TOP 100 FILMS IN 2016 THE BEST MOVIES
by ArtiShreder | created - 13 Aug 2015 | updated - 27 Aug 2020 | Public
Arrival,LaLaLand...yes, yes, yes ... but did U hear :about Pink ? Ostatnia rodzina ? Dangal ? Under sandet ? or Wolyn ? , probably not :( ...
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2019 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 35,553
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2018 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 42,928
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2017 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 274,950
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2016 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 1,230,869
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2015 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 195,506
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2014 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 423,825
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2013 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 199,895
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2012 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 1,131,764
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2011 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 832
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2010 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 6,755
Wanna know my taste ? 100 not so famous movies U MUST SEE TILL DIE !
******************************************
YearS
1917-2017 .... 100 YEARS ....TOP movies (by votes)
Top Rated Indian Movies
89 OSCAR Winning Titles
Top Rated TV Shows
TOP 100 tv shows best tv series 2016 ..........Views: just started
TOP 2017 by language , most popular now
TOP Films 2016 with minimum 150 Votes / Rating 7
TOP 2016 by language
TOP 2015 by language
TOP 2014 by language
TOP 2013 by language
TOP 2012 by language
TOP 2011 by language
TOP 2010 by language
----------------------------------------------------------------------
MY OTHER LISTS
******************************************
TOP 150 British & IRISH & SCOTTISH Actors and Actresses ..........Views: 488,509
Based on actual events : True story movies .................................Views: 397,297
100 THE BEST FILMS in AFRICA Top African movies ......................Views: 295,664
THE BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS MOVIES EVER ! ..........................Views: 246,444
TOP 100 ASIAN ACTORS AND ACTRESS ........................................Views: 228,549
100 Movies set in winter time : Christmas time .............................Views: 182,511
THE BEST AUSTRALIAN MOVIES EVER ..........................................Views: 160,507
THE BEST MOVIES ABOUT AMERICAN FOOTBALL FILMS ..................Views: 82,698
FILMS ABOUT ARTISTS , PAINTERS , WRITERS .............................Views: 79,656
100 MASTURBATE JERK OFF ONANISM SCENES EVER .....................Views: 60,493
Braveheart similar style movies epic films .....................................Views: 48,748
100 TOP ASIAN MOVIES best films ...............................................Views: 46,673
Famous Celebrities without High School Diploma : no education .....Views: 32,929
SERIALE ZAGRANICZNE Z LAT 70' 80' 90' ......................................Views: 31,396
POLSKIE SERIALE lat 60' 70' 80' 90'...............................................Views: 19,976
CELEBRITES WHO decide to commit SUICIDE ................................Views: 21,050
100 najlepszych filmów wszech czasów ........................................Views: 26,547
Greatest films about love .............................................................Views: 9,504
100 Best Films About Alcoholism POL RUS .....................................Views: 7,620
****************************************************
views from 19.01.2017
8 01 2017 ....Views: 402,830 | last 3 days: 15,959 ....400.000 in 18 months
8 02 2017 ....Views: 601,575 | last 3 days: 15,006 ....200.000 in 1 month
15 02 2017 ....Views: 623,535 | in last week: 26,918
10 03 2017 ....Views: 789,184 | last 3 days: 21,485
17 03 2017 ....Views: 807,146 | last 3 days: 13,290
12 04 2017 ....Views: 914,571 | last 3 days: 7,947
16 06 2017 ....Views: 1,058,214 | last 3 days: 1,958 :(
26 10 2017 ....Views: 1,169,009 | last 3 days: 1,650
HOW MANY MOVIES WE MADE by YEAR
2016 ...... 220 421 titles
2006 ...... 119 515 titles
1996 ...... 43 101 titles
1986 ...... 22 959 titles
1976 ...... 17 867 titles
1956 .......10 481 titles
1946 ....... 2 219 titles
.
Till today (22.02.2016 - 8.500 movies rated in 30 years)
btw.
i saw 300 films made in 2016 (it's about 500 hour + about 200 older films). This list cost me more than 50 hour . Some people say its waist of time - its like 8 hour per day in 70 day ...its almost 3 months normal day/job ... :( I don't know , if somebody would give me 3 month salary instead these films (i mean clear my memory) i would truly consider it :) There is many good movies but , is this most important thing on the world ? Watching movies ??? ...
btw.
i live in Poland:check YT film:"Warsaw 2015 Skymovie"
and thank you all who check my list
....And one more ...
Because of this list is so popular (always on the first page in google and more than 200.000 visitors per month - January 2017...probably in April we get million ? ) I just wanted to recommend U my favorite director (born in POLAND - KRZYSZTOF KRAUZE ) and His the most famous films :
1. Dlug (1999)
2. Gry uliczne (1996)
3. Plac Zbawiciela (2006) (tHIS IS My fev.One 10/10 - i lived there and i knew Him for many many years , I still remember so much when we meet often between 1994 and 2002 in my shop on Marszałkowska 27/35 street in Warsaw (Poland) (at the rear of the Church) the best times ...
I REALLY RECOMMEND YOU ALL THESE 3 FILMS . And i wanted thanks Krzysztof just because...because i did knew one of the best Polish directors .
****************************************************
24.feb.2017 ...Lost Home
U can find me on FB as : Arti Shreder
btw. 2016
Books 50
Films 500
PC games 25
APK's 250
CD'S 50
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Italian Race (2016)
118 min | Drama, Sport
Giulia is a young promise of GT racing. When her life falls apart, her only hope is her brother, a drug addict and former rally champion.
Director: Matteo Rovere | Stars: Stefano Accorsi, Matilda De Angelis, Paolo Graziosi, Lorenzo Gioielli
Votes: 5,646
In my opinion 8.9/10
Most Voted Italian-Language Feature Films Released In 2016
Stefano Accorsi !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
better than many many oscars winners !!!!!! big respect
BASED ON THE TRUE STORY ................................
music music music !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
[BLUE]........................................................That's what I like
.........................................................That's what I like
.........................................................That's what I like
.........................................................That's what I like
[/BLUE]
[RED] !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!/RED]
ITALIAN hit[GREEN]
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
/GREEN]
[ORANGE]
Stefano Accorsi !!!!!! !!!!!! !!!!! !!!! !!!!!! !!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
THIS MAN DESREVE FOR OSCAR "BEST ACTOR" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!/ORANGE]
2. Hatred (2016)
150 min | Drama, War
Despite being in love with a Ukrainian boy from the same village, Polish girl named Zosia is forced into marrying a wealthy widower. Soon World War II begins and ethnic tensions arise. Amidst the war chaos Zosia tries to survive.
Director: Wojciech Smarzowski | Stars: Michalina Labacz, Arkadiusz Jakubik, Wasyl Wasylik, Adrian Zaremba
Votes: 6,802
"Wolyn" aka "The Hatred"
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
One of the most saddest movie i've ever seen in my life
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
In my opinion 9.1/10 !!!!!!!!!!
UKRAINE /// POLAND /// RUSSIA /// GERMANY and ... JEWISH PEOPLE What country has the worst story ?
AFTER SEEING THIS FILM
YOU LOSE YOUR FAITH IN HUMANITY
----------------------------------------------------------------
WATCH THIS FILM ONLY ON YOUR OWN RISK !!!!!!!!!
Story the massacres of Poles in Volhynia and Eastern Galicia (1943-1944).
