High (musician - uncredited)
 1967 The Graduate (musician - uncredited)
 1967 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (musician - uncredited)
 1967 Double Trouble (musician - uncredited)
 1967 The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (TV Series) (musician)
 1966 Grand Prix (musician - uncredited)
 1966 Spinout (musician - uncredited)
 1966 Stagecoach (musician - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mike Deasy Sr. | Michael Deasy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mike Deasy is one of the most recorded guitarists in music history, providing his expertise to artists such as Elvis Presley, Michael Jackson, Frank Sinatra, and a virtual who's who in the music industry. See more »

Nickname:

The Guitar Man

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page