No photo available. Represent Michael Burgess? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,588 this week

Michael Burgess (I)

Michael Burgess was born on August 2, 1964 in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, USA. He is an actor, known for Forrest Gump (1994), My Cousin Vinny (1992) and 3 Men and a Baby (1987). He is married to Susan Gilmour. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Michael Burgess? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Michael Burgess.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 2009 A Peacock-Feathered Blue (Short)
The Fireman
 2007 Death Sentence
Cop #1
 2007 Who's Your Caddy?
Carolina Cop
 2006 One Tree Hill (TV Series)
Officer
 2005 Surface (TV Series)
Detective
- Episode #1.6 (2005) ... Detective
 2002 Friends (TV Series)
Mr. Squiggles
- The One with the Male Nanny (2002) ... Mr. Squiggles (uncredited)
 2001 Black Knight
Ernie
 2000 The Color of Love: Jacey's Story (TV Movie)
Dr. Rose
 2000 Takedown
Security Officer
 1999 CI5: The New Professionals (TV Series)
Major Nicholls
- First Strike (1999) ... Major Nicholls
 1999 Holy Joe (TV Movie)
Dr. Simmons
 1998 Carriers (TV Movie)
Arthur Fields
 1998 Ruby Bridges (TV Movie)
Mr. Lewis
 1997 Love's Deadly Triangle: The Texas Cadet Murder (TV Movie)
Air Force Officer
 1996 The Lottery (TV Movie)
First Policeman
 1995-1996 American Gothic (TV Series)
Dan Truelane / Dr. Daniel Truelane
- To Hell and Back (1996) ... Dan Truelane
- Eye of the Beholder (1995) ... Dan Truelane
- A Tree Grows in Trinity (1995) ... Dr. Daniel Truelane
- Pilot (1995) ... Dan Truelane
 1996 Race the Sun
 1996/I Kiss and Tell (TV Movie)
E.R. Doctor
 1995 Dare to Love (TV Movie)
Policeman
 1995 Inflammable (TV Movie)
Dr. Nance
 1995 Murderous Intent (TV Movie)
Jacksonville detective
 1992-1994 Matlock (TV Series)
Police Officer / Security Guard / Officer #2
- Dead Air (1994) ... Police Officer
- The Crook (1994) ... Security Guard
- The Vacation (1992) ... Officer #2
 1994 Bionic Ever After? (TV Movie)
Delta Commando
 1994 Against Her Will: The Carrie Buck Story (TV Movie)
Black Man
 1994 Forrest Gump
Cleveland
 1994 Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics (TV Movie) (segment "Theater, The")
 1994 Leave of Absence (TV Movie)
Jerry
 1994 Bandit: Bandit's Silver Angel (TV Movie)
FBI Agent
 1994 In the Best of Families: Marriage, Pride & Madness (TV Movie)
Surveillance Cop
 1993 Amos & Andrew
Black Reporter
 1993 The American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Horace Durham
- Simple Justice (1993) ... Horace Durham
 1992 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV Series)
Inmate #2
- Germany, Mid-August 1916 (1992) ... Inmate #2
 1992 Strictly Ballroom
Merv
 1992 I'll Fly Away (TV Series)
Billy Joe
- Cool Winter Blues (1992) ... Billy Joe
 1992 My Cousin Vinny
Prison Van Driver
 1991 Fried Green Tomatoes
Wingo, Man at BBQ (uncredited)
 1991 Golden Years (TV Series)
Soldier No. 1
- Time and Time Again (1991) ... Soldier No. 1
 1991 Night of the Hunter (TV Movie)
Nurse
 1990 Days of Thunder
Young Doctor
 1989 Night Walk (TV Movie)
Deputy Kove
 1989 Staying Together
Workman
 1989 Terror on Highway 91 (TV Movie)
 1987 3 Men and a Baby
Handsome Man at Party
 1987 The Bedroom Window
Assistant State Attorney
 1986 North and South, Book II (TV Mini-Series)
Jim
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... Jim
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... Jim
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... Jim

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael L. Burgess
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Michael Burgess on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page