STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,728 this week

Steve Tisch


Steve Tisch was born on February 14, 1949 in Lakewood, New Jersey, USA as Steven Elliot Tisch. He is a producer and actor, known for Forrest Gump (1994), American History X (1998) and Snatch. (2000). He has been married to Jamie Alexander Tisch since 1996. They have five children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View publicist and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Steve Tisch? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 17 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 88 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Steve Tisch.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (56 credits)
 2014 The Equalizer (producer) (post-production)
 2014 Sex Tape (producer) (post-production)
 2012 Hope Springs (executive producer)
 2010 The Back-up Plan (producer)
 2009 The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (producer)
 2009 Knowing (producer)
 2008 Seven Pounds (producer)
 2006 The Pursuit of Happyness (producer)
 2005 The Weather Man (producer)
 2003 Alex & Emma (executive producer)
 2000 Mission Extreme (TV Series) (co-producer)
 2000 Looking for an Echo (executive producer)
 2000 Snatch. (executive producer)
 1999 Wayward Son (executive producer)
 1998 Nico the Unicorn (producer)
 1998 American History X (executive producer)
 1998 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (executive producer)
 1997 The Postman (producer)
 1997 Wild America (executive producer)
 1996 Dear God (producer)
 1996 The Long Kiss Goodnight (executive producer)
 1996 The People Next Door (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 Corrina, Corrina (producer)
 1994 Forrest Gump (producer)
 1992 Freshman Dorm (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1992 Keep the Change (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1992 Afterburn (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1991 Vidiots (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1991 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Lies of the Heart (1991) ... (producer)
 1990 Judgment (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1990 Bad Influence (producer)
 1990 Heart Condition (producer)
 1989 Heart of Dixie (producer)
 1989 Out on the Edge (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1988 Dirty Dancing (TV Series) (producer)
 1988 Hot to Trot (producer)
 1988 Big Business (producer)
 1988 Evil in Clear River (TV Movie) (co-producer)
 1987 In Love and War (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1986 Soul Man (producer)
 1986 Triplecross (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1984-1985 Call to Glory (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- The End, the Beginning (1985) ... (executive producer)
- Fathers and Daughters (1985) ... (executive producer)
- JFK: Part 2 (1985) ... (executive producer)
- JFK: Part 1 (1985) ... (executive producer)
- Just in Time (1985) ... (executive producer)
 1984 Silence of the Heart (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1984 The Burning Bed (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1984 Calendar Girl Murders (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1983 Deal of the Century (executive producer)
 1983 Risky Business (producer)
 1982 Something So Right (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1982 Prime Suspect (TV Movie) (producer)
 1980 Homeward Bound (TV Movie) (producer)
 1980 Coast to Coast (producer)
 1979 No Other Love (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1978 Almost Summer (executive producer)
 1977 Outlaw Blues (producer)
 1975 The Missing Are Deadly (TV Movie) (associate producer)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Steven Tisch
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When you go to the Grill for your Monday lunch after you've had a $100-million movie that flops, you have the feeling as you're walking by everyone is whispering, 'There's the poor guy who produced "The Postman." It can be very humbling.

Trivia:

Steve Tisch is a co-owner in the New York Giants. He currently (2012) has two Superbowl rings. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Start Where You Are mention philipwing
Discuss Steve Tisch on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page