Change Your Image
film_watcher_
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Relic (2020)
Beautiful and unique.
This movie is a pleasantly surprising family drama with a dark artistic twist. I really enjoyed how it culminated and genuinely felt rewarded for sticking with the movie until the end. Good tone throughout. Good direction.. It's worth a watch if you like atmospheric horror that leans on a more artistic edge.
The Hunt (2020)
Kind of a fun mess.
This is a really weird movie. It's some sort of Frankenstein's monster of an idea. the violence and dark humor is fun, but the social commentary is incredibly irritating and tiresome - and It takes you out of the movie. the dialogue felt like it was written by a forum dweller. but regardless, the lead performance is good and hilary swank is a fun and ridiculous villain. the "final fight" is also very fun and nicely choreographed. overall, this movie is an enjoyable but eye-rolling mess that walks a very strange line and bizarrely kills two of it's best actors in the opening scene.it's fun to watch in quarantine if you want something violent, silly, and annoying for 90 minutes. It's certainly polarizing.
1917 (2019)
Outstanding.
Simply incredible. From the single-shot approach, to the performances and commitment of the actors, to the score, to the realism and intense "ticking clock" device in use - this movie has it all. A heart-pounding and tense experience and BEAUTIFULLY shot. The awards were well deserved.
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
Darkly hilarious
This is such a fun and quirky take on the awkward loner becoming a badass trope. It really surprised me, and it's incredibly unique. Well written, odd, and quite shocking at parts. There are some decent twists too. It does get rather dark, but that's the fun. However, be mindful of the violence. Another great quarantine movie; perfect to watch alone or on a smaller screen. Great acting job by Jesse Eisenberg.
Vivarium (2019)
Interesting, but ultimately disappointing.
Intriguing idea, good performances, good tone. but it feels like an incomplete and slightly aimless exploration of this concept (perhaps that was the point?). it felt unnecessarily stretched out and like it missed the mark with a few choices and the "ending". it becomes extremely hopeless and depressing though, so be aware of that. i don't feel like i wasted my time watching it however, but it feels unsatisfying and ultimately somewhat forgettable. it's certainly worth a watch during quarantine though as it kept me hooked for the most part and was able to genuinely evoke some emotions. any fans of these actors or "weird cinema" in general should check this out.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
Love it lmao
Purely on a 1-10 scale of fun, characters/performance, commitment, humor, action and visuals I absolutely loved this movie. I had a great time with this and I hope this becomes a franchise, or at least has a sequel (which seemed to be hinted at). The cast is great here and the soundtrack and "pace" are awesome. As a mindless movie experience this is the most fun I've had all year and i'm a sucker for the "wacky" direction and edgy tone of this which helps. I'm also a gamer and tech enthusiast which massively increased my enjoyment of this. It was a great distraction during the miserable time that we're all currently living through. don't go in expecting anything more than fun violence and you should be fine.
Extraction (2020)
Almost..... Not quite.
Felt like this could have been more than it was. Hemsworth is a good leading man and believable in the role (obviously). The action and violence here is very good. But again, it feels like a throwaway movie to me. It could have been more fun with better characters, a more punched up script, and a lighter "blockbuster" feel. Also, David Harbor is wasted imo. A bad creative decision there. This is a good quarantine time killer with some fun/intense action - but don't expect anything more than that.
Bad Education (2019)
Surprisingly outstanding
Great performances here and a fascinating "small town" story. I was thrown for a complete loop with this movie. At a certain point I was glued to the screen until the ending credits. It's highly compelling. On the surface it seems rather predictable, but it soon spirals into a much more interesting story with some quite powerful and emotional moments. Some of the most intriguing stories really do come from small communities and unassuming characters. I can definitely see why an actor the caliber of Hugh Jackman signed on for this. I got far more out of this movie than I ever expected to, and it has genuinely stuck with me. Really impressed with this and would absolutely recommend to others. It seems like Netflix is really finding it's niche with projects like this. This is a movie that's perfect to watch during quarantine and doesn't require a cinema screen, which was wonderful.
Capone (2020)
What the hell was that......