35.000 – 60.000 Polish deaths in Volhynia
25.000 – 40.000 in Eastern Galicia
source wiki
director Wojciech Smarzowski
If U did't see His films ...SHAME ON YOU
Wesele (2004) 10/10
Dom zly aka the dark house(2009) 10/10
Drogowka (2012) 10/10
watched 2.03.2017 ... 1. 62.16 and 8.1/10 859 votes
3. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
R | 139 min | Biography, Drama, History
World War II American Army Medic Desmond T. Doss, serving during the Battle of Okinawa, refuses to kill people and becomes the first man in American history to receive the Medal of Honor without firing a shot.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Sam Worthington, Luke Bracey, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 594,877 | Gross: $67.21M
..................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..............................................................Best Picture
................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.........................................................Best Film Editing
6 nomines
...................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!! GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.....................................................................................
In my opinion 9.3/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like
[/BLUE]
wooooow watching this film first what i think - i'm lucky "asholee" , i live in peaceful region of the world whole my life (Poland) ... there is so many places on earth where the war , poverty or bad human behavior takes man's , woman's children life .... i saw in my life many war movies , even internet pages with gore u can't imagine but today ? today i saw this film and you know what ? for few days this film must be as first on my list ! (25.02.2017 - i saw this film month ago and is still as 1th on my list and probably stay as the NUMBER 1 in 2016 ...now 1.06.2017 - yes still this is nr.1 on my list
sorry , from 23.06.2017 this BIG BIG picture is second on my list but in my heart is still The first ;)
When i was young i I regretted that i born in Poland , i wanted born in England , Germany , France , Belgium or other rich country... , Now i'm happy that was not some violent region on the world ...
btw.
mr. Gibson ? , it was really necessarily to kick and hit by hand two grenades in the one of the last scenes ? ... one hand Ok , but this kick ... :)
of course , very good film and big respect 4 the main character . Thank You 4 this story , i just saw next small step to believe in the man kind
17.01.2017
........................................................................
OSCAR NOMINEE ........................... Best Picture
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge ....... (Hope this film wins)
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight
4. Arrival (II) (2016)
PG-13 | 116 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A linguist works with the military to communicate with alien lifeforms after twelve mysterious spacecraft appear around the world.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg
Votes: 772,149 | Gross: $100.55M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................................Best Picture
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
...........................................................Best Film Editing
6 nomines
In my opinion 9.2/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
saw today ....15.01.2017 wooow , absolutely 4 everyone who like sf movies ....
btw.
i waited long time for this film , from 1993 ...and my one of the best sf. movies "Fire in the Sky" ...
5. Land of Mine (2015)
R | 100 min | Drama, History, War
In post-World War II Denmark, a group of young German POWs are forced to clear a beach of thousands of land mines under the watch of a Danish Sergeant who slowly learns to appreciate their plight.
Director: Martin Zandvliet | Stars: Roland Møller, Louis Hofmann, Joel Basman, Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Votes: 45,809 | Gross: $0.44M
i know , film from 2015 but is nominated to the oscar 2016 , so i put this picture here because is ....amazing
.................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.......................................................Best foreign film
In my opinion 9/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
Best Foreign Language Film................. OSCAR NOMINEE
Land of Mine aka Under sandet ....... (Hope this film wins)
A Man Called Ove
The Salesman (WINNER)
Tanna
Toni Erdmann
6. Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
PG-13 | 111 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
The story of Florence Foster Jenkins, a New York heiress who dreamed of becoming an opera singer, despite having a terrible singing voice.
Director: Stephen Frears | Stars: Meryl Streep, Hugh Grant, Simon Helberg, Rebecca Ferguson
Votes: 59,598 | Gross: $27.38M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................................Best Actress
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.....................................................Best Costume Design
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!! GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
......................................................................................
In my opinion 9.1/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
wooow woooow woooow
great movie , great acting , great camera , climat , music ....almost everything is perfect
based on the true story
must see for everyone
btw.
find this on YT : THE REAL FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS ON FILM
and see real Florence
similar movie : Eddie the Eagle - worth to see too
........................................................................
OSCAR NOMINEE ........................... Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins ..... (Hope she wins)
7. Deadpool (2016)
R | 108 min | Action, Comedy
A wisecracking mercenary gets experimented on and becomes immortal yet hideously scarred, and sets out to track down the man who ruined his looks.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Morena Baccarin, T.J. Miller, Ed Skrein
Votes: 1,126,738 | Gross: $363.07M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
......................................................................................
In my opinion 8.5/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
i liked this film :)
8. Captain Fantastic (2016)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Drama
In the forests of the Pacific Northwest, a father devoted to raising his six kids with a rigorous physical and intellectual education is forced to leave his paradise and enter the world, challenging his idea of what it means to be a parent.
Director: Matt Ross | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, George MacKay, Samantha Isler, Annalise Basso
Votes: 235,252 | Gross: $5.88M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
....................................................................Best Actor
In my opinion 8.9/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
woooow wooooow wooooow ....
film not for wide audience - only 4 fans with big experience
at least started read Lolita ....(better late than never)
if you like this movie U must watch "adam's apples "
........................................................................
OSCAR NOMINEE ........................... Best Actor
Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences
9. Sairat (2016)
Not Rated | 174 min | Drama, Romance
In interior Maharashtra, a fisherman's son and a local politician's daughter fall in love against the restrictions of caste hierarchy.
Director: Nagraj Manjule | Stars: Rinku Rajguru, Akash Thosar, Arbaz Shaikh, Tanaji Galgunde
Votes: 14,808
In my opinion 9/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
......................................................................................
B O L L Y W O O D
......................................................................................
film not for wide audience - only 4 fans with big experience love Hindi movies and patience
OMG ...
acting................region style (not oscar style)
cuts/monage......quite ok
music.................ok ...sometimes even v.ok - i liked much
story .................v.ok
vs L.A movies .....acting not soo pro,camera too,but spirit & story!!!
emotions............ woooow , this is first film from years remember me /my "young love emotions" without thousand of porno sties , exhibition facebook's lifes , internet era .....
this film is so ...so full with real love , not european or US life where the main target's name is MONEY ...
worth to see but i'm afraid , people who like only L.A movies ...they dont like it anyway
10. Eddie the Eagle (2015)
PG-13 | 106 min | Adventure, Biography, Comedy
The story of Eddie Edwards, the notoriously tenacious British underdog ski jumper who charmed the world at the 1988 Winter Olympics.
Director: Dexter Fletcher | Stars: Taron Egerton, Hugh Jackman, Tom Costello, Jo Hartley
Votes: 100,322 | Gross: $15.79M
In my opinion 8.7/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
wooooooow !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
i remember on my own in the 80'' ....even in Poland he was popular
film absolutely worth to see
very very good pictures , landscapes , views ...ect
fine acting and what is most important .... Emotions when U watch the movie
everything is briliant
11. Me Before You (2016)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Romance
A girl in a small town forms an unlikely bond with a recently-paralyzed man she's taking care of.
Director: Thea Sharrock | Stars: Emilia Clarke, Sam Claflin, Janet McTeer, Charles Dance
Votes: 287,464 | Gross: $56.25M
In my opinion 8.6/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
wooooooooooow !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! her PLAY ....so different from Game of Thrones !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
If She is "normaly - i mean in normal life" like in this movie , She is So So So Good person and i suppose every "normal" man would falling in love with this kind of girl AT ONCE ) at least i would - she is most beautifull (inside with her heart) person on the world
U must see this fim for HER !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
btw.
sorry 4 my english - i never learn this language , just saw many many movies ;)
12. Stranger Things (2016–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.
Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Winona Ryder, David Harbour
Votes: 1,338,103
In my opinion 8.5/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
13. Zootopia (2016)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a city of anthropomorphic animals, a rookie bunny cop and a cynical con artist fox must work together to uncover a conspiracy.
Directors: Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Jenny Slate
Votes: 546,844 | Gross: $341.27M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
...................................................Best Animated Feature
In my opinion 8.6/10
OSCAR NOMINEE ........................... Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia ....... (Hope this film wins)
[BLUE].........................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
14. The Last Family (2016)
123 min | Biography, Drama
The story of a well-known artistic family: legendary painter Zdzislaw Beksinski, his wife Zofia and their son Tomasz, a highly-praised music critic and translator. Their lives were far from being usual.
Director: Jan P. Matuszynski | Stars: Andrzej Seweryn, Dawid Ogrodnik, Aleksandra Konieczna, Andrzej Chyra
Votes: 4,853
In my opinion 8.6/10
[BLUE]........................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
Based on the true story
U can find on YT real movies with the main characters .
TAG :
suicide
mizantropy
strange behavior
artist
fit to society
15. Pink (III) (2016)
Not Rated | 136 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When three young women are implicated in a crime, a retired lawyer steps forward to help them clear their names.
Director: Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury | Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Taapsee Pannu, Kirti Kulhari, Andrea Tariang
Votes: 48,304 | Gross: $1.24M
In my opinion 8/10
[BLUE]..........................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
......................................................................................
B O L L Y W O O D
......................................................................................
10.02.2017 ....... 8.4/10 18,894 votes
very good movie , good acting , pictures , music ...big respect for crew and mr. Amitabh Bachchan - i'm not a special fan (prefer Aamir Khan or Ranbir Kapoor) but after his film "BLACK" i watched few movies with mr. Amitabh Bachchan , this one is absolutely worth to see
btw.
good idea - raveled important scene at the end credits .
Films like this one or P.K. show us "changes of generations" and way of thinking young Indian society , i hope all wise people on the whole world agree with me...
16. The Fundamentals of Caring (2016)
TV-MA | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
A man suffering a family loss enrolls in a class about care-giving that changes his perspective on life.
Director: Rob Burnett | Stars: Craig Roberts, Paul Rudd, Selena Gomez, Alex Huff
Votes: 79,805
In my opinion 8/10 [BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE] [BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE] [BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE] OMG one of the best movies on this year
17. The Founder (2016)
PG-13 | 115 min | Biography, Drama
The story of Ray Kroc, a salesman who turned two brothers' innovative fast food eatery, McDonald's, into the biggest restaurant business in the world, with a combination of ambition, persistence, and ruthlessness.
Director: John Lee Hancock | Stars: Michael Keaton, Nick Offerman, John Carroll Lynch, Linda Cardellini
Votes: 177,557 | Gross: $12.79M
In my opinion 7.3/10 [BLUE]..........................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
18. Hidden Figures (2016)
PG | 127 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of a team of female African-American mathematicians who served a vital role in NASA during the early years of the U.S. space program.
Director: Theodore Melfi | Stars: Taraji P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Janelle Monáe, Kevin Costner
Votes: 255,480 | Gross: $169.61M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................................Best Picture
saw 22.01.2017
In my opinion 7.9/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
a black horse of this week (20.01.2017) big surprise , realy good movie worth to see , good job ...
every time when i see wise people i wonder why i'm living here ? why i was born ? and what for all this happened in earth ... and why people have no savants powers yet ? , maybe at the next 100 years everything will changed and we all will can remember things as Kim Peek did ;)
19. After the Storm (2016)
Not Rated | 118 min | Comedy, Drama
After the death of his father, a private detective struggles to find child support money and reconnect with his son and ex-wife.
Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu | Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Yôko Maki, Satomi Kobayashi, Lily Franky
Votes: 12,770 | Gross: $0.27M
In my opinion 7.4/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
20. Sing Street (2016)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A young lad notices a beautiful girl who begins to occupy his thoughts. While struggling with poverty, personal relationships and life's woes, he starts a band, hoping to catch her attention.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Aidan Gillen, Maria Doyle Kennedy, Jack Reynor
Votes: 101,001 | Gross: $3.24M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
......................................................................................
In my opinion 7.9/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
21. Pitbull: New Orders (2016)
133 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Policemen from two precincts join forces to fight a criminal band called the "Mokotowska Group".
Director: Patryk Vega | Stars: Andrzej Grabowski, Boguslaw Linda, Piotr Stramowski, Krzysztof Czeczot
Votes: 3,474
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like [/BLUE]
Most powerful Polish mafia , true dialogs true story , the best movie made in Poland from years ...
the DIRECTOR of this film spend two years on the police station with real police stuff , gangsters and everything write in his book "Złe psy"
all this stuff in the movie is based on the true events
100% worth to see polish mafia (from center of Warsaw) knows welll from kidnapping people and CUTS them fingers .
22. Queen of Katwe (2016)
PG | 124 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
A Ugandan girl sees her world rapidly change after being introduced to the game of chess.
Director: Mira Nair | Stars: Madina Nalwanga, David Oyelowo, Lupita Nyong'o, Martin Kabanza
Votes: 18,691 | Gross: $8.81M
In my opinion 7.7/10
[BLUE].....................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
yes ,yes , yes ... this is good film , based on the true story and if U like chess you must see this film , if U dont , must see too :) why ? because you did not seen before how talented can be someone who dropped out of school at age nine and what terrible Ugandan neighbourhood grew up
btw.
this is incredible , someone who did not learn chess from books can be so talented ? how it possible ?
of course as every film about chess , this one to ...make one funny (for real player) mistake , anyone who plays chess can not be surprised by "checkmate" everyone know this few moves ahead ...
one more thing , from time when i watched Bobby Fischer Against the World this film is first about chess i liked , so please consider to watch this movie ;)
you can try to this one : Fresh
or this one : Searching for Bobby Fischer
or this one : Chess Kids: Special Edition
20 01 2017
23. Nocturnal Animals (2016)
R | 116 min | Drama, Thriller
A wealthy art gallery owner is haunted by her ex-husband's novel, a violent thriller she interprets as a symbolic revenge tale.
Director: Tom Ford | Stars: Amy Adams, Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Shannon, Aaron Taylor-Johnson
Votes: 304,877 | Gross: $10.66M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
....................................................Best Supporting Actor
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
24. Lion (2016)
PG-13 | 118 min | Biography, Drama
A five-year-old Indian boy is adopted by an Australian couple after getting lost hundreds of kilometers from home. 25 years later, he sets out to find his lost family.
Director: Garth Davis | Stars: Dev Patel, Nicole Kidman, Rooney Mara, Sunny Pawar
Votes: 251,342 | Gross: $51.74M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................................Best Picture
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!! GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
......................................................................................
In my opinion 7.4/10 [BLUE]........................................................[/BLUE]
(22.01.2017)..........8.1/10 6,319 votes
25. The Belko Experiment (2016)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
In a twisted social experiment, eighty Americans are locked in their high-rise corporate office in Bogotá, Colombia, and ordered by an unknown voice coming from the company's intercom system to participate in a deadly game of kill or be killed.
Director: Greg McLean | Stars: John Gallagher Jr., Tony Goldwyn, Adria Arjona, John C. McGinley
Votes: 58,440 | Gross: $10.16M
In my opinion 7.1/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
12.06.2017
26. American Honey (2016)
R | 163 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A teenage girl with nothing to lose joins a traveling magazine sales crew, and gets caught up in a whirlwind of hard partying, law bending and young love as she criss-crosses the Midwest with a band of misfits.
Director: Andrea Arnold | Stars: Sasha Lane, Shia LaBeouf, Riley Keough, McCaul Lombardi
Votes: 46,485 | Gross: $0.66M
In my opinion 7.7/10 [BLUE].........................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
27. Moonlight (I) (2016)
R | 111 min | Drama
A young African-American man grapples with his identity and sexuality while experiencing the everyday struggles of childhood, adolescence, and burgeoning adulthood.
Director: Barry Jenkins | Stars: Mahershala Ali, Naomie Harris, Trevante Rhodes, Alex R. Hibbert
Votes: 332,070 | Gross: $27.85M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................................Best Picture
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
...........................................................Best Film Editing
8 nomines
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! GOLDEN GLOBE WINNER !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
8.5/10 13,560 votes ..IT WAS 25.01.2017
In my opinion 7.8/10
[BLUE].......................................................................[/BLUE]
Ok , acting is very good , music is v.good , camera is v.good ...story is ok .... film is some kind magical - i dont know why but it seems to be unforgettable ...i find similarity in India film Maalik (i mean the main character behavior) no mater ... film is ok end more than ok , but i grown up in worst environment and saw worst stories so i expected more...and waiting almost one month to see this film ... i feel not good at all :( i'm sorry ... still good movie , worth to see but definitely not the best in the 2016 (maybe in the US ) ...
28. Graduation (2016)
R | 128 min | Crime, Drama
A film about compromises and the implications of the parent's role.
Director: Cristian Mungiu | Stars: Adrian Titieni, Maria Dragus, Lia Bugnar, Mãlina Manovici
Votes: 14,731 | Gross: $0.18M
In my opinion 7.5/10 [BLUE]........................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
29. La La Land (2016)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
While navigating their careers in Los Angeles, a pianist and an actress fall in love while attempting to reconcile their aspirations for the future.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Rosemarie DeWitt, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 672,295 | Gross: $151.10M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................................Best Picture
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
...........................................................Best Film Editing
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! GOLDEN GLOBE WINNER !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
In my opinion 7.5/10 ....probably 7
film ok ...i wonder about all people i know ...they always lough from India songs into the bollywood movies ....? but here in this film ....they say "is ok" ... i dont know , film is ok but i will remember so much better music from ASIAN MOVIES like : Barfi , Kikujirô , Nabbeun namja , Okuribito , Slumdog Millionaire , Dalkomhan insaeng , Wake Up Sid , Fei cheng wu rao 2 , Ghajini , Bahubali and many more ...
i dont know , film LA LA LAND is ok , im sure that 20 years ago i would was't interested ...now ? , now ok i watched but still dont get it , why people liked film where some other people jump on the cars making scratches and singing song ? what for ?
30. Perfect Strangers (2016)
96 min | Comedy, Drama
Seven long-time friends meet for dinner. They decide to share their text messages, emails and phone calls. Secrets are unveiled. Harmony trembles.
Director: Paolo Genovese | Stars: Giuseppe Battiston, Anna Foglietta, Marco Giallini, Edoardo Leo
Votes: 71,433
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE]........................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
GREAT FILM
[RED] !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!/RED]
ITALIAN[GREEN]
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
/GREEN]
31. The Brothers Grimsby (2016)
R | 83 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A new assignment forces a top spy to team up with his football hooligan brother.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Mark Strong, Rebel Wilson, Freddie Crowder
Votes: 111,390 | Gross: $6.86M
In my opinion 7.7/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
woooow , funny :) why ???? because :) thats all - i liked v.much
maybe i had good mood maybe i watched with glass of scotch ? no matter ...its my film ;) sometimes we all had to crazy , on this or other way ...
Big surprise !!!!!!!!!!!!! fine comedy for man's nation :)
32. Café Society (2016)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In the 1930s, a Bronx native moves to Hollywood and falls in love with a young woman who is seeing a married man.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Steve Carell, Blake Lively
Votes: 81,336 | Gross: $11.10M
In my opinion 7.4/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
woooow :) GOOD GOOD GOOD GOOD GOOD !!!
old man and young woman ... yes yes yes :( it sucks - that i though when i was young , always wonder why young girls did this , now ...still don't understand :( and was't helpful Philip Roth , Wiliam Warthon , Nabokov , John Maxwell Coetzee and many more ... still don't get it ... for cash ? yep - that is easy but when young woman falling in love with twice older man not for money ? ...is that good or bad ?
33. Sold (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 94 min | Drama
A girl risks everything for freedom after being trafficked from her mountain village in Nepal to a brothel in India.
Director: Jeffrey D. Brown | Stars: Gillian Anderson, David Arquette, Priyanka Bose, Tillotama Shome
Votes: 1,999
In my opinion 7.3/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
very good movie , wonder why people votes only 6.8/10 ???
34. At the End of the Tunnel (2016)
Not Rated | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A paraplegic computer engineer in a wheelchair starts hearing noises and voices of bank robbers in his basement.
Director: Rodrigo Grande | Stars: Leonardo Sbaraglia, Pablo Echarri, Clara Lago, Federico Luppi
Votes: 15,641
In my opinion 7.3/10 [BLUE]........................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
35. Midnight Special (2016)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A father and son go on the run, pursued by the government and a cult drawn to the child's special powers.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Michael Shannon, Joel Edgerton, Kirsten Dunst, Adam Driver
Votes: 84,060 | Gross: $3.71M
In my opinion 7.1/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
fine SF movie !!!!!!!!!!!! , realy worth to see !!!!!!!!!!
36. Passengers (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 116 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
A malfunction in a sleeping pod on a spacecraft traveling to a distant colony planet wakes one passenger 90 years early.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Chris Pratt, Michael Sheen, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 447,994 | Gross: $100.01M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.........................................................Best Original Score
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................Best Production Design
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE].................................................................................... [/BLUE]
i like this film , not such as Arrival but ... is ok ...because i like sf movies ? ... yes :(
37. Manchester by the Sea (2016)
R | 137 min | Drama
A depressed uncle is asked to take care of his teenage nephew after the boy's father dies.
Director: Kenneth Lonergan | Stars: Casey Affleck, Michelle Williams, Kyle Chandler, Lucas Hedges
Votes: 314,084 | Gross: $47.70M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................................Best Picture
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
................................................
(22.01.2017)...................................7/10 16,996 votes
................................................
...film is ok but the music ... sorry , this is the first time when i stop watching film because of THE music ...(...)
38. Hell or High Water (II) (2016)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Toby is a divorced father who's trying to make a better life. His brother is an ex-con with a short temper and a loose trigger finger. Together, they plan a series of heists against the bank that's about to foreclose on their family ranch.
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Chris Pine, Ben Foster, Jeff Bridges, Gil Birmingham
Votes: 252,715 | Gross: $27.01M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................................Best Picture
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
...........................................................Best Film Editing
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
In my opinion 7/10
39. The Promise (II) (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Set during the last days of the Ottoman Empire, The Promise follows a love triangle between Michael, a brilliant medical student, the beautiful and sophisticated Ana, and Chris - a renowned American journalist based in Paris.
Director: Terry George | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Charlotte Le Bon, Christian Bale, Daniel Giménez Cacho
Votes: 178,596
[GREEN] !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! /GREEN]In my opinion 7.5/10
40. Spirits' Homecoming (2016)
127 min | Drama
Two Korean girls, Jung-Min (14) and Young-hee (15) are kidnapped by the Japanese Imperial Army and taken to a 'Comfort Station' in China. There, they join other kidnapped girls in serving ... See full summary »
Director: Cho Jung-Rae | Stars: Soon-Hyoung Cha, Park Choong-Hwan, Kim Dong-Won, Kang Han-na
Votes: 573 | Gross: $0.12M
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
.....................................................................................
A S I A
......................................................................................
added to list 14 09 2016
41. 20th Century Women (2016)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Drama
The story of a teenage boy, his mother, and two other women who help raise him among the love and freedom of Southern California of 1979.
Director: Mike Mills | Stars: Annette Bening, Elle Fanning, Greta Gerwig, Billy Crudup
Votes: 49,425 | Gross: $5.66M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
................................................Best Original Screenplay
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
......................................................................................
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
Music ! Music ! Music ! Music ! Music ! Music !
Music ! Music ! Music ! Music ! Music ! Music !
Music ! Music ! Music ! Music ! Music ! Music !
Music ! Music ! Music ! Music ! Music ! Music !
btw.
scene 1:30:00 ....talking about menstruation ....woow
42. The Magnificent Seven (2016)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Seven gunmen from a variety of backgrounds are brought together by a vengeful young widow to protect her town from the private army of a destructive industrialist.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Denzel Washington, Chris Pratt, Ethan Hawke, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 228,344 | Gross: $93.43M
In my opinion 6.8/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE] for : Byung-hun Lee
43. Brimstone (2016)
R | 148 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
From the moment the new Reverend climbs the pulpit, Liz knows that she and her family are in great danger.
Director: Martin Koolhoven | Stars: Guy Pearce, Dakota Fanning, Emilia Jones, Carice van Houten
Votes: 45,207
In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE] added to list 10 03 2017
44. Split (IX) (2016)
PG-13 | 117 min | Horror, Thriller
Three girls are kidnapped by a man with a diagnosed 23 distinct personalities. They must try to escape before the apparent emergence of a frightful new 24th.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: James McAvoy, Anya Taylor-Joy, Haley Lu Richardson, Jessica Sula
Votes: 554,870 | Gross: $138.29M
In my opinion 6.9/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
45. The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
High-school life gets even more unbearable for Nadine when her best friend, Krista, starts dating her older brother.
Director: Kelly Fremon Craig | Stars: Hailee Steinfeld, Haley Lu Richardson, Blake Jenner, Kyra Sedgwick
Votes: 140,291 | Gross: $14.43M
................................................ wooooow .......................................7.9/10 6,349 votes ................................................ In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
46. 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (2016)
R | 144 min | Action, Drama, History
During an attack on a U.S. compound in Libya, a security team struggles to make sense out of the chaos.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: John Krasinski, Pablo Schreiber, James Badge Dale, David Denman
Votes: 160,958 | Gross: $52.85M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.........................................................Best Sound Mixing
In my opinion 7.5/10
[BLUE]............................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
VERY VERY GOOD ...........
47. The Siege of Jadotville (2016)
TV-MA | 108 min | Action, Drama, History
Irish Commandant Pat Quinlan leads a stand off with troops against French and Belgian Mercenaries in the Congo during the early 1960s.
Director: Richie Smyth | Stars: Jamie Dornan, Emmanuelle Seigner, Mark Strong, Mikael Persbrandt
Votes: 44,392
(23.01.2017) today , this is number 4 of 20016
In my opinion 7.2/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
i like this film and not because we Polish people like Ireland people for their famous courage and fight for freedom , because i learn something new , and saw good movie , worth to mentioned about .
btw.
One scene i liked :) , this one in the bar when the French mercenary tells Ireland soldier that he first time heard that Ireland fight in some war (he means - they are not good soldiers) , few minutes after , Ireland soldier (UN) tells him that France lost with Hitler in two weeks (he just tell him , they are not good ) ...U need see and hear by yourself to understand . for me , it was funny .
48. Free State of Jones (2016)
R | 139 min | Action, Biography, Drama
A disillusioned Confederate army deserter returns to Mississippi and leads a militia of fellow deserters and women in an uprising against the corrupt local Confederate government.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Mahershala Ali, Keri Russell
Votes: 62,495 | Gross: $20.76M
In my opinion 7.3/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
[BLUE]......................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
49. Like Crazy (2016)
Not Rated | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
Two quite different women escape a mental institution to see Tuscany in a stolen car and get to know each other.
Director: Paolo Virzì | Stars: Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Micaela Ramazzotti, Valentina Carnelutti, Sergio Albelli
Votes: 10,283 | Gross: $0.11M
In my opinion 7.3/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
GREAT FILM , 100% WORTH TO SEE
[RED] !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!/RED]
ITALIAN [GREEN]
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
/GREEN]
50. I'm a Killer (2016)
117 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Inspired by true events from the 1970s, the story revolves around a young detective who becomes the head of a police unit focused on catching a rampant serial killer of women, nicknamed 'The Silesian Vampire'.
Director: Maciej Pieprzyca | Stars: Miroslaw Haniszewski, Arkadiusz Jakubik, Agata Kulesza, Magdalena Poplawska
Votes: 3,262
................................................ ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? did't see yet ... ................................................
51. I, Olga Hepnarova (2016)
Not Rated | 105 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Based on the true life of Olga Hepnarová, a young Czech woman who became a rampage killer in 1973.
Directors: Petr Kazda, Tomás Weinreb | Stars: Michalina Olszanska, Martin Pechlát, Klára Melísková, Marika Soposká
Votes: 2,723
In my opinion 7.3/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
i dont know why , but there is something in this film
TAG :
suicide
mizantropy
strange behavior
artist
fit to society
52. Staying Vertical (2016)
Unrated | 98 min | Comedy, Drama
A film maker has to raise a child by himself whilst looking for an inspiration for his new film.
Director: Alain Guiraudie | Stars: Damien Bonnard, India Hair, Raphaël Thiéry, Christian Bouillette
Votes: 2,509 | Gross: $0.01M
In my opinion 6.8/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE] Just Big wow!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
53. Dangal (2016)
Not Rated | 161 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Former wrestler Mahavir Singh Phogat and his two wrestler daughters struggle towards glory at the Commonwealth Games in the face of societal oppression.
Director: Nitesh Tiwari | Stars: Aamir Khan, Sakshi Tanwar, Fatima Sana Shaikh, Sanya Malhotra
Votes: 210,940 | Gross: $12.39M
............................................................................................
B O L L Y W O O D
............................................................................................
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
Funny thing or something to enviable , i saw at my friend part of movie DANGAL camera copy , ... on some moment in the movie when they play INDIA national anthem on the screen appear two man who stand up from their seats , i understand that people can do it like that in some occasional situations but in cinema ? wow , respect for these two brave guys ..
btw.
good film , at least 7/10 ...maybe not so good as Chak de India but 4 sure worth to see .
???? 9.1/10 25,842 votes !!!!!!!!!!!...IN JANUARY 2017
why Indian people vote so high ? film is ok but Chak De! India i liked more
54. The Light Between Oceans (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Drama, Romance
A lighthouse keeper and his wife living off the coast of Western Australia raise a baby they rescue from a drifting rowing boat.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Alicia Vikander, Rachel Weisz, Florence Clery
Votes: 60,118 | Gross: $12.55M
In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]..........................................................................[/BLUE]
55. Race (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 134 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Jesse Owens' quest to become the greatest track and field athlete in history thrusts him onto the world stage of the 1936 Olympics, where he faces off against Adolf Hitler's vision of Aryan supremacy.
Director: Stephen Hopkins | Stars: Stephan James, Jason Sudeikis, Eli Goree, Shanice Banton
Votes: 40,969 | Gross: $19.10M
In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
56. Better Watch Out (II) (2016)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
On a quiet suburban street, a babysitter must defend a twelve-year-old boy from intruders, only to discover it's far from a normal home invasion.
Director: Chris Peckover | Stars: Olivia DeJonge, Levi Miller, Ed Oxenbould, Aleks Mikic
Votes: 46,286 | Gross: $0.02M
In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
57. Toni Erdmann (2016)
R | 162 min | Comedy, Drama
A practical joking father tries to reconnect with his hard working daughter by creating an outrageous alter ego and posing as her CEO's life coach.
Director: Maren Ade | Stars: Sandra Hüller, Peter Simonischek, Michael Wittenborn, Thomas Loibl
Votes: 52,088 | Gross: $1.48M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.........................................Best Foreign Language Film
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
strange man , strange film ...jerk off scene when the gay aim into the sweets ...and after that the woman wants and eats these sweets with sperm ... , seems to be strange too :) ...maybe im too old now :( 4 this sh....t but the movie is quite good
58. I, Daniel Blake (2016)
R | 100 min | Drama
After surviving a heart-attack, a 59-year-old carpenter must fight bureaucratic forces to receive Employment and Support Allowance.
Director: Ken Loach | Stars: Dave Johns, Hayley Squires, Sharon Percy, Briana Shann
Votes: 64,812 | Gross: $0.26M
................................................................................ wooooow .......................................8.1/10 8,468 votes ..................................................................................... In my opinion 7/10
59. Department Q: A Conspiracy of Faith (2016)
Not Rated | 112 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two intertwined cases linking the past with the present require the aid of Department Q to catch an elusive serial killer while time is running out.
Director: Hans Petter Moland | Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Fares Fares, Pål Sverre Hagen, Jacob Lohmann
Votes: 22,448
In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]..........................................................................[/BLUE]
60. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable.
Director: Dan Trachtenberg | Stars: John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin
Votes: 355,036 | Gross: $72.08M
In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE] ok
61. Denial (II) (2016)
PG-13 | 109 min | Biography, Drama
Acclaimed writer and historian Deborah E. Lipstadt must battle for historical truth to prove the Holocaust actually occurred when David Irving, a renowned denier, sues her for libel.
Director: Mick Jackson | Stars: Rachel Weisz, Tom Wilkinson, Timothy Spall, Andrew Scott
Votes: 23,536 | Gross: $4.07M
In my opinion 7/10 15.02.2017
62. The Handmaiden (2016)
Not Rated | 145 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
A woman is hired as a handmaiden to a Japanese heiress, but secretly she is involved in a plot to defraud her.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Kim Min-hee, Ha Jung-woo, Cho Jin-woong, Moon So-ri
Votes: 172,993 | Gross: $2.01M
In my opinion 6.9/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE] ..................................................................................... A S I A ........................................................................................ film not for wide audience - only 4 fans with big experience added to list 14 09 2016
63. The Accountant (2016)
R | 128 min | Action, Crime, Drama
As a math savant uncooks the books for a new client, the Treasury Department closes in on his activities, and the body count starts to rise.
Director: Gavin O'Connor | Stars: Ben Affleck, Anna Kendrick, J.K. Simmons, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 322,173 | Gross: $86.26M
In my opinion 6.9/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
64. Blind Vaysha (2016)
PG-13 | 8 min | Animation, Short, Drama
The tale of a girl who could see the past and the future simultaneously and respectively with each eye, but never the present.
Director: Theodore Ushev | Star: Caroline Dhavernas
Votes: 2,489
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
......................................................Best Animated Short
In my opinion 8.5/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
65. Neerja (2016)
Not Rated | 122 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
The story of courageous Neerja Bhanot, who sacrificed her life while protecting the lives of 359 passengers on Pan Am Flight 73 in 1986 when it was hijacked by a terrorist organization.
Director: Ram Madhvani | Stars: Sonam Kapoor, Shabana Azmi, Yogendra Tikku, Abrar Zahoor
Votes: 23,770 | Gross: $1.54M
............................................................................................
B O L L Y W O O D
............................................................................................
In my opinion 6.9/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
66. Hounds of Love (2016)
Not Rated | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Vicki Maloney is randomly abducted from a suburban street by a disturbed couple. As she observes the dynamic between her captors she quickly realises she must drive a wedge between them if she is to survive.
Director: Ben Young | Stars: Emma Booth, Ashleigh Cummings, Stephen Curry, Susie Porter
Votes: 13,450
In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE] added to list 12 06 2017
67. Money Monster (2016)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Financial TV host Lee Gates and his producer Patty are put in an extreme situation when an irate investor takes them and their crew as hostage.
Director: Jodie Foster | Stars: George Clooney, Julia Roberts, Jack O'Connell, Dominic West
Votes: 105,321 | Gross: $41.01M
In my opinion 6.8/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
68. A Street Cat Named Bob (2016)
Not Rated | 103 min | Biography, Drama, Family
The true feel-good story of how James Bowen, a busker and recovering drug addict, has his life transformed when he meets a stray ginger cat. Based on the international best selling book.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Luke Treadaway, Bob the Cat, Ruta Gedmintas, Joanne Froggatt
Votes: 33,688 | Gross: $0.04M
In my opinion 6.9/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
CHECK YT !!!!!!!! For more info !!!!!!!!!!! this guy is real , his story is the true story
69. The Net (2016)
114 min | Drama
A North Korean fisherman breaks his boat engine by accident and drifts down to South Korea. After enduring brutal investigations in the South, he eventually gets sent back to North Korea.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Ryu Seung-beom, Lee Won-geun, Kim Young-min, Choi Gwi-hwa
Votes: 4,617
................................................ ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? did't see yet ... ................................................
70. Sarbjit (2016)
Not Rated | 131 min | Biography, Drama
Biopic of Sarabjit Singh, a farmer residing at Bhikiwind, Punjab, near the Indo-Pak border, crossed the border after having a couple of drinks. However, he was mistaken to be an Indian spy and was sentenced with capital punishment.
Director: Omung Kumar | Stars: Randeep Hooda, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Richa Chadha, Darshan Kumaar
Votes: 5,503
............................................................................................
B O L L Y W O O D
............................................................................................
In my opinion 6.9/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
71. Fan (I) (2016)
Not Rated | 142 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Gaurav's world revolves around the superstar Aryan Khanna. What happens when his passion turns into a dangerous obsession that crosses the fine line?
Director: Maneesh Sharma | Stars: Shah Rukh Khan, Shriya Pilgaonkar, Sayani Gupta, Waluscha D'Souza
Votes: 49,539 | Gross: $1.36M
............................................................................................
B O L L Y W O O D
............................................................................................
In my opinion 6.8/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
.....................................................................................
A S I A
......................................................................................
film not for wide audience - only 4 fans with big experience
72. Maalik (2016)
PG-13 | 155 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A man of Pakistan's Elite Special Forces whose life gets entangled with politics. They soon realize that serving the nation is more complicated than simple following of orders.
Director: Ashir Azeem | Stars: Ashir Azeem, Farhan Ali Agha, Hassan Niazi, Sajid Hasan
Votes: 3,863
............................................................................................
