No photo available. Represent Toshiya Fujita? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,326 this week

Toshiya Fujita (1932–1997)

Toshiya Fujita was born on January 16, 1932 in Pyongyang, Korea. Following graduation from Tokyo University Fujita joined the Nikkatsu studio in 1955. Toshiya initially worked at Nikkatsu as a publicist, screenwriter, and assistant director prior to directing his first film in 1967. His debut feature won Fujita the 1967 New Directors Award from ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 08 Apr 2019
 
a list of 352 people
created 01 Feb 2019
 
a list of 421 people
created 08 Apr 2017
 
a list of 137 people
created 09 Nov 2011
 
a list of 283 people
created 24 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Toshiya Fujita's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kaerazaru hibi Director
(1978)
Step on the Gas Director
(1970)
Lady Snowblood Director
(1973)
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (34 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shigaya Fujita | Shigeo Fujita | Shigeya Fujita
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed