Poster

Morning Glory ()


Reference View | Change View


An upstart television producer accepts the challenge of reviving a struggling morning show program with warring co-hosts.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Becky
...
First Date
Jack Davidson ...
Dog Walking Neighbor
...
Anna
...
Sam - Channel 9 Producer
...
Louanne
Mike Hydeck ...
Ralph
Joseph J. Vargas ...
Channel 9 Director
Mario Frieson ...
Channel 9 Technical Director
Kevin Herbst ...
Channel 9 Associate Director
Jerome Weinstein ...
Fred
...
Channel 9 Weatherperson (as Stephen Park)
...
Oscar
...
Becky's Mom
...
Jerry Barnes
...
Adam Bennett
...
Mike Pomeroy
...
Paul McVee
...
Colleen Peck
...
IBS Lobby Guard
...
Lenny Bergman
...
Lisa Bartlett
...
Ernie Appleby
...
Daybreak Producer
...
Daybreak Producer
...
Daybreak Producer
...
Daybreak Producer
...
Daybreak Producer
...
Daybreak Producer
...
Daybreak Producer (as Katharine Hyde)
...
Daybreak Producer
...
Daybreak Producer
...
Daybreak Producer
...
Daybreak Producer
...
First Intern
Kevin Pariseau ...
Horse Teeth Reporter
...
Groundhog Reporter (as Chris Sieber)
...
Jerry's Wife (as Liz Keifer)
...
Crafts Expert
...
Stage Manager
Miguel A. Hernandez Jr. ...
Editor
...
Girl at Schiller's
Miles O'Brien ...
IBS Anchorperson
Elaine Kaufman ...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Merv - Daybreak Director
Robert Caminiti ...
Daybreak Associate Director
Stefani Cohen ...
Daybreak Timing Production Assistant (as Stefani L. Cohen)
Gray Winslow ...
Daybreak Technical Director
...
Fan
...
IBS Evening News Producer
Rosalynd Darling ...
Daybreak Fan on Plaza
Gio Perez ...
Second Intern
...
Jerry's Assistant
Steve McAuliff ...
Animal Expert
Vincent J. Robinson ...
Bagpiper
...
50 Cent (as Curtis '50 Cent' Jackson)
Tony Yayo ...
Himself
DJ Whoo Kid ...
Himself
...
Himself
Don Hewitt ...
Joe the Cameraperson (as Don Hewitt Sr.)
...
Governor Willis
Carmen M. Herlihy ...
Becky's Assistant
...
Television Executive
...
Television Executive
...
Television Executive
John Bundy ...
Magician
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sherman Alpert ...
Handyman (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
Michael Cramer ...
Knight (uncredited)
...
Office worker (uncredited)
Steve Ferrarie ...
Fair Attendee (uncredited)
Andrew Goldfarb ...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Donna Sue Jahier ...
Fan Of The Weather Man (uncredited)
Tony Kost ...
Daybreak Crew (uncredited)
...
Daybreak crew (uncredited)
Paul Jude Letersky ...
Daybreak Crew (uncredited)
...
Herself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Daybreak Competitor (uncredited)
...
Guy in Diner (uncredited)
Loukas Papas ...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Waitress (uncredited)
...
Herself (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Short order cook (uncredited)
...
Blue Man Group (uncredited)
Tomasz Smolarski ...
Television crew (uncredited)
Rennel Turner ...
Security guard (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Roger Michell

Written by

Edit
Aline Brosh McKenna ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
J.J. Abrams ... producer
Bryan Burk ... producer
Sherryl Clark ... executive producer
Udi Nedivi ... associate producer
Guy Riedel ... executive producer
Lindsey Weber ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
David Arnold

Cinematography by

Edit
Alwin H. Küchler ... (as Alwin H. Kuchler)

Film Editing by

Edit
Dan Farrell
Nick Moore
Steven Weisberg

Editorial Department

Edit
Julian Andraus ... first assistant editor
Romy Barber ... apprentice editor: film
Tricia Chiarenza ... color timer
Jeff Cornell ... editorial production assistant
Rick Derby ... assistant editor
Eve Doherty ... assistant editor
Adam Glasman ... di colorist
Emily Greenwood ... digital film editor
Alastair Grimshaw ... first assistant editor
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production
Annie Johnson ... digital intermediate producer
William Kruzykowski ... first assistant editor
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Sean Phillip Rowe ... digital film scanner (as Sean Rowe)
Jennifer Scudder Trent ... post-production coordinator
Issac Solemon ... assistant editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... digital intermediate colorist
Scot Starbuck ... colorist: dailies
Matt Breitenbach ... assistant telecine colorist (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Marcia DeBonis
Ellen Lewis

Production Design by

Edit
Mark Friedberg

Art Direction by

Edit
Alex DiGerlando
Kim Jennings

Set Decoration by

Edit
Alyssa Winter

Costume Design by

Edit
Frank L. Fleming

Makeup Department

Edit
Fríða Aradóttir ... hair stylist: Ms. Keaton (as Frida Aradóttir)
Karen Asano-Myers ... hairstylist: Mr. Ford
Bill Corso ... makeup artist: Mr. Ford
Angel De Angelis ... department head hair (as Angel DeAngelis)
Bobby H. Grayson ... hair stylist (as Bobby Grayson)
Mindy Hall ... makeup department head
Paula Kelly ... additional make up artist
Sheri Kornhaber ... additional makeup artist
Tarsha Marshall ... hair stylist
Mary Anne Spano ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Udi Nedivi ... unit production manager
Louise Seymour ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Marcos González Palma ... additional second assistant director
Louis Guerra ... first assistant director: second unit
Tudor Jones ... second assistant director
Jessica Pollini ... dga trainee
Maurice Sessoms ... second second assistant director
Michael E. Steele ... first assistant director
Robert Tierney ... additional second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Derrick Alford ... construction foreman
JoAnn Atwood ... on-set dresser
Junior Cyrus Baron ... set dresser
Nikki Black ... assistant art director
Joan Brockschmidt ... set dresser
Gabu Camilo ... set dresser
Lucien Charles ... additional set dresser (as Lou Charles)
Patricia Colburn ... scenic artist
Steven T. Duke ... set dresser
Frank-Joseph Frelier ... art department coordinator
Joseph Galione ... set dresser (as Joe Galione)
Kley Gilbuena ... set dresser
Jonathan Graham ... key construction grip
Orey Graham ... construction grip
Roman Greller ... set dresser
Sandy Hamilton ... property master
Linda Harvey ... carpenter
Arlo Hoffman ... on-set greens
Hank Liebeskind ... set dresser
Gray Madder ... set dresser
John F. McHugh ... location key
Timothy Metzger ... leadman
Nick Miller ... construction coordinator
Suzanne Mjartan ... set dresser
Kris Moran ... assistant property master
Valerie Nolan ... assistant set decorator
Tobin Ost ... assistant art director
Jessica Panuccio ... set dresser
Jessie Pellegrino ... art department intern
Mark Pollard ... graphic artist
Robert Pyzocha ... assistant art director
Nithya Shrinivasan ... assistant art director
Ani Simon-Kennedy ... art department production assistant
Mike Thompson ... greensperson
Nell Tivnan ... set decoration coordinator
Daniel Wallenstein ... construction grip
Joel Weaver ... props
Anastasia White ... shop manager
Erik Lundell ... set dresser (uncredited)
Wolf-Dieter Stoeffelmeier ... scenic (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Alexej Ashkenazy ... dialogue recordist
Laurent Boudaud ... re-recording mixer
Simon Chase ... dialogue editor
Ryan Collison ... foley mixer
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Maximilian De Armon ... sound consultant
Lee Dichter ... re-recording mixer
Robert Fernandez ... re-recording mixer
Dann Fink ... loop group coordinator
Richard Fordham ... dialogue editor
Frank Graziadei ... boom operator
Harry Higgins ... sound recordist
Carol Jones ... sound post-production producer
Nick Kray ... adr mixer
Oleg Kulchytskyi ... re-recording mixer (as Oleg Kulchytskyy)
George A. Lara ... foley mixer
Allen Lau ... assistant sound editor
Tony Martinez ... supervising dialogue adr editor
Daniel McIntosh ... production sound mixer: second unit
Colin McLellan ... adr recordist
Brady Nelson ... sound
Tom Nelson ... production sound mixer
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Kevin Penney ... sound editor
Jacob Ribicoff ... sound effects editor
Warren Shaw ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Alastair Sirkett ... sound editor
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Joseph Stracey ... sound editor
Bill Sweeney ... sound editor (as William Sweeney)
Ceri Thomas ... first assistant sound editor
Philip Young ... adr recordist
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist
Jerome R. Vitucci ... sound mixer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Andrea Atwater ... visual effects production assistant: Framestore NY
Zachary Bloom ... scanning and recording
Turea Blyth ... editorial: Framestore London
Ella Boliver ... digital compositor: Framestore New York
Carrie Cassada ... visual effects editor: Framestore NY
Trent Claus ... visual effects supervisor: Lola Visual Effects
Ben Cronin ... shoot supervisor: Framestore NY
Tabitha Dean ... editorial: Framestore London
Kevin Del Colle ... digital film scanner
Chivas DeVinck ... data operator: Framestore NY
Eran Dinur ... digital compositor: Famestore, New York (as Eran Dinour)
Sarah Dowland ... visual effects executive producer: Framestore NY
Don Evans ... data operator: Framestore NY
Marie Fernandes ... digital intermediate producer
Rob Garner ... digital paint & roto artist: Famestore NY
Adam Glasman ... DI colourist
Neil Harrison ... digital intermediate systems administrator
