Change Your Image
samuelsson91
Reviews
Tulpan (2008)
A movie about the life in prairie
Tulpan is very similar to Kusturica's movies, because as in his films, animals play in Tulpan their role too (not the actual animals, but more the sounds they make) and the humor is equally situational, equally great. Tulpan is about a boy, who wants to get married, dreams about his goals, has family and friends in a kazakhstan prairie. Of course, not his goal is important in the movie, but the way, how he tries to achieve it. Except of folk songs there is no soundtrack, the background is always filled with some kind of mooing, bleating rutting of some kind of animal. When I realized it (after an hour), I found it extremely ironical. Except of this, you can hear some funny tip-offs and pictures of every-day life in the prairie, which seemed to me rare, primitive and kind of funny. Although I discovered the idea of the movie quickly, and I saw it many times before, Tulpan shows it much more original.
Revolutionary Road (2008)
Contrast between make- believe and honesty
The story takes place in a typical American suburb, a married couple loves each other, they have two children, a dog... Actually they do not have the dog. And they do not love each other very much. It’s the opposite- they are depressed and desperate about the monotonous life they live. This is exactly what is the film trying to say us: it makes the contrast between make- believe, which is created by the society and honesty (truth), which... which is always there, but nobody knows why. This contrast is unbelievable shocking and for the audience sometimes also ironic and, of course, fascinating. These two „values“ are „fighting“. Which one will win? The more sociable. What will it cause? Only depression and at the end- death. All this with great performances and soundtrack.
The Duchess (2008)
Does not harm anybody but it will not surprise as well
The Duchess is a nice movie, which tells us something about the Duchess of Devonshire. I was engaged, how realistic are kept all the traditions, especially etiquette, which were sometimes funny to me (for example the standing up and sitting on chairs). Unfortunately the film became after the first hour predictable and monotonous; love stories appear either from Georgiana or from the duke. It seemed to me that the director has forgotten about other events which could possibly happen. Very interesting are also the actor/ actress performances: Keira Knightley has done (as always) a great job, but I was “captured” by Ralph Fiennes, who represented strangeness and distance. Another plus is soundtrack. The Duchess is an average movie, which does not harm anybody but it will not surprise as well.
Vals Im Bashir (2008)
I was confused!
I must say that I went out of the cinema pretty confused after I saw Valtz Im Bashir. Was it a documentary about war between Israel and Palestine? In that case I could not see enough facts (statistics) and it was too emotional. Was it a story about the war between Israel and Palestine? In that case I could not see the story line, one compact structure. I did not know what “message” the film wanted to give me. Was it only informative about the war? A documentary about a massacre? A sad story of a man who forgets? Or did they want to show me that Jews can be as brutal as Nazis? Technically was the movie in very high quality, I mean the animations were really good, they reminded me more on Japanese films than Persepolis. Honestly said I am a little bit disappointed.
A League of Their Own (1992)
Surely something more than just a movie about women baseball league in the USA
A beautiful movie where huge skepticism transforms into optimism. Unbelievable! For a while I had a feeling that I must learn the rules of baseball to know all the connections. A perfect screenplay, not too serious or childish, but funny and honest. A little bit too much oversensitive in my opinion. All this is joined together with genial Tom Hanks, where his huge talent is visible the most I have ever seen; they could just give him a little more space before camera. A League of Their Own is surely something more than just a movie about women baseball league in the USA. It is a film about courage to create something original although many mockery and distrust. I recommend watching this movie especially for fans of Tom Hanks!
Unbreakable (2000)
A movie about ideals
A movie about a man, who will do for his ideals everything; or a movie about a man, who is psychically ill and starts doing mass- murders. These are 2 views I had on Unbreakable. An engaging beginning attracted me, so I expected a good- class film. To be honest, I was a little bit disappointed, because there are too many „unexpected“ American accidents. Besides this, theories that comic- books are a form of history are maybe original, but for me they were strange and weird. It is too unbelievable for the age we live in. Unbreakable was sometimes too lengthy, in my opinion it needs more action. A big plus is the camera, which's shots are very uncommon; the soundtrack is also nice.
Crash (2004)
A great movie about racially motivated prejudices
Prejudice, prejudice, prejudice. A great movie about racially motivated prejudices in the USA- this is Crash. They are shown from every point of view, justified and unjustified, because of many reasons, which are not related to each other in any way. The blind alley of people who are discriminated is shown very clearly, especially (in this movie only) “the colored” (I do not want to harm anybody!). The film is made in form of a couple of stories, which are not cooperative and at the end some of them will bind together. And the consequences? An absolute distrust! We are so blind that we cannot accept (gifts), or anything without repaying it, so everybody is suspicious. Crash is a really great movie, where the problem of prejudices is shown very clearly and objectively.
