Change Your Image
maniskop
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Funny Games (1997)
I was waiting for something clever...
... all I see is trying to be edgy and meta movie. It started good. Classic anxiety inducing intro. You know something is off but you don't know what will come next.
Then you wait for the twist, punchline, witty lines or something. But instead you get boring 4th wall breaks, Meaningless dialog. "bad guys" are bad just for the sake of it, noting clever on their part. "victims" are just plain and boring rando bourgeois family. I didn't enjoy, I didn't get disgusted, I didn't feel angry.. shotly this didn't induce any feeling in me. It was just boring, random violence. And it tried to be meta by "rewinding time" , "4th wall breaks" so the audience feel involved or feel they are the cause of whats happening. And the "edgy" ending of nothingness. Overall I expected something more from Haneke. Even the name and cover of the movie is promising. What a flop..
Das Boot (1981)
War is bad.. And stressful.. and push the humanity to its limits.
This movie makes you feel the stress, need of co-op, need of trust on others. Everybody pushing their best to achieve a goal, to win, to survive. They build big machines, guns, bombs, and a big ship that can sink and go up as it wants. It pushes you to the limit, let you put 20-30 men on a small container to kill other small containers containing other men. War is stupid, vicious, horrible. But war for all its reasons for all its history, pushed humanity to its limits to create the better of theirself.(even if the reason is to kill some other group)
You see and feel all that in the claustrophobic movie. Good movie would recommend. Lip desynch and the long length is the only reason I gave 9. I believe some part are unnecessary.
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
Well well well..
I honestly don't like to review movies based on their year and technology. This movie might have impacted a lot of other movies, directors but that does not necessarily mean it is a good movie. I mean it is an enjoyable movie that is 3 and a half hour long. But still, even though there are no blood, fight scenes are what you expect them to be. Samurai's are good, acting and their lines are well thought. They have character. But villagers are just plain stupid in lots of the scenes. Yes this was intented to prove a point in some scenes but There were lots of bad acting and overall bad scenes of villagers. But still worst was not villagers, it was bandits. They have no character. No actual dialog. Plain stupid. Except few musket shots, they don't even try to fight. They just die and try to run. I mean I understand that this was because of the great tactic of the samurai. But battle was 3 day long and they did the same thing every time.
I don't like the scenario that much to be honest.
But still, scenes, samurais were good. There good bits, like the samurai cutting its hair, end scene dialogue, villager samurai..
Overall I believe this movie is an ok or maybe if you push it a good movie.
BUT if you think this as a 1954 movie, and think about the impact this movie gave to the industry its a 10/10.
After Hours (1985)
Relatable & Uncomfortable Clusterfudge
I was not expecting much before watching the movie. Never seen this before 2022. It exceeded my expectations dearly. I only gave 9 because of the bad ending. Other than that, all the characters, movements and words, make you so annoyed or uncomfortable if you can empathize with the 'Paul'. And because Paul is such a relatable character to me in the way he acts and talks on the situations I quickly felt the bond. 'I will probably get blamed for that' line cracked me up!
Would recommend.
The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)
Idea is good
But execution is not so much. Film itself is no good in every aspect. But intro and the idea behind the movie is really good and interesting. If the movie focused on the difference between civilized and uncivilized more, movie would be much better.
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
If you want to have fun chillin give it a go
First half is good wish it was a separate movie. Second half is a fun sh/t show. If they split it up there would be two movies that are both could be fun. Yes I had fun but it is a bit disappointing at some level. Still fun to watch.
Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010)
Birds.
I like birds.gif flyingbirds.gif birdflappingwings.gif birdscream.ogg. Can't say I liked the fire effects though. Wish there were more birds. Then it might have been a 2.
The Birds (1963)
There are lots of good parts but
Womans. They are like helpless people that cant do anything on their own. I got so frustrated by their random hand and face gestures while getting attacked. They are like dull creatures that cant do anything on their own. Everyone waiting for the "guy". That was pretty annoying to watch. Yes for its time that was the view most of the time but that cant change my view on the bad writing or bad acting. Still I like what I saw and enjoyed it. Probably would rated it much more if I saw it when it came out.
Recep Ivedik 6 (2019)
My grandma laughed...
Good enough for me for that reason. Still a terrible movie for my taste.