Really disappointed in this. It had everything it needed to be at least good. I don't quite know how you waste a cast like this, or a character like Capone. Tom Hardy makes some extremely questionable choices with his characters, and the numerous disgusting and awkward scenes in this movie didn't help matters. The dialogue is bland and cliche throughout. The "characters" are flat. The pacing is weird. Scenes feel tacked together. And nothing remotely interesting is explored. Its a mess. It feels like this project was handled by the wrong people and in better hands it could have been something quite special. It's a huge waste of time, and it was an extremely awkward train-wreck to witness. A rotten film.
Bloodshot (2020)
Forgettable fun with a neat concept
A rather enjoyable action spectacular. There are some very well done visuals and great ideas here - but the substance of the protagonist and villains is completely lacking. It's a very very thin, underdeveloped, and interesting script in terms of compelling characters or engaging dialogue. It feels extremely generic on that front. Otherwise, I had some genuine fun watching the action unfold and the "evolution" of Bloodshots powers. I really do hope that any sequels to this have a better script because they nailed the action and visual style and motif..
The Invisible Man (2020)
Great modern take on a classic.
I had a really good time with this. The suspense elements and atmosphere are extremely well done. Elisabeth moss is fantastic as usual. She carried this throughout and made me care about her character. She's outstanding at selling fear, confusion, and sadness. I found the direction and editing in this to be incredibly immersive, and quite creative. There's some thrilling action scenes, and some rather starling violence and shocks. All in all, it's an excellent movie, and it really put a fresh spin on a classic.But beware of the extreme violence here if you're sensitive to that sort of thing :)
Spies in Disguise (2019)
Fun!
I really enjoyed this movie. The animation and voice acting are brilliant. It's well written and moves at a good pace. There's some very creative choices made in this and there's some thrilling choreography and set pieces. It's a slick and surprising movie that was clearly made by people that know (and care) about what they were working on. I genuinely had a lot of fun watching this, even as as adult. Tom Holland and Will Smith did a great job. Highly recommended.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Polarizing.
Decided to be very VERY generous because of Margots performance and a few fun and creative set pieces and the colorful and enthusiastic look/editing and r-rating. An effort was clearly made to get this movie to a place where the audience would at least have some fun and visual enjoyment. It's by no means a particularly good piece of film, but it's (barely) tolerable if you completely shut your brain off and like the schizophrenic and ridiculous things that you're witnessing without wanting more from the story or characters. It really does take a love of the performers/characters/aesthetic/directorial style to enjoy this. The dramatic egg sandwich narrative arc was a cute and very well done piece of this movie, perhaps even one of the best parts, which basically tells you everything that you need to know about the overall quality of BOP. It feels like a huge waste of the cast though. It could have actually been a pretty big hit with better creative decisions. Definitely don't go into this movie with high expectations. It's not that kind of movie. The soundtrack bangs though.
Yip Man 4 (2019)
A must watch!
Phenomenal movie. It surpassed my expectations. The fights are amazingly well choreographed and directed. There's an incredibly visceral and intense feel to every confrontation. The music also wonderfully compliments each set-piece. There's some real emotion here too, and the fights all have a lot of meaning behind them (which made the movie far more compelling). It will definitely affect you emotionally. It also explores issues like racism, bullying, and family values. There's actual substance here that surprised me. This movie is a genuinely beautiful (and BADASS) culmination of this franchise. And Scott Adkins' performance is spectacular.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Very fun
Loved it. It's fun, it's irreverent, it's chaotic, and it's genuinely funny. It moves at a good pace and It's littered with sweet moments. The chemistry of the cast (old and new) is highly entertaining. There's an "ease" with these performances at this point that make these characters so likable. There's tons of violence and zombies (as you would expect), and there are surprises and a bunch of fun moments. it's a good time and a worthy sequel.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Swing and a Miss
Episode IX felt like a rushed chaotic patchwork of sorts. A course-correction made out of a desperate attempt to appease the critics and save the franchise. Unfortunately, I don't think it worked. The entire trilogy is a mess at this point, and it's been massively mishandled. There are (of course) many aesthetically pleasing things to enjoy about this movie, and the performances are fun and quite entertaining. And as always, the score is tremendous. But as a satisfying conclusion to the saga this falls very short. It never had a chance to truly reach it's potential after the crippling effect of TLJ and Rian Johnson's shenanigans. I don't envy the overwhelming task that JJ had on his hands. Star Wars is a machine like no other. But there was simply too much to resolve in a way that felt natural. It's a very commendable attempt, but TROS was always doomed with the disjointed and shambolic creative team behind this franchise. At best, it's a visually pleasing fun watch with a good score. And Palpatine rocks.
Marriage Story (2019)
A must watch.
This movie got to me. It's a stunningly beautiful portrayal of married life. The performances here are incredibly strong. The entire cast, in fact, knocked it out of the park. Dern and Liotta were excellent. There's also some great deadpan humor in this. It's "shot" with great care and precision throughout, and there's a ton of light in the spaces and a wonderful naturalistic feel to the scenes. I loved this movie, dearly. It's one f the best of the year.
Watch it however you can. It will make you fall in love with Adam Driver.
Knives Out (2019)
Classic murder mystery.
A fascinating dive into classicism and greed. The cast here is stacked with fantastic actors. The dialogue is intriguing and fun. The pace is fast and snappy. The narrative, the intrigue, and the twists keep you on your toes for the entire run-time. The editing and direction is slick and compelling. This movie has it all.
Highly recommended.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Solid addition to the franchise.
This was a fun time. The cast and performances are both very good here. It's a fun popcorn movie - although, there are some "shocks" and somewhat violent deaths throughout which I found jarring and a strange tone choice. However, this is a great bunch of likable comedy actors/young actors being given the freedom to have fun in these roles. There are also some exciting set-pieces and creative vfx. It was a wise choice to bring back the entire cast too, with some new additions. I'd recommend this movie to anyone that wants to see a fun action-packed video game/blockbuster with likable and entertaining actors. But beware of the jump scares and "scary" animals if you're sensitive to that sort of thing.
Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
Absolutely loved this movie.
This was much better than I expected it to be. Ed Norton is brilliant. The rest of the cast were at top of their game - and it's a stacked cast.
The cinematography and score are both beautiful. There's action, violence, romance, suspense, drama, mystery, and a lot of heart. The story also ties into many real issues that will resonate with people.
This movie is wonderful. It was such a satisfying watch and I was completely drawn in. This is easily one of my movies of the year. Every single actor was on form.
Elf (2003)
Christmas Fun.
An absurd and silly movie that revels in it's own ridiculousness. Will Ferrell is at his most ludicrous. The cast here is excellent and reasonably well used. There's some genuine moments of heart to this and it has a sweet ending. It will get you in the Christmas spirit if you're not a Grinch!
Queen & Slim (2019)
Very important movie.
The performances here are powerful. The themes are relevant and handled responsibly. There's even some humor to balance things out. The cinematography is beautiful. The direction is wonderful and really captures the actors/characters perfectly. It's a stunning movie from both a narrative and acting perspective. And the soundtrack bangs.
Loved it.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
A moving, funny, bromance
Beautiful film. The bond between the two male leads is moving and inspiring. It's wonderful to see a actor with down syndrome be given so much screen-time alongside a Hollywood star. We need more of this type of representation in modern cinema. Dakota Johnson was a nice addition to the cast. Shia is always good with this type of material. The script was strong here, and handled the situation with sensitivity and respect. The movie was also shot beautifully.
The cameos were a nice touch.
Well worth a watch.
Ready or Not (2019)
A good time.
Better than I expected. Fun, violent, and well acted.
You really sense the desperation of the situation and the ever escalating unraveling of the characters. There is some genuine heart in this movie and I liked how it plays on things like trust, betrayal, family ties, trauma, human depravity, and the influence of those closest to you.
The movie has plenty of splatter and gore which i felt added to the chaos of the setting in a fun and twisted way. especially the ending.
The lead actress really carries herself like a bad-ass, and i appreciated the strong portrayed of the 'final girl' in this instance. Very well done.
Give it a watch if you want a fun and interesting horror flick with some genuine heart.
Leave No Trace (2018)
Wasn't impressed.
I'm a fan of Ben Foster so I gave this movie a chance, but I was utterly bored, and I felt like the it dragged far too much and became incredible boring and bloated with nothingness. overly indulgent in it's own silence. Was not impressed with this whatsoever and it felt like a huge waste of time. It's one of the most boring movies I watched in 2018.