Reviews
The English Patient (1996)
Overblown romantic fluff.
A grand scale romantic soap opera with the photography the only saving grace. The use of flashbacks to the story telling is the only interesting aspect. You expect more but get nothing but a passionate love affair thrown into political chaos.
Kundun (1997)
Another Scorsese masterpiece.
Life of the Dalai Lama in peace loving Tibet. Along come the Chinese army to destroy the harmony. Every technic gels in this glorious film. With the artful production and fashion design by Dante Ferretti, complimented by the photography of Roger Deakins, complimented by Philip Glass' music, complimented with Thelma Schoonmaker's editing, complimented with Melissa Mathison's screenplay..... And all of this under the great direction of the master, Martin Scorsese.
Funny Games (1997)
This film is bleak but it has a lot to say about violence in the cinema.
This haunting piece of violent cinema, (and all of it happens off screen!), is the type of film that would have definitely converted the naughty Alex, (Malcolm McDowell), from CLOCKWORK ORANGE, into a civilized citizen. The pain and agony of the victims has you scratching at the exit doors but you can't get out because you want to sit through to the very end, hoping to get a revenge scenario to occur. Michael Haneke does not give us that pleasure. It is frightening and very uncomfortable to watch.
The Funeral (1996)
Once again Ferrara attracts big star names to a small picture with large ambitions.
This film would have made a great gangster saga but Ferrara and writer St. John are more interested about the characters then the story. What occurs on the surface may be minimal and very uncreative but deep within you enter the souls of each character who question their values as they mourn the death of a family member. Each one carrying a dilemma to the very surprising ending. This film could have been set in any era as it deals with intelligent issues such as the complex male macho image as questioned by Sciorra's character. Another interesting piece from Ferrara who goes for the mind and leaves you silent.
Blade Runner (1982)
Sci-Fi art.
Highly intelligent futuristic thriller that had the critics baffled on its initial release. The plot has your mind working overtime, (not like todays brainless studio movies), and the senses are dazzled by the spectacular photography, the stunning sets, the dreamlike effects and spellbinding music. It all comes together to make the greatest futuristic thriller.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
The madness, the madness.......
A surreal journey into the madness of war.
Primary Colors (1998)
Governor Stanton can not seem to keep his trouser pants on, long enough for him not to get into trouble and win the elections!
A very dark satire on the USA politics with a biting script from Elaine May and a great impersonation of Clinton by the charismatic Travolta.
Gattaca (1997)
In the future the colour of the skin does not matter but the perfect condition of the human body is vital in having the best privileges of life.
Atmospheric, haunting and spellbinding. A futuristic fable that is all so true!
Doctor Dolittle (1998)
Eddie plays a animal hating father who discovers that he has the powers to talk to the animals.
The animals are more entertaining then the humans, who suffer from a predictable sitcom style of script. One for the children!
The Blackout (1997)
Big ego actor, Matty, comes head-on with a failed relationship and takes to a wild night of drugs before waking up to a mystery.
"Video is the future!" So tells us madman Hopper. He could be right, if you take to drugs and booze. Only Abel Ferrare can attract big time actors for sleaze and plotless movies. So open up and enter the void where you may find meaning to this interesting piece of art trash!