Elites
by Aislingeach | created - 18 Oct 2015 | updated - 16 May 2017 | PublicSome shows really take you back; back in to a thought, a feeling, place or time.
Some make you genuinely laugh, cry etc.
Some just really suck you in making you forget the world for a brief time.
Some keep you on the edge of your seat.
This is that list for me.
I have watched these shows more than twice & each time is very good.
Even though some might have a low rating now (due to time most likely) give them a shot because once upon a time they had higher ratings.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Life Is Beautiful (1997)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When an open-minded Jewish waiter and his son become victims of the Holocaust, he uses a perfect mixture of will, humor and imagination to protect his son from the dangers around their camp.
Director: Roberto Benigni | Stars: Roberto Benigni, Nicoletta Braschi, Giorgio Cantarini, Giustino Durano
Votes: 742,924 | Gross: $57.60M
2. The Little Traitor (2007)
TV-PG | 88 min | Drama
A coming of age tale of the unlikely bond between a kindly British soldier and a spirited Jewish boy set against the backdrop of the birth of the State of Israel.
Director: Lynn Roth | Stars: Ido Port, Alfred Molina, Gilya Stern, Rami Heuberger
Votes: 1,104 | Gross: $0.40M
3. That Evening Sun (2009)
PG-13 | 109 min | Drama
An aging Tennessee farmer returns to his homestead and must confront a family betrayal, the reappearance of an old enemy, and the loss of his farm.
Director: Scott Teems | Stars: Hal Holbrook, Barlow Jacobs, Mia Wasikowska, Carrie Preston
Votes: 2,908 | Gross: $0.28M
4. Fury (2014)
R | 134 min | Action, Drama, War
A grizzled tank commander makes tough decisions as he and his crew fight their way across Germany in April, 1945.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Brad Pitt, Shia LaBeouf, Logan Lerman, Michael Peña
Votes: 546,892 | Gross: $85.82M
5. Remember Me (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 113 min | Drama, Romance
A romantic drama centred on two new lovers: Tyler, whose parents have split in the wake of his brother's suicide, and Ally, who lives each day to the fullest since witnessing her mother's murder.
Director: Allen Coulter | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Emilie de Ravin, Caitlyn Rund, Moisés Acevedo
Votes: 155,707 | Gross: $19.07M
6. Absentia (I) (2011)
R | 87 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A woman and her sister begin to link a mysterious tunnel to a series of disappearances, including that of her own husband.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: Katie Parker, Courtney Bell, Dave Levine, Justin Gordon
Votes: 20,066
Interesting concept, interestingly done. Maybe they will come out with a part 2 so we can see some improvements & more detailed info..maybe venture into the underneath
7. Burning Bright (2010)
PG-13 | 89 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A thriller centered on a young woman and her autistic little brother who are trapped in a house with a ravenous tiger during a hurricane.
Director: Carlos Brooks | Stars: Briana Evigan, Charlie Tahan, Garret Dillahunt, Meat Loaf
Votes: 7,965
Suspense, suspense & realistically could happen in the proper environments. Have you seen that episode of Fatal Attractions on TV? Yeah, it definitely has happened in the US more times than many realize. Some ppl think they can control these animals & many have failed to their demise. Well worth the watch & refreshing after some of the stuff I have watched recently too.Suspense, suspense & realistically could happen in the proper environments. Have you seen that episode of Fatal Attractions on TV? Yeah, it definitely has happened in the US more times than many realize. Some ppl think they can control these animals & many have failed to their demise. Well worth the watch & refreshing after some of the stuff I have watched recently too.
8. Are You Here (2013)
R | 114 min | Comedy, Drama
Two childhood best friends, one a superficial womanizer and the other a barely functioning bipolar, embark on a road trip back to their hometown after one of them learns his estranged father has died.
Director: Matthew Weiner | Stars: Owen Wilson, Zach Galifianakis, Amy Poehler, Laura Ramsey
Votes: 16,680
9. Nebraska (2013)
R | 115 min | Drama
An aging, booze-addled father makes the trip from Montana to Nebraska with his estranged son in order to claim a million-dollar Mega Sweepstakes Marketing prize.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: Bruce Dern, Will Forte, June Squibb, Bob Odenkirk
Votes: 123,496 | Gross: $17.65M
Delightful. Reminds me of Towns I grew up around that are just like this still today including the people. While He isn't like my Father the lady is pretty much like my Mother was. Loved the twist in the end.
10. The Book Thief (2013)
PG-13 | 131 min | Drama, War
While subjected to the horrors of World War II Germany, young Liesel finds solace by stealing books and sharing them with others. In the basement of her home, a Jewish refugee is being protected by her adoptive parents.
Director: Brian Percival | Stars: Sophie Nélisse, Geoffrey Rush, Emily Watson, Ben Schnetzer
Votes: 142,285 | Gross: $21.49M
11. Out of the Furnace (2013)
R | 116 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When Rodney Baze mysteriously disappears and law enforcement doesn't follow through fast enough, his older brother Russell takes matters into his own hands to find justice.
Director: Scott Cooper | Stars: Christian Bale, Casey Affleck, Zoe Saldana, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 125,060 | Gross: $11.33M
12. The Monuments Men (2014)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, War
An unlikely World War II platoon is tasked to rescue art masterpieces from German thieves and return them to their owners.
Director: George Clooney | Stars: George Clooney, Matt Damon, Bill Murray, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 141,127 | Gross: $78.03M
13. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
When both he and a colleague are about to lose their job, Walter takes action by embarking on an adventure more extraordinary than anything he ever imagined.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Kristen Wiig, Jon Daly, Kathryn Hahn
Votes: 340,785 | Gross: $58.24M
14. Independence Day (1996)
PG-13 | 145 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The aliens are coming and their goal is to invade and destroy Earth. Fighting superior technology, mankind's best weapon is the will to survive.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Will Smith, Bill Pullman, Jeff Goldblum, Mary McDonnell
Votes: 605,438 | Gross: $306.17M
15. Courageous (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama
When a tragedy strikes close to home, four police officers struggle with their faith and their roles as husbands and fathers. Together they make a decision that will change all of their lives.
Director: Alex Kendrick | Stars: Alex Kendrick, Ken Bevel, Kevin Downes, Renee Jewell
Votes: 21,578 | Gross: $34.52M
16. The Pianist (2002)
R | 150 min | Biography, Drama, Music
During WWII, acclaimed Polish musician Wladyslaw faces various struggles as he loses contact with his family. As the situation worsens, he hides in the ruins of Warsaw in order to survive.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann, Frank Finlay, Emilia Fox
Votes: 911,765 | Gross: $32.57M
17. Armageddon (1998)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After discovering that an asteroid the size of Texas will impact Earth in less than a month, NASA recruits a misfit team of deep-core drillers to save the planet.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Bruce Willis, Billy Bob Thornton, Ben Affleck, Liv Tyler
Votes: 450,662 | Gross: $201.57M
18. Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
R | 119 min | Action, Thriller
Secret Service agent Mike Banning finds himself trapped inside the White House in the wake of a terrorist attack and works with national security to rescue the President from his kidnappers.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Gerard Butler, Aaron Eckhart, Morgan Freeman, Angela Bassett
Votes: 292,266 | Gross: $98.93M
19. The Tall Man (2012)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
When her child goes missing, a mother looks to unravel the legend of the Tall Man, an entity who allegedly abducts children.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Jessica Biel, Jodelle Ferland, William B. Davis, Stephen McHattie
Votes: 43,222
This movie definitely will bring you questioning things in life. I enjoyed it & am so glad I gave the movie a view without reading into it 1st. I have a feeling this movie may end up on my watch repeatedly list.
Do yourself a favor, try not to read the boards or reviews for this movie before you watch it. Rather seek any answers you may need after. That way you are going into this movie fresh minded, with no instilled expectations.
20. Battleship (2012)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A fleet of ships is forced to do battle with an armada of unknown origins in order to discover and thwart their destructive goals.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Brooklyn Decker, Liam Neeson, Rihanna
Votes: 257,306 | Gross: $65.42M
Superbly well done action with aliens flick. Sure, some things could have been better but I am impressed. Easily held my attention, touched me, drew me in & entertained me..even kept me on the edge of my seat. Well done indeed!
21. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
R | 105 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Abraham Lincoln, the 16th President of the United States, discovers vampires are planning to take over the United States. He makes it his mission to eliminate them.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Benjamin Walker, Rufus Sewell, Dominic Cooper, Anthony Mackie
Votes: 161,630 | Gross: $37.52M
An alternative way of looking at things & not bad at all. Not as cheesy as some others made me think it would be either.
22. The Haunting of Whaley House (2012)
TV-MA | 89 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a tour guide breaks into America's Most Haunted House, a bit of amateur ghost hunting with friends turns into more than they could have ever imagined.
Director: Jose Prendes | Stars: Alex Arleo, Arielle Brachfeld, Graham Denman, Stephanie Greco
Votes: 2,422
The 2nd best scary flick to have come in awhile. If anyone knows of others I might give a watch to, please feel free to inform me.
23. The Bay (II) (2012)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Chaos breaks out in a small Maryland town after an ecological disaster occurs.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Will Rogers, Kristen Connolly, Kether Donohue, Frank Deal
Votes: 29,602 | Gross: $0.03M
This is a totally thought provoking film especially for us living in an age of so many pollutants, chemicals & the like. While some of it may not necessarily be true Yet it certainly could be or become at any time.
It serves no one for Our Governments, News & media Outlets to keep vital information from us as we are all aware they do everyday. We are here to learn from mistakes & without vital, truthful, complete information many do not learn at all. Cover ups only serve more Corporate greed & their interests never the ppl.
While it is unfortunate we can not trust our Government to keep us safe anymore. We have GMO modified food items plus everyday in our lives & many more things happening.
The time for changing all these things is way overdue. That is what makes this film a thought provoking eye opener for some.
It is shot as a horror type flick, the footage is not really a found footage film but in our digital age actually does exist daily with most events & ppl, acting good, majority of events & all the latter are believable & I must say beautifully done.
I hesitate putting this on here as I don't want it to effect your viewing of the film but having read other reviews..
I am not some conspiracy nut or anything but have been researching why some people or even whole families in one locale "just get sick" plus in recent years. I have always been open minded & willing to hear the other side of things regardless of topic.
If you are one of those that say "It could never happen, no Government can cover that up" etc I feel you should wake up. Facts are things have happened to one scale or another & been covered up repeatedly in History only to be found out years later in some way.
If you are in the USA do you know basically ALL your corn including seed is GMO & has been for many years? Yes, they basically said "Let's just put it to market & see what happens".
We need to stay away from trying to make ALL the Countries alike too as it would make us less likely to figure out our human made errors.
24. American Horror Story (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
An anthology series centering on different characters and locations, showcasing different aspects of horror.
Stars: Lady Gaga, Kathy Bates, Angela Bassett, Sarah Paulson
Votes: 343,418
25. Bates Motel (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A contemporary prequel to Psycho, giving a portrayal of how Norman Bates' psyche unravels through his teenage years, and how deeply intricate his relationship with his mother, Norma, truly is.
Stars: Vera Farmiga, Freddie Highmore, Max Thieriot, Nicola Peltz Beckham
Votes: 116,921
26. From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014–2016)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A Texas Ranger is in hot pursuit of the infamous Gecko brothers and their hostages. They all end up trapped in a desert bar secretly run by vampires and discover a vampire conspiracy.
Stars: D.J. Cotrona, Zane Holtz, Jesse Garcia, Eiza González
Votes: 21,526
27. Outlander (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Claire Beauchamp Randall, a nurse in World War II, mysteriously goes back in time to Scotland in 1743. There, she meets a dashing Highland warrior and gets drawn into an epic rebellion.
Stars: Caitríona Balfe, Sam Heughan, Sophie Skelton, Richard Rankin
Votes: 178,975
28. The Last Kingdom (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, History
As Alfred the Great defends his kingdom from Norse invaders, Uhtred--born a Saxon but raised by Vikings--seeks to claim his ancestral birthright.
Stars: Alexander Dreymon, Eliza Butterworth, Arnas Fedaravicius, Mark Rowley
Votes: 165,569
Tell Your Friends