STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,336 this week

Gavin Free


Gavin David Free is an British born filmmaker who wowed millions with his slow-motion videos on the Slow Mo Guys YouTube channel alongside Daniel Gruchy. He has also done a number of other videos with the production company Rooster Teeth. Gavin was born on May 23, 1988 in Oxfordshire, England. Before fame, he launched his first YouTube channel ... See full bio »

Born:

in UK

IMDb Picks: June

The tearjerking romantic drama Me Before You is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 27 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 13 people
created 14 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 6 people
created 16 Sep 2014
 
a list of 156 people
created 27 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gavin Free's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lazer Team
Lazer Team Woody
(2015)
Hot Fuzz
Hot Fuzz Camera and Electrical Department
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2016 Crunch Time (TV Mini-Series)
Gavin
- The Big Sleep ... Gavin
 2015-2016 RWBY (TV Series)
Scarlet David
- End of the Beginning (2016) ... Scarlet David (voice, credit only)
- Lessons Learned (2015) ... Scarlet David (voice)
- New Challengers (2015) ... Scarlet David (voice)
 2015/II Reunited (Short)
Newscaster 2
 2014-2015 X-Ray and Vav (TV Series)
Vav
- Reign Down (2015) ... Vav (voice)
- Divide & Conquer (2015)
- No You in Team (2015)
- The Anti-Vav Ray (2015)
 2015 Lazer Team
Woody
 2014 Ten Little Roosters (TV Mini-Series)
Gavin Prime / Gavin Two
- And Then There Were Two & One (2014) ... Gavin Prime / Gavin Two
- And Then There Were Eight (2014) ... Gavin Prime / Gavin Two
- And Then There Were Nine (2014) ... Gavin Prime / Gavin Two
 2014 Turn Down for 2014 (Video short)
The Slow Mo Guys
 2013 What Does 2013 Say? (Video short)
The Slow Mo Guys
 2012 Red vs. Blue: Season 10 (Video short)
Guard (voice)
 2008 Red vs. Blue: Reconstruction (Video)
Pvt. Jones (voice)
 2008 Red vs Blue: Recollection Trilogy (TV Series)
Jones #1
 2003 Red vs. Blue: The Blood Gulch Chronicles (TV Series)
Red Guard
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[One of his most famous quotes which he said on the Rooster Teeth Podcast (episode 184). The quote was so funny among his colleagues that it was turned into a shirt that became very popular] People like grapes.

Trivia:

Lives in Austin, Texas. See more »

Trademark:

Known for creating 'British' words that are generally nonsense, much to the amusement of his Rooster Teeth colleagues. See more »

Nickname:

Gav See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Sherlock Holmes Slo Mo rlipe
all his other works Weasel699
Discuss Gavin Free on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page