10-16
by crepax0 | created - 04 Oct 2016 | updated - 01 Nov 2016 | PublicFilms I watched in October, 2016 FV: First Viewing RW: Rewatch
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Stray Cat Rock: Wild Jumbo (1970)
Not Rated | 84 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Five freewheeling friends conjure up a plan to rob 30 million yen from a religious movement.
Director: Toshiya Fujita | Stars: Meiko Kaji, Bunjaku Han, Takeo Chii, Tatsuya Fuji
Votes: 526
FV: There's something strange about these Stray Cat Rock films. They straddle that line between complete innocence and what eventually would become the Japanese exploitation films I know and love. For instance, Wild Jumbo was directed by Toshiya Fujita only a mere 3 years before Lady Snowblood. This heist film is an analogy to the end of innocence for not only the characters but also Japanese films. Meiko Kaji steals inflatable rafts and my heart <3
2. Something Between Us (2015)
9 min | Short
A choreographed motion study for twinkling trinkets: costume jewelry and natural wonders join forces to perform plastic pirouettes, dancing a luminous lament until the tide comes in.
Director: Jodie Mack
Votes: 80
FV: A ballet of jewelry and their refracted light. Neat filters and dissolves.
3. Suicide Squad (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A secret government agency recruits some of the most dangerous incarcerated super-villains to form a defensive task force. Their first mission: save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Will Smith, Jared Leto, Margot Robbie, Viola Davis
Votes: 722,549 | Gross: $325.10M
FV: I like more butter on popcorn.
4. Star Trek Beyond (2016)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The crew of the USS Enterprise explores the furthest reaches of uncharted space, where they encounter a new ruthless enemy, who puts them, and everything the Federation stands for, to the test.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Karl Urban, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 258,589 | Gross: $158.85M
FV: Fun watch and forget popcorn flick
5. Stray Cat Rock: Sex Hunter (1970)
Not Rated | 85 min | Crime, Thriller
A street girl gang clashes with racist local gangsters after one of the girls starts dating an Afro-Japanese man.
Director: Yasuharu Hasebe | Stars: Meiko Kaji, Rikiya Yasuoka, Tatsuya Fuji, Jirô Okazaki
Votes: 886
FV: So far the best in the series. A little bit more risque that the previous titles. Had some iconic shots. Is that the hat from Female Convict Scorpion?
6. Ritual in Transfigured Time (1946)
Not Rated | 15 min | Short, Fantasy
An experiment with editing techniques that distort space and time in order to further contextualize an image.
Director: Maya Deren | Stars: Rita Christiani, Maya Deren, Anaïs Nin, Frank Westbrook
Votes: 1,831
FV: Too abstract for me to understand but it was beautifully memorizing.
7. Stray Cat Rock: Machine Animal (1970)
Not Rated | 82 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Two Japanese men help a Vietnam war deserter escape from Japan for Sweden. They plan to fund the escape by selling LSD pills. After word of the drug deal gets spread around they find themselves fending off rival gangs.
Director: Yasuharu Hasebe | Stars: Tatsuya Fuji, Noriko Kurosawa, Eiji Gô, Meiko Kaji
Votes: 425
FV: Following the same "loss of innocence" message as the rest of the Stray Cat Rock series this film in comparison to it's predecessor, Stray Cat Rock: Sex Hunter, seems weaker. I'm glad Meiko Kaji kept that iconic look! As always the wipes and soundtrack are fun.
8. Death in the Garden (1956)
Not Rated | 104 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
Adventurer Shark comes to a small village near a diamond-miners' camp, and local police arrest him, accusing him of having committed a bank robbery in a neighboring town. The police also ... See full summary »
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Simone Signoret, Georges Marchal, Charles Vanel, Michel Piccoli
Votes: 2,612
FV: Strange to see a Buñuel film so similar to a Hollywood picture. Favorite scene was the transition from France back to the jungle through a photograph.
9. Definitely, Maybe (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A political consultant tries to explain his impending divorce and past relationships to his 11-year-old daughter.
Director: Adam Brooks | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Rachel Weisz, Abigail Breslin, An Nguyen
Votes: 173,299 | Gross: $31.97M
FV: Good teary eyed rom-com.
10. Stray Cat Rock: Beat '71 (1971)
Not Rated | 86 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The series swansong, Beat '71, sees Kaji framed and sent to prison by her boyfriend's father and with the help of some hippies she strives to be re-united.
Director: Toshiya Fujita | Stars: Meiko Kaji, Tatsuya Fuji, Yoshio Harada, Takeo Chii
Votes: 378
FV: A great ending to a fantastic series! The playful forshadowing with non-diegetic sound was fun. "We're stray cats, not dogs!"
11. Mr. Freedom (1968)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Crime
Mr. Freedom is an all-American superhero that destroys everyone who even remotely disagrees with imperialism. The film accounts his latest assignment to save France from being taken over by the commies.
Director: William Klein | Stars: John Abbey, Delphine Seyrig, Donald Pleasence, Jean-Claude Drouot
Votes: 1,261
FV: An over the top absurdist satire about American exceptionalism. Absurdist comedies aren't exactly my thing but I really enjoyed this movie. The sound design, editing, sets, and camera work were amazing. If it was dialed just slightly down, this could have easily been sitting beside Lina Wertmüller's films in my top 10. Can't wait to watch more Klein.
12. Broadway by Light (1958)
Not Rated | 12 min | Short
An experimental meditation on Times Square's marquees and iconic advertising that captures the concurrently seedy and dazzling aspects of New York's Great White Way.
Director: William Klein
Votes: 438
FV: A beautiful, tongue in cheek, glimpse at the landscape of Time Square. At night marketing adverts engulf the city in beautiful neon artificial light. In the day, when the natural sun is up, we see how ugly the adverts make the city look. The film is a simple critique of capitalist marketing and I absolutely loved it.
13. Ghost Algebra (2010)
Not Rated | 8 min | Animation, Short
Janie Geiser takes us along on her search for the original meaning of the word 'algebra' with the help of a remarkable series of found objects, medical illustrations and a rich variety of animation techniques.
Director: Janie Geiser
Votes: 33
FV: I can't even... Something about watching children play at the park and realizing that they're thinking about war... or war has been instilled in these children playing in the park.. or comparing children to animals who's thoughts are rather violent... I have no clue. Looked cool though!
14. Two Days in New York (2012)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Manhattan couple Marion and Mingus, who each have children from prior relationships, find their comfortable family dynamic jostled by a visit from Marion's relatives.
Directors: Julie Delpy, Marie Pillet | Stars: Julie Delpy, Chris Rock, Albert Delpy, Alexia Landeau
Votes: 15,021 | Gross: $0.63M
FV: Hilarious romcom! The surrealism, the political subversiveness, the exhibitionism, loved it!
15. Who Are You, Polly Maggoo? (1966)
Not Rated | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
A model tells a television crew about her dreams of a life with Prince Charming while she is fending off the lecherous advances of a horde of men.
Director: William Klein | Stars: Dorothy McGowan, Jean Rochefort, Sami Frey, Grayson Hall
Votes: 1,277
FV: A critique on patriarchy. My favorite William Klein yet! The film is more mature than Mr. Freedom yet still retains that Klein-esque sneer. Gorgeous film that combined collage, surrealism, and nouvelle vague theory all into one.
16. Witch's Cradle (1944)
12 min | Short, Fantasy, Mystery
The surrealist film shows repetitive imagery involving a string fashioned in a bizarre, almost spiderweb-like pattern over the hands of several individuals, most notably an unnamed young woman and an elderly gentleman.
Director: Maya Deren | Stars: Marcel Duchamp, Pajorita Matta
Votes: 880
17. The Book of Life (1998)
Not Rated | 63 min | Comedy, Fantasy
The end of the millenium has taken on a certain significance in modern day prophecies. What happens if Jesus Christ has second thoughts about the Apocalypse? It is December 31, 1999 and New... See full summary »
Director: Hal Hartley | Stars: Martin Donovan, PJ Harvey, Dave Simonds, Thomas Jay Ryan
Votes: 2,116
FV: A Christianized look at the how the Millennium felt at the time. Nothing special stood out. I was interested in seeing the Henry Fool trilogy but after this first look at Hal Hartley I'm unsure if I would enjoy it.
18. Miami Connection (1987)
R | 87 min | Action, Crime, Music
A martial arts rock band goes up against a band of motorcycle ninjas who have tightened their grip on Florida's narcotics trade.
Directors: Woo-sang Park, Y.K. Kim | Stars: Y.K. Kim, Vincent Hirsch, Joseph Diamand, Maurice Smith
Votes: 6,608
FV: This monstrosity couldn't keep my attention. Not my kind of trash.
19. Meanwhile (III) (2011)
Not Rated | 59 min | Drama
The funny and moving tale of Joe Fulton who can fix anything for anybody but he can't achieve success himself. But maybe today will be different!
Director: Hal Hartley | Stars: D.J. Mendel, Danielle Meyer, Pallavi Sastry, Chelsea Crowe
Votes: 526
FV: A quirky character study that shows an optimistic, heartwarming, look at humanity. Much better than The Book of Life. Loved the camera work.
20. The Taste of Others (2000)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The lives of 6 people over 35 in Rouen, France, and their relationship to each other.
Director: Agnès Jaoui | Stars: Anne Alvaro, Jean-Pierre Bacri, Alain Chabat, Agnès Jaoui
Votes: 10,377 | Gross: $0.64M
FV: French romcom-ish. Had it's funny moments but completely forgettable.
21. Cilaos (2016)
13 min | Short
To keep a promise made to her dying mother, a young woman goes off in search of her father, a womanizer she has never met. Along the way, she soon learns that he is dead. But that doesn't change her plans - she still intends to find him.
Director: Camilo Restrepo | Stars: David Abrousse, Harry Perigone, Christine Salem
Votes: 95
FV: A woman goes to see her father for the first time after her mothers death. Told in song.
22. Fe26 (2014)
7 min | Short
Fe26 is a 16mm short film by Kevin Jerome Everson that follows two gentlemen around the East Side of Cleveland, Ohio and examines the tensions between illegal work -in this case, the ... See full summary »
Director: Kevin Jerome Everson
Votes: 47
FV: Interesting documentary about survival and copper.
23. Foyer (2016)
32 min | Documentary, Short
At first, Foyer seems to be a projection without film, where the only thing visible is a palpitating white screen. Voices accompany this white emptiness.
Director: Ismaïl Bahri
Votes: 44
FV: Interesting study of light filtered through paper in Tunisia with digetic commentary from random people. It might have run a little too long for my liking because at some point I started questioning my life choices and realizing how dirty my screen was.
24. Female Vampire (1973)
Not Rated | 72 min | Horror
A beautiful female vampire lures men to their doom.
Director: Jesús Franco | Stars: Lina Romay, Jack Taylor, Alice Arno, Monica Swinn
Votes: 2,079
FV: The existential dilemma of a succubus. Similar to Lars von Trier's Nymphomaniac. Jess Franco plays with focus and a seemingly boundless amount of zooms. Franco's definitely hit or miss with me and unfortunately this film missed. Still, a naked woman walking in a foggy forest is a great shot but I did laugh hard when Lina Romay bumped into the camera!
25. The Black Cat (1981)
R | 92 min | Horror
A professor with the psychic ability to communicate with the dead uses his powers on his pet cat in order to take vengeance upon his enemies.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Patrick Magee, Mimsy Farmer, David Warbeck, Al Cliver
Votes: 4,244
FV: My first Fulci and it was every bit as violent as I thought it would be! The practical effects were amazing!
Tell Your Friends