First off this is an absolutely stunning-looking film. The CG is out of this world and a true marvel to look at. The CG was flawless with the exception of two or three shots that didn't look terrible but they didn't look right either. I have no quarrels with that as I am highly sensitive when it comes to looking for bad CG. The main problems of the film are that it tries to do too much with a fairly basic story. I counted eight main characters in this film with an additional five secondary characters. I would say at least three of the main characters were completely unnecessary and should have been cut. Of the thirteen characters maybe only two are static. To have eleven different character arcs in a three hour film done well is nearly impossible and it seems like this story would have been better told as a 10-15 episode show on Disney Plus to really give the characters more development and depth. The action scenes were nice but I don't get much out of action scenes. My favorite films explore characters and themes in deeper ways than this film did. Although this film is not bad by any means and I do recommend people to see this, it did not cross the threshold of a good film in my eyes. A lot of people will disagree with me but when you look past the fancy computer graphics at the end of the day a three hour fifteen minute film with thirteen main and secondary characters simply does not work.
Reviews
14 Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water
(2022)
Beautiful of the outside, a little empty on the inside
1 January 2023
Great Doc
5 February 2022
Stanley Kubrick is one of my favorite directors and it was really cool to see this film rundown all of his movies (and some that weren't made) and show some of the behind the scenes as well as interviews with actors and others that worked directly with him.
2001: A Space Odyssey
(1968)
Top 10 Favorite Film
5 February 2022
I have to admit that after my first watch this film seemed underwhelming. The ending was cool but the rest of the film didn't hit that hard. After multiple subsequent watches I've grown a much greater appreciation for this film. At the time in the 60's all sci-fi films looked much different than 2001, even the tones were so drastically different. 2001 is a must watch film that is in every sense of the word "Iconic".
It's Such a Beautiful Day
(2012)
Masterpiece
1 October 2021
This is truly a masterpiece of cinema. The story is of a stick figure's decent into madness as an unknown mental illness takes hold of him. I felt so much empathy for Bill the entire film. Maybe I related more because mental illness runs in my family and it terrifies me that maybe one day I will just wake up and loose my mind like Bill did and there is nothing I can do to stop it. The hold that this mental illness has on Bill is so tight. And all of a sudden it will loosens it's grasp only to tighten up harder and more intense then it did before.
The Rental
(2020)
A little below average
26 July 2020
The film is slightly below average for me. Considering this was Dave Franco's first movie, it was done well enough. This film is much more of a character driven thriller than a horror. The cinematography as well as the acting are strongpoints of the film. However the writing is a little bland and I just didn't care much for the characters. There are a few plot holes which are annoying but can be overlooked. Another weaker part of the film was the soundtrack. Much more suspense could have been generated with more punch from a good soundtrack in the right spots.
Arrival
(II) (2016)
Masterpiece
21 July 2019
This is one of Villeneuve's best films. When you have acting, cinematography, story, and symbolism firing on all cylinders you end up with a film like this. This is NOT and alien action adventure film. It has a rich and deep story that is more compelling then any action adventure.
Solaris
(1972)
Masterpiece
21 July 2019
This is a masterpiece of a film. For being made in 1972 by a Soviet director it is weirdly relatable. The cinematography is among the best you'll ever see. This is no surprise as Tarkovsky was one of the best with the camera. The only negative is the film is long and slowly paced giving you the felling it's dragging along but it ultimately is a film you need to see.
Room
(I) (2015)
Masterpiece
21 July 2019
After seeing that Brie won an Oscar for this film I wanted to watch it and I can safely say she earned it with her acting. Notably Jacob Tremblay also had a fantastic performance. The cinematography was expert level and the unique story is really a refreshing change up to the majority of other films.
Oldboy
(2003)
Masterpiece
21 July 2019
This is definitely one of my top 3 favorite films of all time. If you haven't seen it, there is no question, you need to. This film is thrilling, and packed with revenge and great action and cinematography that is on another level.
The Shining
(1980)
Masterpiece
21 July 2019
This is my absolute favorite film from Kubrick. It's a must see for anyone. By far one of the best horror films of all time. Some of the best acting performance from Nicholson and Duvall. The subtlety of the horror is done to perfection.
Apocalypse Now
(1979)
Masterpiece
21 July 2019
This film is one of my favorites and a classic. The only aspect holding it back is it's 2.5 hour runtime. Even though it's not annoyingly long it's slower pacing makes it seem like it is much longer than it really is.
Fight Club
(1999)
Masterpiece
21 July 2019
This is a masterpiece of a film. If you haven't heard anything about it, stop reading this and rent or buy it now. With that being said even if you know exactly what happens watch it anyway because this is a film everyone needs to see at least once.
The Godfather
(1972)
Masterpiece
21 July 2019
This film is a masterpiece. The acting is as good or better that any other film in history. Script is beautiful written. Almost every component of this film is on par with being the best film of all time.
The only aspect I disliked is the time. This film is almost 3 hours. It truly becomes a choir near the end to finish it but it is well worth your time.
Tell Your Friends