B O L L Y W O O D
............................................................................................
In my opinion 6.9/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
.....................................................................................
A S I A
......................................................................................
......................................................................................
???? 9.0/10 2,824 votes !!!!!!! ????????????? 16.01.2017
.....................................................................................
why Indian people vote so high ? is these films are realy very good ??? ...
ok , ... if this movie would made for example Aamir Khan ???... but did't ... :( ... so i think movie deserves for 6.5/10 and even bad Brasilian "telenovela" dialogs and acting (mostly by womans) on this film dont ruin my opinion .
73. Madaari (2016)
Not Rated | 133 min | Drama, Thriller
When Nirmal loses his family in a disaster caused by government corruption, he embarks on a journey seeking accountability and revenge.
Director: Nishikant Kamat | Stars: Irrfan Khan, Jimmy Shergill, Vishesh Bansal, Tushar Dalvi
Votes: 14,998
............................................................................................
B O L L Y W O O D
............................................................................................
In my opinion 6.8/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
74. May God Save Us (2016)
TV-MA | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Inspectors Velarde and Alfaro must find what appears to be a serial killer. This hunt against the clock will make them realize something they'd never thought about: neither one of them is that different from the killer.
Director: Rodrigo Sorogoyen | Stars: Antonio de la Torre, Roberto Álamo, Javier Pereira, Luis Zahera
Votes: 12,302
In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]..........................................................................[/BLUE] 10 june 2017
75. The Mountain II (2016)
135 min | Action, Drama, War
In a desolate war zone where screams of the innocent echo, seven Maroon Berets will dance with death on the very line between disaster and valor.
Director: Alper Caglar | Stars: Caglar Ertugrul, Ufuk Bayraktar, Ahu Türkpençe, Murat Serezli
Votes: 110,345
9 May and still no subtitles :(
In my opinion 6.5/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
high votes
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
................................................................................
wooooow ........... 9.9/10 ..... 79,473 votes !!! 1.02.2017
................................................................................
9.7/10 90,594 votes ....1 09 2017
20.02.2016 ...WHEN I TRY FIND OUT ANYTHING ABOUT THIS FILM IN MY COUNTRY (Poland) I GET ....NOTHING - WHY ? Even the biggest service about movies have ZERO information ... wooooooow ... HOW CAN I WATCH THIS FILM ? Had to buy ticket to Turkey or what ?
76. Dear Zindagi (2016)
Not Rated | 151 min | Drama, Romance
Kaira is a budding cinematographer in search of a perfect life. Her encounter with Jug, an unconventional thinker, helps her gain a new perspective on life. She discovers that happiness is all about finding comfort in life's imperfections.
Director: Gauri Shinde | Stars: Alia Bhatt, Shah Rukh Khan, Kunal Kapoor, Ali Zafar
Votes: 43,614 | Gross: $1.40M
In my opinion 6.8/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
WOOOOW .....WATCH ON YT :
"Love You Zindagi - Dear Zindagi "
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
77. Trolls (2016)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After the Bergens invade Troll Village, Poppy, the happiest Troll ever born, and the curmudgeonly Branch set off on a journey to rescue her friends.
Directors: Mike Mitchell, Walt Dohrn | Stars: Anna Kendrick, Justin Timberlake, Zooey Deschanel, Christopher Mintz-Plasse
Votes: 92,086 | Gross: $153.71M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.........................................................Best Original Song
saw 23.01.2017
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
so , Zootopia is my fav. one of 2016 but this one is second animated movie of this year , wooow good movie , at least you can see the difference of quality between Toy story from 1996 to Trolls in 2017
1. Zootopia
2 Finding Dory
3. Moana
4. the red turtle
5. Sing
1996
I remember in 1996 when i watched TOY STORY in the cinema in Warsaw named LUNA where i was first who wants to buy ticket and U know what ? they sold me ticket but man said that if they dont sell at least 6 tickets more they dont start the movie .... :) yes welcome to Poland and our reality in 1996 :)
2006
but to be honest when after ten years in 2006 i buy two ticket on film "PLAC ZBAWICIELA" in Cinema City , i watched this film in whole movie only with my girlfriend ;) times changed :) ...
btw. great , great movie .
2016
now in 2016 U can watch any BluRay movie you buy copied to memory card on your smartphone (only with 4K for example SONY Z Premium) with VR googles and believe me effect is better than you can imagine... of course if u can afford on 60 inch tv then U get good picture to ;)
78. Moana (I) (2016)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In ancient Polynesia, when a terrible curse incurred by the demigod Maui reaches Moana's island, she answers the Ocean's call to seek out Maui to set things right.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker, Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Auli'i Cravalho, Dwayne Johnson, Rachel House, Temuera Morrison
Votes: 378,518 | Gross: $248.76M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
...................................................Best Animated Feature
In my opinion 6.9/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
absolutely great music , voices , sound and ....shaders of the ocean (i heard from my friend who works at the WITCHER III" its no so complicated to made aqua shader ...but i see here a lot of hard work :)
the music is :
8/10
visuals :
8.9/10
story :
7/10
79. Your Name. (2016)
PG | 106 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Two teenagers share a profound, magical connection upon discovering they are swapping bodies. Things manage to become even more complicated when the boy and girl decide to meet in person.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Ryunosuke Kamiki, Mone Kamishiraishi, Ryo Narita, Aoi Yûki
Votes: 320,892 | Gross: $5.02M
In my opinion 7.6/10 [BLUE]..............................[/BLUE]
80. Finding Dory (2016)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Friendly but forgetful blue tang Dory begins a search for her long-lost parents and everyone learns a few things about the real meaning of family along the way.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane | Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Albert Brooks, Ed O'Neill, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 303,741 | Gross: $486.30M
[BLUE]BLOCKBUSTER[/BLUE]
In my opinion 6.8/10
[BLUE]............................... [/BLUE]
but not compare my ratings for example Piper (below) with Finding Dory ...We all know that F.Dory cost more time and money ...or with Pearl ... Pearl get more points because story ( of course) but for 360 too - that U can watch this short clip on your phone in Virtual Reality ...
81. Piper (2016)
G | 6 min | Animation, Short, Family
A hungry sandpiper hatchling ventures from her nest for the first time to dig for food by the shoreline. The problem is, the food is buried in the sand where scary waves roll up.
Director: Alan Barillaro
Votes: 31,888
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
......................................................Best Animated Short
In my opinion 10/10
[BLUE]......................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
82. Pearl (II) (2016)
6 min | Animation, Short, Music
Set inside their home, a beloved hatchback, Pearl follows a girl and her dad as they crisscross the country chasing their dreams. It's a story about the gifts we hand down and their power ... See full summary »
Director: Patrick Osborne | Stars: Nicki Bluhm, Kelley Stoltz, Emma Grace Eisenmann, Emerson Rose Orr
Votes: 2,104
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
......................................................Best Animated Short
U can find this film into GOOGLE SPOTLIGHT STORIES (ANDROID APK) as film to watch in 360 with GYRO in your smartphone in VR !!!.
