Change Your Image
normanhouse-15423
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bank of Dave (2023)
A heartwarming and at times very funny film
Based on a true story about a small community bank being set up in Burnley against all the odds and the established banking world. The film makes it more of a struggle for the underdog than it was in real life, but that's not the point. Showing how an underdog can take on the establishment is the point.
Joel Fry's character as a London lawyer thrust into what he at first thinks is an absolute backwater i.e. Burnley. Fry's character is manufactured by the writer, but he plays it excellently. Phoebe Dynevor is a joy to behold and Rory Kinnear plays Dave, the wannabe banker. I like Rory as an actor, even if his accent was a bit too much. He is not an out and out comedian like his father was, but he does have excellent comedy timing. It was a gentle watch, with underdog v establishment and North v South differences highlighted. I really liked it.
The Last of Us (2023)
Really struggled with this
I watched three episodes and it was a real struggle. I can't say how close it was to the game, because I've never played it. Is it a bit like every other zombie like series/film? Maybe. But that's not my problem with it. The plot is thin, the acting a bit wooden and not entertaining or intriguing. It needs to be one of the two.
Maybe I missed the point but the opening scenes/episode didn't seem to tie up with the next episode. There has to be a hook that pulls you in and makes you want to watch more or a character that you root for. For me it had none of those things.
I don't think I'll bother to persevere with it. For those that love it, good luck to you.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Remakes should add something
I don't understand the point of remaking a film without adding something different to the original. It was just an awful dirge with no real redeeming features. Maybe it was just about making money or maybe people don't remember the original. The point of the original was to show the perspective from the German side, so this was still the same. Maybe some of the scenes were different, but the dialogue was far worse. Maybe the point of the film was not to have a hero, but I'm not sure given everything the main character had gone through that he would engage in that final attack on the French. Not sure if that was in the novel, but even so. I didn't enjoy it and it was far too long.
1917 (2019)
Wonderful depiction of a horrible war
Many war movies glorify them. This one didn't. It was beautifully shot but with all the grime and horrible aspects of World War I shown without ever detracting from the plot.
The plot you could argue was a bit unreal. Two junior soldiers sent on a difficult if not impossible mission. Maybe it was in some ways emblematic in that many troops were seen as cannon fodder in respect of the bigger picture of 'winning' the war. Given that it was possible they could have been sent on this mission, I moved from a 9 to a 10. The best film of its type.
George MacKay was brilliant and believable in the lead role. It was interesting in terms of casting as many well known actors had fairly small roles, but were all brilliantly delivered.
Well done to all.
Dunkirk (2017)
Certainly not the best war film
If you are going to make a film about a historical event, particularly one that is not hundreds of years old, you would expect some level of historical accuracy. This had little.
If you are not going to be historically accurate, you need some good characters - there weren't any really. Maybe the plot historically would have been too slow, but it would have been better than what was attempted.
Some of the effects looked good and the music was not terrible, but I didn't like it, overall.
Daphne (2017)
Some interesting themes
It was an interesting film with much to like about it, even if it was a bit depressing at times. Maybe a bit too much time was spent on Daphne and not on other characters and how they related to her. The plot was a bit aimless and just focused on Daphne and her coming to terms with certain aspects of her life.
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
Tedious
I don't care one way or other about the religious themes. I've watched films with a religious theme, liked some and hated others. This falls somewhere in the middle. It was so tedious I couldn't get excited enough to hate it. It just wasn't very entertaining and surely there has to be an element of that?
The Piano (1993)
This used to be my most disliked film
I didn't like anything about this film. For a long time I would say it was my most disliked. However, I've now watched 'Don't Look Up' and that has taken The Piano's place.
The Dark Tower (2017)
If you have read the books, you will probably be disappointed
I have read all the books and of course no film of this length is going to encapsulate all the content in the books. However, it doesn't even resemble the bits that it is supposed to.
If you haven't read the books I can understand you might enjoy this. I note that some have and still liked it or thought it was good. Sorry, I don't think so.
Molly's Game (2017)
Based on a true story, so that has an impact on content
I liked how the story built and the issues Molly had to overcome and her stubbornness to do what she thought was the right thing. Even though, no-one else deserved her consideration. There could have been a bit more of a back-story on the other characters to bring a bit of depth.
There were two things that were a bit unnecessary for the story. The continual reference to poker terms, which if you don't play poker to any sort of level would have little meaning; no attempt was made to really explain them. The second was the amount of cleavage that was portrayed throughout. There were many attractive ladies which added glamour to the set given all the seedy poker players. However, I'm not sure it added to the story. In fact it could be seen as somewhat distracting to the more serious bits. I understand they were trying to paint a picture of the scenes but it was possibly overdone a bit.
Overall I enjoyed the film, which for me is the main thing but with a few tweaks it could have been excellent.
Arrival (2016)
Interesting start then went seriously downhill
Some interesting ideas and concepts but got more ridiculous as it went on. Vague aliens that made vague sounds and squirted ink blots for language. Spacecraft that were egg shaped and hung in the air one way then changed to another. Was it a love story? Was it a reminiscence? And not really sci-fi? In the end, I didn't care what it was.
Cruel Intentions (1999)
A fairly poor modern day 'Dangerous Liaisons'
The title says it all really. Dangerous Liaisons wasn't brilliant but it did have good acting, was technically good and was set in the appropriate time.
This just seemed a poor attempt aimed at a younger market. The fact they have made two follow-ups is amazing (not in a good way) and maybe just a money-making exercise.
Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Good fun. Just don't take it too seriously
Some good actors/actresses and some good acting. Given how long ago the novel was written, I think they do it justice. Technically good too. Maybe, just don't take the plot too seriously and it is worth a watch.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Hard to watch
It is gratuitously violent and even with the message that it is trying to portray it is hard to watch or enjoy. I think you would have to extract yourself from what is happening to enjoy it.
The other issue I had is that I had previously read the book and the film seemed to make the characters even more shallow. I certainly preferred the book, where you could discern why the character Alex, was as he is.
Chinatown (1974)
Not my favourite film from this era
It does however have an early appearance from Jack Nicholson, which always makes it interesting. It certainly has its moments. It does feel quite dated now. Not all films of this era do.
Casablanca (1942)
A classic, of course. Not perfect by any means, but iconic
It was cheesy in parts, the ending was average. Bogart was a bit wooden or was he just laid back!? It was 1942 though, so it has to be taken in that context. There are so many good things in the film and some classic actors and actresses in it.
Pretty much everyone quotes the line 'Play it again, Sam. You played it for her now play it for me.' Even though, that is not the actual quote. Maybe, it would have been a better line. That's part of the charm of the film, it's not perfect but it is iconic.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
Two bad decisions
I made two bad decisions when watching this movie. The first was to watch it in the first place.
Half-way through, I stopped for dinner. I then made another bad decision, I went back and watched the remainder of it. I had a chance and I didn't take it.
Some reviewer wrote that they understood it all and gave it a 10, but then didn't know whether Ben Affleck was CIA or not. That summed it up for me. You can understand the background of the Reagan administration, the Contras, the role of investigative journalism and cover-ups. Then you watch this and say why did so many people make such terrible decisions (like me!)? Why was the plot so convoluted?
There has to be a beginning, a middle and an end. They don't have to be in that order, but any book or film needs that. There has be some understanding of characters motivations (there was very little). The plot has to make some sort of sense at some point. It didn't for me.
I had an understanding of the Anne Hathaway character at the start, a clever, battle-hardened journalist in search of uncovering a story and a web of corruption.
Everything after that pointed to a naïve wet-behind the ears woman who got herself into serious scrapes that she had no real concept of what to do in. Even when there was a way out and no point to continuing whatever quest she was on, or trust any of the dubious characters around her, she continued to do so. Sometimes after realising how dodgy a character was, she trusted them again.
Bizarre, convoluted, tried to be clever and wasn't. Save yourself a couple of hours. Go and watch paint dry - it will make more sense.
Case 39 (2009)
Lilith is a name often used for scary characters
The film starts of being about abusive parents but it is far more than that. Lilith is scary only in what she attracts. She reminds me of 'Carrie' in that respect.
Lilith is also a name of a demon used in the TV Series 'Supernatural' it seems it's attractive for horror writers.
Clickbait (2021)
Clever story with a few twists
You are never quite sure to what extent the main character is to blame for his own situation. There are some clever twists and overall I thought it was enjoyable though a bit tense at the same time.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Was it satire? was it a comedy? was it a disaster movie? No, just a disaster
I watched this over Christmas 2021 at home with friends and family. We all thought it was terrible. I would put it up there (or down there) in my top 3 worst ever films that I've seen.
I note that some reviewers think that if someone gives this movie a low mark, that we just don't get it. Well this reviewer does get what the film makers were trying to portray, but I don't need to be hit over the head with a sledgehammer of a script, to know that TV channel producers or politicians, and some other people, will behave so badly when threatened by world destruction.
There have been some recent/current politicians in both the US and UK that I could see quite easily behaving like the Meryl Streep character. I would hope there were enough sane people around them to prevent that happening in real-life.
For me, it was not a good satire (just too obvious, no subtlety at all), not a good comedy (mostly hammy/unfunny), not a disaster movie (because of all the other nonsense going on). It was for the most part badly acted (with to be fair to the actors) a terrible script.
I marked it as a 2, because some of the effects were OK and one or two of the actors at least had a go at trying to save it. In the end a film, if it isn't a documentary, has to be entertaining at some level. It truly wasn't for me.
The worst bit was saved for the end when some of the more reprehensible characters had escaped in a spaceship and landed 22,000 years later, somewhere I no longer cared about. It looked like a copy of a scene from the 'Time Machine' (except that was a far better film) and President Orlean (Streep) was eaten by a brontaroc. I can only think that creature had seen the trailers from the film and thought she's got to go. Good on you brontoroc, I'm with you.
Chaos (2005)
Above average for this sort of movie
The plot has a bit more to it than the typical bank robbery/hostage type film. There are some interesting twists without it being too taxing on the brain.
22 July (2018)
The impact on the survivors is the main focus
It is very difficult to know what to leave in an what to take out when you make a film about real-life events. The focus on survivors and particularly one family, one boy badly physically and mentally injured and his brother who is physically unharmed but has many demons to deal with, and their parents trying to cope is for me the crucial part of the film.
The terrorist who carried out these horrible crimes no doubt would want it to be about him. The filmmakers did well to not make it all about him although he featured heavily.
The Courier (2019)
A bit meh
"I'm just a courier." Not the most imaginative line. The film kept making me think, we'll get to the insightful bit soon. I never got there. Bang average movie really.
Contagion (2011)
You could easily think it had been released more recently
Released in 2011, this film could easily have been written as what could happen with a virus such as Covid-19. It's realistic in some aspects, because viruses can spread rapidly and there have been viruses hitting humans throughout history, some more deadly than others.
The film could be seen as over-dramatic but as we know fear can spread as quickly as a virus. I think it does a pretty good job, even if it is a bit too close to home, for comfort!
Svart krabba (2022)
More disappointing the longer it went on
I was interested and intrigued at first. The longer it went on, I found myself trying to work out what the story was and not coming up with any answers. By the end I no longer cared.
It just seemed to have too many holes. Not for me.