Juno (2007)
Juno is the most touching film with ironical tone
A current theme: pregnancy in 16. This happened to Juno. Juno is a romantic movie, which is analyzed very deep; it is very emotive and analyzed from every point of view. The script “was made” for Ellen Page, so she did a great job. The actress- performance is a little bit static, but it is excused, because 90% of camera shots are on her face. Except of “pregnancy problem”, they are discussing questions of friendship, marriage; not on a level we can see in other American movies. Much more “childish”, which is great because it is more understandable. The only thing I did not like is that all problems are solved with a happy end. But this is not how it works in real life. If I try to talk about a thing deeply (and this film is trying to do it), then with all negatives and positives. Juno is the most touching film with ironical tone I have seen in the year 2008. Definitely you should watch it!
Street Kings (2008)
Typical American action movie- nothing new
I was thinking if Hugh Laurie is able to play other role except of Street Kings. When I saw him in the first shot in hospital, I thought he would not. But after a while, I knew I was wrong. I realized that he is an actor with capital a. This is the first positive thing in the film. The second one is a surprising end, but we see such things in almost every American action movie. The negatives are that the fights with fists are unreal, because there is no blood (not in gun fights!). Truly said I was expecting something more. Something similar to American Gangster. Do not expect, because you will be disappointed. It is typical American movie- unreal investigation, where a detective comes, everybody tells him everything he wants. Later he comes somewhere else, kills “the bad ones” and leaves. At the end everything will be forgiven. And all this is with picture of sunset, which was alright but only once.
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)
Narnia is one big simulation and it is hardly an average!
While I was watching Narnia, I realized one important thing: the worst movie is a movie, which is pretending something. And exactly this is Narnia doing. But it begins very nice. A lovely nature, forest, ruins, sees… It fills you with positive energy. But when 4 small kids are trying to pretend like kings, the movie is completely destroyed. It is not original, the actor/ress performances are very weak, and Narnia becomes an infantile, theatrical patchery. The whole thing is very improbable, and you cannot compare it to the Lord of the Rings in any way. I read the book story and it is more like a fairy tale than fantasy (sci-fi). What did the producers try to do? The exact reverse. They put there a battle, which is very messy and it ends very boring. On the other hand they could raise the oppression and life in the forest (cohesion of the animals like in the book). Narnia is one big simulation and it is hardly an average!
Cocaine Cowboys (2006)
Shocking. With only this one word you could best express the movie
Shocking. With only this one word you could best express the movie Cocaine Cowboys. This document about the beginnings of drug business in the USA is brutal, natural and informative. I really liked that the “authors” told us also numbers, strategies, trading, techniques … everything what you could join with drug mafiosos. Prisoners told us how they were laughing about films in cinema or TV (for example Miami Vice) and they characterized it as stupidity. You can see the changes of the Miami City (especially infrastructure). It is apparent that police was, is and will always be one step behind and that this functional business is unstoppable. It is interesting that you are not bored, also because brutal shots (police photos), which you can see a lot in the film. And the motive? Money! If you want to know something more about drug cartels, Cocaine Cowboys is the right movie for you.
Adams æbler (2005)
A movie about two ways of looking on life
A movie about two ways of looking on life: positive and negative, this is one part what Adams æbler is talking about. Do not expect any long dialogues, because the film is mostly about symbols and visuals. Director does not have any problems in viewing a shot head with a flowing brain. Definitely it is a very original movie and everybody takes something else from it. You will see the consequences of will- power; that also impossible things can become real. You can also see that all ideals can be destroyed and reinstate; faith can be rejected and you can come back to it. The story is simple and short, so you will not have any opportunity to become bored. Besides this Adams æbler are sometimes comical and action (brutal). I do not recommend to watch it if you are in a bad mood, but if you want to have a good theme for thinking, then Adams æbler is the right movie for you.
Casino Royale (2006)
More impulsive, rougher, more brutal, more exciting, with a word: better
More impulsive, rougher, more brutal, more exciting, with a word: better than any other Bond- this is Casino Royale. Pierce Brosnan does not miss in the film. Daniel Craig made out of Casino Royale one of the best action movies ever. He also explained that Bond does not have to have every situation under control and he also makes mistakes, so he is a human like we are… Do not expect any “super toys”. James is only at his beginnings and in his job he is a new one. Of course, he gets a car, but he damages it in the first corner. This would not be as big financial problem as the destruction of a house in Venetia. Eva Green did a great job in performing and she looks really beautiful in the movie. I liked the typical Bond's “woman dialogues”. Especially when he meets the banker (Eva Green). I did not like that Casino Royale's story is stacked together. Many different stories are put together just to fulfill the time limit. Otherwise if you like, or do not like James Bond, you should definitely watch this one!
Goya's Ghosts (2006)
Very Good Relationships
The biggest positive in the film Goya's Ghosts are relationships. They are so mixed up and unlikely; although natural and honest; sometimes they take aback. On the other side the cruel practices of inquisition (with corruption), their consequences; and as the story moves, you will recognize that it does not really matter which institution has the power, their torturing practices are all the same. During it you can see nice camera shots, but also Goya paintings, which are unfortunately only somewhere in the back of the film. The story could also be a little bit slower. Forman, in my opinion, took a very various age, which caused that there are too many information for us. Otherwise the story lines are really interesting, and because of them you should definitely see Goya's Ghosts.
Elegy (2008)
A short piece of a professor’s life
A short piece of a professor’s life, who falls in love with one of his young student- that is Elegy. 80% of the first half of the movie is happening in bed, including the dialogues (of course). These are inimitable, ironical, sarcastic, and honest. Interesting is that the professor knows that this short love story must end, and he is also repeating it the whole time, but when this moment comes he starts doing strange things. Film is sometimes surprising, especially the dialogues I have already mentioned. Elegy is worked very properly. At first it seems like an average (a typical American love story) movie, but it changes after a time: some kind of energy is “radiating” from it, like in the book of Phillip Roth. This is an enormous plus, because it means that it succeeded the same purpose as the book did- that the reader/ viewer will not forget it soon!
12 (2007)
A Movie with a Great Ending!
A movie which is worth of seeing at least because of the ending- 12. Unfortunately the beginning is not as genial. Paradoxically it is the only thing I upbraid with. It seems like the whole jury would be totally stupid and the first vote is being lengthening with no purpose. As the time goes, this feeling will disappear and we will hear everybody’s opinion about the crime which the boy/ accused did/ did not. The film is engaging, because the decisions of the jury are not always the same, but they are changing from one side to another. I must say that the opinions of the jury are made on the basis of each personal story. The actor- performances are natural, there is no simulation there. I also must write that some shots are very original, for example the burying piano. I personally unfortunately did not understand the symbol of the sparrow. I have not seen the previous version, but I think 12 is a great movie…
Green Street (2005)
What can a hooligan do for his football (soccer) team?
What can a hooligan do for his football (soccer) team? You will know this after watching Green Street Hooligans. The film is quite engaging, you will be happy with London- vocabulary, so you will learn something from English language. The hooligan- culture is described identically: the ways to the matches, hierarchy, who is against whom. But a big minus in the movie is that after a fight of two enemy groups the fighters have only broken noses. Sometimes, you would say that they have to have broken skull. But you will not see this... I personally did not like the slowing- down and shaking camera (especially during fights), from which shots you do not see anything! The story is good except of the son- father plot. F*ck, f*ck, f*ck- this word you are going to hear in every sentence at least once, which causes that it does not sound rough, or threatening, but embarrassing and inappropriate.
Katyn (2007)
A big disappointment
Katyn is a military movie with a good name, which invites a lot of people; with a good story, which could win an Oscar if… If Katyn would be about Katyn. The story lines are very confusing; not only the time shifts, but also some plots are unnecessary there. The film is different from other 2nd world war movies in that way that it does not have only one plot, which shows the story (history), but many, which I personally did not like. I often asked the question: What is this film about? Because Katyn will appear only at the very end, till then it could be any other war film. It seems to me, like Katyn would be only something unnecessary in the movie. The positives are the beginning and the end. The beginning because the occupation is shown there very authentically (violation of Polish flag,…) and at the end you will finally see Katyn in a very brutal way… For me the movie a big disappointment and I expected much more!
Stardust (2007)
A fantasy- Harry Potter film
A fantasy- Harry Potter film: that is Star Dust. Actress performance (Claire Danes) makes the movie magnificence. You will be happy also with effects and scenery. The problem is, in my opinion, too much childishness. If they try to make a joke, it sounds too infantile. Not always, but very often, which counts down some points of the film. Star Dust has quite interesting story, which could be better overworked I think. For example the witch could reach her goal a long time, but she waited! Nobody knows why and at the end she died. Royal brother relationships are together with habits in the kingdom funny. I would say that Star Dust is a connection between a sweet romantic movie and action plot. This is well played by Claire Danes, which became my favorite after this movie. If you have time, then watch Star Dust…
Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007)
A Brutal, Dark and Humorous Movie
A brutal, dark and humorous movie. These words best express ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE. You will learn something about the royal court and about the history of England. The film is beautifully overwrought, although the main plot (a romantic triangle between the queen, discoverer and lady of court) is about nothing. Most of the time we are looking at these three characters, instead we could watch strategies, motives and intrigues of Spaniards. Spaniards appear in the movie only a couple of seconds (really only a couple!), paradoxically the story of the film is set in the war between England and Spain. It seems that the director had forgotten that it should not have been a movie about an imaginary love, but about Elizabeth and her most important role in the history of Europe- the war! Similarly seemed the final fight: do not expect any effects, most interesting things about it, you will hear in the “subtitled epilogue”. I must admire genial Cate Blanchett, who played perfectly in ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE worn in perfect clothes.
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
Living in Presence
The main idea of the movie BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA is living in present, not future. The story is set in today’s world, into a school, where we can observe the relationships between countryside children versus city children, which shows up as chicane. A boy from countryside meets a new classmate- very talented writer, with unbelievable fantasy. These two are imagining that a part of a forest is their kingdom: Terabithia. After couple of minutes, you will play their game with, because of wonderful pictures of nature. Together with truthful soundtrack is BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA a very original and sentimental film. If you want to know something more about the child's thinking, see what two twelve year children can imagine (sometimes you cannot even keep after it) than is BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA film exactly for you!
Horem pádem (2004)
You must see it!
A genial tragicomedy= HOREM PÁDEM. A couple of clues, not coheretive at the first look, matched at the end that is HOREM PÁDEM. The situation humor brings you a lot of laugh, although you know that it is not humor, it is the cruel reality. A mother, who wants to have a child, but she cannot, because her husband, a football/soccer fan is in condition. But he tries, until the end when he sees that his trying was useless. The second clue is about thieves and transferors through the borders; the third one about a tossed family. You would not believe how this will fit together. Plus wonderful actor performances and nice settings. Unbelievable dialogues; with one sentence: you must watch HOREM PÁDEM!!!
Belle Epoque (1992)
Contains spoilers!!!
Belle Epoque is a wonderful comedy about a deserter- Juanito, who comes to a burg, where he meets Manolo, who invites Juanito into his house. After 2 weeks, 4 Manolo’s daughters come and Juanito converges with all of them (also sexually). Except of genial actress- performances, we must also say that during the whole film you will be smiling a lot, but not about primitive “American” jokes, but about different women games with men. The Spanish culture is showed very clearly: a fast speech, rumoring, everything is hasty… After each “bed” success of one of the sisters with Juanito, the other siblings try to find out how was it going. After replacing each of the sisters, Juanito finally chooses P. Cruz as his wife. The only thing I lecture is too much infantilism (maybe it is just my feeling), but otherwise it is a great movie!
La virgen de los sicarios (2000)
A boring movie with a good story
La Virgen de los Sicarios is a movie about 2 gays- a senior and a teenager (Alexis). Both live in a city where killing on streets is a daily routine. Alexis literally shots everybody who he wants to and only death stops him. Paradoxically, although he killed tenth of people, he could not have killed a sick dog. Because of the generational difference there are always 2 looks at one situation- the olds experienced look inwrought with memories and Alexis updated, who always knows what is happening. Unfortunately, the film does not know what he wants to say and becomes boredom, although there are some funny scenes and sudden turnovers. From the “sleep” wakes you nothing up.
The Great Debaters (2007)
Contains the main plot!
The fight between rhetors- this interesting idea was chosen by Denzel Washington to make The Great Debaters. 99% of characters (including the main ch.) are black, who did a great job in performing. We must say that because of the 2 angles on one problem you will get a picture about the times when the black were segregated by white in America. Unfortunately, the love story in the movie is completely unnecessarily, which takes off the quality of the film. From the beginning you are expecting the final debate, which would bring you shivers. After you hear that it is on Harvard, you will be as happy as characters in the movie. And it will not disappoint you! Of course, you already know the theme- the oppression of white against the black, but arguments are strong on both sides and till the end you just guess who is going to win. I recommend to watch The Great Debaters, because it might be much more actual than it seems…