In my opinion 7.5/10
[BLUE].......................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
83. Allied (2016)
R | 124 min | Action, Drama, Romance
In 1942, a Canadian intelligence officer in North Africa encounters a female French Resistance fighter on a deadly mission behind enemy lines. When they reunite in London, their relationship is tested by the pressures of war.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Brad Pitt, Marion Cotillard, Jared Harris, Vincent Ebrahim
Votes: 169,872 | Gross: $40.10M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.....................................................Best Costume Design
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
as usually , Zemeckis did good job
84. Indivisible (2016)
100 min | Drama
Daisy and Violet are twin sisters on the verge of turning 18. They are blessed with beautiful voices and are sought after to sing at weddings, communions and baptisms. Their real draw is ... See full summary »
Director: Edoardo De Angelis | Stars: Angela Fontana, Marianna Fontana, Antonia Truppo, Tony Laudadio
Votes: 1,390
In my opinion ???/10
[RED] !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!/RED]
ITALIAN [GREEN]
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
/GREEN]
85. Second Life (2016)
23 min | Short, Drama, Sci-Fi
Second Life is a VR Metaverse. To deal with growing shortage in storage, human interaction is minimized, and speech is outlawed. An experienced upload technician teaches a young technician ... See full summary »
Director: Emanuel Shechter | Stars: Danny Steg, Danielle Jadelyn, Eduard Genzburg
Votes: 212
why so high votes ????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
................................................................................
wooooow ...........??? 10.0/10 194 votes 1.02.2017
................................................................................
86. Uno: The Movie (2016 Video)
164 min | Comedy
What had started as a simple game of UNO! turned into a psychological horror. Coworkers are driven to the edge of madness as they commit to a game of Uno.
Director: Geoff Ramsey | Stars: Geoff Ramsey, Gavin Free, Ryan Haywood, Jeremy Dooley
Votes: 10,414
what the f... is this ???????????????????????????????????
i saw only one strange trailer on YT ...is anybody know what is about this film ? and why so high votes ????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
????????????????????????????????????????????????????
................................................................................
wooooow .................???? 9.9/10 5,592 votes !!! 17.01.2017
................................................................................
87. Loving (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
The story of Richard and Mildred Loving, a couple whose arrest for interracial marriage in 1960s Virginia began a legal battle that would end with the Supreme Court's historic 1967 decision.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Ruth Negga, Joel Edgerton, Will Dalton, Dean Mumford
Votes: 36,391 | Gross: $7.70M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................................Best Actress
In my opinion 6.5/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
[BLUE]......................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
88. The Salesman (2016)
PG-13 | 124 min | Drama, Thriller
While Ranaa and Emad, a married couple, are participating in a production of "Death of a Salesman," she is assaulted in their new home, which leaves him determined to find the perpetrator over his wife's traumatized objections.
Director: Asghar Farhadi | Stars: Shahab Hosseini, Taraneh Alidoosti, Mina Sadati, Babak Karimi
Votes: 64,757 | Gross: $2.40M
In my opinion 6.9/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.........................................Best Foreign Language Film
89. Sully (2016)
PG-13 | 96 min | Biography, Drama
When pilot Chesley "Sully" Sullenberger lands his damaged plane on the Hudson River in order to save the flight's passengers and crew, some consider him a hero while others think he was reckless.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Tom Hanks, Aaron Eckhart, Laura Linney, Valerie Mahaffey
Votes: 298,338 | Gross: $125.07M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.........................................................Best Sound Editing
In my opinion 6.9/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
90. Goodbye Berlin (2016)
93 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Two young teenage boys steal a car and embark on a road trip that will probably change their lives.
Director: Fatih Akin | Stars: Tristan Göbel, Aniya Wendel, Justina Humpf, Paul Busche
Votes: 11,042
In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE] added 17 04 2017
91. Silence (I) (2016)
R | 161 min | Drama, History
In the 17th century, two Portuguese Jesuit priests travel to Japan in an attempt to locate their mentor, who is rumored to have committed apostasy, and to propagate Catholicism.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Adam Driver, Liam Neeson, Tadanobu Asano
Votes: 123,053 | Gross: $7.10M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
.....................................................Best Cinematography
In my opinion 6.5/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
btw.
shogun series still the number one
main actors played so well as usually - big respect
92. Elle (I) (2016)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A successful businesswoman gets caught up in a game of cat and mouse as she tracks down the unknown man who raped her.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Laurent Lafitte, Anne Consigny, Charles Berling
Votes: 71,183
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................................Best Actress
In my opinion 6.5/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
93. Afterimage (2016)
98 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of charismatic painter Wladyslaw Strzeminski, who opposed social realism and maintained his own artistic freedom in spite of political obstacles.
Director: Andrzej Wajda | Stars: Boguslaw Linda, Zofia Wichlacz, Bronislawa Zamachowska, Andrzej Konopka
Votes: 3,338 | Gross: $0.03M
In my opinion 7.7/10
[BLUE].........................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
For Boguś Linda - one of the most famous Polish actor - big respect .
94. Fences (2016)
PG-13 | 139 min | Drama
A working-class African-American father tries to raise his family in the 1950s, while coming to terms with the events of his life.
Director: Denzel Washington | Stars: Denzel Washington, Viola Davis, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Jovan Adepo
Votes: 118,117 | Gross: $57.68M
....................................................................................
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OSCAR NOMINEE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
..................................................................Best Picture
In my opinion 6.4/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
95. Hush (I) (2016)
R | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A deaf and mute writer who retreated into the woods to live a solitary life must fight for her life in silence when a masked killer appears at her window.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: John Gallagher Jr., Kate Siegel, Michael Trucco, Samantha Sloyan
Votes: 153,920
In my opinion 7/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
[BLUE]......................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
96. Laal Rang (2016)
Not Rated | 147 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
The friendship of two men is tested when things go wrong in their blood theft business.
Director: Syed Ahmad Afzal | Stars: Randeep Hooda, Akshay Oberoi, Rajneesh Duggal, Piaa Bajpai
Votes: 4,973
............................................................................................
B O L L Y W O O D
............................................................................................
In my opinion 6.8/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
97. Mr. Church (2016)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
"Mr. Church" tells the story of a unique friendship that develops when a little girl and her dying mother retain the services of a talented cook - Henry Joseph Church. What begins as a six month arrangement instead spans into fifteen years and creates a family bond that lasts forever.
Director: Bruce Beresford | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Britt Robertson, Natascha McElhone, Xavier Samuel
Votes: 31,302 | Gross: $0.69M
In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE] added to list 14 09 2016 [BLUE]......................................................That's what I like[/BLUE]
98. Snowden (2016)
R | 134 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The NSA's illegal surveillance techniques are leaked to the public by one of the agency's employees, Edward Snowden, in the form of thousands of classified documents distributed to the press.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Shailene Woodley, Melissa Leo, Zachary Quinto
Votes: 163,045 | Gross: $21.59M
In my opinion 6.9/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
99. Green Room (2015)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A punk rock band is forced to fight for survival after witnessing a murder at a neo-Nazi skinhead bar.
Director: Jeremy Saulnier | Stars: Anton Yelchin, Imogen Poots, Alia Shawkat, Patrick Stewart
Votes: 139,340 | Gross: $3.22M
In my opinion 7.5/10
[BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE]
very good movie with my one fav. actor from young generation
100. Sami Blood (2016)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama, History
A reindeer-breeding Sámi girl who is exposed to the racism of the 1930's at her boarding school, starts dreaming of another life. But to achieve it, she has to become someone else and break all ties with her family and culture.
Director: Amanda Kernell | Stars: Maj-Doris Rimpi, Olle Sarri, Ánne Biret Somby, Bo Lundmark
Votes: 8,297
In my opinion 7/10 [BLUE]...................................................................................... [/BLUE] added to list 15 09 2017
Tell Your Friends