Change Your Image
tango1
Reviews
Chicago (2002)
Moulin Rouge this ain't!
"Chicago" does indeed shine, but it also had moments of downright cheeeeez and silliness and for that reason, I say DON'T believe the HYPE about this film. It's entertaining - yes. But one of the best films of 2002? Not even close.
If you are a fan of musicals, it's certainly worth seeing "Chicago" at the matinee admission price. If you are a fan of Geere, Zellweger or Zeta-Jones you may also enjoy this film. The music is also quite good, and unlike Moulin Rouge - original. But if you are looking for story or substance, it just isn't here.
The scenes/numbers that worked best IMO were 1) "When You're Good to Mama" w/ Queen Latifa (she just gets better and better on screen); 2) "Cell Block Tango" when the murderous women introduce themselves and their crimes via song & dance in the jail house; and 3) "We Both Reached for the Gun" in which Geere balances Zellweger on his lap in a ventriloquist/dummy bit that was very artfully done and funny to boot.
I do think this movie will hold up over time, b/c the costumes & set design were beautiful and the music is surprisingly GOOD... and as a big fan of musicals I am glad to see that the Hollywood machine has started making musicals again.
My only regret and/or wish would be that Bebe Neuwirth and Joel Gray had been in the starring roles of this film instead of the cast that was ultimately assembled. But, we can't have it all now can we?
Fin~
Suburbia (1983)
Representin' the 80's LA punk scene
I don't know about the experience of punkers in other parts of the country in the early to mid 1980's, but as a kid born/raised in LA (and an active punk from 1979 - 1987), this movie comes as close to my personal experience as one could get.
Yes, the film and especially the acting are rough - but it is also very "real" to me as a result. These kids weren't "A" List Hollywood actors, they were mostly kids from the scene at the time and therefore quite accurate.
Again, this is a portrayal of the punk scene in Los Angeles in the early to mid 1980's; it is NOT about the poser crap (IMMHO anyway) that punk became in the 1990's. And it certainly does not reflect or imitate what the current parody of a raw and creative movement that began in the late 1970's. Sorry youngsters, this is not a punk film for the "new generation..."
While this film is indeed flawed for many reasons (acting, lighting, etc), it still manages to hold up quite well for those of us who lived the LA scene some 18+ years ago.
About a Boy (2002)
Great soundtrack, fairly decent movie
I really wanted this movie to be better than it was... but unfortunately it was only just above "decent" in my book.
There is some good story-telling here, a fantastic soundtrack, and the lad that plays "Marcus" was really brill.
Rachel Weisz was merely window dressing, her character is barely developed in this film (and frankly, I just didn't care about what was developed).
Toni Collette was great as Fiona (Marcus's depressed and suicidal mother).
Finally, Hugh Grant as "Will" is very believable as a jaded, self-centered, do-nothing louse (albeit a cute one). It was fun to watch him find love and laughter with a young and geeky boy who befriends him happenstance.
There are a few subtle references to Will's own childhood that I would have liked to see more of. This is obviously the core cause of his current state of being, and yet the director only gives us hints and innuendo. You get a sense there is a deep sadness in Will, but it is never fully explored. Too bad actually, because I think it would have helped the audience relate more to Will.
This film is definitely smarter than the pre-summer fluff that is currently dominating the theaters, but not genius smart. Entertaining and thoughtful, and I'd absolutely recommend purchasing the soundtrack (done by "Badly Drawn Boy").
Unfaithful (2002)
Formulaic fluff piece
I am amazed at how many people actually thought this was a good movie. It's not even close to good. Its predictable, silly, and even downright boring at times.
Adrian Lyne's best? Hardly. In fact, IMO the only film Lyne has ever made that was really worth watching was Jacob's Ladder.
Yes, Diane Lane shows her body in "Unfaithful"... So what? There are other films that showcase her talent AND her body far better ("Walk on the Moon" being one of my personal favorites).
The only real shining star in this movie is Olivier Martinez, and he doesn't have much to work with here. I'd skip "Unfaithful" and see "Le Hussard sur le toit" ("Horseman on the Roof") instead.
If you simply want to be entertained & go with no expectations beyond that, you'll probably enjoy this movie well enough. But if you believe the hype that you see here on IMDB and/or in the TV ads, you WILL be disappointed. This is absolutely NOT a brilliant piece of film making, not by a long shot.
c-
Y tu mamá también (2001)
Coming of age tale
I haven't enjoyed a movie this much in a long while. A wonderfully funny and poignant tale of discovery and of coming of age for two young boys from very different backgrounds; and an excellent (yet subtle) commentary on the state of politics and socioeconomic status in Mexico City.
Added Bonus... male frontal nudity. Finally a movie that gives equal time to naked men! This movie will make you laugh and make you think.
Death to Smoochy (2002)
Robin Williams is back!
While this movie was a little disappointing overall (the story gets a little out of control and never seems to gell completely), you will not be disappointed with Robin's performance (or Ed Norton's for that matter).
I laughed my arse off throughout the film and was reminded again and again of the amazing talent that Robin has. Why he hasn't been able to find a good vehicle to showcase his "dark" side in the past 5+ years?? Who knows? But I am hopeful that this will be the first in a long string of good movies to come.
Ed Norton is a GOD by the way... I just cannot get over how good he is. He surprises me each and every time and simply blows my mind with his versatility. Now, when can we have Ed play a romantic lead? Sign me up to be his co-star. Sigh.
If you are expecting the traditional Hollywood slapstick fodder, you probably won't like this film. But if you have half a brain and like your comedy dark, this film ain't too bad. In the end, Death to Smoochy is great fun and you WILL laugh - that is *if* you have a developed sense of humor.
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Enjoyable film after all
I wasn't sure I was going to see this film b/c I loved the original Rat Pack version, and b/c critics here in LA were saying it was slow and boring... but I am glad that I saw it after all.
The script/dialog was great. The cast was sharp, funny, beautiful, and impeccably dressed. And, impressively, the story kept me interested to the very end. The soundtrack was excellent too, very well-crafted order and choice of music. Overall, quite an entertaining film.
The 13th Warrior (1999)
What a bomb! (and I don't mean that in a good way)
Goodness, this movie stank!
No character development, a waste of Omar Sharif's talent, revealing/exposing the "evil" enemy (Bear People) too soon, boring battle scenes, the enigma of the point of the 13th Warrior (I mean, what the heck did they need Antonio for?), etc.
Too bad, it could have been a great story, and film. Once again, Hollywood has proven that it has lost it's ability to TELL GOOD STORIES. Special fx are nice, but it doesn't hold up for 2 hours, and certainly isn't memorable enough to make you want to go back for more. Save your money, skip this film and then see something like "Raiders of the Lost Ark" for a good adventure that also has a story!
Secrets & Lies (1996)
Adoption story for the 90's
As an adoptee, I absolutely LOVE this film. As an adoptee rights activist I believe everyone who has been touched by adoption should see this film (adoptee, adoptive parent, birthparent, siblings, etc.)... and if you are a non-adopted person you should see it so you can have an understanding of just how DIFFERENT it can feel to be adopted.
Excellent commentary on open records legislation, adoption reform, search and reunion, and issues of identity. I highly recommend it!
Cheryl, reunited adoptee
American Pie (1999)
Where have you gone Mrs Robinson?
*SLIGHT SPOILER AHEAD*
There were several good-to-great jokes in this film (that I think went right over the heads of the teenybopper crowd), which made this movie somewhat bearable for me... and I have to admit I laughed more often than I thought I would.
The one scene in this movie that most cracked me up was when Finch gets busy with another characters' mother, and the song "Mrs Robinson" (originally by Simon and Garfunkel, used in the film "The Graduate", for all you *youngsters*) starts playing in the background. Very funny for those of us in the audience that were over 12.
Not a bad movie for the matinee price, and would be a fun rental as well.
The Haunting (1999)
Hardly the fright fest it claims
This movie was silly, and downright stupid most of the time. Not at all scary (unless you are a dull-witted child), and what is *meant* to be scary actually made me laugh.
Lili Taylor is as good as she can be in such a ridiculous role with such lame dialogue, Liam Neeson is just flat and uninspired, and Catherine Zeta-Jones (though she is deliciously beautiful) is a waste of space.
Don't waste your hard earned movie dollars on this poor excuse for a remake. Rent the original instead, it's far more creepy and dark than this movie.
My Life So Far (1999)
Wonderful, dreamy story
Caught this movie by accident at the local art theatre, the show I wanted to see was sold out. I really like Irene Jakob (she is so beautiful!) and decided to take a chance. Glad I did!
This is a dreamy, out of sequence kind of film.. you have to be patient to finally "get it", the truth not being really revealed fully until the end. Redgrave is amazing as a bohemian, artsy type, and the cinematography is quite beautiful (Dover especially).... intriguing story line. Definitely a good Sat eve rental!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
utter junk
This movie is such typical Hollywood crap-ola, and Tom Hanks and Matt Damon are unbearable. The opening sequence is excellent, giving the viewer a real sense of what WWII and Normandy/D-Day must have been like, Tom Sizemore is also outstanding, and of course the cinematography is beautiful...but this movie really cheapens the concept of war and heroism IMO.
Having personally walked the beaches of Normandy, and having a father whom is a WWII veteran, I can say that this film is a glorified and poorly told "fiction" of what these boys really experienced. Thin Red Line is far more watchable (despite Nick Nolte's presence) for a WWII pictorial. Don't bother with this one.
A Walk on the Moon (1999)
Hollywood returns to some *real* story telling
See this movie -- especially if you love a good story! There are no special effects, no violence (minus maybe an encounter with bees), no gratuitous sex (the sex scenes are somewhat explicit, but they are beautifully shot). This is just a vivid snap shot into the life of a wonderfully real Jewish family and their annual vacation experience during the "summer of love".
Excellent story telling here, and if that's your gig you will love this movie. If you want the mindless fluff Hollywood typically puts out, you'll probably be bored by all this character development.
Side note; I sure wouldn't mind seeing more of Liev Schreiber... what a hottie!
The Tango Lesson (1997)
Pablo Veron es feroz!
This film was fantastique! The dancing scenes, especially the scene where Sally dances with three men in an empty warehouse, were beautifully shot and I found myself wishing over and over that it was me in the arms of Pablo Veron...
The musical score and soundtrack are also superb; if you can find a copy of the soundtrack, do pick it up! It is the most authentic sampling of Argentinean tango that I've ever been able to find (unless you can get an original Astor Piazzolla album).
Big Night (1996)
Louis Prima and pasta!
This is one of my favorite movies... great music, great story-telling, intimate sets, beautiful "costumes". An excellent rental for those nights when you are dreaming of romance and love.
Bring back the days of Louis Prima, gentlemen in hats and suits, and voluptuous women in tight 40's dresses and red lipstick!
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Eyes Wide Shut is is far from being the "sexual thriller"
Eyes Wide Shut is is far from being the "sexual thriller" as it's been billed. Also, there are many other misconceptions about the film that should be laid to rest; like the one about Cruise and Kidman being Psychiatrists (they're not), or that there are several very erotic orgy scenes (there aren't), or that this is Kubrick's finest film (it isn't).
There *is* lots of female frontal nudity (sorry ladies, no naked men), and sex is certainly "suggested", but you never really SEE any of it. At least not in the way people think. There are far more erotic films out there, and if that is what you are seeking I would recommend "Henry and June", or something French. You aren't going to get any titillation here.
This movie is far more complicated than simple "thriller"... it isn't even a very typical Kubrick mind f**k. There are elements of Kubrick's films scattered throughout, and it has a creepy coldness that is both fascinating and uncomfortable. The musical score is as close to excellent as you can get in creating that creepy, cold mood... well done.
Tom Cruise's performance was laughable at times, and painfully lame at others. He was certainly not believable as a physician... no medical doctor I know runs around calling himself a "doctor" the way Cruise does, and his paternalistic mannerisms with his patients are completely unbelievable in the 30-something character. Perhaps the problem was partially the script (which was awkward and comedic at times), but Cruise is also not even half the actor people say he is.
Kidman was indeed quite good in the relatively small role she had, however I am not sure I needed to see her naked behind so often as it was shown. Kubrick must have been highly interested in her ass, or thought film go-ers would be. Don't know that it adds anything to the content of the film, but male audience members will no doubt love it.
Some great "cameos" in this movie: Alan Cumming as the bellboy. Rade Serbedzjia as Milich (costume shop owner) Leelee Sobieski as Milich's daughter (a Lolita if ever there was one, and she doesn't say hardly a word!)
If you are a true Kubrick fanatic you should probably see this movie, but then again maybe not.
For those who haven't experienced some of Kubrick's finer moments in film making, I'd forgo "Eyes Wide Shut" and rent the far more creepy "Clockwork Orange", or my personal fave "Dr. Strangelove", and of course "2001, A Space Odyssey".
Meanwhile, I'll reserve my judgement for this summer's best film after seeing "The Blair Witch Project"... (hasn't come this way yet).