Karsten Hecker ... film mastering engineer
Richard Hirst ... flame artist
Peter Marin ... compositor: Framestore
Callum Mckeveny ... graphic design: Framestore NY
Ivan Moran ... visual effects supervisor
Alex Postelnicu ... digital compositor: Framestore NY
Marc Rice ... paint & rotoscoping supervisor
Aurora Shannon ... digital intermediate assistant
Raven Sia ... visual effects coordinator: Framestore NY
Sabrina Tenore ... digital paint & roto artist: Framestore NY
Corrina Wilson ... digital compositor: Framestore NY
Molle DeBartolo ... digital restoration artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Peter Bucossi ... stunt coordinator
Mike Burke ... stunts
John Cenatiempo ... stunts
Tim Connolly ... stunts
Roy Farfel ... stunts
Gene Harrison ... stunts
Cort Hessler ... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts
Mick O'Rourke ... stunts
Janet Paparazzo ... stunts
Jodi Michelle Pynn ... stunt double (as Jodi Pynn)
Joseph Richards ... stunts
Michael Russo ... stunts (as Mike Russo)
Blaise Corrigan ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Roy Farfel ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Gene Harrison ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Michael Mancuso ... stunt pilot (uncredited)
Christopher Place ... stunts (uncredited)
Thomas Place ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Rob Agredo ... dolly grip (as Robert A. Agredo)
Ethan Borsuk ... second assistant: "A" camera
Doug Brantner ... rigging electrician
Michael W. Brennan ... rigging gaffer: Metropolis Studios (as Mike Brennan)
Kevin L. Bright ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Brian Carmichael ... video assist operator
Randolph Carty ... grip
Carl Casano ... rigging electrician
James Casey ... grip
Justin Cheatham ... lighting technician
Doug Cordonier ... grip: construction
Jason Cortazzo ... libra head technician
Mark Cyr ... digital imaging technician
Frank G. DeMarco ... camera operator: "b" camera / camera operator: second unit / cinematographer: second unit
Patrick Dierson ... music lighting director
Pedro Diez ... grip
James Dombey ... electrician
Eric Dvorsky ... wescam technicain: aerial unit
Scott Eberle ... grip
Alexander Etseyatse ... assistant camera
Robert K. Feldmann ... grip
Stanley Fernandez Jr. ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Gavin Fernandez ... loader
Vanessa Frost ... video playback assistant
Jim Geduldick ... motion graphics technician
Lisa Gleason ... electrician
Ted Goodwin ... rigging electric
Michael N. Green ... lighting technician
Bart Grieb ... rigging electric
Adam Hall ... grip
Chris Hensel ... rigging grip
Bob Izzo ... best boy grip
Kevin Karpinski ... electrician
David Landau ... rigging electrician
Hamilton Longyear ... camera loader: additional photography
Bruce MacCallum ... camera operator "a" camera
William MacGhee ... rigging electrician
Dean Martinez ... supertechnocrane technician
Christian May ... lighting technician
Paul C. McKenna ... technician: Technocrane
Steve McNally ... rigging electrician
Ryan Minelli ... electrician
Christopher Moeller ... assistant camera
Ed Nessen ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography
Paul Niccolls ... grip
Sebastien Nicolet ... electrician
Phil Pastuhov ... aerial director of photography
Macall B. Polay ... stills photographer
Antonio Ponti ... first assistant camera
Noah Prince ... generator operator
Guillaume Renberg ... remote camera operator
Colin Rich ... first assistant camera: video unit
Jon W. Rosenbloom ... grip
Lewis Rothenberg ... camera operator / digital imaging technician / director of photography: second unit
David Satin ... digital imaging technician
Robert Sciretta ... gaffer
Steven Search ... assistant camera
Pierson Silver ... libra head technician
Kevin Smyth ... key grip
Donny Stegall ... electrician
Allen Stillman ... key construction electric
Katrina Whalen ... video playback coordinator
Zach Wolf ... motion graphics technician
Allen Zellman ... electrician
Chris Zizzo ... construction electric
Thomas Calandrillo ... technocrane operator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Jolanda Anthony ... extras casting assistant
Melissa Braun ... extras casting
Matthew Maisto ... casting assistant
Meghan Rafferty ... casting associate
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting
Kathryn Zamora-Benson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Lisa R. Frucht ... assistant costume designer
Amy Habacker ... costumer: Ms. McAdams
Leonard Logsdail ... tailor
Carol McLennan ... costumer
Ewa Noskowicz ... costume shopper
Suzanne Pettit ... costumer: Mr. Ford
Bernie Pollack ... costume designer: Mr. Ford
Jennifer Schilling ... set costumer
Kim Shek ... wardrobe assistant
Lawrence Tarzy ... set costumer
Jessica Trejos ... costume shopper
Benjamin Wilson ... costumer
Timothy A. Wonsik ... costumer
Susan J. Wright ... wardrobe supervisor
Mary Wuliger ... costume production assistant
Tyra Youland ... ager/dyer: Harrison Ford's wardrobe

Location Management

Edit
Sarah Crofts ... location scout
Frank Dauro ... additional location assistant
Paul Eskenazi ... location production assistant: additional photography / location scout: additional photography
Gilana Lobel ... location coordinator
Daniel McCarthy ... location assistant (as Dan McCarthy)
Jason A. McCauley ... key assistant location manager
Ali Moussavi ... key locations coordinator
Jason Planitzer ... location scout
Demian Resnick ... location manager
Hilary Smith ... assistant location manager
Jonathan Urband ... location assistant / location scout

Music Department

Edit
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Paul Clarvis ... musician: percussion
Alec Dankworth ... musician: double bass
Karen Elliott ... music consultant
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Dave Hartley ... musician: piano
Lisa Jaime ... music editor
Stu Kennedy ... midi score programmer
Abbie Lister ... music consultant
Tom Pigott Smith ... musician: violin
Rob Playford ... music programmer
Michael Price ... composer: additional music
Frank Ricotti ... musician: percussion / musician: vibes
Graham Sutton ... music editor
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello
Denise Carver ... music clearances (uncredited)
Geoff Foster ... score engineer & mixer (uncredited)
Andrew Townend ... music copyist (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Patrick Hogan ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Sherman Alpert ... stand-in
Mary Bailey ... script supervisor
Marie-Pierre Beausejour ... photo double & stand-in: Rachel McAdams
Brian Bergdoll ... stand-in: John Pankow
Lauren Binder ... production assistant
Alyson Bruno ... production assistant
Lisa Burrascano ... production assistant
Jennifer Bydwell ... product placement
Brian Cantaldi ... construction accountant
Sal Carino ... production accountant (as Salvatore Carino)
Laura Caulfield ... Production Legal
Manie D. Chery ... production assistant
Emma Cooper ... unit publicist
Jeff Cornell ... production assistant
Scotch James Diaz Crisostomo ... assistant accountant
Alex Finch ... production assistant
Joshua A. Friedman ... production assistant
Adam Gaines ... assistant: Mr. Burk
Dan Gloeckner ... set production assistant
Matthew Goodwin ... additional set production assistant
Duck Grossberg CSI ... data wrangler (as Duck Grossberg)
Stephanie Heaton ... assistant: Ms. Keaton
Luz Hernandez ... catering cook
Todd M. Hofacker ... assistant: Mr. Ford
Kevin Jarzynski ... assistant: Ms. Clark
John Michael Kehoe ... production staff
Leigh Kittay ... assistant: Mr. Burk
Adam Kulick ... miscellaneous crew
Jeremy David Lee ... production secretary
Adam Levy ... set medic
Rebecca Lindsey ... set production assistant
Anthony Lote ... production assistant
Stephen 'Lucky' Luckingham ... production assistant
Brendan C. Lynch ... additional production assistant
Will Mahr ... production assistant
Michael Mancuso ... pilot
Laurent Matina ... assistant: Mr. Goldblum
Kate McCaslin ... assistant: Mr. Michell
Ademola McMullen ... production assistant
Montez A. Monroe ... production coordinator
Bonnie Munoz ... assistant accountant
Howard Neustadt ... Dailies Projectionist
Ngoc Nguyen ... studio publicist
Joanna Ogando ... accounting payroll clerk: reshoots
Derek Peterson ... set staff assistant: reshoots
Nicole Phillips ... assistant: Mr. Abrams
Jakub Porembski ... production assistant
Patricia Porter ... payroll accountant
John Puccinelli ... additional production assistant
Michelle Rejwan ... assistant: Mr. Abrams
Colin Rich ... production assistant
Bill Richards ... helicopter pilot (as William Richards)
Spencer W. Richards ... production assistant (as Spencer Richards)
Deborah Ricketts ... stock footage researcher
Shannon E. Riggs ... assistant: Mr. Riedel (as Shannon Riggs)
Olimpia T. Rinaldi ... assistant accountant
Ramón Rodríguez ... first assistant accountant
Matthew Roper ... set medic
Loyzo Smolinsky ... assistant to Bernie Pollack
Gary Stone ... security: Mr. Ford
Miriam Tielmann ... production assistant
Michael Tursi ... teleprompter operator
Nathan Warren ... office production assistant
Katharine Werner ... assistant: Ms. McAdams
Anastasia White ... production assistant
Ralph A. Wilburn Jr. ... stand-in / stand-in: male
Joshua Williams ... production assistant
James Wojtal ... puppet designer: puppeteer
Sam Wootton ... production assistant
Khalid Yates ... security: Ms. McAdams (as Charles Khalid Yates)
Will Zullo ... production assistant
Kyle Campbell ... production assistant (uncredited)
Bill Richards ... aerial coordinator (uncredited)
Ariel Rodriguez ... publicity consultant assistant (uncredited)
Peter Pamela Rose ... adr loop group (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Sean Carroll ... acknowledgment

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Becky (Rachel McAdams) is a hard-working morning TV show producer, or at least she was until she got fired. Desperate to get a job, she finally gets an interview with Jerry (Jeff Goldblum) - who is desperate to hire a producer for the struggling show "Daybreak". Becky accepts the job and it proves to be more difficult than even she might be able to handle. She has to fire the sexist co-host, then try to convince egotistical news reporter, Mike Pomeroy (Harrison Ford), to take the job, and then try and get him to actually do the job, properly. And she has to do this while falling for handsome Adam (Patrick Wilson), and trying to save the show from plummeting ratings. Will Becky be able to hold on to her dream job and her sanity? Written by napierslogs

Plot Keywords
Taglines "What's the story?" See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Jutranje veselje (Slovenia)
  • Po jutru se dan poznaje (Croatia)
  • Labas rytas (Lithuania)
  • Доброе утро (Russia)
  • Matinal cu scandal (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 107 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $40,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $9,203,266, 14 Nov 2010
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $60,040,976

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia As of the release of the movie, Don Roy King, who plays the director of DayBreak, is the actual director of NBC's Saturday Night Live (1975) and Robert Caminiti, who plays the assistant director of DayBreak, is the actual assistant director of "Saturday Night Live". See more »
Goofs When Becky approaches Pomeroy on the hill, he fires two shots at some birds. As the second shot goes off, it is seen that his finger is not on the trigger, but behind it. Actualy this type of double barrel shotgun has two triggers, one behind the other. When you take a good look you see that his finger is indeed behind the first one but also on the second trigger which is correct. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Fall Preview 2010 (2010). See more »
Soundtracks Free Me See more »
Quotes Mike Pomeroy: Nobody really cares that I can do this job, but... but I can. I wanted you to see that.
Becky Fuller: That was a great story, Mike. That was... that was better than a great story, that was great television. I mean, that was bran with a donut. A bran donut.
Mike Pomeroy: I've got a grandkid. Did you know that? Alexander. I haven't seen him since I got fired. I was embarrassed... after all I'd accomplished. And then to... come back to the news... this way. The truth is, I'd... I'd screwed up with my kids way before I got canned. Anyway, I was never at home and... when I was, I took every phone call, watching TV out of the corner of my eye. Why am I telling you this? You're worse than I am. You'd sleep at the office if you could. Let me tell you how it turns out. You end up with... with nothing. Nothing. Which is... which is what I had. 'Till you came along.
Becky Fuller: Wait a second. Did you just say something nice to me?
Mike Pomeroy: I told you I could banter.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed