Change Your Image
srslatten
Reviews
Love Actually (2003)
Very surprising
Well, I didn't expect much, but the reviews have been so good, I went anyway. What a shocker. I was expecting Hugh Grant to smirk his way through the whole movie, but his in it only about 20% of the time. This is one of those rare movies that is cliche nad yet you never mind. See it! It's hilarious and a lot of fun.
9/11 (2002)
Tough to watch, but force yourself
It's pointless to try and "review" this film. It is merely a montage of horrendous footage you never saw on any of the networks. It is terrifying, harrowing, and inspiring all at once. It's also impossible to watch without getting a lump in your throat. It takes the viewer back to that despicable day and reminds us of the feeling of powerlessness we all felt. Most important, it reminds us of the resolve we all felt as Americans in those first few weeks after the attacks. Parents should buy it and show it to their children when they are old enough to handle it. There couldn't be a more terrifying glimpse of history unfolding if a film had been shot inside the USS Arizona as it was sinking at Pearl Harbor.
Blue Crush (2002)
Spunky
Sorry, couldn't think of a better word. What I mean is that this movie tries really hard, and knows what it is. That, in itself, places it above most Sunday-afternoon-on-channel-five movies. Bosworth gives a good performance as the main character, trying to win a surf competition. The movie is fun, has great shots of amazing surf (and more than amazing women). The plot has all the depth of a good 90210 episode, but that's the beauty of a flick like this--it's not trying to be anything more. If you want depth, rent a French flick. If you want to lose yourself for a couple of hours, rent this one.
A View to a Kill (1985)
When the theme is the best part...
You know you're in trouble. Two things make this movie bearable: The song by Duran2 and Christopher Walken. Other than that, it's a snooze-fest. Roger Moore was never James Bond. He always seemed more like your dad in a leisure suit, doing a James Bond impression. Thank God this was his last flick. Christopher Walken is always a pleasure to watch, but Tanya Roberts is slightly more difficult to listen to than fingernails on a chalk board. Grace Jones is tolerable, but overall, this movie sucked royally.
Gods and Generals (2003)
Gone With The Wind it ain't...
This is a pretty silly movie. The plot seems to follow two basic themes: 1.) Stonewall Jackson was a religious man. 2.) A lot of people died in the Civil War. To this end, we are subjected to countless tedious scenes of the brave general sanctimoniously praying to God (in public most of the time. He seems to have forgotten Jesus' advice "Pray not in front of men to be noticed by them.") These scenes are periodically juxtaposed with a lot of cannons blasting and soldiers falling to strangely bloodless deaths. (Sure, it's PG-13, but it seems so ridiculous to have NO blood anywhere in the middle of a battlefield.) Then there's the whole bit of the happy slaves doing whatever it took to help their masters and defend the South. Puke. History has told us that most of the brothers hit the road and ran North as soon as the Union troops arrived to their town to free them. In short, this is a Hallmark movie, made with actors who would work for cheap. (C. Thomas Howell?) Ted Turner has committed a lot of atrocities, beginning with the colorization of Casablanca. Still, this movie is just slightly better than the totally unwatchable "Gettysburg." If you want to spend the whole afternoon watching a great Civil War movie, ditch this turkey and rerun GWTW. Sure, you may know all the lines, but you'll feel a lot better.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
WOW!
Three words: Go See It!
This is the best adventure movie in ages. It's got a Raiders of the Lost Ark feel to it, and Johnny Depp's performance would be Oscar-worthy (if they ever gave Oscars to movies like this.) But, what a thrill to be blown away by a great summer movie again.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Highly Under-rated
Is this as good as "From Here to Eternity"? No. It is, however, as close as you'll get to feeling like you are there as the tragedy unfolds on that fateful Sunday morning. The eerieness of the impending attack is handled beautifully. Watching the perplexed looks on the faces of the locals as the Japanese planes fly in toward the harbor is enough to spook you. It's that same look we all had as we watched the second jet hit the WTC-- awe and disbelief. This movie is excellent in the attack sequences and pretty damn enjoyable during the rest. The love story is thin, but I've seen worse. And the director manages to capture that feeling of innocence that all the old-timers say existed before the attack. FOrget the critics -- see this movie.
Shallow Hal (2001)
A great rental
Funny how a movie that kinda would suck in a theater can be a good rental. "Shallow Hal" qualifies here. I would have been pretty steamed if I had dropped $8.50 on this movie. Not that it's not worth $8.50. But when you go see a movie at the theater, you're buying an "experience", in addition to the movie. Certain movies don't lend themselves well to that experience package, and are best viewed at home on a rainy afternoon.
"Shallow Hal" falls into this category. Everyone gives strong performances, but especially Gwennyth (of course, she could belch, and I'd call it a strong performance hehe.) But Jack Black is dead-on as the dweeby guy who tries to hump girls' legs on the club floor, but is a decent person underneath it all. Jason Alexander is good, too, finally shaking off his George Castanza routine. Even bizarre self-help cyborg Tony Robbins gets a few laughs when he hypnotizes Hal.
All in all, this movie is very enjoyable, but you have to ignore the marketing they used to promote it. Yes, it's a comedy, but it's more enjoyable and good-natured than it is funny. And it's definitely a departure for the FArelly Bros. I had the same reaction to it that I had to their "Outside Providence."
Poltergeist III (1988)
This movie sucks!
A waste of time, money, and two hours. Sad that it was Heather O' Rourke's last film. She had a lot of potential as an adult actress. She was actually my next door neighbor in San Diego when we were kids, though I never really knew her (not that it matters, this movie still sucks.) Don't rent it, don't buy it. Don't even LOOK at it! Rent the original. It rocks!
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Probably The Best
This one astounds me. I had the pleasure of seeing it on the big screen during it's 60th anniversary re-release in 1998. What an experience. At the time, "Titanic" was the big movie and I had my doubts about sitting through another epic (GWTW is 1/2 hour longer.) Fortunately, I was dragged to it. The thing that struck me immediately was how entertaining it was, even by today's standards. Usually, when watching an older film, one has to "dumb down" expectations a little. The only place I had to do this was with the white-washing of the slave treatment. The images of happy negroes whistling tunes can make you cringe. (Interestingly, hattie MacDaniel won an Oscar for the role of Mammie, but was not invited to the premier of the film in Atlanta.) 1930's values aside, GWTW delivers in every other way. It's comedic moments are still genuinely funny, its action, riveting. And the grand sweep of the production itself elicits the kind of emotions usually drawn only by movies like "Star Wars" and "The Godfather." It makes you want to cheer in places, cry in others. It pulls absolutely no punches; I actually found myself getting queazy in the hospital scenes, and I was shocked at the satisfied smile on Scarlett's face the morning after Rhett carries her up to bed. Audiences in the 1930's weren't quite as pure as we might think today. Rent the DVD and watch it on the biggest screen you can find, with surround sound. You'll be blown away. Definitely a 10/10. Note: When adjusted for inflation, GWTW is far and away the biggest money-maker of all time.
Rear Window (1954)
The Best Movie Ever
This is my favorite film of all time. That includes Citizen Kane, Vertigo, The Godfather (I and II) and all the other films you're "supposed" to like. This movie tops every film I've seen. It's plot is simple, yet intricate enough to be enticing. The acting is the best you'll ever see (can you get a better combo than Grace Kelly/Jimmy Stewart). One almost forgets that it's a Hitchcock film -- it seems that real. I've seen a lot of great films over the years, but this one tops 'em all. There's something about the voyeuristic effect of Jimmy Stewart casually observing his neighbors -- that is until the murder occurs... RENT THIS MOVIE!!!
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Amazing
This is one of the best films ever made. Everything is absolutely first-rate, from story line to acting to the twist at the end. Who would have thought that Bruce Willis had this in him? I mean, he was pretty good in Pulp Fiction, but this is the first movie where he hasn't been allowed to smirk. His performance is stellar. The real star, of course, is H.J. Osment. I have never seen a better performance from a child star. This is one of the spookiest films I've ever seen, and certainly one of the most entertaining.
Out of Sight (1998)
Terminally cool...
Right behind "Next Stop Wonderland," this film ranks as the second most under-rated film of the nineties. The cinematography is as lush as it gets; Miami has been captured perfectly. Sunny, schmaltzy, gaudy, and totally cool. The most surprising thing about this movie is how AMAZING Clooney and Lopez are together. While Clooney is often dismissed as the latest version of Bruce Willis, he proves his acting ability here beyond a doubt. Lopez is subtle and perfect. The trunk scene is one of the hottest and under-stated scenes of its kind. Rent this flick and enjoy!
Poltergeist (1982)
One of the Scariest Flicks Ever Made
This movie still rocks! Saw it when I was a kid and nightmares for weeks. Rented it recently and was surprised to discover that it still holds its weight. The special effects don't seem cheesy at all, almost 20 years later. And if you can make it through the clown scene without jumping out of your chair, you've got more nerve than I...
The movie succeeds in scaring you because the first half hour is little more than a comedy about suburban life. You find yourself laughing at the common denominator of suburban life -- football parties, the remote control, etc. Then -- WHAM -- out of nowhere, it's a full-tilt horror flick. Finally, I won't reveal too much, but beware of false endings. Just when you think it's over and you're safe, it ain't over. You've still got 20 minutes of screaming left to do. Enjoy!
The Daytrippers (1996)
Good Flick
Well, after renting Next Stop Wonderland, I've sought out anything starring Hope Davis. She is part of an ensemble cast this time, all of whom equal her acting abilities (but none of whom look as good!) Anyway, this is a great rental (though Wonderland is ten times better). As for the ending, it will shock you as much as the Sixth Sense did. Enjoy!
Next Stop Wonderland (1998)
Chick Flick With a Bite
This is a very enjoyable movie. I must admit that I had my doubts at first, as it looked far too sugary for my taste. Poor marketing I guess. However, this is the first movie in years which I watched and then watched again the next day. Hope Davis' character, Erin, elicits many emotions -- the first of which is pity. Having been dumped by what is clearly the wrong man, we witness her attempt to re-enter the dating scene. She is immediately catapulted back into the world of losers, married men, and guys who are downright scary. She handles all of this with grace, but more than a hint of cynicism. You can often see the depression in her face, as she moves from one date to the next, always telling her friends that "there's no such thing as destiny." And yet, there is (as she discovers.)
Her character seems very much the essence of the modern young single person: She tells herself she is happy alone, but quietly yearns for the depth of true love. She is never rude, except when it's deserved, but she is never particularly friendly either. She inadvertantly wears the scars of years of dating on her sleeve. A very subtle and clever performance from the ethereal and under-appreciated Hope Davis. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED