For an over 60 year old film now, the dialogue and story has aged incredibly well. It should not feel as old as it is. Outstanding performances from all main actors and the villain is one of the worst put to screen. Enjoy with loved ones.
Reviews
40 Reviews
Vertinskiy
(2021)
Fantastic but fictional
17 December 2021
There are a lot of liberties taken because Vertinsky himself destroyed all his personal archives prior to 1943 when he returned to the Soviet Union. What we do know is presented well and he did have a lot of relationships with famous women. My only issue is with some of the editing and time jumps. It was a very interesting life though.
The Innocence Files
(2020)
American Justice is the worst.
11 April 2021
In the developed world I think there's little question. So this is going to be another retread of showing the crapulance. But it's good in that. Only reason I give it an 8 is because of how the interviews are done and the pacing.
Jesse Stone: Stone Cold
(2005 TV Movie)
Grounded
5 April 2021
It's not your typical hyped thriller, which in my opinion makes it a great police drama. I will be seeing the other films in this series of which there are 9. Basically like a top episode of Law & Order but less overacting. Selleck is a fantastic presence and the support players just round it out.
Za posledney chertoy
(1991)
Amazing low budget Russian masterclass
1 April 2021
So accurate of early 90s Russia and spot on acting including the legendary Igor Talkov who was a famous rocker and his music is used in the film. If you're interested in a good presentation of that time period for Russia that's grounded as all hell give this a watch. It might even be free online.
At the Drive-in
(2017)
Raw & Beautiful
4 February 2021
As a Canadian who was routinely making the 7 hour drive with a full car before the pandemic, I was blown away how raw the content was when watching. It's amazing and what really makes this documentary beautiful. Most documentaries are essentially sales pitches or propaganda pieces. This is just life, it's amazing and of course showcases the spirit and love of movies by those who make these screenings all over the world, but obviously at the drive in which fortunately has rebounded the last decade and the pandemic seems to have actually helped. I will be supporting the Mahoning Drive In as long as the owners do.
When it's Herzog
26 October 2020
Layered. Gets better upon repeat watches.
29 September 2020
Knock Knock
(I) (2015)
Hilarious
14 September 2020
I think it's just not for everyone. I think people who enjoy films like slapstick Sandler or 80s B Horror will genuinely enjoy this. Obviously Keanu Reeves fans might also get an extra kick. Regardless, go in with low expectations and get to the 1 hour mark at least. Last 30 min is the best.
Captain Fantastic
(2016)
From a Canadian.
2 September 2020
I have to say a lot of the conflict would play out much different north of the border but I think that makes the message of this film that much better. Most outside America see the many faults of a broken nation. And the child performance are absolutely top notch. If you're open to a higher calling give this a watch it just might make your day.
Tell Your Friends