Roberto Benigni


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,004 this week
Trailer
1:33 | Trailer
Roberto Benigni was born on October 27, 1952 in Manciano La Misericordia, Castiglion Fiorentino, Tuscany, Italy as Roberto Remigio Benigni. He is an actor and writer, known for Life Is Beautiful (1997), The Tiger and the Snow (2005) and Down by Law (1986). He has been married to Nicoletta Braschi since December 26, 1991. See full bio »

Find Summer Love With These Streaming Movies

Beat the literal heat with three films that capture the spirit of summer love.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Life Is Beautiful
Tue, Aug 18 4:30 AM PDT on HBOSIG (521)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 20 Mar 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 17 Nov 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 09 Aug 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 17 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roberto Benigni's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 60 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1997)
The Tiger and the Snow Attilio de Giovanni
(2005)
Down by Law Roberto
(1986)
Johnny Stecchino Dante / Johnny Stecchino
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 2019 Pinocchio
Geppetto
 2012 To Rome With Love
Leopoldo
 2005 The Tiger and the Snow
Attilio de Giovanni
 2003 Coffee and Cigarettes
Roberto (segment "Strange to Meet You")
 2002 Pinocchio
Pinocchio
 1999 Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar
Lucius Detritus
 1997 Life Is Beautiful
Guido
 1994 The Monster
Loris
 1993 Son of the Pink Panther
Gendarme Jacques Gambrelli
 1991 Johnny Stecchino
Dante / Johnny Stecchino
 1991 Night on Earth
Driver (segment "Rome")
 1990 The Voice of the Moon
Ivo Salvini
 1988 The Little Devil
Giuditta
 1986 Coffee and Cigarettes (Short)
Roberto
 1986 Down by Law
Roberto
 1983 You Disturb Me
Benigno (segments "Durante Cristo" and "In banca") / Roberto (segment "Angelo") / Soldier (segment "I due milliti")
 1982 Morto Troisi, viva Troisi! (TV Movie)
L'amico d'infanzia anonimo / Self
 1981 Il minestrone
Maestro
 1980 Il pap'occhio
Benigni
 1979 Ma che cos'è questo amore (TV Mini-Series)
Il pensatore
- Episode #1.2 (1979) ... Il pensatore
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... Il pensatore
 1979 Seeking Asylum
Roberto
 1979 Luna
Upholsterer
 1979 Womanlight
Le barman du Clapsy's
 1979 Tigers in Lipstick
The Principal
 1977 Berlinguer: I Love You
Mario Cioni
 1976 Onda libera (TV Mini-Series)
Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.4 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.3 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
 1972 Sorelle Materassi (TV Mini-Series)
Un giovanotto
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Un giovanotto
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Directors Close Up: Interviews with Directors Nominated for Best Film by the Directors Guild of America", ed. by Jeremy Kagan, Scarecrow Press, 2006.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Benigni

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The first movie I saw - and I don't know if it influenced me - was Ben Hur. We watched it outside in a corn field, and it ran backwards. So the first movie I ever saw was Ben Hur, backwards. See more »

Trivia:

Benigni met wife Nicoletta Braschi on the set of You Disturb Me (1983). See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed