Movies that I thought were good but you probably don't know about them.
by robertsays2182 | created - 15 Mar 2011 | updated - 15 Mar 2011 | PublicGreat movies, But not as popular as The Big ones.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Cutting Edge (1992)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A temperamental figure skater and an arrogant former hockey player attempt to win the Olympic Gold Medal as a figure skating pairs team.
Director: Paul Michael Glaser | Stars: D.B. Sweeney, Moira Kelly, Roy Dotrice, Terry O'Quinn
Votes: 22,366 | Gross: $25.11M
I love this movie. It is a bit on the corny side, but It still Is entertaining.
2. It Could Happen to You (1994)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A police officer promises to share his lottery ticket with a waitress in lieu of a tip.
Director: Andrew Bergman | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Bridget Fonda, Rosie Perez, Wendell Pierce
Votes: 44,661 | Gross: $37.80M
Great film. unforgeetable if you seen it as many times as I have.
3. Overboard (1987)
PG | 112 min | Comedy, Romance
A cruel but beautiful heiress mocks and cheats a hired carpenter. When she gets amnesia after an accident, he decides to introduce her to regular life by convincing her that they're husband and wife.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Goldie Hawn, Kurt Russell, Edward Herrmann, Katherine Helmond
Votes: 67,907 | Gross: $26.71M
I love Goldie Hawns movies and when you combine Kurt Russell you have Magic.
4. Hudson Hawk (1991)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A cat burglar is forced to steal Da Vinci works of art for a world domination plot.
Director: Michael Lehmann | Stars: Bruce Willis, Danny Aiello, Andie MacDowell, James Coburn
Votes: 60,342 | Gross: $17.22M
This may be a bad movie to some. But I love It anyway. one of my favorites, and I did see some dumbness to it. But i shut it out and just enjoy.
5. Falling Down (1993)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ordinary man frustrated with the various flaws he sees in society begins to psychotically and violently lash out against them.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Robert Duvall, Barbara Hershey, Rachel Ticotin
Votes: 206,743 | Gross: $40.90M
This is an intense movie. It's good to.
6. Tin Men (1987)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama
A minor car accident drives two rival aluminum-siding salesmen to the ridiculous extremes of man versus man in 1963 Baltimore.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Richard Dreyfuss, Danny DeVito, Barbara Hershey, John Mahoney
Votes: 9,787 | Gross: $25.41M
A great film. I love all the characters, even the bad ones.
7. A Perfect World (1993)
PG-13 | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A kidnapped boy strikes up a friendship with his captor, an escaped convict on the run from the law, while the search for him continues.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Kevin Costner, Clint Eastwood, Laura Dern, T.J. Lowther
Votes: 86,953 | Gross: $31.16M
8. Hard Rain (1998)
R | 97 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The partner and nephew of an armored-truck driver tries to prevent three million dollars from being taken by a gang during a catastrophic flooding caused by a severe storm.
Director: Mikael Salomon | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Christian Slater, Randy Quaid, Minnie Driver
Votes: 37,310 | Gross: $19.82M
I might be the only one who appreciates this one, It's a fun movie.
9. Crooklyn (1994)
PG-13 | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
Spike Lee's vibrant semi-autobiographical portrait of a school teacher, her stubborn jazz musician husband and their five kids living in Brooklyn in 1973.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Alfre Woodard, Delroy Lindo, David Patrick Kelly, Zelda Harris
Votes: 11,336 | Gross: $13.64M
I love Spike lee's movies and here is one of his none too well known gem.
10. The Stöned Age (1994)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Music
Joe and Hubbs are a pair of rockers who are on a quest for 'chicks.' This is the tale of their adventures over one night.
Director: James Melkonian | Stars: Michael Kopelow, Bradford Tatum, China Kantner, Renee Allman
Votes: 5,325
This may be a dumb movie but It truly Rocks!
11. Flatliners (1990)
R | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Five medical students experiment with "near death" experiences, until the dark consequences of past tragedies begin to jeopardize their lives.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Kevin Bacon, Julia Roberts, William Baldwin
Votes: 93,467 | Gross: $61.49M
awesome movie. underrated.
12. Trespass (1992)
R | 101 min | Action, Thriller
Two firemen in a burning building get a treasure map - stolen gold church items are hidden in a closed down factory in St. Louis. Once there, they're trapped in by a black gang considering it their territory.
Director: Walter Hill | Stars: Bill Paxton, Ice-T, William Sadler, Ice Cube
Votes: 13,954 | Gross: $13.75M
great bill paxton/bill sadler/ice cube/ice t. movie.
Exciting.
13. The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976)
PG | 91 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A thirteen-year-old girl, who lives with her absentee father, befriends a disabled teenage amateur magician and invites him, gradually, into her tenuous struggle against a predatory local neighbor.
Director: Nicolas Gessner | Stars: Jodie Foster, Martin Sheen, Alexis Smith, Mort Shuman
Votes: 18,093
very creepy. Martin sheen is sinister. a can't miss opportunity.
14. Romeo Is Bleeding (1993)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A womanizing, crooked cop on the payroll of the mafia is confronted with the reality of his double life after he is asked to kill a beautiful and ruthless Russian gangster.
Director: Peter Medak | Stars: Gary Oldman, Lena Olin, Wallace Wood, Juliette Lewis
Votes: 15,167 | Gross: $3.28M
very interesting movie. A dark one.
15. Bird on a Wire (1990)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
An old flame discovers her ex-boyfriend from the past is a relocated FBI informant out to stop the bad guys.
Director: John Badham | Stars: Mel Gibson, Goldie Hawn, David Carradine, Bill Duke
Votes: 47,954 | Gross: $70.98M
I don't care what critics say. this is good.
of course it kind of looks like a lethal weapon movie when you watch it.
16. Pure Luck (1991)
PG | 96 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
An accountant with super bad luck is sent in search of a missing boss's daughter, also an incredibly unlucky person.
Director: Nadia Tass | Stars: Martin Short, Danny Glover, Sheila Kelley, Sam Wanamaker
Votes: 7,687 | Gross: $22.64M
I loved this back in the day. It's still funny to this day.
but i do admit, it tries too hard at times.
17. Three Fugitives (1989)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Comedy
A reformed bank robber is taken hostage by a desperate man during a bank hold up, but is forced to go on the run with his captor when they're both mistakenly thought to be in cahoots.
Director: Francis Veber | Stars: Nick Nolte, Martin Short, Sarah Rowland Doroff, James Earl Jones
Votes: 12,752 | Gross: $40.59M
a remake of a french film. this is a nice little movie.
18. The Associate (1996)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy
A comedy about making it on Wall Street. Prejudices are hard to break and Laurel Ayres quickly learns that in order for people to take her seriously she has to work for an older white man or be one.
Director: Donald Petrie | Stars: Whoopi Goldberg, Dianne Wiest, Eli Wallach, Tim Daly
Votes: 9,083 | Gross: $12.77M
Great Whoopi performance. Ditto, for Diane Wiest as well.
19. Beautiful Girls (1996)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A piano player at a crossroads in his life returns home to his friends and their own problems with life and love.
Director: Ted Demme | Stars: Matt Dillon, Timothy Hutton, Noah Emmerich, Annabeth Gish
Votes: 34,736 | Gross: $10.60M
This movie to me has compelling conversations. beautiful movie.
20. Before Sunrise (1995)
R | 101 min | Drama, Romance
A young man and woman meet on a train in Europe, and wind up spending one evening together in Vienna. Unfortunately, both know that this will probably be their only night together.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Andrea Eckert, Hanno Pöschl
Votes: 339,465 | Gross: $5.54M
Speaking of compelling conversations.....One of my all time favorite relentless conversation films. I love the sequel too. But this one the most.
21. For Love or Money (1993)
PG | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Doug, a concierge at a luxury Manhattan hotel, saves all his tips toward his plan for a hotel. A potential investor seduces the girl Doug loves with false promises of leaving his wife. Doug's dilemma: hotel project or girl?
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Gabrielle Anwar, Anthony Higgins, Michael Tucker
Votes: 15,435 | Gross: $11.00M
I'm a big Michael J. Fox fan. this is a lovely and exciting to the ears movie
22. Pacific Heights (1990)
R | 102 min | Thriller
A couple work hard to renovate their dream house and become landlords to pay for it. Unfortunately, one of their tenants has plans of his own.
Director: John Schlesinger | Stars: Melanie Griffith, Matthew Modine, Michael Keaton, Mako
Votes: 22,778 | Gross: $29.38M
Wonderful suspense film.
Tell Your Friends