STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,896 this week

Chris Matthews (VII)


Chris Matthews was born on December 17, 1945 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for The Campaign (2012), Dave (1993) and State of Play (2009). He has been married to Kathleen Matthews since June 21, 1980. They have three children. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Ides of March
Wed, Jul 06 8:16 PM PDT on STZCI (585)
Morning Glory
Thu, Jul 07 7:50 AM PDT on EPIX (596)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2097 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 10000 people
created 23 Jun 2019
 
a list of 284 people
created 17 Apr 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Matthews's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Campaign Chris Matthews
(2012)
Dave Chris Matthews
(1993)
State of Play MSNBC Reporter
(2009)
The Ides of March Chris Matthews
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 2011-2016 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Iowa (2016) ... Chris Matthews
- The Debate (2015) ... Chris Matthews
- Death Row Tip (2011) ... Chris Matthews
 2014 House of Cards (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Chapter 23 (2014) ... Chris Matthews
 2013-2014 Alpha House (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- In the Saddle (2014) ... Chris Matthews
- The Rebuttal (2013) ... Chris Matthews
 2012 The Campaign
Chris Matthews
 2011 The Ides of March
Chris Matthews
 2011 The Event (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Inostranka (2011) ... Chris Matthews (uncredited)
 2010 Philadelphia: The Great Experiment (Short)
On Camera expert
 2009 State of Play
MSNBC Reporter
 2008 Swing Vote
Chris Matthews
 2007 30 Rock (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Hard Ball (2007) ... Chris Matthews
 2006 Man of the Year
News Anchor #1
 2005 The West Wing (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Message of the Week (2005) ... Chris Matthews
 1993 Dave
Chris Matthews (as Christopher Matthews)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1981-87) Senior Assistant in the Office of Speaker of the House of Representatives Tip O'Neill. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chris Mathews | Christopher J. Matthews | Christopher Matthews

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Kathleen Matthews  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Minneapolis, MN, USA; New York, NY, USA; Boston, MA, USA and other cities: book signings and readings of his new book, "Jack Kennedy, Elusive Hero." See more »

Trademark:

Asking his on air guests - "Tell me something I don't know?" See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed